Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth Vs Facts
Government of India has been working towards effective COVID-19 management in rural India by sustained strengthening of the Rural health Infrastructure, and through focussed Public Health Measures in active collaboration with the States
12 JUN 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging inconsistency from the Government of India response in providing adequate healthcare infrastructure and services and ‘scaling of the tragedy’ in rural areas, terming it as ‘invisibilisation of rural India’ during the pandemic.
Government of India has been proactively working towards effective COVID-19 management in rural India by sustained strengthening of the multi-level health infrastructure, and through focussed Public Health Measures in active collaboration with the States. Development of health infrastructure is a continuous activity. Guided by a sharp focus on the underserved geographical regions and through various policies, schemes, public health interventions and active partnership with the States and UTs, Government of India is committed to strengthening the rural health infrastructure.
There is a widespread network of government health facilities in rural areas. As on 31.03.2020, there are 1,55,404 Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and 24,918 Primary Health Centres (PHCs) in rural area and 5,895 urban PHCs across the country.
Additionally, the Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) (launched in April 2018) marked a watershed moment in India’s public health history. As on date, there are 75,995 functional Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) in the country (50,961 SHC-HWCs, 21,037 PHC-HWCs and 3,997 urban PHCs).
A total of 1,50,000 Sub-Health Centres and Primary Health Centres in urban and rural areas will be transformed to AB-HWCs by December 2022 and deliver comprehensive primary health care that includes preventive and health promotion at the community level with continuum of care and which is universal, free and close to community in rural and urban areas, with focus also on wellness.
Addition of a new cadre of workforce, a trained non-physician health worker with BSc Nursing/BAMS qualification, designated as Community Health Officer (CHO)leads the Sub-Health Centre AB-HWC’s primary care team of health workers and AHSAs.
• Besides expanding and strengthening the existing Reproductive and Child Health (RMNCHA+N) services and Communicable Diseases services, the functional AB-HWCs provide services related to Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) (screening and management for NCDs such as Hypertension, Diabetes and 3 common cancers of Oral, Breast and Cervix) and incrementally adding other primary healthcare services for mental health, ENT, Ophthalmology, oral health, geriatric and palliative health care and trauma care etc.
• Free essential diagnostics are provided – 14 diagnostic tests at HSC level and 63 diagnostic tests at PHC level.
• Free essential medicines are provided- 105 medicines at SHC level and 172 medicines at PHC level.
• HWCs demonstrate a high potential for positive outcomes in terms of gender equity for care seeking, and promoting wellness as a critical component of primary health care. To date, about 50.29 crore people have accessed care in these AB-HWCs. About 54% of them are women.
• Preventive Health Care is the essential component of the services delivered through HWCs. Population enumeration of 30+ population through Community Based Assessment Checklist (CBAC) is done through community health workers (ASHA and ANMs) and based on risk stratification, the screening of the individuals for NCDs have been carried out. The identified individuals with the chronic conditions are put on treatment with necessary follow-up. So far, 10.98 crore screenings for Hypertension, 9.01 crore screenings for Diabetes, 5.73 crore screenings for oral cancer, 2.94 crore screenings for Breast Cancer in women and 2.0 crore screenings for cervical cancer in women have been done.
• Tele-consultation services are another key component of the HWCs. More than 6 million Teleconsultations have been done through e-Sanjeevani Platform and out of this, 26.42 lakhs Teleconsultations have been done at the HWCs.
• During the COVID-19 pandemic, AB-HWCs played a significant role in undertaking public health action related to COVID prevention and enabling non-COVID essential health services. About 75% of total NCD Screenings have been conducted during this COVID period (between 1st February 2020 to till date) itself, showing the confidence reposed by people in these AB-HWCs during the present public health challenge.
A glimpse at the performance of HWCs as on 11th June 2021
S.No.
Parameter
Cumulative Progress
(lakhs)
Progress between
(as on 11.6.2021)
1.2.2020 to 11.6.2021 (lakhs)
2
Cumulative Footfalls in AB-HWCs
5028.89
4123.81
Male
2325.67
1911.05
Female
2691.31
2200.86
3
Total Hypertension Screenings
1098.23
788.58
4
Total Diabetes Screenings
900.89
636.85
5
Total Oral Cancer Screenings
573.15
414.46
6
Total Breast Cancer Screenings
293.96
198.48
7
Total Cervical Cancer Screenings
200.08
135.71
8
Total Screening for 3 types of Cancers
1067.19
748.65
9
Total NCD Screening
3066.31
2174.08
10
No of Wellness sessions including Yoga conducted**
70.51
63.7
Further, taking note of the spread of the disease to peri-urban and rural areas in many districts, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) on 16th May 2021 had issued an “SOP on Covid19 Containment and Management in Peri-Urban, Rural and Tribal Areas". (available at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPonCOVID19Containment&ManagementinPeriurbanRural&tribalareas.pdf)
The SOP recommends that provision of Rapid Antigen Test (RAT) kits should be made at all public health facilities including Sub-centres (SCs)/ Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs). It has also been advised that Community Health Officer (CHO) and Auxiliary Nursing Midwife (ANMs) should be trained in performing Rapid Antigen Testing.
In order to facilitate the uptake of RAT and ensure its maximum utilization, it is requested that all State Government/UT Administration have been advised by MoHFW to undertake training at appropriate level of CHO, ANMs etc., on RAT testing, sample collection, IPC protocol to be followed, data management etc.
On the COVID vaccination front, India is conducting one of the largest COVID-19 Vaccination Drive since 16th January 2021. Till date, over 24 crore doses of vaccines have been administered across all States/UTs.
Special initiatives have been taken under the vaccination drive to improve the coverage of COVID-19 vaccination in the rural and tribal areas.
