Ministry of Labour & Employment
Expert Group on fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages to give early report
19 JUN 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has constituted an Expert Group under the Chairmanship of Professor Ajit Mishra, a renowned economist, to provide technical inputs and recommendations on fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages to the Government. The tenure of the Expert Group is three years. It has come to the notice that certain section of the Press and some of the stakeholders have opined this as an attempt to delay the fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages by the Government.
​This is clarified that Government does not have any such intention and the Expert Group will submit its recommendations to the government as early as possible. The tenure of the Expert Group has been kept as three years so that even after the fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages, Government may seek technical inputs/advice from the Expert Group on subjects related to Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages, as and when required. First meeting of this Group was held on 14th June, 2021 and second meeting is scheduled for 29th June, 2021.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
کم سے کم مزدوری اور قومی سطح پر کم سے کم مزدوری مقرر کرنے سے متعلق ماہرین کا گروپ جلد ہی اپنی رپورٹ پیش کرے گا
19 JUN 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے ممتاز ماہر اقتصادیات پروفیسر اجیت مشرا کی صدارت میں ایک خصوصی ماہرین کے گروپ کی تشکیل کی ہے، جو حکومت کو کم از کم مزدوری اور قومی سطح پر کم از کم مزدوری کے تقرر کے بارے میں تکنیکی معلومات اور سفارشیں پیش کرے گا۔ماہرین کے اس گروپ کے کام کی مدت تین سال ہے۔ یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ میڈیا کے کچھ حلقوں اور بعض اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے اس قدم کو حکومت کے ذریعے کم از کم مزدوری اور قومی سطح پر کم از کم مزدوری مقرر کرنے میں تاخیر کرنے کی کوشش کے طورپر دیکھا ہے۔
یہاں یہ بات واضح کی جاتی ہے کہ حکومت کا کوئی ایسا ارادہ نہیں ہے اور ماہرین کا یہ گروپ جلد از جلد حکومت کو اپنی سفارشات پیش کرے گا۔ماہرین کے اس گروپ کی مدد کار تین سال رکھی گئی ہے، تاکہ کم از کم مزدوری اور قومی سطح پر کم از کم مزدوری مقرر کرنے کے بعد بھی جب بھی ضرورت ہو حکومت کم از کم مزدوری اور قومی سطح کم از کم مزدوری سے متعلق موضوعات پر اس خصوصی ماہرین کے گروپ سے تکنیکی معلومات ؍صلاح حاصل کرسکے۔اس گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ 14 اپریل 2021ء کو ہوئی اور اس کی دوسری میٹنگ 29جون 2021ء کو ہوگی۔