Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry refutes news media reports of alleged black money held by Indians in Switzerland
Information sought from Swiss Authorities to verify increase/decrease of deposits
19 JUN 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Certain reports have appeared in the media on 18.06.2021 stating that funds of Indians in Swiss Banks have risen to over Rs 20,700 crore (CHF 2.55 billion) at the end of 2020 from Rs 6,625 crore (CHF 899 million) at the end of 2019, reversing a 2 year declining trend. It has also been stated that this is also the highest figure of deposits in the last 13 years.
Media reports allude to the fact that the figures reported are official figures reported by banks to Swiss National Bank (SNB) and do not indicate the quantum of much debated alleged black money held by Indians in Switzerland. Further, these statistics do not include the money that Indians, NRIs or others might have in Swiss banks in the names of third–country entities.
However, the customer deposits have actually fallen from the end of 2019. The funds held through fiduciaries has also more than halved from end of 2019. The biggest increase is in “Other amounts due from customers”. These are in form of bonds, securities and various other financial instruments.
It is pertinent to point out that India and Switzerland are signatories to the Multilateral Convention on Mutual Administrative Assistance in Tax Matters (MAAC) and both countries have also signed the Multilateral Competent Authority Agreement (MCAA) pursuant to which, the Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) is activated between the two countries for sharing of financial account information annually for calendar year 2018 onwards.
Exchanges of Financial Account information in respect of residents of each country have taken place between both countries in 2019 as well as 2020. In view of the existing legal arrangement for exchange of information of financial accounts (which has a significant deterrent effect on tax evasion through undisclosed assets abroad), there does not appear to be any significant possibility of the increase of deposits in the Swiss banks which is out of undeclared incomes of Indian residents.
Further, the following factors could potentially explain the increase in deposits:
1. Increase in the deposits held by Indian companies in Switzerland owing to increased business transactions
2. Increase in deposits owing to the business of Swiss Bank branches located in India
3. Increase in Inter- bank transactions between Swiss and Indian Banks
4. A capital increase for a subsidiary of a Swiss Company in India and
5. Increase in the liabilities connected with the outstanding derivative financial instruments
The Swiss Authorities have been requested to provide the relevant facts along with their view on possible reasons for increase/decrease in the light of the media reports highlighted above.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சுவிஸ் வங்கிகளில் இந்தியர்களின் வைப்புத் தொகை பற்றிய செய்திகளுக்கு நிதி அமைச்சகம் விளக்கம்
19 JUN 2021 9:32AM by PIB Chennai
சுவிஸ் வங்கிகளில் உள்ள இந்தியர்களின் நிதி தொகை 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டின் இறுதியில் ரூ. 20,700 கோடியாக இருந்ததாகவும்இதற்கு முந்தைய 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு இறுதியில் இந்தத் தொகை ரூ. 6,625 கோடியாக இருந்ததாகவும் இதன்படி 2 ஆண்டுகளாகக் குறைந்து வந்த நிதித் தொகை, தற்போது தலைகீழாக மாறி இருப்பதாகவும் 18.6.2021 அன்று வெளியான ஒரு சில ஊடக செய்திகளில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 13 ஆண்டுகளில் இதுவே மிக அதிக வைப்புத் தொகை என்றும் அதில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள புள்ளிவிவரங்கள், வங்கிகளால் சுவிஸ் தேசிய வங்கிக்குத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தகவல்கள் என்றும், இந்தியர்கள் வைத்திருப்பதாக அதிகம் விவாதிக்கப்படும் கறுப்புப் பணத்தின் விபரம் இதில் இடம்பெறவில்லை என்றும் ஊடக அறிக்கைகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
இந்தியர்கள், வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மற்றும் இதர மக்கள் மூன்றாம் நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் பெயரில் வைத்துள்ள தொகை பற்றியும் இந்தப் புள்ளி விவரங்களில் குறிப்பு இல்லை.
எனினும் நுகர்வோர் வைப்புத் தொகை 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு இறுதி முதல் சரிந்துள்ளது. பொறுப்பானவர்கள் மூலம் வைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும் நிதி 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு முடிவிலிருந்து பாதியாகக் குறைந்து விட்டன. வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் செலுத்த வேண்டிய பிற தொகையில் பெரும் அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இவை பத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு வடிவங்களில் உள்ளன.
வரி சம்பந்தமான விஷயங்களில் பரஸ்பர நிர்வாக உதவிக்கான பலதரப்பு அவைகள் மற்றும் பலதரப்பு தகுதி வாய்ந்த ஆணையக ஒப்பந்தம் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவும் சுவிட்சர்லாந்தும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளதால், 2018ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் நிதி கணக்குகள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை இரு நாடுகளும் வருடந்தோறும் பகிர்ந்து வருகின்றன.
ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டில் வசிப்பவர்களின் நிதி கணக்கு தகவல்களை இரு நாடுகளும் 2019 மற்றும் 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டில் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டுள்ளன. நிதி கணக்குகளின் தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கான தற்போதைய சட்ட ஏற்பாட்டின் பார்வையில் சுவிஸ் வங்கிகளில் வைப்புத் தொகை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் எதுவும் இருப்பதாகத் தெரியவில்லை.
ஊடக செய்தி அறிக்கைகளில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதைக் கருத்தில்கொண்டு அதிகரிப்பு/ குறைவுக்கான உண்மை நிலவரத்துடன் அவர்களது கருத்துக்களையும் முன்வைக்குமாறு சுவிஸ் அதிகாரிகள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728429