Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with participants of Toycathon-2021 on 24th June
22 JUN 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with participants of Toycathon-2021 on 24th June at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Toycathon 2021 was jointly launched by the Ministry of Education, WCD Ministry, MSME Ministry, DPIIT, Textile Ministry, I&B Ministry and AICTE on 5th January 2021 to crowd-source innovative toys and games ideas. Around 1.2 lakh participants from across India registered and submitted more than 17000 ideas for the Toycathon 2021, out of which 1567 ideas have been shortlisted for the three days online Toycathon Grand Finale, being held from 22nd June to 24th June. Due to Covid-19 restrictions, this Grand Finale will have teams with digital toy ideas, while a separate physical event will be organized for non-digital toy concepts.
India’s domestic market as well as the global toy market offers a huge opportunity to our manufacturing sector. Toycathon-2021 is aimed at boosting the Toy Industry in India to help it capture a wider share of the toy market.
Union Minister of Education will also be present on the occasion.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৪ জুনত টয়কাথন-২০২১ ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
22 JUN 2021 12:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৪ জুনৰ পুৱা ১১ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে টয়কাথন-২০২১ ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰিব।
২০২১ ৰ ৫ জানুৱাৰীত শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ (WCD) মন্ত্ৰালয়, এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়, ডিপিআইআইটি, বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়, তথ্য ও সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু এআইচিটিই এ যুটীয়াভাৱে উদ্ভাৱনী খেলনা আৰু খেলৰ ধাৰণাসমূহৰ অৰ্থে টয়কাথন-২০২১ ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰায় ১.২ লাখ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছিল আৰু টয়কাথন-২০২১ ৰ অৰ্থে ১৭০০০ ৰোধিক ধাৰণা আগবঢ়াইছিল, ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ২২ জুনৰপৰা ২৪ জুনলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ১৫৬৭ টা ধাৰণাক তিনি দিনীয়া অনলাইন টয়কাথন গ্ৰেণ্ড ফিনালেৰ অৰ্থে সংক্ষিপ্ত তালিকাভুক্ত কৰা যায়। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বাধ্যবাধকতাসমূহৰ বাবে, এই গ্ৰেণ্ড ফিনালেত ডিজিটেল টয় আইডিয়াৰ বাবে টীম থাকিব, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে নন-ডিজিটেল টয় ধাৰণাৰ বাবে পৃথক বাস্তৱিক কাৰ্য্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰতৰ ঘৰুৱা বজাৰ তথা বৈশ্বিক খেলনা বজাৰখনে আমাৰ মেনুফেক্সাৰিং খণ্ডটোলৈ বৃহৎ সুযোগ আগবঢ়াইছে। টয়কাথন-২০২১ ৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে খেলনা বজাৰখনৰ বিস্তৃত শ্বেয়াৰ অধিগ্ৰহণৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতৰ খেলনা উদ্যোগটোক উদ্দীপনা যোগোৱা।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীয়েও ভাগ ল’ব।