Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan flags concerns over crude oil prices in high-level consultation meeting with OPEC Secretary General
Minister urges phasing out of production cuts
OPEC estimates India to be the fastest-growing economy in 2021
24 JUN 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a high level consultation meeting with OPEC Secretary General H.E Dr. Mohammed SanusiBarkindo. Shri Pradhan flagged concerns over the increasing crude oil prices and its impact on consumers as well as on smart economic recovery. Heemphasised that high crude prices is adding significant inflationary pressure on India.
Both sides discussed recent oil market developments, trends in oil demand recoveries, economic growth forecasts and overcoming energy challenges among other issues of mutual interest. Shri Pradhan reiterated his request of phasing out production cuts and also emphasised that crude prices should remain within a reasonable band, which will be in the collective interests of both consumers & producers and will encourage a consumption-led recovery.
Shri Pradhan conveyed his deep appreciation to OPEC, Secretary General HE Dr. Barkindo and to key partner countries—Saudi Arabia & the UAE, for their support to India during the second wave of the Covid pandemic, especially with supplies of medicines, ISO containers, LMO and vital petroleum products. He expressed happiness on OPEC’s analysis which shows that India will be the fastest growing emerging market economy in 2021.
India has been expanding technical cooperation, exchange of experts and other collaborations with OPEC since the first High-Level OPEC-India Energy.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ओपेक महासचिव के साथ उच्च स्तरीय परामर्श बैठक में कच्चे तेल की कीमतों पर चिंता व्यक्त की
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने उत्पादन कटौती को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने का आग्रह किया
ओपेक का अनुमान है कि भारत 2021 में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था वाला देश होगा
24 JUN 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज ओपेक के महासचिव महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद सानुसी बरकिंडो के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय परामर्श बैठक की। श्री प्रधान ने कच्चे तेल की बढ़ती कीमतों की वजह से उपभोक्ताओं और अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी से होने वाले सुधार पर पड़ने वाले नकारात्मक असर पर भी चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कच्चे तेल की ऊंची कीमतें भारत में बढ़ती महंगाई का चिंताजनक दबाव बढ़ा रही हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने हाल के तेल बाजार के विकास, तेल की मांग में सुधार के रुझान, आर्थिक विकास के पूर्वानुमान और पारस्परिक हित के अन्य मुद्दों के बीच ऊर्जा चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने पर बातचीत की। श्री प्रधान ने कच्चे तेल के उत्पादन में कटौती को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के अपने अनुरोध को दोहराया और इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कच्चे तेल की कीमतें एक उचित बैंड के भीतर रहनी चाहिए, जो उपभोक्ताओं और उत्पादकों दोनों के परस्पर हित में होगी और वह खपत-आधारित रिकवरी को प्रोत्साहित करेंगी।
श्री प्रधान ने ओपेक महासचिव डॉ. बरकिंडो और प्रमुख सहयोगी देशों सऊदी अरब और यूएई को कोविड महामारी की दूसरी लहर के दौरान सहयोग करने, विशेष रूप से दवाओं, आईएसओ कंटेनर, एलएमओ और प्रमुख पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की आपूर्ति के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और उनके कदमों की प्रशंसा भी की। उन्होंने ओपेक के उस अनुमान पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की जो दर्शाता है कि भारत 2021 में उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाला देश होगा।
भारत पहले उच्च स्तरीय ओपेक-इंडिया एनर्जी के बाद से ओपेक के साथ तकनीकी सहयोग, विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान और अन्य सहयोगों का विस्तार कर रहा है।