Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry refutes news media reports of alleged black money held by Indians in Switzerland
Information sought from Swiss Authorities to verify increase/decrease of deposits
19 JUN 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Certain reports have appeared in the media on 18.06.2021 stating that funds of Indians in Swiss Banks have risen to over Rs 20,700 crore (CHF 2.55 billion) at the end of 2020 from Rs 6,625 crore (CHF 899 million) at the end of 2019, reversing a 2 year declining trend. It has also been stated that this is also the highest figure of deposits in the last 13 years.
Media reports allude to the fact that the figures reported are official figures reported by banks to Swiss National Bank (SNB) and do not indicate the quantum of much debated alleged black money held by Indians in Switzerland. Further, these statistics do not include the money that Indians, NRIs or others might have in Swiss banks in the names of third–country entities.
However, the customer deposits have actually fallen from the end of 2019. The funds held through fiduciaries has also more than halved from end of 2019. The biggest increase is in “Other amounts due from customers”. These are in form of bonds, securities and various other financial instruments.
It is pertinent to point out that India and Switzerland are signatories to the Multilateral Convention on Mutual Administrative Assistance in Tax Matters (MAAC) and both countries have also signed the Multilateral Competent Authority Agreement (MCAA) pursuant to which, the Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) is activated between the two countries for sharing of financial account information annually for calendar year 2018 onwards.
Exchanges of Financial Account information in respect of residents of each country have taken place between both countries in 2019 as well as 2020. In view of the existing legal arrangement for exchange of information of financial accounts (which has a significant deterrent effect on tax evasion through undisclosed assets abroad), there does not appear to be any significant possibility of the increase of deposits in the Swiss banks which is out of undeclared incomes of Indian residents.
Further, the following factors could potentially explain the increase in deposits:
1. Increase in the deposits held by Indian companies in Switzerland owing to increased business transactions
2. Increase in deposits owing to the business of Swiss Bank branches located in India
3. Increase in Inter- bank transactions between Swiss and Indian Banks
4. A capital increase for a subsidiary of a Swiss Company in India and
5. Increase in the liabilities connected with the outstanding derivative financial instruments
The Swiss Authorities have been requested to provide the relevant facts along with their view on possible reasons for increase/decrease in the light of the media reports highlighted above.

وزارت خزانہ
وزارت خزانہ نے سوئٹزرلینڈ میں ہندوستانیوں کےذریعہ جمع کیے گئے مبینہ کالے دھن کے بارے میں میڈیامیں آئی خبروں کی تردید کی ہے
جمع کی گئی رقم میں اضافے / کمی کی تصدیق کے لئے سوئس حکام سے معلومات طلب کی گئیں
19 JUN 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 جون بتاریخ 18 جون 2021 کو2021 کو میڈیا میں کچھ ایسی خبریں شائع ہوئی ہیں جن میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ دو سال کی گراوٹ کے رجحان کو پلٹتے ہوئے سوئس بینکوں میں ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعہ جمع کی گئی رقم 2019 کے آخر میں6،625 کروڑ روپے (سی ایچ ایف 899ملین ) سے بڑھ کر 2020 کے آخر تک20،700 کروڑ روپے(سی ایچ ایف 2.55 بلین) ہو گئی ہے۔ خبروں میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ اعداد و شمار گذشتہ 13 سالوں میں جمع ہونے والی رقم میں سب سے زیادہ بھی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ نے اس حقیقت کی جانب نشاندہی کی ہے کہ خبروں میں شامل کیے گئے یہ اعدادوشمار بینکوں کے ذریعہ سوئس نیشنل بینک (ایس این بی) کو بتائے گئے سرکاری اعداد و شمار ہیں اور وہ سوئٹزرلینڈ میں ہندوستانیوں کےذریعہ جمع کیے گئے مبینہ کالے دھن کی مقدار کی نشاندہی نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ ان اعدادوشمار میں وہ رقم شامل نہیں ہے جو سوئس بینکوں میں ہندوستانیوں، این آر آئی یا دیگر افرادنے کسی تیسرے ملک کے اداروں کے ناموں پر جمع ہوسکتی ہے۔
حالانکہ ، 2019 کے آخر سے صارفین کی جمع کی گئی رقم میں دراصل کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔سب سے زیادہ اضافہ "صارفین کی جانب سے دی جانے والی دیگر رقم " میں ہوا ہے۔ یہ رقم بانڈ، حصص اور مختلف دیگر مالیاتی وسائل کی شکل میں ہیں۔
یہاں یہ بتانا مناسب ہوگا کہ ہندوستان اور سوئٹزرلینڈ ٹیکس معاملات میں باہمی انتظامی معاونت کے کثیرجہتی کنونشن (ایم اے اے سی) پر دستخط کر رکھے ہیں اور دونوں ممالک نے کثیرجہتی مجاز اتھارٹی معاہدے (ایم سی اے اے) پر دستخط بھی کیے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں ، دونوں ملکوں کے مابین سال 2018 اور اس کے بعد کی مدت کے لیے سالانہ مالی اکاؤنٹ کی جانکاری شیئر کرنے کے لیے اطلاعات کے تبادلے (اے ای او آئی) کا نظام متحرک ہے ۔
دونوں ملکوں کے مابین مالی اعدادوشمار کی معلومات کے تبادلے سال 2019 کے ساتھ ساتھ 2020 میں ہوچکے ہیں۔ مالی اکاؤنٹس کی معلومات کے تبادلے کے لئے موجودہ قانونی نظام (جس کا بیرون ملک غیر منقولہ اثاثہ جات کے ذریعہ ٹیکس چوری پر ایک اہم روکنے والا اثر پڑتاہے) کے پیش نظرہندوستانیوں کی غیر اعلانیہ آمدنی سے سوئس بینکوں میں جمع رقم میں اضافے کا کوئی خاص امکان موجود نہیں ہے ۔
مزید بر آں، درج ذیل عوامل جمع کی گئی رقم میں ہوئے اضافے کی ممکنہ طور پر وضاحت کرسکتے ہیں۔
1. کاروباری لین دین میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے سوئٹزرلینڈ میں واقع ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ جمع کی گئی رقم میں اضافہ
2. بھارت میں واقع سوئس بینک کی شاخوں کے کاروبار کی وجہ سےجمع رقم میں اضافہ
3. سوئس اور ہندوستانی بینکوں کے مابین انٹر بینک لین دین میں اضافہ
4. بھارت میں واقع کسی سوئس کمپنی کے ماتحت ادارہ کے سرمایے میں اضافہ اور
5. بقایا مشتق مالیاتی وسائل سے منسلک واجبات میں اضافہ
مذکورہ بالا میڈیا رپورٹوں کی روشنی میں سوئس حکام سے جمع شدہ رقم میں اضافے/کمی کی ممکنہ وجوہات کے بارے میں اپنے خیال کے ساتھ متعلقہ حقائق فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