Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry refutes news media reports of alleged black money held by Indians in Switzerland
Information sought from Swiss Authorities to verify increase/decrease of deposits
19 JUN 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Certain reports have appeared in the media on 18.06.2021 stating that funds of Indians in Swiss Banks have risen to over Rs 20,700 crore (CHF 2.55 billion) at the end of 2020 from Rs 6,625 crore (CHF 899 million) at the end of 2019, reversing a 2 year declining trend. It has also been stated that this is also the highest figure of deposits in the last 13 years.
Media reports allude to the fact that the figures reported are official figures reported by banks to Swiss National Bank (SNB) and do not indicate the quantum of much debated alleged black money held by Indians in Switzerland. Further, these statistics do not include the money that Indians, NRIs or others might have in Swiss banks in the names of third–country entities.
However, the customer deposits have actually fallen from the end of 2019. The funds held through fiduciaries has also more than halved from end of 2019. The biggest increase is in “Other amounts due from customers”. These are in form of bonds, securities and various other financial instruments.
It is pertinent to point out that India and Switzerland are signatories to the Multilateral Convention on Mutual Administrative Assistance in Tax Matters (MAAC) and both countries have also signed the Multilateral Competent Authority Agreement (MCAA) pursuant to which, the Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) is activated between the two countries for sharing of financial account information annually for calendar year 2018 onwards.
Exchanges of Financial Account information in respect of residents of each country have taken place between both countries in 2019 as well as 2020. In view of the existing legal arrangement for exchange of information of financial accounts (which has a significant deterrent effect on tax evasion through undisclosed assets abroad), there does not appear to be any significant possibility of the increase of deposits in the Swiss banks which is out of undeclared incomes of Indian residents.
Further, the following factors could potentially explain the increase in deposits:
1. Increase in the deposits held by Indian companies in Switzerland owing to increased business transactions
2. Increase in deposits owing to the business of Swiss Bank branches located in India
3. Increase in Inter- bank transactions between Swiss and Indian Banks
4. A capital increase for a subsidiary of a Swiss Company in India and
5. Increase in the liabilities connected with the outstanding derivative financial instruments
The Swiss Authorities have been requested to provide the relevant facts along with their view on possible reasons for increase/decrease in the light of the media reports highlighted above.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय ने स्विट्ज़रलैंड में भारतीयों द्वारा रखे गए कथित काले धन के बारे में समाचार माध्यमों में आई खबरों का खंडन किया
जमाराशियों में हुई वृद्धि/कमी को सत्यापित करने के लिए स्विस अधिकारियों से सूचना मांगी गई
19 JUN 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 18.06.2021 को मीडिया में कुछ ऐसी खबरें सामने आई हैं जिनमें यह कहा गया है कि दो साल की गिरावट की प्रवृत्ति को पलटते हुए स्विस बैंकों में भारतीयों की धनराशि 2019 के अंत में 6,625 करोड़ रुपये (सीएचएफ 899 मिलियन) से बढ़कर 2020 के अंत में 20,700 करोड़ रुपये (सीएचएफ 2.55 बिलियन) हो गई है। खबरों में यह भी कहा गया है कि यह आंकड़ा पिछले 13 सालों में जमा होने वाली राशि में सबसे अधिक भी है।
मीडिया में आई खबरें इस तथ्य की ओर इशारा करती हैं कि खबरों में शामिल किए गए आंकड़े बैंकों द्वारा स्विस नेशनल बैंक (एसएनबी) को बताए गए आधिकारिक आंकड़े हैं और वे स्विट्जरलैंड में भारतीयों द्वारा रखे गए कथित काले धन की मात्रा का संकेत नहीं देते हैं। इसके अलावा, इन आंकड़ों में वह पैसा शामिल नहीं है जो भारतीयों, एनआरआई या अन्य लोगों ने स्विस बैंकों में किसी तीसरे देश की संस्थाओं के नाम पर रखा हो सकता है।
हालांकि, 2019 के अंत से ग्राहकों की जमा राशि में वास्तव में गिरावट आई है। प्रत्ययी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से रखे गए धन में भी 2019 के अंत से आधे से अधिक की कमी हो गई है। सबसे बड़ी वृद्धि "ग्राहकों की ओर से देय अन्य राशि" में हुई है। ये धन बांड, प्रतिभूतियों और विभिन्न अन्य वित्तीय साधनों के रूप में हैं।
यहां यह बताना उचित होगा कि भारत और स्विटजरलैंड कर - मामलों में पारस्परिक प्रशासनिक सहायता से संबंधित बहुपक्षीय सम्मेलन (एमएएसी) के हस्ताक्षरकर्ता हैं और दोनों देशों ने बहुपक्षीय सक्षम प्राधिकार समझौते (एमसीएए) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसके तहत दोनों देशों के बीच कैलेंडर वर्ष 2018 और उससे आगे की अवधि के लिए सालाना आधार पर वित्तीय खाते की जानकारी साझा करने के लिए सूचना के स्वत: आदान-प्रदान (एईओआई) की व्यवस्था सक्रिय है।
दोनों देशों के बीच प्रत्येक देश के निवासियों से संबंधित वित्तीय खाते की जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान 2019 के साथ-साथ 2020 में भी हुआ है। वित्तीय खातों की जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान की मौजूदा कानूनी व्यवस्था (जिसका विदेशों में अघोषित परिसंपत्तियों के जरिए होने वाली कर - चोरी पर एक महत्वपूर्ण निवारक प्रभाव है) को देखते हुए, भारतीय निवासियों की अघोषित आय से स्विस बैंकों में जमा में वृद्धि की कोई महत्वपूर्ण संभावना नहीं दिखाई देती है।
इसके अलावा, निम्नलिखित कारक जमाराशियों में हुई वृद्धि की प्रभावी तरीके से व्याख्या कर सकते हैं:
1. व्यापारिक लेनदेन में वृद्धि के कारण स्विट्जरलैंड में स्थित भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा जमा राशि में वृद्धि
2. भारत में स्थित स्विस बैंक की शाखाओं के कारोबार के कारण जमा में वृद्धि
3. स्विस और भारतीय बैंकों के बीच अंतर-बैंक लेनदेन में वृद्धि
4. भारत में स्थित किसी स्विस कंपनी की सहायक कंपनी की पूंजी में वृद्धि और
5. बकाया डेरिवेटिव वित्तीय लिखतों से जुड़ी देनदारियों में वृद्धि
ऊपर बताई गई मीडिया की खबरों के आलोक में स्विस अधिकारियों से जमाराशि में वृद्धि/कमी के संभावित कारणों के बारे में अपनी राय के साथ उपयुक्त तथ्य प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।