India is using Co-WIN digital platform for this COVID-19 Vaccination drive. This platform provides the facility of both online and offline registration for beneficiaries. The beneficiaries can avail the facility of ‘walk-in registration’ at the nearest COVID Vaccination Centre (CVC). They can visit the nearest CVC and get themselves registered for the vaccination.
Further, community-based approach has been followed for the COVID-19 Vaccination drive by bringing vaccination sessions nearer to home at Panchayat Ghar, Health sub-centres, Community Centre, School buildings etc. for the elderly and differently abled.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਗੱਲਾਂ-ਬਨਾਮ-ਤੱਥ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਾਂਝ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ
12 JUN 2021 3:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਖਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ “ਅੱਖੋਂ ਪਰੋਖੇ ਕਰਨਾ” ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਾਂਝ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਹੈ । ਵਿਹੂਣੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਤਿੱਖਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਮਾ ਚੌੜਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਹੈ । 31/03/2020 ਤੱਕ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 155404 ਸਬ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਸ ਐੱਚ ਸੀਜ਼) ਅਤੇ 24918 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਪੀ ਐੱਚ ਸੀਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5895 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਚ ਸੀਜ਼ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਯੂਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ — ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ (ਏ ਬੀ — ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀ) (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ) ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 75995 ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ (50961 ਐੱਸ ਐੱਚ ਸੀਜ਼ — ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼ , 21037 ਪੀ ਐੱਚ ਸੀਜ਼ — ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ 3997 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਚ ਸੀਜ਼) ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ 150000 ਸਬ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਏ ਬੀ — ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਰੋਕੂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਹੋਵੇ , ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪੁਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਰਕਰ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ / ਬੀ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈੱਲਥ ਆਫਿਸਰਸ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ , ਜੋ ਸਬ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਏ ਬੀ — ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਐੱਚ ਏ ਪਲੱਸ ਐੱਨ) ਅਤੇ ਛੂਆਛਾਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ , ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਏ ਬੀ ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਛੂਤ ਛਾਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਡੀਜ਼) (ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਡੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹਾਈਪਰਟੈਨਸ਼ਨ , ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੂੰਹ ਛਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚੇਦਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਆਮ ਕੈਂਸਰਾਂ ) ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਦਿਮਾਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ , ਈ ਐੱਨ ਟੀ , ਨੇਤਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ , ਓਰਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਲੇਟਿਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੋਮਾ ਆਪਾਤਕਲੀਨ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ 14 ਜਾਂਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ 63 ਜਾਂਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ 105 ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ 172 ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਗ ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਟਪੁਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ 50.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਏ ਬੀ — ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 54% ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ।
ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ । ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੂਚੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ 30 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ (ਏ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਚ ਏ ਅਤੇ ਏ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ) ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਡੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਫਾਲੋਅਪ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹਾਈਪਰਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 10.98 ਕਰੋੜ , ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਲਈ 9.1 ਕਰੋੜ , ਓਰਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਲਈ 5.73 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਲਈ 2.94 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ 2.0 ਕਰੋੜ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚੇਦਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਟੈਲੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਈ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ 6 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਲੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 26.42 ਲੱਖ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏ ਬੀ — ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮੇਂ (ਇੱਕ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 75 % ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਡੀਜ਼ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਏ ਬੀ — ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
A glimpse at the performance of HWCs as on 11th June 2021
S.No.
Parameter
Cumulative Progress
(lakhs)
Progress between
(as on 11.6.2021)
1.2.2020 to 11.6.2021 (lakhs)
2
Cumulative Footfalls in AB-HWCs
5028.89
4123.81
Male
2325.67
1911.05
Female
2691.31
2200.86
3
Total Hypertension Screenings
1098.23
788.58
4
Total Diabetes Screenings
900.89
636.85
5
Total Oral Cancer Screenings
573.15
414.46
6
Total Breast Cancer Screenings
293.96
198.48
7
Total Cervical Cancer Screenings
200.08
135.71
8
Total Screening for 3 types of Cancers
1067.19
748.65
9
Total NCD Screening
3066.31
2174.08
10
No of Wellness sessions including Yoga conducted**
70.51
63.7
ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਜਿ਼ਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਮ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 16 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ “ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਨਟੈਨਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਇਨ ਨੀਮ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ — ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਸ ਓ ਪੀ” ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ ।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/SOPonCOVID19Containment&ManagementinPeriurbanRural&tribalareas.pdf)
ਐੱਸ ਓ ਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ (ਐੱਸ ਸੀਜ਼) / ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ (ਐੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ (ਪੀ ਐੱਚ ਸੀਜ਼) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ , ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਜਨ ਟੈਸਟ (ਆਰ ਏ ਟੀ) ਕਿਟਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਉਨਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਆਫਿਸਰ (ਸੀ ਐੱਚ ਓ) ਅਤੇ ਔਗਜ਼ੁਲਰੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਮਿਡ ਵਾਈਫਸ (ਏ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ) ਰੈਪਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਜਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਆਰ ਏ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਐੱਮ ਓ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਫ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੀ ਐੱਚ ਓ ਅਤੇ ਏ ਐੱਨ ਏਮਜ਼ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਰ ਏ ਟੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ , ਨਮੂਨਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨਾ , ਆਈ ਪੀ ਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਾ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਲਾਈਨ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ “ਵਾਕ ਇਨ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ” ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵੀ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਉਹ ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸੀ ਵੀ ਸੀਜ਼ ਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਹੋਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਊਨਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਘਰ , ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬ ਸੈਂਟਰ , ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ , ਸਕੂਲੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ, ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।