Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually inaugurates 14 Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centres for children
“With the establishment of these cross disability Early Intervention Centers, identification of all types of disabilities and medical and rehabilitation services will be provided in our institutions under one roof''- Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
17 JUN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a pathbreaking initiative, the Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlot virtually inaugurated 14 Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centres located at 7 National Institutes and 7 Composite Regional Centres under the DEPwDin New Delhi today. The Centres will provide screening and identification, rehabilitation, counselling, therapeutic services among others for different disabilities under one roof and in a contiguous manner.
Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Krishna Pal Gurjar, Shri Ramdas Athawale, and Shri Ratan Lal Kataria were also present on the occasion. Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ms. Anjali Bhawra;Joint Secretary, DEPwDMs. Tarika Roy; senior officers of DEPwD were among those who attended the function.
Addressing the program, Shri ThaawarchandGehlot said that Divyangjan have always been and will always be one of the topmost priorities of the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The Central Government has implemented the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPWD) Act, 2016, in line with the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, which envisages an inclusive society for persons with disabilities.
Minister Gehlot further said that there is a need to identify children with disabilities or infants who are at risk of developing a disability, and provide them early assistance, so as to ensure optimal development of the child. Keeping these things in mind, in the first phase, we have decided to set up 14 cross disability (Early Intervention) centers in our institutions. In 2022, we are also working towards setting up such centers in all CRCs. As a result of which the facility of Cross Disability-Early Intervention Centers will be available in about 25 States and Union Territories, the Minister explained.
''Our National Institute and the CRCs under them have been providing rehabilitation services to the differently-abled. But the national institutions have been working only for the specific disabilities. With this new initiative of ours, with the establishment of these cross disability Early Intervention Centers, identification of all types of disabilities and medical and rehabilitation services will be provided in our institutions under one roof'', he added.
Shri. Gehlot described that the Ministry has also prepared the Handbook of EIC, in which detailed information has been given regarding the structure and service profile of these centers and intervention strategies. We hope that it will be helpful in setting up the Cross Disability Early Intervention centersat other places.
''We would urge the state governments to create awareness generation at the state level so that the facilities provided in these centers reach as many people as possible. We would also like to urge that they should establish such centers at their level by following our 14 Cross Disability Early Intervention Centers as a model'', Minister said.
The Handbook on Early Intervention Centres for Children with Disabilities was also released on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that one of the key aspects of meaningful integration of persons with disabilities is early detection and appropriate treatment. We feel that identification of at-risk cases, especially in rural areas, is an important aspect and it is also important to provide necessary assistance and counselling to their parents in time. For this purpose, we are establishing Cross Disability Early Intervention Centers, Shri Gurjar explained.
On this occasion, Sh. Ramdas Athawale said this is an historic moment that the Early Intervention centres have come up in the country for the first time. The objective of these centers is to make the differently-abled people virtually self-reliant in India and integrate them in the mainstream of society. He expressed confidence that this Cross Disability Early Intervention Centers will be successful in reducing disability among the children of 0-6 years of age and hoped that the Centres will set high standards in their services.
Giving further details, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria said that he was happy to know that these cross disability Early Intervention Centers have been carefully designed with child friendly environment which will make these centers attractive and interesting for the children. This will help children to receive therapeutic services in a soothing environment. Apart from this, the accessibility features will also help the differently-abled children and their parents to easily access the facilities of these centres.
In his introductory remarks, Ms. Anjali Bhawra explained that Disability in children is a matter of serious concern. According to the 2011 Census, there are more than 20 lakh children with disabilities in the age group of 0-6 years, who belong to the categories of visually impaired, hearing impaired, locomotor disability etc. This means that around 7 percent of children in this age group suffer from some form of disability. These are expected to increase with the enactment of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016, as there are now 21 categories in the disability category instead of 7. Researches show that the first 1000 days of a child's life are crucial to ensure healthy development, so it is very important to identify the risk cases at an early age so that the severity of the disability can be reduced through appropriate measures.
Joint Secretary, Ms. Tarika Roy made a detailed presentation on the features and benefits of these centres.
These 14 Early Intervention Centers have been started in Dehradun, Delhi, Mumbai, Secunderabad, Kolkata, Cuttack, Chennai, Surendranagar, Lucknow, Bhopal, Rajnandgaon, Patna, Nellore, and Kozhikode.
Principal Secretaries/Secretaries dealing with empowerment of persons with disabilities of the concerned States/UTs as well as State Commissioners for PwDs from these States or their representatives attended the inaugural function. Directors of NIsand heads of CRCs also participated.
Research studies suggest that early childhood (0-6 years) is a time of remarkable brain development. It is the critical period that determines a person’s ability to reach her/his lifelong health, social and economic potential. Providing quality childhood intervention early in its life helps to develop the skills needed to enable to lead an independent and dignified life.
