Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
On capping of Trade Margin by Government, prices of Oxygen concentrators come down upto 54%
TMR for Oxygen Concentrators has resulted in consumer savings
Revised MRP effective from 9th June 2021
11 JUN 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) vide notification dated 3rdJune 2021 has capped the Trade Margin for Oxygen Concentrators at 70% on Price to Distributor (PTD) level. Pursuant thereto, a total of 104 manufacturers / importers of Oxygen Concentrators have submitted revised MRP for 252 products/brands.
Downward revision in price up to of 54% has been reported in 70 products/brands, showing reduction in MRP up to Rs. 54,337 per unit. Further, 58 brands have reported price reduction up to 25% and 11 brands between 26-50%. Out of 252 products/brands reported, 18 products/brands reported by the domestic manufacturers did not show any decline in prices. Thus, Trade Margin Rationalisation (TMR) for Oxygen Concentrators has resulted in ensuring consumer savings by eliminating unreasonable profit margins in imported products.
Maximum reduction in MRPs have been observed in the following categories:
• Portable-5LPM (19 out of 80 products)
• Portable-10LPM (7 out of 32 products)
• Stationary-5LPM (19 out of 46 products)
• Stationary-10LPM (13 out of 27 products)
The revised MRP effective from 9th June 2021 on all the brands and specifications have been shared with the State Drug Controllers for strict monitoring and enforcement. The relevant instructions are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppa.gov.in). In order to monitor availability, the manufacturers / importers of Oxygen Concentrators have been directed to submit monthly stock details.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
सरकारने ट्रेड मार्जिनची मर्यादा निश्चित केल्यावर ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर्सच्या किंमती 54 टक्क्यांपर्यंत खाली आल्या
ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सेन्ट्रेटर्ससाठी ट्रेड मार्जिनच्या मर्यादेमुळे ग्राहकांची बचत झाली
9 जून 2021 पासून सुधारित एमआरपी लागू
11 JUN 2021 7:41PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) च्या दिनांक 3 जून 2021 च्या अधिसूचनेनुसार ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सेन्ट्रेटर्ससाठी वितरकांच्या किमतीवर (पीटीडी) ट्रेड मार्जिन मर्यादा 70 टक्के ठेवण्यात आली आहे. त्यानुसार ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सेन्ट्रेटर्सच्या एकूण 104 उत्पादक / आयातदारांनी 252 उत्पादने / ब्रँडसाठी सुधारित कमाल किरकोळ किंमत (एमआरपी) सादर केली आहे .
70 उत्पादने / ब्रँडमध्ये किमतीत 54 % पर्यंत घसरण नोंदवण्यात आली असून एमआरपीमध्ये प्रति युनिट 54,337 रुपये घट झाली आहे. तसेच 58 ब्रँडच्या किंमती 25% पर्यंत आणि 11 ब्रँड्सच्या 26 ते 50 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाल्याची नोंद आहे. नोंद झालेल्या 252 उत्पादने / ब्रँडपैकी देशांतर्गत उत्पादकांच्या 18 उत्पादने / ब्रँडच्या किंमतींमध्ये कोणतीही घट दिसून आली नाही. अशा प्रकारे, ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सेन्ट्रेटर्ससाठी ट्रेड मार्जिन सुसूत्रीकरणामुळे (टीएमआर) आयात उत्पादनांमध्ये अवास्तव नफ्याचे मार्जिन बंद झाल्यामुळे ग्राहकांची बचत होणार आहे.
एमआरपीमधील कमाल घट खालील श्रेणींमध्ये दिसून आली आहे.
पोर्टेबल -5 एलपीएम (80 पैकी 19 उत्पादने)
पोर्टेबल -10 एलपीएम (32 पैकी 7 उत्पादने)
स्टेशनरी -5 एलपीएम (46 पैकी 19 उत्पादने)
स्टेशनरी -10 एलपीएम (27 पैकी 13 उत्पादने)
सर्व ब्रॅंड्सवर 9 जून 2021 पासून सुधारित एमआरपी लागू होईल आणि काटेकोर देखरेखीसाठी आणि अंमलबजावणीसाठी राज्य औषध नियंत्रकांना त्याबाबत माहिती सामायिक केली गेली आहे. संबंधित सूचना एनपीपीएच्या संकेतस्थळावर (www.nppa.gov.in) उपलब्ध आहेत. उपलब्धतेवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सेन्ट्रेटरच्या उत्पादक / आयातदारांना मासिक साठ्याबाबत तपशील सादर करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.