Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONDUCTS RAIL TRIALS ON DEDICATED FREIGHT CORRIDOR (DFC)
15 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The recently developed “Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC)” by the Indian Railways provides faster movement of freight across the Country. The Indian Army on Monday (14 June 2021), conducted a successful trial by moving a military train loaded with vehicles and equipment from New Rewari to New Phulera validating the efficacy of the DFC. The intricate and synchronised coordination by the Indian Army with Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Ltd (DFCCIL) and Indian Railways will significantly enhance the mobilisation capability of the Armed Forces. These trials were part of the “Whole of the Nation Approach” for optimising national resources and achieve seamless synergy among various ministries and departments.
Interactions by the Indian Army with all stakeholders including DFCCIL & Indian Railways will now assist in leveraging the DFC and allied infrastructure into the mobilisation matrix of Armed Forces. Development of infrastructure at certain locations to support mobilisation and trials to validate move of defence owned rolling stock on Roll On-Roll Off (RO-RO) service is being formalised and modalities are being evolved.
These trials herald the first step in this process to pave the way for enhancing the operational readiness of Armed Forces. This initiative would set in place processes to ensure that military requirements are dovetailed in the national infrastructure development at the planning stage itself.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सैन्याने समर्पित रेल्वे मालवाहतुक मार्गिकेवर (DFC) घेतल्या चाचण्या
15 JUN 2021 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2021
भारतीय रेल्वेने नुकतीच समर्पित मालवाहतुक मार्गिका (DFC) विकसित केली आहे. त्यामुळे देशभरात वेगाने मालवाहतुक सेवा पुरवली जात आहे. भारतीय सैन्याने, सोमवारी (14 जून 2021), नवी रेवारी ते नवी फुलेरा या दरम्यान लष्करी रेल्वेची यशस्वी चाचणी घेतली. यात सैन्याची वाहने आणि उपकरणे होती. DFC च्या कार्यक्षमतेवर या चाचणीने लष्कराकडून शिक्कामोर्तब झाले आहे. भारतीय सैन्याचे, भारतीय समर्पित मालवाहतुक मार्गिका महासंघ लिमिटेड ( डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरीडॉर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड , DFCCIL) आणि भारतीय रेल्वेबरोबर असलेल्या समन्वयाने सैन्यदलांसंबधित वाहतुकीची क्षमता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढणार आहे. या चाचण्या, राष्ट्रीय संसाधनांच्या अनुकुलतेसाठी आणि विविध मंत्रालये तसेच विभागांमधे ताळमेळ राखला जावा याकरता "संपूर्ण राष्ट्र" दृष्टीकोनाचा एक भाग होता. भारतीय सैन्याचा, रेल्वे आणि DFCCIL सह संबंधित घटकांबरोबरच्या परस्पर संवादामुळे सैन्यदलां संबंधित वाहतुकीसाठी DFC आणि संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधेचा लाभ घेता येईल. यादृष्टीने ठराविक ठिकाणी पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित केल्या जात आहेत. त्यातून सैन्याच्या 'रोल ऑन रोल ऑफ' (रोरो) सेवेवर सहाय्य केले जाईल. यासाठी कार्यपद्धतीही विकसित केली जात आहे. या चाचण्या, सैन्यदलाच्या कार्यप्रवणतेची सज्जता वाढवण्याच्या प्रक्रीयेतील महत्वाचे पहिले पाऊल आहे. हा उपक्रम राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधां अंतर्गत नियोजनाच्या टप्प्यावरच सैन्याच्या गरजा पूर्ण होण्याची प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करतो.