Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the Global Yoga Conference 2021
“Considering the immense and well- documented rewards of Yoga for holistic health and well-being of the population, it is our government’s objective to take Yoga to every citizen”
Countries around the globe have recognized the potential benefits that humankind can enjoy by embracing Yoga- Dr. Harsh Vardhan
15 JUN 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare addressed the inaugural ceremony of Global Yoga Conference2021 in the presence of Shri Shripad Yesso Nayak, Minister of State for Defence. The event was organised by 'MokshayatanYogSansthan' along with the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India &Indian Council for Cultural Relations to mark the occasion of 7thInternational Day of Yoga which falls on 21st June 2021.
At the outset, the Union Health Minister emphasized that when the world speaks about holistic health and well-being for humankind,ourancientwisdomofYoga is invariably mentioned. “Increasing acceptance of the practice of Yoga across the world is an evidence of its wide popularity. Yoga’s uptake as a part of daily lifestyle is observed even in the western world. Even during the present times of pandemic, when physical and mental fitness have been stressed upon, many people have turned to Yoga for the same,” he stated.
Accentuating the importance of the central message for observing Yoga Day this year, (‘Be with Yoga, Be at Home’), he said, “In light of this global health emergency, congregational activities in the run up to International Yoga Day have been muted. This message is most relevant in times of COVID-19, when it is necessary for all of us to maintain all possible precautions while also looking out for our overall wellness. Considering the immense and well- documented rewards of Yoga for holistic health and well-being of the population, it is our government’s objective to take Yoga to every citizen.”
Reminding everyone the call made by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the UN General Assembly in September 2014, Dr Harsh Vardhan observed, “It is well-known that the origin of International of International Yoga Day can be traced back to a call made by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji to the UN General Assembly in September 2014, where he put forth the idea to mark June 21 each year as a day for celebrating and promoting Yoga and all its benefits.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted how Yoga has helped people during COVID restrictions on public activities and said, “It is indeed a matter of pride for every Indian that this precious inheritance of our country has found global acceptance. The benefits of Yoga in immunity building and management of stress are well documented with evidence. With programmes like this Global Yoga Conference, more people shall be drawn into the fold of practicing Yoga and related activities. Since the onset of the pandemic last year, many people have been working from home and the impact of being quarantined has been felt by many. With several restrictions imposed to curb the spread of COVID-19, other popular methods of maintaining physical fitness, such as public places, parks, sports and gyms have shut down. A spike in stress levels has also been observed with increased time being spent in confined spaces along with added workload as people adapt to new realities. Yoga offers a solution for maintaining physical fitness as well as contributing towards one’s mental peace, even in the midst of such restrictions.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that there is a widespread realization today that health is of foremost importance for everyone. Countries around the globe have recognized the potential benefits that humankind can enjoy by embracing Yoga. He thanked participants from different fields and expertise who joined to promulgate the benefits of Yoga. He also extended his sincere gratitude to Swami Dr Bharat Bhushan and Mokshyatan Sansthan for organizing this conference and spreading awareness of healthy living among common people. Swami Dr Bharat Bhushan has over decades put in untiring efforts in promoting Yoga and Indian culture.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan concluded his speech by expressing his confidence that this conference will further spread awareness among people about the practice of Yoga and the benefits it can bring in their lives.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے عالمی یوگاکانفرنس 2021سے خطاب کیا
پوری آبادی کی مکمل صحت یابی اورفلاح وبہبود کے لئے یوگا کو وسیع پیمانے پراختیارکرنے اوراس کے فوائد حاصل کرنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اسے ہرشہری تک لے جانا ہماری حکومت کا نصب العین ہے
دنیا بھرکے ممالک نے یوگا کو اختیارکرکے بنی نوع انساں کو ہونے والے فوائد کی شناخت کی ہے :ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن
