Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with participants of Toycathon-2021 on 24th June
22 JUN 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with participants of Toycathon-2021 on 24th June at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Toycathon 2021 was jointly launched by the Ministry of Education, WCD Ministry, MSME Ministry, DPIIT, Textile Ministry, I&B Ministry and AICTE on 5th January 2021 to crowd-source innovative toys and games ideas. Around 1.2 lakh participants from across India registered and submitted more than 17000 ideas for the Toycathon 2021, out of which 1567 ideas have been shortlisted for the three days online Toycathon Grand Finale, being held from 22nd June to 24th June. Due to Covid-19 restrictions, this Grand Finale will have teams with digital toy ideas, while a separate physical event will be organized for non-digital toy concepts.
India’s domestic market as well as the global toy market offers a huge opportunity to our manufacturing sector. Toycathon-2021 is aimed at boosting the Toy Industry in India to help it capture a wider share of the toy market.
Union Minister of Education will also be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 24 जून को टॉयकैथॉन-2021 के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
22 JUN 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 24 जून को सुबह 11 बजे टॉयकैथॉन-2021 के प्रतिभागियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए बातचीत करेंगे।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, डीपीआईआईटी, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय तथा एआईसीटीई ने संयुक्त रूप से5 जनवरी 2021 को टॉयकैथॉन 2021 लॉन्च किया था, जिसका उद्देश्य अभिनव खिलौनों और गेम्स के लिए नए विचारों को क्राउड-सोर्स द्वारा आमंत्रित करना था। भारत भर से लगभग 1.2 लाख प्रतिभागियों ने टॉयकैथॉन 2021 के लिए 17000 से अधिक विचारों को पंजीकृत और प्रस्तुत किया, जिनमें से 1567 विचारों को 22 जून से 24 जून तक आयोजित होने वाले तीन दिनों के ऑनलाइन टॉयकैथॉन ग्रैंड फिनाले के लिए चयनित किया गया है। कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधों के कारण, इस ग्रैंड फिनाले में ऐसी टीमें होंगी, जो डिजिटल रूप में अभिनव खिलौनों के विचार (टॉय आइडिया) प्रस्तुत करेंगी, जबकि नॉन-डिजिटल टॉय अवधारणा (कॉन्सेप्ट) के लिए एक अलग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा।
भारत के घरेलू बाजार के साथ-साथ वैश्विक खिलौना बाजार हमारे विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करता है। टॉयकैथॉन-2021 का उद्देश्य भारत में खिलौना उद्योग को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि इसे खिलौना बाजार के बड़े हिस्से की भागीदारी का लाभ मिल सके।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री भी मौजूद रहेंगे।