स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वैश्विक योग सम्मेलन 2021 को संबोधित किया
'आबादी के समग्र स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के लिए योग के व्यापक और अच्छी तरह प्रलेखित फायदों को ध्यान में रखते हुए योग को प्रत्येक नागरिक तक ले जाना हमारी सरकार का उद्देश्य है'
दुनिया भर के देशों ने योग को अपनाने से मानव जाति को होने वाले फायदे को पहचाना है- डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
15 JUN 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नायक की उपस्थिति में वैश्विक योग सम्मेलन 2021 के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया। यह कार्यक्रम 'मोक्षायतन योग संस्थान' द्वारा भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय और भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद के साथ मिलकर 7वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित किया गया जो 21 जून 2021 को पड़ता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने शुरुआत में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब दुनिया मानव जाति के लिए समग्र स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के बारे में बात करती है तो योग के हमारे प्राचीन ज्ञान का हमेशा उल्लेख किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा, 'दुनिया भर में योग अभ्यास की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता इसकी व्यापक लोकप्रियता का प्रमाण है। योग को दैनिक जीवन शैली के एक हिस्से के रूप में पश्चिमी देशों में भी देखा जाता है। यहां तक कि मौजूदा वैश्विक महामारी के दौर भी जब शारीरिक एवं मानसिक तंदुरुस्ती पर जोर दिया गया है तो कई लोगों ने इसके लिए योग की ओर रुख किया है।'
इस वर्ष योग दिवस मनाने के लिए मुख्य संदेश (योग करें, घर पर रहें) के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'इस वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल के मद्देनजर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर सामूहिक गतिविधियां टाल दी गई हैं। यह संदेश कोविड-19 के समय में सबसे अधिक प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि इस समय हम सब के लिए आवश्यक है कि हम अपने समग्र स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखते हुए सभी सावधानियों पर अमल करें। आबादी के समग्र स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के लिए योग के व्यापक और अच्छी तरह प्रलेखित फायदों को ध्यान में रखते हुए योग को प्रत्येक नागरिक तक ले जाना हमारी सरकार का उद्देश्य है।'
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सितंबर 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में किए गए आह्वान की याद दिलाते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, 'यह सर्वविदित है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का मूल हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा सितंबर 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में दिए गए संबोधन में छिपा है जहां उन्होंने हर वर्ष 21 जून को योग को बढ़ावा देने और उसके फायदे को मनाने के लिए एक विशेष दिन के रूप में चिह्नित करने का विचार रखा था।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सार्वजनिक गतिविधियों पर कोविड संबंधी पाबंदियों के दौरान योग ने किस प्रकार लोगों की मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा, 'वास्तव में यह प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए गर्व की बात है कि हमारे देश की इस अनमोल विरासत को वैश्विक स्वीकृति मिली है। प्रतिरक्षा के निर्माण और तनाव के प्रबंधन में योग के फायदों को साक्ष्य के साथ अच्छी तरह से प्रलेखित किया गया है। वैश्विक योग सम्मेलन जैसे कार्यक्रमों के साथ अधिक से अधिक लोगों को योग के अभ्यास एवं संबंधित गतिविधियों में शामिल किया जाएगा। पिछले साल वैश्विक महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से कई लोग अपने घर से काम कर रहे हैं और तमाम लोगों ने क्वारंटीन होने के प्रभाव को महसूस किया है। कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए लगाए गए कई प्रतिबंधों के कारण शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती को बनाए रखने के लिए अन्य लोकप्रिय तरीके, जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थान, पार्क, खेल और जिम बंद हो गए हैं। लोगों को नई वास्तविकताओं को स्वीकार करते हुए अतिरिक्त कार्यभार के साथ सीमित स्थानों में अधिक समय बिता रहे हैं जिससे उनमें तनाव के स्तर में वृद्धि भी देखी गई है। इन पाबंदियों के बीच योग शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती को बनाए रखने के साथ-साथ मानसिक शांति को बेहतर करने के लिए भी एक समाधान प्रदान करता है।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि आज व्यापक तौर पर यह महसूस किया जा रहा है कि सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। दुनिया भर के देशों ने योग को अपनाने से मानव जाति को होने वाले फायदे को पहचाना है। उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और विशेषज्ञता वाले प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया जो योग के लाभों को प्रचारित करने में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने इस सम्मेलन के आयोजन और आम लोगों के बीच स्वस्थ जीवन के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए स्वामी डॉ. भारत भूषण और मोक्षायतन संस्थान का भी आभार व्यक्त किया। स्वामी डॉ. भारत भूषण कई दशकों से योग और भारतीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए अपने संबोधन को समाप्त किया कि यह सम्मेलन लोगों में योग अभ्यास और जीवन में होने वाले उसके लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाएगा।
AnchorAnchor

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the Global Yoga Conference 2021
“Considering the immense and well- documented rewards of Yoga for holistic health and well-being of the population, it is our government’s objective to take Yoga to every citizen”
Countries around the globe have recognized the potential benefits that humankind can enjoy by embracing Yoga- Dr. Harsh Vardhan
15 JUN 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare addressed the inaugural ceremony of Global Yoga Conference2021 in the presence of Shri Shripad Yesso Nayak, Minister of State for Defence. The event was organised by 'MokshayatanYogSansthan' along with the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India &Indian Council for Cultural Relations to mark the occasion of 7thInternational Day of Yoga which falls on 21st June 2021.
At the outset, the Union Health Minister emphasized that when the world speaks about holistic health and well-being for humankind,ourancientwisdomofYoga is invariably mentioned. “Increasing acceptance of the practice of Yoga across the world is an evidence of its wide popularity. Yoga’s uptake as a part of daily lifestyle is observed even in the western world. Even during the present times of pandemic, when physical and mental fitness have been stressed upon, many people have turned to Yoga for the same,” he stated.
Accentuating the importance of the central message for observing Yoga Day this year, (‘Be with Yoga, Be at Home’), he said, “In light of this global health emergency, congregational activities in the run up to International Yoga Day have been muted. This message is most relevant in times of COVID-19, when it is necessary for all of us to maintain all possible precautions while also looking out for our overall wellness. Considering the immense and well- documented rewards of Yoga for holistic health and well-being of the population, it is our government’s objective to take Yoga to every citizen.”
Reminding everyone the call made by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the UN General Assembly in September 2014, Dr Harsh Vardhan observed, “It is well-known that the origin of International of International Yoga Day can be traced back to a call made by our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji to the UN General Assembly in September 2014, where he put forth the idea to mark June 21 each year as a day for celebrating and promoting Yoga and all its benefits.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted how Yoga has helped people during COVID restrictions on public activities and said, “It is indeed a matter of pride for every Indian that this precious inheritance of our country has found global acceptance. The benefits of Yoga in immunity building and management of stress are well documented with evidence. With programmes like this Global Yoga Conference, more people shall be drawn into the fold of practicing Yoga and related activities. Since the onset of the pandemic last year, many people have been working from home and the impact of being quarantined has been felt by many. With several restrictions imposed to curb the spread of COVID-19, other popular methods of maintaining physical fitness, such as public places, parks, sports and gyms have shut down. A spike in stress levels has also been observed with increased time being spent in confined spaces along with added workload as people adapt to new realities. Yoga offers a solution for maintaining physical fitness as well as contributing towards one’s mental peace, even in the midst of such restrictions.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that there is a widespread realization today that health is of foremost importance for everyone. Countries around the globe have recognized the potential benefits that humankind can enjoy by embracing Yoga. He thanked participants from different fields and expertise who joined to promulgate the benefits of Yoga. He also extended his sincere gratitude to Swami Dr Bharat Bhushan and Mokshyatan Sansthan for organizing this conference and spreading awareness of healthy living among common people. Swami Dr Bharat Bhushan has over decades put in untiring efforts in promoting Yoga and Indian culture.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan concluded his speech by expressing his confidence that this conference will further spread awareness among people about the practice of Yoga and the benefits it can bring in their lives.