Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONDUCTS RAIL TRIALS ON DEDICATED FREIGHT CORRIDOR (DFC)
15 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The recently developed “Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC)” by the Indian Railways provides faster movement of freight across the Country. The Indian Army on Monday (14 June 2021), conducted a successful trial by moving a military train loaded with vehicles and equipment from New Rewari to New Phulera validating the efficacy of the DFC. The intricate and synchronised coordination by the Indian Army with Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Ltd (DFCCIL) and Indian Railways will significantly enhance the mobilisation capability of the Armed Forces. These trials were part of the “Whole of the Nation Approach” for optimising national resources and achieve seamless synergy among various ministries and departments.
Interactions by the Indian Army with all stakeholders including DFCCIL & Indian Railways will now assist in leveraging the DFC and allied infrastructure into the mobilisation matrix of Armed Forces. Development of infrastructure at certain locations to support mobilisation and trials to validate move of defence owned rolling stock on Roll On-Roll Off (RO-RO) service is being formalised and modalities are being evolved.
These trials herald the first step in this process to pave the way for enhancing the operational readiness of Armed Forces. This initiative would set in place processes to ensure that military requirements are dovetailed in the national infrastructure development at the planning stage itself.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு ரயில் வழித்தடத்தில், போக்குவரத்து பரிசோதனை மேற்கொண்டது இந்திய ராணுவம்
15 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை விரைவில் மேற்கொள்ள பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு வழித்தடத்தை இந்திய ரயில்வே சமீபத்தில் உருவாக்கியது. இந்த சரக்கு ரயில் வழித்தடத்தின் திறனை மதிப்பீடு செய்ய, நியூ ரெவாரியிலிருந்து, நியூ புலேரா வரை ராணுவ வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் தளவாடங்களை ரயிலில் ஏற்றி இந்திய ராணுவம் நேற்று பரிசோதனை மேற்கொண்டது. இது வெற்றிகரமாக முடிந்தது. இந்திய ராணுவம், பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு ரயில் வழித்தட கார்ப்பரேஷன், இந்திய ரயில்வே ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் போக்குவரத்து திறனை அதிகரிக்கும். தேசிய வளங்களை மேம்படுத்தி, பல அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் இடையே தடையற்ற கூட்டுவிளைவை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசிய அணுகுமுறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தப் பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து நிறுவனம், இந்திய ரயில்வே உட்பட அனைத்து தரப்பினருடன் இந்திய ராணுவம் மேற்கொண்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தை, பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் போக்குவரத்தில், பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு ரயில் பாதை மற்றும் அதன் துணை கட்டமைப்பின் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க உதவும். பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் போக்குவரத்துக்கு உதவ சில இடங்களில் கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதும், ராணுவ ரயில் போக்குவரத்து சேவைகளுக்கான நெறிமுறைகளும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இந்தப் பரிசோதனைகள், பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தயார்நிலையை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுக்கும் முதல் நடவடிக்கை. இந்த முன்முயற்சி, திட்டமிடல் காலத்திலேயே, நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியில், ராணுவத் தேவைகளும் இணைந்துள்ளதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறையை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727185