Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONDUCTS RAIL TRIALS ON DEDICATED FREIGHT CORRIDOR (DFC)
15 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The recently developed “Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC)” by the Indian Railways provides faster movement of freight across the Country. The Indian Army on Monday (14 June 2021), conducted a successful trial by moving a military train loaded with vehicles and equipment from New Rewari to New Phulera validating the efficacy of the DFC. The intricate and synchronised coordination by the Indian Army with Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Ltd (DFCCIL) and Indian Railways will significantly enhance the mobilisation capability of the Armed Forces. These trials were part of the “Whole of the Nation Approach” for optimising national resources and achieve seamless synergy among various ministries and departments.
Interactions by the Indian Army with all stakeholders including DFCCIL & Indian Railways will now assist in leveraging the DFC and allied infrastructure into the mobilisation matrix of Armed Forces. Development of infrastructure at certain locations to support mobilisation and trials to validate move of defence owned rolling stock on Roll On-Roll Off (RO-RO) service is being formalised and modalities are being evolved.
These trials herald the first step in this process to pave the way for enhancing the operational readiness of Armed Forces. This initiative would set in place processes to ensure that military requirements are dovetailed in the national infrastructure development at the planning stage itself.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সেনা এবার পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে রেলের পণ্য পরিবাহী করিডোর ব্যবহার করেছে
15 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২১
রেলের পণ্য পরিবাহী করিডোরের মাধ্যমে দেশের মধ্যে দ্রুত পণ্য পরিবহন সম্ভব হয়েছে। ভারতীয় সেনা গত ১৪ জুন, ২০২১ পরীক্ষামূলক ভাবে রেলের এই পণ্য পরিবাহী করিডোর ব্যবহার করে যানবাহন এবং অন্যান্য যন্ত্রপাতি সহ একটি ট্রেন সাফল্যের সঙ্গে নতুন রেওয়ারি থেকে নতুন ফুলেরা পাঠিয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে ভারতীয় সেনা ভারতীয় রেল এবং ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডোর কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড নিজেদের মধ্যে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে সশস্ত্রবাহিনীর স্থানান্তর করনের শক্তি বাড়িয়েছে।
এই ধরনের পরীক্ষা গুলি জাতীয় সম্পদকে অনুকূল করে তোলার জন্য এবং বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগের মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধনের জন্য 'সমগ্র জাতির দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি'-র একটি অংশ ছিল।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর এই ধরনের পরীক্ষা সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর অভিযানের প্রস্তুতির পথকে প্রশস্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি সূচনা বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।