Ministry of Labour & Employment
Expert Group on fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages to give early report
19 JUN 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has constituted an Expert Group under the Chairmanship of Professor Ajit Mishra, a renowned economist, to provide technical inputs and recommendations on fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages to the Government. The tenure of the Expert Group is three years. It has come to the notice that certain section of the Press and some of the stakeholders have opined this as an attempt to delay the fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages by the Government.
​This is clarified that Government does not have any such intention and the Expert Group will submit its recommendations to the government as early as possible. The tenure of the Expert Group has been kept as three years so that even after the fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages, Government may seek technical inputs/advice from the Expert Group on subjects related to Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages, as and when required. First meeting of this Group was held on 14th June, 2021 and second meeting is scheduled for 29th June, 2021.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
न्यूनतम मजदूरी और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर न्यूनतम मजदूरी के निर्धारण से संबंधित विशेषज्ञ समूह शीघ्र अपनी रिपोर्ट देगा
19 JUN 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने प्रसिद्ध अर्थशास्त्री प्रोफेसर अजीत मिश्रा की अध्यक्षता में एक विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया है, जो सरकार को न्यूनतम मजदूरी और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर न्यूनतम मजदूरी के निर्धारण के बारे में तकनीकी जानकारी और सिफारिशें देगा। इस विशेषज्ञ समूह का कार्यकाल तीन वर्ष है। यह ध्यान में आया है कि प्रेस के कुछ वर्गों और कुछ हितधारकों ने इस कदम को सरकार द्वारा न्यूनतम मजदूरी और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर न्यूनतम मजदूरी के निर्धारण में देरी करने के प्रयास के रूप में देखा है।
यहां यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि सरकार का ऐसा कोई इरादा नहीं है और विशेषज्ञ समूह जल्द से जल्द सरकार को अपनी सिफारिशें सौंपेगा। इस विशेषज्ञ समूह का कार्यकाल तीन वर्ष रखा गया है ताकि न्यूनतम मजदूरी और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर न्यूनतम मजदूरी के निर्धारण के बाद भी, जब भी जरूरत हो सरकार न्यूनतम मजदूरी और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर न्यूनतम मजदूरी से संबंधित विषयों पर इस विशेषज्ञ समूह से तकनीकी इनपुट / सलाह ले सके। इस समूह की पहली बैठक 14 जून, 2021 को हुई और इसकी दूसरी बैठक 29 जून, 2021 को निर्धारित है।