Ministry of Defence
425 GENTLEMEN CADETS PASS OUT FROM INDIAN MILITARY ACADEMY ON 12 JUNE 2021
12 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
425 Gentlemen Cadets of 148 Regular Course and 131 Technical Graduate Course, including 84 Gentlemen Cadets from nine friendly foreign countries passed out from the Indian Military Academy in Dehradun, observing strict protocols of COVID-19. The Gentlemen Cadets displayed inspiring enthusiasm and zeal, and put up an excellent parade which was reviewed by Lt Gen RP Singh, General Officer Commanding in Chief of Western Command.
The Western Army Commander complimented the Instructors and Gentlemen Cadets for the excellent parade, immaculate turnout as well as the crisp, synergised drill movements indicating high standards of training and discipline imbibed by the young leaders. The Army Commander complimented and thanked the parents of the passing out course who had motivated their wards for having chosen such a noble profession to serve the Nation.
The entire ceremony was conducted with due COVID precautions, including wearing of masks, gloves and drill formations adapted to maintain requisite distance between files and columns while executing the drill movements over the Drill Square against the impressive backdrop of Chetwode building.
The ‘Pipping Ceremony’, which is traditionally done by the parents of the Gentlemen Cadets, was this time carried out by the staff and instructors while observing strict social distancing and personal protection protocols.
The Reviewing Officer presented the following awards:-
• The coveted Sword of Honour was awarded to Battalion Under Officer Mukesh Kumar.
• Gold Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing First in the Order of Merit was awarded to Academy Under Officer Deepak Singh.
• Silver Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing Second in the Order of Merit was awarded to Battalion Under Officer Mukesh Kumar.
• Bronze Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing Third in the Order of Merit was awarded to Academy Cadet Adjutant Loveneet Singh.
• Silver Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing First in the Order of Merit from Technical Graduate Course was awarded to Junior Under Officer Daksh Kumar Pant.
• Silver Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing First in the Order of Merit from Foreign GCs was presented to Junior Under Officer Kinley Norbu.
• Chief of Army Staff Banner for standing Overall First amongst 16 Companies for the Spring Term 2021was awarded to Dograi Coy.
While being conducted in a scaled down format on account of prevailing COVID conditions, the Passing Out Parade retained its ceremonial grandeur. The Parade was earlier preceded by a solemn wreath laying ceremony at the Academy War Memorial in which the Academy remembered its 889 Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the Nation through the years. All trainees committed themselves to follow the same path of bravery and selfless courage.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी से 12 जून 2021 को 425 जेंटलमैन कैडेट पास आउट
12 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
148 रेगुलर कोर्स और 131 टेक्निकल ग्रेजुएट कोर्स के 425 जेंटलमैन कैडेट्स, जिनमें नौ मित्र देशों के 84 जेंटलमैन कैडेट शामिल हैं, ने देहरादून स्थित भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी से कोविड-19 के सख्त प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए पास आउट किया। जेंटलमैन कैडेट्स ने प्रेरक उत्साह व जोश का प्रदर्शन किया और एक उत्कृष्ट परेड की, जिसकी समीक्षा पश्चिमी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आरपी सिंह ने की।
पश्चिमी सेना के कमांडर ने उत्कृष्ट परेड, विशुद्ध उपस्थिति के साथ-साथ फुर्तीला और समन्वित अभ्यास संचलन (मूवमेंट) के लिए प्रशिक्षकों व जेंटलमैन कैडेटों की सराहना की, जो युवा नेताओं के आत्मसात किए गए प्रशिक्षण और अनुशासन के उच्च मानकों को दर्शाता है। सेना कमांडर ने पासिंग आउट कोर्स के माता-पिता की सराहना की और उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया, जिन्होंने अपने बच्चों को राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए इस तरह के एक महान पेशे को चुनने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
संपूर्ण समारोह मास्क और दस्ताने पहनने सहित कोविड सावधानियों के साथ आयोजित किया गया और चेटवुड इमारत की पृष्ठभूमि में ड्रिल स्क्वायर के ऊपर से परेड करते समय पंक्तिबद्ध जवानों के बीच उचित दूरी को अपनाया गया।
जेंटलमैन केडेट्स के माता-पिता द्वारा पारंपरिक रूप से किया जाने वाला 'पिपिंग समारोह' इस बार कर्मचारियों और प्रशिक्षकों के सख्त सामाजिक दूरी और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए किया गया।
समीक्षा अधिकारी ने निम्नलिखित पुरस्कार प्रदान किए:-
• प्रतिष्ठित स्वॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर पुरस्कार बटालियन के अवर अधिकारी मुकेश कुमार को प्रदान किया गया।
• अकादमी के अवर अधिकारी दीपक सिंह को ऑर्डर ऑफ मेरिट में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने को लेकर जेंटलमैन कैडेट के लिए स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किया गया।
• आर्डर ऑफ मेरिट में दूसरे स्थान पर रहे जेंटलमैन कैडेट के लिए रजत पदक बटालियन के अवर अधिकारी मुकेश कुमार को प्रदान किया गया।
• ऑर्डर ऑफ मेरिट में तीसरे स्थान पर रहने वाले जेंटलमैन कैडेट के लिए कांस्य पदक अकादमी कैडेट एडजुटेंट लवनीत सिंह को दिया गया।
• जूनियर अंडर ऑफिसर दक्ष कुमार पंत को टेक्निकल ग्रेजुएट कोर्स से मेरिट की सूची में पहले स्थान पर आने वाले जेंटलमैन कैडेट के लिए रजत पदक प्रदान किया गया।
• विदेशी जीसी से मेरिट सूची में पहले स्थान पर आने वाले जेंटलमैन कैडेट के लिए रजत पदक जूनियर अंडर ऑफिसर किनले नोरबू को दिया गया।
• स्प्रिंग टर्म 2021 के लिए सभी 16 कंपनियों में पहला स्थान हासिल करने के लिए चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ बैनर डोगराई कोय को प्रदान किया गया।
मौजूदा कोविड स्थितियों के चलते छोटे प्रारूप में आयोजित किए जाने के दौरान पासिंग आउट परेड ने अपनी औपचारिक भव्यता को बरकरार रखा। इस परेड से पहले अकादमी युद्ध स्मारक में एक विधिपूर्वक पुष्पांजलि समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें अकादमी ने अपने उन 889 बहादुरों को याद किया जिन्होंने कई वर्षों से राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया। सभी प्रशिक्षुओं ने उसी शौर्य और नि:स्वार्थ साहस के रास्ते पर चलने के लिए खुद को प्रतिबद्ध किया।