Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONDUCTS RAIL TRIALS ON DEDICATED FREIGHT CORRIDOR (DFC)
15 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The recently developed “Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC)” by the Indian Railways provides faster movement of freight across the Country. The Indian Army on Monday (14 June 2021), conducted a successful trial by moving a military train loaded with vehicles and equipment from New Rewari to New Phulera validating the efficacy of the DFC. The intricate and synchronised coordination by the Indian Army with Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Ltd (DFCCIL) and Indian Railways will significantly enhance the mobilisation capability of the Armed Forces. These trials were part of the “Whole of the Nation Approach” for optimising national resources and achieve seamless synergy among various ministries and departments.
Interactions by the Indian Army with all stakeholders including DFCCIL & Indian Railways will now assist in leveraging the DFC and allied infrastructure into the mobilisation matrix of Armed Forces. Development of infrastructure at certain locations to support mobilisation and trials to validate move of defence owned rolling stock on Roll On-Roll Off (RO-RO) service is being formalised and modalities are being evolved.
These trials herald the first step in this process to pave the way for enhancing the operational readiness of Armed Forces. This initiative would set in place processes to ensure that military requirements are dovetailed in the national infrastructure development at the planning stage itself.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సరకు రవాణాకు ప్రత్యేకించిన మార్గంలో ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా రైలును నడిపిన భారత సైన్యం
15 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైల్వే శాఖ ఇటీవలే అభివృద్ధి చేసిన "సరకు రవాణా కోసం ప్రత్యేకించిన మార్గం" (డెడికేటెడ్‌ ఫ్రైట్‌ కారిడార్‌-డీఎఫ్‌ఎసీ) దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సరకు రవాణాను వేగవంతం చేస్తుంది. ఈ మార్గం సమర్థతను ఉపయోగించుకుని; వాహనాలు, సామగ్రితో కూడిన సైనిక రైలును భారత సైన్యం ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా నడిపింది. విజయవంతమైన ఈ ప్రయోగం న్యూ రేవరి-న్యూ ఫులేరా మధ్య సోమవారం జరిగింది. 'డెడికేటెడ్ ఫ్రైట్ కారిడార్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్' (డీఎఫ్‌సీసీఐఎల్), రైల్వే శాఖతో భారత సైన్యం కుదుర్చుకున్న ఈ సహకారం, సాయుధ దళాల తరలింపు సామర్థ్యాన్ని గణనీయంగా పెంచుతుంది. జాతీయ వనరులను గరిష్టంగా వినియోగించుకోవడానికి, వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాల మధ్య నిరంతరాయ సమన్వయాన్ని సాధించడం కోసం తలపెట్టిన “హోల్ ఆఫ్ ది నేషన్ అప్రోచ్”లో ఈ ప్రయత్నాలు భాగం.
డీఎఫ్‌సీసీఐఎల్, రైల్వే శాఖ సహా వివిధ విభాగాలతో భారత సైన్యం జరిపిన చర్చలు డీఎఫ్‌సీ వృద్ధికి, సాయుధ దళాల తరలింపులో అనుబంధ మౌలిక సదుపాయల వృద్ధికి సాయపడతాయి. 'రోల్ ఆన్-రోల్ ఆఫ్' (ఆర్‌వో-ఆర్‌వో)కు సంబంధించి, రక్షణ శాఖకు చెందిన వాహనాల రవాణాను ధృవీకరించడానికి, ప్రయోగాత్మక కదలికలకు మద్దతుగా కొన్ని ప్రదేశాల్లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి జరుగుతోంది, పద్ధతులు రూపొందుతున్నాయి.
సాయుధ దళాల కార్యాచరణ సన్నద్ధతను పెంచేందుకు బాటలు వేసే ప్రక్రియలోని మొదటి దశకు ఈ ప్రయత్నాలు సూచిక. జాతీయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళిక దశలోనే సైనిక అవసరాలనూ చేర్చి, నిర్ధరించుకోవడానికి ఈ ప్రయత్నం దోహదపడుతుంది.