रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डीएफसी) हेतु रेल परीक्षण किए
15 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा हाल ही में विकसित "डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डीएफसी) देश भर में माल ढुलाई की आवाजाही तेजी से प्रदान करता है। भारतीय सेना ने सोमवार (14 जून, 2021) को डीएफसी की प्रभावकारिता को मान्य करते हुए न्यू रेवाड़ी से न्यू फुलेरा तक वाहनों और उपकरणों से भरी सैन्य गाड़ी को ले जाकर सफल परीक्षण किया । भारतीय सेना द्वारा डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (डीएफसीसीआईएल) और भारतीय रेलवे के साथ करीबी और समकालिक समन्वय से सशस्त्र बलों की लामबंदी क्षमता में काफी वृद्धि होगी । ये परीक्षण राष्ट्रीय संसाधनों को अनुकूलित करने और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के बीच बाधारहित तालमेल की के लिए "हॉल ऑफ द नेशन एप्रोच" का हिस्सा थे ।
भारतीय सेना द्वारा डीएफसीसीआईएल और भारतीय रेलवे सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत से अब सशस्त्र बलों की तैनाती में डीएफसी और संबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाने में सहायता मिलेगी । रोल ऑन-रोल ऑफ (आरओ-आरओ) सेवा पर रक्षा स्वामित्व वाले रोलिंग स्टॉक के कदम को मान्य करने के लिए मोबिलाइज़ेशन और परीक्षणों का समर्थन करने हेतु कुछ स्थानों पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को औपचारिक रूप दिया जा रहा है तथा तौर-तरीके विकसित किए जा रहे हैं ।
यह परीक्षण सशस्त्र बलों की अभियान सम्बंधी तत्परता को बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए इस प्रक्रिया में पहला कदम है । यह पहल यह सुनिश्चित करने वाली प्रक्रियाओं का निर्धारण करेगी कि योजना के स्तर पर ही राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में सैन्य आवश्यकताओं का आपसी मेलजोल हो ।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONDUCTS RAIL TRIALS ON DEDICATED FREIGHT CORRIDOR (DFC)
15 JUN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The recently developed “Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC)” by the Indian Railways provides faster movement of freight across the Country. The Indian Army on Monday (14 June 2021), conducted a successful trial by moving a military train loaded with vehicles and equipment from New Rewari to New Phulera validating the efficacy of the DFC. The intricate and synchronised coordination by the Indian Army with Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India Ltd (DFCCIL) and Indian Railways will significantly enhance the mobilisation capability of the Armed Forces. These trials were part of the “Whole of the Nation Approach” for optimising national resources and achieve seamless synergy among various ministries and departments.
Interactions by the Indian Army with all stakeholders including DFCCIL & Indian Railways will now assist in leveraging the DFC and allied infrastructure into the mobilisation matrix of Armed Forces. Development of infrastructure at certain locations to support mobilisation and trials to validate move of defence owned rolling stock on Roll On-Roll Off (RO-RO) service is being formalised and modalities are being evolved.
These trials herald the first step in this process to pave the way for enhancing the operational readiness of Armed Forces. This initiative would set in place processes to ensure that military requirements are dovetailed in the national infrastructure development at the planning stage itself.