15 JUN 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15؍جون : صحت وخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب ہرش وردھن نے وزیرمملکت برائے دفاع جناب شری پد یسونائک کی موجودگی عالمی یوگاکانفرنس -2021کے افتتاحی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ پروگرام ‘موکشایتن یوگ سنستھان ’کے زیراہتمام حکومت ہند کے وزارت آیوش اور ہندوستانی ثقافتی تعلقات سے متعلق کونسل کے ساتھ مل کر ساتویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے موقع پر منعقدکیاگیا ، جو 21جون 2021میں ہوناطے پایاہے ۔
مرکزی وزیرصحت نے ابتدامیں اس بات پرزوردیاکہ جب دنیا بنی نوع انساں کے لئے مکمل اوروسیع پیمانے پر صحت وفلاح وبہبود کے تعلق سے بات کرتی ہے کہ یوگاکے ہمارے قدیم ترین علوم کا ہمیشہ تذکرہ کیاجاتاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘دنیا بھرمیں یوگا کو اختیارکرنے کی جو چلن شروع ہوئی ہے اس کی بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیراس کا بین ثبوت ہے ۔ یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ایک حصے کے طورپر شامل کرنے کی کوششیں مغربی ممالک میں بھی دیکھاجارہاہے ۔ یہاں تک کہ موجودہ عالمی وباء کے دورمیں بھی جب جسمانی وذہنی تندرستی پرزوردیاگیاہے ، تو کئی لوگوں نے اس کے لئے یوگ کی طرف رخ کیاہے ۔ اس سال یوم یوگا منانے کے لئے جو خاص پیغام ہےوہ ہے ( یوگا کریں ، گھرپررہیں ) اس اہمیت پرزوردیتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ اس عالمی ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی کے مدنظر بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے موقع پر اجتماعی سرگرمیاں موخرکردی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ پیغام کووڈ -19کے دورمیں سب سے زیادہ موزوں ہے کیونکہ اس وقت ہم سب کے لئے سب سے زیادہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اپنے صحت پر پوری توجہ دیتے ہوئے سبھی احتیاطی تدابیر پرعمل کریں ۔ پوری آبادی کی مکمل صحت یابی وفلاح وبہبود کے لئے یوگا کووسعت دینے اوراسے اچھی طرح اپنی عادت بنانے اوراس کے فوائد پر نظررکھتے ہوئے ہرشہری تک اسے پہنچانا ہماری حکومت کانصب العین ہے ۔
معزز وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ ستمبر 2014میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں ان کی ، کی گئی اپیل کو یاد دلاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرصحت ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہا‘‘یہ بالکل واضح ہے کہ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کی اصل اورحقانیت ہمارے معزز وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ ان کی اقوام متحدہ میں کی گئی تقریر میں پوشیدہ ہے ۔ جہاں انھوں نے ہرسال 21جون کو یوگا کو فروغ دینے اوراس کے فائدے کو محسوس کرنے کے لئے ایک خاص دن کے طورپر اسے اختیارکرنے اوراس کی نشاندہی کرنے پرغورکرنے کامشورہ دیاتھا۔’’
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے اس بات پربھی روشنی ڈالی کہ عوامی سرگرمیوں پر کووڈ سے متعلق پابندیوں کے دوران یوگا نے کس طرح عام لوگوں کی مدد کی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا‘‘درحقیقت یہ ہرہندوستانی کے لئے فخرکی بات ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کی اس انمول وراثت کو عالمی شناخت ملی ہے ۔ قوت مدافعت کی تعمیر اور دباؤکو دورکرنے میں یوگا کے فائدوں کو بطورمثال اچھی طرح سے اس کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے ۔ عالمی یوگا کانفرنس جیسے پروگراموں کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو یوگا اورکثرت اور اس تعلق کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کیاجائے گا۔ گذشتہ برس عالمی وباء کی شروعات کے بعد سے ہی کئی لوگ اپنے گھروں سے ہی کام کررہے ہیں ۔ اورتمام لوگوں نے قرنطینہ ہونے کو اثرات کو بھی محسوس کیاہے ۔ کووڈ 19کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے کئی طرح کی پابندیاں عائد کی گئیں ، جس سے نمٹنے کے لئے جسمانی تندرستی کو برقراررکھنے کے لئے کئی طرح کے طریقے جیسے عوامی مقامات ، پارک ، کھیل اورجم بندہوگئے ہیں ۔ لوگوں کو اس نئی حقیقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اضافی کاموں کے ساتھ محدود مقام میں زیادہ وقت گذاررہے ہیں ، جس کی وجہ سے ان میں تناؤکی سطح میں اضافہ دیکھاگیاہے ۔ ان پابندیوں کے درمیان یوگا ہی ہے جو جسمانی تندرستی کو بنائے رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ذہنی امن وسکون کو بہترکرنے کے لئے ایک اہم حل فراہم کرتاہے ۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ آج وسیع طورپر یہ محسوس کیاجارہاہے کہ ہرفرد کے لئے صحت وتندرستی سب سے زیادہ ضروری ہے ۔ دنیا بھرممالک نے یوگا کو اختیارکرکے انسانیت کے ہونے والے فائدہ کو پہچاناہے ۔ انھوں نے مختلف شعبوں اور الگ الگ خصوصیات کے حامل ماہرین کا شکریہ اداکیا جنھوں نے یوگا کے فوائد کی تشہیرکرنے میں بڑھ چڑھ کرحصہ لیا۔انھوں نے اس کانفرنس کے انعقاد اورعام لوگوں کے درمیان صحت مندزندگی کے تئیں بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے سوامی ڈاکٹربھارت بھوشن اور موکشایتن سنستھان کا بھی شکریہ اداکیا۔ سوامی ڈاکٹربھارت بھوشن کئی دہائیوں سے یوگا اورہندوستانی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جی جان سے انتھک کوششیں کررہے ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے یہ یقین دہانی کراتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیاکہ یہ کانفرنس لوگوں میں یوگا اورکثرت نیز زندگی میں ہونے والے اس کے فائدوں کے بارے میں بیداری لائے گا۔