எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் முயற்சிகள் குறித்து 2 நாள் உச்சி மாநாடு: பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து நடத்துகிறது இந்தியா
20 JUN 2021 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் முயற்சிகள் குறித்த 2 நாள் உச்சிமாநாட்டை பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து இந்தியா ஜூன் 22ம் தேதி நடத்துகிறது.
காற்று அல்லது சூரிய மின்சக்தி மூலம், மின்னாற்பகுப்பு முறையில், தண்ணீரில் உள்ள ஆக்ஸிஜன் மற்றும் ஹைட்ரஜனை பிரித்து ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி செய்வதுதான் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன். இந்தியா நடத்தும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் முயற்சிகள் குறித்த கருத்துக்களை அடுத்த கட்டத்துக்கு எப்படி கொண்டு செல்வது என்பது குறித்து பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும்.
காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடைப்பெறும் இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு ஜூன் 23ம் தேதி முடியும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை மின் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான என்டிபிசி(தேசிய அனல் மின் நிறுவனம்) நடத்துகிறது. இதில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு எதிர்காலத்தில் எரிசக்தியில் ஹைட்ரஜனை கலப்பது குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிப்பர்.
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை பல வகைகளில் பயன்படுத்தலாம். அம்மோனியா மற்றும் மெத்தனால் போன்ற பசுமை ரசாயணங்களை, உரங்கள், மின்சாரம், இயக்கம், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து போன்றவற்றில் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். மேலும் எஃகு மற்றும் சிமெண்ட் துறையில், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்தும் ஆய்வு செய்யப்படவுள்ளன. தங்கள் நாட்டின் வளங்கள் மற்றும் பலம் அடிப்படையில் பல நாடுகள் தங்களின் உத்திகளையும், திட்டங்களையும் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728743

Ministry of Power
India set to organise two day summit on Green Hydrogen Initiatives involving BRICS nations
20 JUN 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
India is all set to host a two day summit on Green Hydrogen initiatives on 22nd June, 2021 involving the BRICS nations. The prestigious event offers a platform to share their respective Green Hydrogen initiatives and views on how to take it to the next level in their own countries. The online event will be held via a video conference and will conclude on 23rd June.
The event will be anchored by India’s largest power producer and one of the global energy majors, NTPC Ltd , a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power.The virtual summit will bring the best brains, policy makers and major stakeholders from the BRICS nations deliberating and discussing at length the future of Hydrogen in the energy mix.
On Day 1, the representatives from each country would be sharing respective initiatives undertaken by their countries on utilization of hydrogen and their future plans. The speakers will also share the relevance of different technologies developed on hydrogen and its priorities for their country.
Day 2 will witness panel discussions on ideas integrating hydrogen in overall energy policy framework by different countries. The discussions to entail financing options for the emerging green hydrogen technologies and the institutional support needed to create the requisite ecosystem for the technology to flourish.
As the world rapidly moves to decarbonise the entire energy system, hydrogen is poised to play a vital role and build on the rapid scale-up of renewable resources across the world. Hydrogen when produced by electrolysis using renewable energy is known as Green Hydrogen which has no carbon footprint. This gives Hydrogen the edge over other fuels to unlock various avenues of green usage. However, challenges lie in terms of technology, efficiency, financial viability and scaling up which the summit will aim to address.
Green hydrogen has innumerable applications. Green Chemicals like ammonia and methanol can directly be utilized in existing applications like fertilizers, mobility, power, chemicals, shipping etc. Green Hydrogen blending up to 10% may be adopted in CGD networks to gain widespread acceptance. Further scaling up with greening of hard to abate sectors (like steel and cement) through hydrogen is to be explored. Many countries have brought out their strategies and defined targets and roadmaps based on their resources and strengths.