Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
On capping of Trade Margin by Government, prices of Oxygen concentrators come down upto 54%
TMR for Oxygen Concentrators has resulted in consumer savings
Revised MRP effective from 9th June 2021
11 JUN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) vide notification dated 3rdJune 2021 has capped the Trade Margin for Oxygen Concentrators at 70% on Price to Distributor (PTD) level. Pursuant thereto, a total of 104 manufacturers / importers of Oxygen Concentrators have submitted revised MRP for 252 products/brands.
Downward revision in price up to of 54% has been reported in 70 products/brands, showing reduction in MRP up to Rs. 54,337 per unit. Further, 58 brands have reported price reduction up to 25% and 11 brands between 26-50%. Out of 252 products/brands reported, 18 products/brands reported by the domestic manufacturers did not show any decline in prices. Thus, Trade Margin Rationalisation (TMR) for Oxygen Concentrators has resulted in ensuring consumer savings by eliminating unreasonable profit margins in imported products.
Maximum reduction in MRPs have been observed in the following categories:
• Portable-5LPM (19 out of 80 products)
• Portable-10LPM (7 out of 32 products)
• Stationary-5LPM (19 out of 46 products)
• Stationary-10LPM (13 out of 27 products)
The revised MRP effective from 9th June 2021 on all the brands and specifications have been shared with the State Drug Controllers for strict monitoring and enforcement. The relevant instructions are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppa.gov.in). In order to monitor availability, the manufacturers / importers of Oxygen Concentrators have been directed to submit monthly stock details.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନୀତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସାନ୍ଦ୍ରକ ଦର ଶତକଡା ୫୪ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହ୍ରାସ
ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସାନ୍ଦ୍ରକ ଟିଏମଆର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଖାଉଟିଙ୍କ ବୋଝ ହାଲୁକା
ସଂଶୋଧିତ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୯ଜୁନ ୨୦୨୧ରୁ ଲାଗୁ
11 JUN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ଫର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ ପ୍ରାଇସିଂ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ (ଏନପିପିଏ) ଏହାର ଜୁନ ୩ତାରିଖ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଅନୁସାରେ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସାନ୍ଦ୍ରକର ଟ୍ରେଡ ମାର୍ଜିନ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ସ୍ତରରେ ଶତକଡା ୭୦ଭାଗ ହ୍ରାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତଦନୁସାରେ ୧୦୪ଜଣ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସାନ୍ଦ୍ରକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀ/ ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀ ୨୫୨ଟି ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଏମଆରପି ତାଲିକା ଦାଖଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଦର ହ୍ରାସ ୭୦ଟି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଶତକଡା ୫୪ଭାଗ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ, ୟୁନିଟ୍ ପିଛା ଏମଆରପି ୫୪ହଜାର ୩୩୭ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ସେହିପରି ୫୮ଟି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଉପରେ ଶତକଡା ୨୫ ଓ ଏଗାରଟି ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଉପରେ ଶତକଡା ୨୬ରୁ ୫୦ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏମଆରପି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ୨୫୨ଟି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଘରୋଇ ର୍ନିମାଣକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ୧୮ଟି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଉପରେ କୌଣସି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇନାହିଁ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଟ୍ରେଡ ମାର୍ଜିନ ର‌୍ୟାସନାଲଜେସନ (ଟିଏମଆର) ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସାନ୍ଧ୍ରକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଲାଗୁ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଖାଉଟିମାନଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ।
ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ହ୍ରାସ ଏମଆରପିରେ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ପରିବହନକ୍ଷମ ୫ ଏଲପିଏମ୍‌(୮୦ ସାମଗ୍ରୀରୁ ୧୯)
ପରିବହନକ୍ଷମ ୧୦ ଏଲପିଏମ (୩୨ ସାମଗ୍ରୀରୁ ୦୭)
ଷ୍ଟେସନାରୀ ୫ ଏଲପିଏମ(୪୬ଟି ସାମଗ୍ରୀରୁ ୧୯)
ଷ୍ଟେସନାରୀ ୧୦ ଏଲପିଏମ (୨୭ଟି ସାମଗ୍ରୀରୁ ୧୩)
ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡରେ ଏହି ଏମଆରପି ଜୁନ ୯ ତାରିଖଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାକୁ କଡାକଡି ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଔଷଧ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଏନପିପିଏ ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ (www.nppa.gov.in)ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି । ଉପଲବ୍‌ଧତା ତଦାରଖ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସାନ୍ଧ୍ରକର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀ /ଆମଦାନୀକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମାସିକ ଷ୍ଟକ ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।