Ministry of Labour & Employment
Expert Group on fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages to give early report
19 JUN 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has constituted an Expert Group under the Chairmanship of Professor Ajit Mishra, a renowned economist, to provide technical inputs and recommendations on fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages to the Government. The tenure of the Expert Group is three years. It has come to the notice that certain section of the Press and some of the stakeholders have opined this as an attempt to delay the fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages by the Government.
​This is clarified that Government does not have any such intention and the Expert Group will submit its recommendations to the government as early as possible. The tenure of the Expert Group has been kept as three years so that even after the fixation of Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages, Government may seek technical inputs/advice from the Expert Group on subjects related to Minimum Wages and National Floor Wages, as and when required. First meeting of this Group was held on 14th June, 2021 and second meeting is scheduled for 29th June, 2021.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
19 JUN 2021 1:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਘੇ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਜੀਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇਕ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਹਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੇਗਾ। ਮਾਹਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਤੋਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇ, ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ / ਸਲਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 14 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 29 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ।