Ministry of Power
India set to organise two day summit on Green Hydrogen Initiatives involving BRICS nations
20 JUN 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
India is all set to host a two day summit on Green Hydrogen initiatives on 22nd June, 2021 involving the BRICS nations. The prestigious event offers a platform to share their respective Green Hydrogen initiatives and views on how to take it to the next level in their own countries. The online event will be held via a video conference and will conclude on 23rd June.
The event will be anchored by India’s largest power producer and one of the global energy majors, NTPC Ltd , a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power.The virtual summit will bring the best brains, policy makers and major stakeholders from the BRICS nations deliberating and discussing at length the future of Hydrogen in the energy mix.
On Day 1, the representatives from each country would be sharing respective initiatives undertaken by their countries on utilization of hydrogen and their future plans. The speakers will also share the relevance of different technologies developed on hydrogen and its priorities for their country.
Day 2 will witness panel discussions on ideas integrating hydrogen in overall energy policy framework by different countries. The discussions to entail financing options for the emerging green hydrogen technologies and the institutional support needed to create the requisite ecosystem for the technology to flourish.
As the world rapidly moves to decarbonise the entire energy system, hydrogen is poised to play a vital role and build on the rapid scale-up of renewable resources across the world. Hydrogen when produced by electrolysis using renewable energy is known as Green Hydrogen which has no carbon footprint. This gives Hydrogen the edge over other fuels to unlock various avenues of green usage. However, challenges lie in terms of technology, efficiency, financial viability and scaling up which the summit will aim to address.
Green hydrogen has innumerable applications. Green Chemicals like ammonia and methanol can directly be utilized in existing applications like fertilizers, mobility, power, chemicals, shipping etc. Green Hydrogen blending up to 10% may be adopted in CGD networks to gain widespread acceptance. Further scaling up with greening of hard to abate sectors (like steel and cement) through hydrogen is to be explored. Many countries have brought out their strategies and defined targets and roadmaps based on their resources and strengths.

ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബ്രിക്സ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന, ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉള്ള രണ്ടുദിവസത്തെ ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ ഒരുക്കങ്ങളും ഇന്ത്യ പൂർത്തിയാക്കി
20 JUN 2021 1:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 20, 2021
2021 ജൂൺ 22 ന് ബ്രിക്സ് രാജ്യങ്ങളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ദ്വിദിന ഉച്ചകോടി നടത്താൻ ഇന്ത്യ എല്ലാ ഒരുക്കങ്ങളും പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക്, അവരുടെ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും, അവ എങ്ങനെ അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്താമെന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളും പങ്കിടാനുള്ള ഒരു വേദി, ഉച്ചകോടി വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഓൺലൈൻ വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസ് വഴി നടക്കുന്ന ഉച്ചകോടി ജൂൺ 23 ന് സമാപിക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വൈദ്യുതി ഉൽ‌പാദകരും, ആഗോള ഊർജ്ജ അതികായരിൽ പ്രമുഖരുമായ എൻ‌ടി‌പി‌സി ലിമിറ്റഡ്, ആണ് പരിപാടിയുടെ സംഘാടകർ. വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ മഹാരത്ന പദവിയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനം ആണ് എൻ‌ടി‌പി‌സി. വെർച്വൽ ഉച്ചകോടി, ബ്രിക്സ് രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മികച്ച ധിഷണാ ശക്തികളേയും, നയങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നവരേയും, തല്പര പങ്കാളികളേയും ഒരുമിച്ച് ഒരു വേദിയിൽ എത്തിക്കുകയും, ഊർജ്ജ മിശ്രിതത്തിൽ ഹൈഡ്രജന്റെ ഭാവിയെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ച സാധ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ആദ്യ ദിവസം, ഓരോ രാജ്യത്തുനിന്നുമുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികൾ അവരുടെ രാജ്യത്തു ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉപയോഗത്തിനായി ആവിഷ്കരിച്ച സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും അവരുടെ ഭാവി പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ചും വിവരങ്ങൾ പങ്കു വയ്ക്കും. കൂടാതെ, ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഊർജവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത വിവിധ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ പ്രസക്തിയും അവരുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മുൻഗണനകളും പങ്കിടും.
വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ നയ ചട്ടക്കൂടിൽ ഹൈഡ്രജനെ സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ആശയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് രണ്ടാം ദിനം പാനൽ ചർച്ചകൾ നടക്കും. ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ ധനസമാഹരണ സാധ്യതകളെക്കുറിച്ചും, ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ വിപുലപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന പിന്തുണയെ പറ്റിയും ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ചർച്ച നടക്കും.