The Cross Disability Early Intervention Centres have been equipped to provide services and facilities in a contiguous manner in an accessible and aesthetically designed environment under one roof. These services include facilities for screening of children to identify risk cases and refer them for appropriate rehabilitative care. Provision for therapeutic services such as speech therapy, occupational therapy and physiotherapy have also been made in these centres. Parental counseling and training as well as peer counseling is an integral part of these centres with a view to enabling the parents to cope up with the needs of children with disabilities. School readiness facility at these centres aims at improving physical and cognitive ability including communication and language skills of the children with disabilities for enabling them to live an independent life.
Click here for ppt

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاورچند گہلوت نے بچوں کے لئے ورچوئلی 14 کراس-ڈزایبلیٹی ارلی انٹروینشن سنٹرز کا افتتاح کیا
"ان کراس ڈزایبلیٹی ارلی انٹروینشن سنٹرز کے قیام سے ہر طرح کی معذوری کی شناخت اور طبی اور بحالی کی خدمات ایک چھت کے نیچے ہمارے اداروں میں فراہم کی جائیں گی" : جناب تھاورچند گہلوت
17 JUN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم پہل کے طور پر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر جناب تھاور چندگہلوت نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈن آئی این کے تحت 7 قومی اداروں اور 7 کمپوزٹ ریجل سنٹر میں 14 کراس- ڈزایبلیٹی ارلی انٹرویشن سنٹرز کا ورچوئلی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ سنٹرز مربوط انداز میں ایک چھت کے نیچے معذور افراد کے لئے اسکریننگ اور شناخت ، بحالی ، کونسلنگ ، تھیرپیٹک اور دیگر کے ساتھ ساتھ خدمات فراہم کریں گے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیرمملکت جناب کرشنا پال گرجر، جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ سکریٹری ، معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) کے تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ ، محترمہ انجلی بھارت دواج، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایمز تاریکہ رائے، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سینئر افسران نے تقریب میں دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےجناب تھاورچند گہلوت نے کہا کہ دیویانگ جن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی اہم ترجیح ہمیشہ رہے ہیں اور رہیں گے ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے معذور افراد کے حقوق سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن کے مطابق معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قانون (آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی) 2016 نافذ کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف گہلوت نے مزید کہا کہ معذور بچوں یا نو مولود بچوں کی شناخت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جنہیں معذور ہونے کا خطرہ ہے تاکہ انہیں جلد مدد پہنچائی جاسکے اور بچے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ ڈیولپمنٹ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ان چیزوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ، پہلے مرحلے میں ، ہم نے اپنے اداروں میں 14 کراس- ڈزایبلیٹی ارلی انٹرویشن سنٹرزقائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ 2022 میں ، ہم تمام سی آر سیز میں اس طرح کے مراکز قائم کرنے کی سمت میں بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے وضاحت کی نتیجے کے طو رپر کراس- ڈزایبلیٹی ارلی انٹرویشن سنٹرز کی سہولت تقریبا 25 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دستیاب ہوگی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ان کے تحت سی آر سیز معذور افراد کو بحالی کی خدمات فراہم کررہے ہیں۔ لیکن قومی ادارے صرف معذوری کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔ ہماری نئی پہل کے ساتھ ، کراس- ڈزایبلیٹی ارلی انٹرویشن سنٹرزکے قیام سے ، ہر طرح کی معذوری کی شناخت اور طبی اور بحالی کی خدمات ایک چھت کے نیچے ہمارے اداروں میں فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
جناب گہلوت نے بتایا کہ وزارت نے ای آئی سی کا ایک کتابچہ بھی تیار کیا ہے ، جس میں ان مراکز اور انٹروینشن اسٹریٹجیز کے ڈھانچے اور سروس پروفائل سے متعلق تفصیلی معلومات دی گئی ہیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ دیگر مقامات پر کراس- ڈزایبلیٹی ارلی انٹرویشن سنٹرز کے قیام میں مددگار ہوگا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا ‘‘ میں ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دوں گا کہ وہ ریاستی سطح پر بیداری پیدا کریں تاکہ ان مراکز میں فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات جتنا ممکن ہو زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچ سکیں۔ میں یہ بھی کہنا چاہوں گا کہ وہ ہمارے 14 کراس- ڈزایبلیٹی ارلی انٹرویشن سنٹرز کےماڈل کے طور پر اپنی سطح پر اس طرح کے مراکز قائم کریں’’۔
