Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan flags concerns over crude oil prices in high-level consultation meeting with OPEC Secretary General
Minister urges phasing out of production cuts
OPEC estimates India to be the fastest-growing economy in 2021
24 JUN 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a high level consultation meeting with OPEC Secretary General H.E Dr. Mohammed SanusiBarkindo. Shri Pradhan flagged concerns over the increasing crude oil prices and its impact on consumers as well as on smart economic recovery. Heemphasised that high crude prices is adding significant inflationary pressure on India.
Both sides discussed recent oil market developments, trends in oil demand recoveries, economic growth forecasts and overcoming energy challenges among other issues of mutual interest. Shri Pradhan reiterated his request of phasing out production cuts and also emphasised that crude prices should remain within a reasonable band, which will be in the collective interests of both consumers & producers and will encourage a consumption-led recovery.
Shri Pradhan conveyed his deep appreciation to OPEC, Secretary General HE Dr. Barkindo and to key partner countries—Saudi Arabia & the UAE, for their support to India during the second wave of the Covid pandemic, especially with supplies of medicines, ISO containers, LMO and vital petroleum products. He expressed happiness on OPEC’s analysis which shows that India will be the fastest growing emerging market economy in 2021.
India has been expanding technical cooperation, exchange of experts and other collaborations with OPEC since the first High-Level OPEC-India Energy.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اوپیک کے سکریٹری جنرل کے ساتھ اعلی سطحی مشاورتی میٹنگ میں خام تیل کی قیمتوں پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے پیداوار میں کٹوتی کو بتدریج ختم کرنے کی درخواست کی
اوپیک کا اندازہ ہے کہ بھارت 2021 میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت ہوگا
24 JUN 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی، 24 جون 2021: پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج اوپیک کے سیکرٹری جنرل جناب ڈاکٹر محمد سنوسی برکنڈو کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی مشاورتی میٹنگ کی۔ جناب پردھان نے صارفین اور معیشت کی تیزی سے بحالی پر خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے منفی اثرات پر بھی تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خام تیل کی اونچی قیمتیں بھارت میں بڑھتی ہوئی مہنگائی کے خطرناک دباؤ میں اضافہ کر رہی ہیں۔
فریقین نے تیل مارکیٹ میں حالیہ نمو،تیل کی طلب میں بہتری کے رجحانات، معاشی ترقی کے امکانات اور باہمی دلچسپی کے دیگر امور کے علاوہ توانائی کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب پردھان نے خام تیل کی پیداوار کی کٹوتی کو بتدریج ختم کرنے کی درخواست کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ خام تیل کی قیمتیں ایک معقول بینڈ کے اندر رہنی چاہئیں جو صارفین اور پروڈیوسرز دونوں کے باہمی مفاد میں ہوں گی اور کھپت پر مبنی بحالی کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گی۔
جناب پردھان نے کوویڈ وبا کی دوسری لہر کے دوران اوپیک کے سیکرٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر برکنڈو اور اہم اتحادیوں سعودی عرب اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی خاص طور پر دواؤں، آئی ایس او کنٹینرز، ایل ایم او اور بڑی پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی فراہمی کے لیے تعاون پر اظہار تشکر اور ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے اوپیک کے اس اندازے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان 2021 میں ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والا ملک ہوگا۔
بھارت پہلی اعلی سطحی اوپیک انڈیا انرجی کے بعد سے اوپیک کے ساتھ تکنیکی تعاون، ماہرین کے تبادلے اور دیگر تعاون میں توسیع کر رہا ہے۔