Ministry of Defence
425 GENTLEMEN CADETS PASS OUT FROM INDIAN MILITARY ACADEMY ON 12 JUNE 2021
12 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
425 Gentlemen Cadets of 148 Regular Course and 131 Technical Graduate Course, including 84 Gentlemen Cadets from nine friendly foreign countries passed out from the Indian Military Academy in Dehradun, observing strict protocols of COVID-19. The Gentlemen Cadets displayed inspiring enthusiasm and zeal, and put up an excellent parade which was reviewed by Lt Gen RP Singh, General Officer Commanding in Chief of Western Command.
The Western Army Commander complimented the Instructors and Gentlemen Cadets for the excellent parade, immaculate turnout as well as the crisp, synergised drill movements indicating high standards of training and discipline imbibed by the young leaders. The Army Commander complimented and thanked the parents of the passing out course who had motivated their wards for having chosen such a noble profession to serve the Nation.
The entire ceremony was conducted with due COVID precautions, including wearing of masks, gloves and drill formations adapted to maintain requisite distance between files and columns while executing the drill movements over the Drill Square against the impressive backdrop of Chetwode building.
The ‘Pipping Ceremony’, which is traditionally done by the parents of the Gentlemen Cadets, was this time carried out by the staff and instructors while observing strict social distancing and personal protection protocols.
The Reviewing Officer presented the following awards:-
• The coveted Sword of Honour was awarded to Battalion Under Officer Mukesh Kumar.
• Gold Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing First in the Order of Merit was awarded to Academy Under Officer Deepak Singh.
• Silver Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing Second in the Order of Merit was awarded to Battalion Under Officer Mukesh Kumar.
• Bronze Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing Third in the Order of Merit was awarded to Academy Cadet Adjutant Loveneet Singh.
• Silver Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing First in the Order of Merit from Technical Graduate Course was awarded to Junior Under Officer Daksh Kumar Pant.
• Silver Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing First in the Order of Merit from Foreign GCs was presented to Junior Under Officer Kinley Norbu.
• Chief of Army Staff Banner for standing Overall First amongst 16 Companies for the Spring Term 2021was awarded to Dograi Coy.
While being conducted in a scaled down format on account of prevailing COVID conditions, the Passing Out Parade retained its ceremonial grandeur. The Parade was earlier preceded by a solemn wreath laying ceremony at the Academy War Memorial in which the Academy remembered its 889 Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the Nation through the years. All trainees committed themselves to follow the same path of bravery and selfless courage.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
425 ਜੈਂਟਲਮੈੱਨ ਕੈਡੇਟਸ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਤੋਂ 12 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸਆਊਟ ਕੀਤਾ
12 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
425 ਜੈਂਟਲਮੈੱਨ ਕੈਡੇਟਸ ਨੇ 148 ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਕੋਰਸ ਅਤੇ 131 ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਕੋਰਸ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਦੋਸਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ 84 ਜੈਂਟਲਮੈੱਨ ਕੈਡੇਟਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ , ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਸਆਊਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਜੈਂਟਲਮੈੱਨ ਕੈਡੇਟਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪਰੇਡ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ , ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਰ ਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ , ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ । ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਆਰਮੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਂਟਲਮੈਨ ਕੈਡੇਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪਰੇਡ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸੋਹਣੀ ਦਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਡਰਿੱਲ ਮੂਮੈਂਟਸ ਜੋ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਿੱਖੇ ਸਨ ਉਹ ਉੱਚੇ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਸਨ , ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਆਰਮੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਪਾਸਆਊਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੇਕ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੁੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਰਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਕ , ਦਸਤਾਨੇ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਮਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਰਿੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ, ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਦ “ਪਾਈਪਿੰਗ ਸੈਰਾਮਨੀ” ਜੋ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਜੈਂਟਲਮੈੱਨ ਕੈਡੇਟਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ , ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਸਟਾਫ ਤੇ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਟਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਅਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ :
1. ਕੋਵੇਟਡ ਸਵਾਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਆਨਰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਅੰਡਰ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਮੁਕੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
2. ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅੱਵਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੈਂਟਲਮੈੱਨ ਕੈਡੇਟ ਲਈ ਸੋਨ ਤਮਗਾ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਅੰਡਰ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਦੀਪਕ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
3. ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੈਂਟਲਮੈਨ ਕੈਡੇਟ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਤਮਗਾ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਅੰਡਰ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਮੁਕੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
4. ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਕੈਡੇਟ ਅਡਜੂਡੈਂਟ ਲਵਨੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੈਂਟਲਮੈਨ ਕੈਡੇਟਸ ਕਾਂਸਾ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
5. ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੈਂਟਲਮੈਨ ਕੈਡੇਟ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਅੰਡਰ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਦਕਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪੰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
6. ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਜੀਸੀਜ਼ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੈਂਟਲਮੈਨ ਕੈਡੇਟ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਅੰਡਰ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਕਿਨਲੇ ਨੌਰਬੂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
7. ਸਪ੍ਰਿੰਗ ਟਰਮ 2021 ਲਈ 16 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਬੈਨਰ ਡੌਗਰਾਏ ਕੁਆਏ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੇ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਸਿੰਗ ਆਊਟ ਪਰੇਡ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖੀ । ਪਰੇਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮੱਥਾ ਟੇਕਣ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ 898 ਬਹਾਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਨ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ । ਸਾਰੇ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸਵਾਰਥ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਦੇ ਉਸੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ।