Ministry of Defence
425 GENTLEMEN CADETS PASS OUT FROM INDIAN MILITARY ACADEMY ON 12 JUNE 2021
12 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
425 Gentlemen Cadets of 148 Regular Course and 131 Technical Graduate Course, including 84 Gentlemen Cadets from nine friendly foreign countries passed out from the Indian Military Academy in Dehradun, observing strict protocols of COVID-19. The Gentlemen Cadets displayed inspiring enthusiasm and zeal, and put up an excellent parade which was reviewed by Lt Gen RP Singh, General Officer Commanding in Chief of Western Command.
The Western Army Commander complimented the Instructors and Gentlemen Cadets for the excellent parade, immaculate turnout as well as the crisp, synergised drill movements indicating high standards of training and discipline imbibed by the young leaders. The Army Commander complimented and thanked the parents of the passing out course who had motivated their wards for having chosen such a noble profession to serve the Nation.
The entire ceremony was conducted with due COVID precautions, including wearing of masks, gloves and drill formations adapted to maintain requisite distance between files and columns while executing the drill movements over the Drill Square against the impressive backdrop of Chetwode building.
The ‘Pipping Ceremony’, which is traditionally done by the parents of the Gentlemen Cadets, was this time carried out by the staff and instructors while observing strict social distancing and personal protection protocols.
The Reviewing Officer presented the following awards:-
• The coveted Sword of Honour was awarded to Battalion Under Officer Mukesh Kumar.
• Gold Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing First in the Order of Merit was awarded to Academy Under Officer Deepak Singh.
• Silver Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing Second in the Order of Merit was awarded to Battalion Under Officer Mukesh Kumar.
• Bronze Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing Third in the Order of Merit was awarded to Academy Cadet Adjutant Loveneet Singh.
• Silver Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing First in the Order of Merit from Technical Graduate Course was awarded to Junior Under Officer Daksh Kumar Pant.
• Silver Medal for the Gentleman Cadet standing First in the Order of Merit from Foreign GCs was presented to Junior Under Officer Kinley Norbu.
• Chief of Army Staff Banner for standing Overall First amongst 16 Companies for the Spring Term 2021was awarded to Dograi Coy.
While being conducted in a scaled down format on account of prevailing COVID conditions, the Passing Out Parade retained its ceremonial grandeur. The Parade was earlier preceded by a solemn wreath laying ceremony at the Academy War Memorial in which the Academy remembered its 889 Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the Nation through the years. All trainees committed themselves to follow the same path of bravery and selfless courage.

وزارت دفاع
425 جنٹلمین کیڈٹس نے 12 جون ، 2021 کو انڈین ملیٹری اکیڈمی سے پاس آؤٹ کیا
12 JUN 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 جون ، 2021/148 ریگولر کورس کے اور 131 ٹیکنیکل گریجویٹس کورس کے 425 جنٹلمین کیڈٹس نے جن میں 9 دوستانہ غیرملکوں کے 84 جنٹلمین کیٹڈس بھی شامل ہیں ، دہرہ دون میں انڈین ملیٹری اکیڈمی سے پاس آؤٹ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں کووڈ - 19 کے ضابطوں پر سختی سے عمل کیا گیا۔ جنٹلمین کیڈٹس نے زبردست جوش و جذبے کا اظہار کیا اور شاندار پریڈ پیش کی۔ پریڈ کی سلامی مغربی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر پی سنگھ نے کی۔
مغربی آرمی کمانڈر نے اس شاندار پریڈ پر انسٹرکٹرز اور جنٹلمین کیڈٹس کی تعریف کی۔ آرمی کمانڈر نے کورس پاس آؤٹ کرنے والوں کے والدین کو تہنیت پیش کی اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جنہوں نے اپنے بچوں کو اس باوقار پیشے کو اپنانے کی تحریک دی جو قوم کی راہ میں ایک عظیم خدمات ہے۔
یہ پیپنگ سیریمنی روایتی طور پر جینٹل مین کیٹڈس کے والدین انجام دیتے ہیں لیکن اس مرتبہ عملے اور انسٹرکٹرز نے اس تقریب کا انقاد کیا۔
جائزہ افسر نے مندرجہ ذیل ایوارڈز پیش کیے:
· باوقار سورڈ آف آنر آفیسر مکیش کمار کے تحت بٹالین کو دی گئی
· جنٹل مین کیڈٹ اسٹینڈمگ فرسٹ ان دی آرڈر آف میرٹ کے لیےسونے کا تمغہ آفیسر دیپک سنگھ کے ماتحت اکیڈمی کو تفویض کیا گیا
· جنٹل مین کیڈٹ اسٹینڈنگ سیکنڈ ان دی آرڈر آف میرٹ کے لیے چاندی کا تمغہ افسر مکیش کمار کے تحت بٹالین کو دیا گیا
· جنٹل مین کیڈٹ اسٹینڈمگ تھرڈ ان دی آرڈر آف میرٹ کے لیے کانسے کا تمغہ اکیڈمی کیڈٹ ایجوٹینٹ لونیت سنگھ کو دیا گیا
· آرڈر آف میرٹ میں جنٹل مین کیڈٹ اسٹینڈمگ فرسٹ کے لیے چاندی کا تمغہ ٹیکنیکل گریجویٹ کورس سے جونیئر انڈر آفیسر دکش کمار پنت کو دیا گیا
· ٓرڈر آف میرٹ میں جینٹل مین کیڈٹ اسٹینڈنگ فرسٹ کے لیے فورین جی سی سے چاندی کا تمغہ جونیئر انڈر آفیسر کنلے نوربو کو دیا گیا
· اسپرنگ ٹرم 2021 کے لیے 16 کمپنیوں کے مابین اور آل فرسٹ اسٹینڈنگ کے لیے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف بینر ڈوگری کوئے کو دیا گیا