Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the Global Yoga Conference 2021
“Considering the immense and well- documented rewards of Yoga for holistic health and well-being of the population, it is our government’s objective to take Yoga to every citizen”
Countries around the globe have recognized the potential benefits that humankind can enjoy by embracing Yoga- Dr. Harsh Vardhan
15 JUN 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare addressed the inaugural ceremony of Global Yoga Conference2021 in the presence of Shri Shripad Yesso Nayak, Minister of State for Defence. The event was organised by 'MokshayatanYogSansthan' along with the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India &Indian Council for Cultural Relations to mark the occasion of 7thInternational Day of Yoga which falls on 21st June 2021.
At the outset, the Union Health Minister emphasized that when the world speaks about holistic health and well-being for humankind,ourancientwisdomofYoga is invariably mentioned. “Increasing acceptance of the practice of Yoga across the world is an evidence of its wide popularity. Yoga’s uptake as a part of daily lifestyle is observed even in the western world. Even during the present times of pandemic, when physical and mental fitness have been stressed upon, many people have turned to Yoga for the same,” he stated.
Accentuating the importance of the central message for observing Yoga Day this year, (‘Be with Yoga, Be at Home’), he said, “In light of this global health emergency, congregational activities in the run up to International Yoga Day have been muted. This message is most relevant in times of COVID-19, when it is necessary for all of us to maintain all possible precautions while also looking out for our overall wellness. Considering the immense and well- documented rewards of Yoga for holistic health and well-being of the population, it is our government’s objective to take Yoga to every citizen.”
Reminding everyone the call made by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the UN General Assembly in September 2014, Dr Harsh Vardhan observed, “It is well-known that the origin of International of International Yoga Day can be traced back to a call made by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji to the UN General Assembly in September 2014, where he put forth the idea to mark June 21 each year as a day for celebrating and promoting Yoga and all its benefits.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted how Yoga has helped people during COVID restrictions on public activities and said, “It is indeed a matter of pride for every Indian that this precious inheritance of our country has found global acceptance. The benefits of Yoga in immunity building and management of stress are well documented with evidence. With programmes like this Global Yoga Conference, more people shall be drawn into the fold of practicing Yoga and related activities. Since the onset of the pandemic last year, many people have been working from home and the impact of being quarantined has been felt by many. With several restrictions imposed to curb the spread of COVID-19, other popular methods of maintaining physical fitness, such as public places, parks, sports and gyms have shut down. A spike in stress levels has also been observed with increased time being spent in confined spaces along with added workload as people adapt to new realities. Yoga offers a solution for maintaining physical fitness as well as contributing towards one’s mental peace, even in the midst of such restrictions.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that there is a widespread realization today that health is of foremost importance for everyone. Countries around the globe have recognized the potential benefits that humankind can enjoy by embracing Yoga. He thanked participants from different fields and expertise who joined to promulgate the benefits of Yoga. He also extended his sincere gratitude to Swami Dr Bharat Bhushan and Mokshyatan Sansthan for organizing this conference and spreading awareness of healthy living among common people. Swami Dr Bharat Bhushan has over decades put in untiring efforts in promoting Yoga and Indian culture.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan concluded his speech by expressing his confidence that this conference will further spread awareness among people about the practice of Yoga and the benefits it can bring in their lives.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಷ ವರ್ಧನ್ 2021ರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಯೋಗ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು
"ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಯೋಗದ ಅಪಾರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ, ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ"
ಯೋಗದಿಂದ ಜನರಿಗಾಗುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತದ ದೇಶಗಳು ಗುರುತಿಸಿವೆ - ಡಾ.ಹರ್ಷ ವರ್ಧನ್
15 JUN 2021 7:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ.ಹರ್ಷ ವರ್ಧನ್ ಅವರು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಯೋಗ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ 2021 ರ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀಪಾದ್ ಯೆಸ್ಸೊ ನಾಯಕ್ ಅವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಜೂನ್ 21,2021ರಂದು 7 ನೇ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಪರಿಷತ್ತಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ 'ಮೋಕ್ಷಾಯತನ್ ಯೋಗ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನ' ವು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ವಿಶ್ವವು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುವಾಗ, ತಪ್ಪದೇ ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಯೋಗದ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಲಿರುವುದು ಅದರ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯತೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪಾಶ್ಚಿಮಾತ್ಯ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಯೋಗವು ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿರುವುದು ಕಂಡುಬರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈಗಿನ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೂಡ, ದೈಹಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಗಮನ ಕೊಡಲು ಅನೇಕರು ಯೋಗದತ್ತ ಮುಖ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ,” ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಯೋಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಸಂದೇಶದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ('ಯೋಗದೊಡನೆ ಇರಿ, ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಇರಿ'), “ಈ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಜನ ಸೇರುವ ಹಾಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಈ ಸಂದೇಶವು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವಾಗಿದೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅಗತ್ಯ. ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಯೋಗದ ಅಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ದಾಖಲಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕರೆಡೆಗೆ ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2014 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯುಎನ್ ಜನರಲ್ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಕರೆಯನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ನೆನಪಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಷ ವರ್ಧನ್ ರವರು , “ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮೂಲವನ್ನು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಜಿ ಅವರು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಯುಎನ್ ಜನರಲ್ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಕರೆಯಿಂದ ಗುರುತಿಸಬಹುದು ಎನ್ನುವುದು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ತಿಳಿದಿರುವ, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಜೂನ್ 21 ಅನ್ನು ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಒಂದು ದಿನವಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಆಲೋಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದಿಟ್ಟರು. ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ಡಾ.ಹರ್ಷ ವರ್ಧನ್ ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು, “ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಈ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮನ್ನಣೆಯನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿರುವುದು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯನಿಗೂ ನಿಜಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ರೋಗನಿರೋಧಕ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಒತ್ತಡದ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪುರಾವೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ದಾಖಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಯೋಗ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಂತಹ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜನರನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ, ಅನೇಕ ಜನರು ಮನೆಯಿಂದಲೇ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ತಡೆಯಿಂದಾಗುವ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಅನೇಕರು ಅನುಭವಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಹಲವಾರು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯಾನವನಗಳು, ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಮ್‌ ಗಳಂತಹ ದೈಹಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವ ಇತರ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಜನರು ಹೊಸ ವಾಸ್ತವಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದರಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕೆಲಸದ ಹೊರೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಕಳೆಯುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತಡದ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿನ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ದೈಹಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿಗೆ ಯೋಗ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.”
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೂ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಅರಿವು ಇಂದು ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಷ್ ವರ್ಧನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮನುಕುಲವು ಪಡೆಯಸಬಹುದಾದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತದ ದೇಶಗಳು ಗುರುತಿಸಿವೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲು ಸೇರಿದ ಪರಿಣತರಿಗೆ ಅವರು ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಬದುಕಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಡಾ.ಭರತ್ ಭೂಷಣ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೋಕ್ಷ್ಯತನ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಡಾ.ಭರತ್ ಭೂಷಣ್ ಅವರು ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರಿಂದ ಆಗಬಹುದಾದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಾ.ಹರ್ಷ ವರ್ಧನ್ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು.