Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
On capping of Trade Margin by Government, prices of Oxygen concentrators come down upto 54%
TMR for Oxygen Concentrators has resulted in consumer savings
Revised MRP effective from 9th June 2021
11 JUN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) vide notification dated 3rdJune 2021 has capped the Trade Margin for Oxygen Concentrators at 70% on Price to Distributor (PTD) level. Pursuant thereto, a total of 104 manufacturers / importers of Oxygen Concentrators have submitted revised MRP for 252 products/brands.
Downward revision in price up to of 54% has been reported in 70 products/brands, showing reduction in MRP up to Rs. 54,337 per unit. Further, 58 brands have reported price reduction up to 25% and 11 brands between 26-50%. Out of 252 products/brands reported, 18 products/brands reported by the domestic manufacturers did not show any decline in prices. Thus, Trade Margin Rationalisation (TMR) for Oxygen Concentrators has resulted in ensuring consumer savings by eliminating unreasonable profit margins in imported products.
Maximum reduction in MRPs have been observed in the following categories:
• Portable-5LPM (19 out of 80 products)
• Portable-10LPM (7 out of 32 products)
• Stationary-5LPM (19 out of 46 products)
• Stationary-10LPM (13 out of 27 products)
The revised MRP effective from 9th June 2021 on all the brands and specifications have been shared with the State Drug Controllers for strict monitoring and enforcement. The relevant instructions are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppa.gov.in). In order to monitor availability, the manufacturers / importers of Oxygen Concentrators have been directed to submit monthly stock details.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार के व्यापार मार्जिन सीमित करने से ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर की कीमतें 54 प्रतिशत कम हुईं
ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर के लिए टीएमआर के परिणामस्वरूप उपभोक्ताओं को हुई बचत
संशोधित एमआरपी 9 जून, 2021 से प्रभावी
11 JUN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) ने 3 जून, 2021 को जारी अधिसूचना के माध्यम से ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर पर वितरक के लिए मूल्य (पीटीडी) स्तर पर व्यापार मार्जिन 70 प्रतिशत तक सीमित कर दिया है। इस क्रम में, ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटरों के कुल 104 विनिर्माताओं/ आयातकों ने 252 उत्पादों/ ब्रांडों के लिए संशोधित एमआरपी जमा की हैं।
संबंधित 70 उत्पादों/ ब्रांडों की कीमतों में 54 प्रतिशत तक की कमी के परिणाम स्वरूप, एमआरपी में 54,337 रुपये प्रति इकाई की कमी आई है। इसके अलावा 58 ब्रांडों की कीमतों में 25 प्रतिशत तक और 11 ब्रांडों की कीमत में 26-50 प्रतिशत तक कमी दर्ज की गई है। 252 उत्पादों/ ब्रांडों में से 18 उत्पादों/ ब्रांडों की कीमतों में कोई गिरावट नहीं आई है। इस प्रकार, ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटरों के व्यापार मार्जिन युक्तिकरण (टीएमआर) के परिणाम स्वरूप आयातित उत्पादों के गैर वाजिब मुनाफा मार्जिन को खत्म करके उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बचत सुनिश्चित की गई है।
एमआरपी में सबसे ज्यादा गिरावट निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में देखी गई है :
• पोर्टेबल- 5 एलपीएम (80 उत्पादों में से 19 में)
• पोर्टेबल- 10 एलपीएम (32 उत्पादों में से 7 में)
• स्टेशनरी- 5 एलपीएम (46 उत्पादों में से 19 में)
• स्टेशनरी- 10 एलपीएम (27 उत्पादों में से 13 में)
सभी ब्रांडों पर संशोधित एमआरपी 9 जून, 2021 से प्रभावी हैं और सख्त निगरानी व लागू करने के लिए राज्य औषध नियंत्रकों के साथ विशेष विवरण साझा कर दिए गए हैं। एनपीपीए (www.nppa.gov.in) की वेबसाइट पर संबंधित निर्देश उपलब्ध हैं। उपलब्धता की निगरानी के क्रम में ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटरों के विनिर्माताओं/ आयातकों को मासिक स्टॉक विवरण जमा करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।