اس موقع پر ارلی انٹرویشن سنٹرز فار چلڈرن ود ڈزایبلیٹیز پر کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے کہا کہ معذور افراد کو بامعنی طریقہ سے مربوط کرنے کے اہم پہلووں میں سے ایک بیماری کا جلد پتہ لگانا اور مناسب علاج کرنا ہے۔ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ خطرے والے معاملوں ، خاص طور سے دیہی علاقوں میں ، کی شناخت ، ایک اہم پہلو ہے اور یہ بھی اہم ہے کہ ان کے والدین کو بروقت ضروری امداد اور کونسلنگ فراہم کی جائے ۔جناب گرجر نے وضاحت کی کہ اس مقصد کے لئے ہم کراس- ڈزایبلیٹی ارلی انٹرویشن سنٹرز قائم کررہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے کہا کہ یہ ایک تاریخی موقع ہے کہ ملک میں ارلی انٹرویشن سنٹرز پہلی بار قائم ہوئے ہیں۔ ان مراکز کا مقصد بھارت میں معذور افراد کو ورچوئلی خود کفیل بنانا اور انہیں سماج کے مرکزی دھارے سے مربوط کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کراس- ڈزایبلیٹی ارلی انٹرویشن سنٹرز صفر سے چھ سال کی عمر کے بچوں میں معذوری کو کم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ مراکز اپنے خدمات کا ایک اعلیٰ معیار قائم کریں گے ۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے جنا ب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ یہ کراس- ڈزایبلیٹی ارلی انٹرویشن سنٹرزچائلڈ فرینڈلی دوست ماحول کے ساتھ محتاط طریقہ سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے ہیں ۔ جو بچوں کے لئے ان سنٹروں کو پرکشش اور دلچسپ بنائیں گے۔ اس سے بچوں کو پرسکون ماحول میں تھیریپٹک خدما حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ایکسس بلیٹی فیچرز معذور بچوں اور والدین کی ان مراکز کی سہولیات تک آسان رسائی میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔
اپنے تعارفی تبصرے میں محترمہ انجلی بھاورا نے وضاحت کی کہ بچوں میں معذوری سخت تشویش کا باعث ہے۔ 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق صفر سے چھ سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ بچے تھے ، جو نابینا ، سماعت سے محروم لوکوموٹرڈزایبلیلٹیز وغیرہ کے زمروں سے تعلق رکھتے تھے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہوا ہے کہ اس عمر کے گروپ کے تقریباًٍ سات فیصد بچے کسی نہ کسی طرح اس معذوری سے متاثر ہیں ۔معذور افراد کے حقوق سے متعلق قانون 2016 کے بننے کے ساتھ ان میں مزید اضافے کا اندیشہ ہے کیونکہ اب 7 کے بجائے معذوری کے زمرے میں 21 زمرے ہیں۔ تحقیق سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ صحت مند نشوونما کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بچوں کی زندگی کے پہلے 1000 دن انتہائی اہم ہیں، اس لئے یہ انتہائی اہم ہے کہ ابتدائی عمر میں خطرات والے معاملوں کی شناخت کی جائے تاکہ مناسب اقدامات کے ذریعہ معذوری کی شدت کو کم کیا جاسکے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ تاریکا رائے نے ان مراکز کے فیچر اور فوائد پر تفصیلی پرجنٹیشن دیا۔
یہ 14 ارلی انٹروینشن سنٹرز دہرہ دون، دہلی، ممبئی، سکنددرآباد، کلکتہ، کٹک، چنئی ، سریندر نگر، لکھنؤ، بھوپال، راج نندگاوں، پٹنہ، نیلور اور کوژی کوڈ میں شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے معذور افراد کے تفویض اختیارات کے امور کو دیکھنے والے پرنسپل سکریٹریز/ سکریٹریزنیز ان ریاستوں کے پی ڈبلیو ڈیز کے لئے ریاستی کمشنروں یا نمائندوں نے افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ این آئی کے ڈائرکٹرز اور سی آڑ سیز کے سربراہان نے بھی شرکت کی۔
تحقیقی مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ابتدائی بچپن (صفر۔ چھ سال) دماغ کی غیر معمولی نشوونما کا وقت ہوتا ہے۔ یہ اہم وقت ہوتا ہے جو ایک فرد کی پوری زندگی کی صحت ، سماجی اور معاشی صلاحیت کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ابتدائی زندگی میں ہی کوالٹی چائلڈ ہُڈ انٹروینشن کی فراہمی سے ایک آزاد اور باوقار زندگی گزارنے کے لئے ضروری مہارت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
کراس- ڈزایبلیٹی ارلی انٹرویشن سنٹرز ایک چھت کے نیچے قابل رسائی اور جمالیاتی اعتبار سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے ماحول میں ایک مربوط انداز میں خدمات اور سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے آراستہ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان خدمات میں خطرات کے معاملات کی شناخت کرنے اور انہیں مناسب ری ہیبلی ٹیٹیو کیئر کے لئے ریفر کرنے کے لئے بچوں کی اسکریننگ کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ ان مراکز میں اسپچ تھیراپی، آکوپیشنل تھیراپی اور فیزیو تھیراپی جیسی تھیراپیٹک خدمات کے لئے بھی پرویژن کئے گئے ہیں۔ والدین کی کونسلنگ اور ٹریننگ نیزپیر کونسلنگ ان مراکز کا ایک حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد والدی کو معذور بچوں کی ضرورتوں کے حساب سے تیار کرنا ہے۔ ان مراکز میں اسکول جیسی سہولت کا مقصد بچوں کی جسمانی اور ادراک سے متعلق صلاحیت اور معذور بچوں کی کمیونیکیشن اور زبان کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
Click here for ppt
ش ح۔ ف ا- م ص
(U:5587)