Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry refutes news media reports of alleged black money held by Indians in Switzerland
Information sought from Swiss Authorities to verify increase/decrease of deposits
19 JUN 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Certain reports have appeared in the media on 18.06.2021 stating that funds of Indians in Swiss Banks have risen to over Rs 20,700 crore (CHF 2.55 billion) at the end of 2020 from Rs 6,625 crore (CHF 899 million) at the end of 2019, reversing a 2 year declining trend. It has also been stated that this is also the highest figure of deposits in the last 13 years.
Media reports allude to the fact that the figures reported are official figures reported by banks to Swiss National Bank (SNB) and do not indicate the quantum of much debated alleged black money held by Indians in Switzerland. Further, these statistics do not include the money that Indians, NRIs or others might have in Swiss banks in the names of third–country entities.
However, the customer deposits have actually fallen from the end of 2019. The funds held through fiduciaries has also more than halved from end of 2019. The biggest increase is in “Other amounts due from customers”. These are in form of bonds, securities and various other financial instruments.
It is pertinent to point out that India and Switzerland are signatories to the Multilateral Convention on Mutual Administrative Assistance in Tax Matters (MAAC) and both countries have also signed the Multilateral Competent Authority Agreement (MCAA) pursuant to which, the Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) is activated between the two countries for sharing of financial account information annually for calendar year 2018 onwards.
Exchanges of Financial Account information in respect of residents of each country have taken place between both countries in 2019 as well as 2020. In view of the existing legal arrangement for exchange of information of financial accounts (which has a significant deterrent effect on tax evasion through undisclosed assets abroad), there does not appear to be any significant possibility of the increase of deposits in the Swiss banks which is out of undeclared incomes of Indian residents.
Further, the following factors could potentially explain the increase in deposits:
1. Increase in the deposits held by Indian companies in Switzerland owing to increased business transactions
2. Increase in deposits owing to the business of Swiss Bank branches located in India
3. Increase in Inter- bank transactions between Swiss and Indian Banks
4. A capital increase for a subsidiary of a Swiss Company in India and
5. Increase in the liabilities connected with the outstanding derivative financial instruments
The Swiss Authorities have been requested to provide the relevant facts along with their view on possible reasons for increase/decrease in the light of the media reports highlighted above.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਲਾ ਧਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਡਿਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੰਡਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਵਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ/ਕਮੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਗੀ ਗਈ
19 JUN 2021 9:32AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 18.06.2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਵਿਸ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਜੋ 2019 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤਕ 6,625 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਸੀਐਚਐਫ 899 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ) ਸੀ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੇ 20,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਸੀਐਚਐਫ 2.55 ਅਰਬ) ਤਕ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਟ ਰਹੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਲਟਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ 13 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਸਵਿਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੈਂਕ (ਐਸ ਐਨ ਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਬਹਿਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਥਿਤ ਕਾਲੇ ਧਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਉਸ ਪੈਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ, ਐਨ ਆਰ ਆਈਜ਼ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਂਅ ਤੇ ਸਵਿਸ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ 2019 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਮਾਨਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੱਖੇ ਫੰਡ ਵੀ 2019 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੇ ਅੱਧੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਧਾ "ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਹੋਰ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮਾਂ" ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਾਂਡਾਂ, ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (ਐਮਏਏਸੀ) ਦੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐਮਸੀਏਏ) ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਆਫ ਇਨਫੌਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ( ਏਈਓਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ 2018 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹਰੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 2019 ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ -ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ (ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਰੋਕੂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ) ਸਵਿਸ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਪਦੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਣ-ਐਲਾਨੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਾਰਕ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ :
1. ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਵਧਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ:
2.ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਵਿਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ
3. ਸਵਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਬੈਂਕ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ।
4. ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਿਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ
5. ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸਵਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ।
ਸਵਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉਪਰ ਹਾਈਲਾਈਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧੇ/ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਤੱਥ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ।