Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the WHO High-Level Coalition on Health and Energy Platform of Action
Stresses India’s unique position to pioneer a new model of economic development of low carbon emission and inclusive development
“India’s human-centric approach could be a force multiplier for global good”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 JUN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the first meeting of the World Health Organization High-Level Coalition on Health and Energy Platform of Action, here yesternight through Video Conference. The meeting was attended by several dignitaries and national heads and representatives of various stakeholders like World Bank, UNDP, UNHRC, The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) etc.
His address isas follows:
The world is still reeling under an unprecedented threat of Covid-19 that has pushed governments and citizens to take extraordinary steps to protect human lives and reduce morbidity across the globe. The pandemic, as well as the enormous efforts to manage it, have reiterated the massive interdependence amongst various sectors.It has also underlined the need to ensure that inter-connectedness across sectors needs to be reflected in our policies to ensure an effective and sustainable service delivery.
An expert body called the National Action Plan on Climate Change and Human Health was constituted by our government with the multiple objectives of creating awareness amongst the general population, health-care providers and policy makers regarding impact of climate change on human health. This National Expert Group submitted its report recently in April 2021 with inclusion of Subject Specific Health Action Plans on identified Climate Sensitive Diseases and ‘One Health’.
In the context of “Green and Climate Resilient Healthcare Facilities”, India became signatory to the Malé Declaration in 2017 and agreed to promote climate-resilient healthcare facilities to be able to withstand any climatic event.India is today in a unique position to pioneer a new model of economic development of low carbon emission and inclusive development where the attainment of Universal Health Coverage is also one the major determinant factors.
We believe that it is the need of the hour to exhibit firm political and financial commitment to mobilize resources for strengthening the capacity of the health and energy sectors. As nations prepare for the COVID-19 aftermath, there is a tremendous opportunity for a global reset. Ambitious green stimulus plans will help countries restore their economies while deepening their energy transition. I am confident that the collaboration and collective action of this coalition group will help to achieve a greener and healthier planet.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने ‘डब्ल्यूएचओ हाई-लेवल कोलिशन ऑन हेल्थ एंड एनर्जी प्लेटफॉर्म ऑफ एक्शन’ (स्वास्थ्य और ऊर्जा कार्य मंच पर विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के उच्च स्तरीय गठबंधन) को संबोधित किया
उन्होंने कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन और समावेशी विकास संबंधी आर्थिक विकास के एक नए मॉडल का नेतृत्व करने के लिए भारत की विशिष्ट स्थिति पर जोर दिया
"भारत का मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण वैश्विक भलाई के लिए एक फोर्स मल्टीप्लायर (प्रभाव को बढ़ाने वाला) हो सकता है": डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
10 JUN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कल रात यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के स्वास्थ्य और ऊर्जा कार्य मंच पर उच्च स्तरीय गठबंधन की पहली बैठक को संबोधित किया। बैठक में कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, राष्ट्र प्रमुखों और विश्व बैंक, यूएनडीपी, यूएनएचआरसी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईआरईएनए) आदि जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
उनका संबोधन नीचे दिया गया है:
दुनिया अब भी कोविड-19 के एक अभूतपूर्व खतरे से जूझ रही है जिसने सरकारों और नागरिकों को मानव जीवन की रक्षा करने और दुनिया भर में रुग्णता को कम करने के लिए असाधारण कदम उठाने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। महामारी और साथ ही इसे प्रबंधित करने के लिए किए गए भारी प्रयासों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच बड़े पैमाने पर परस्पर निर्भरता को दोहराया है। इसने यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया है कि एक प्रभावी और सतत सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारी नीतियों में सभी क्षेत्रों में परस्पर जुड़ाव को प्रतिबिंबित करने की आवश्यकता है।
हमारी सरकार द्वारा मानव स्वास्थ्य पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव के बारे में आम जनता, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदाताओं और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्यों के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना नामक एक विशेषज्ञ निकाय का गठन किया गया था। इस राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह ने हाल ही में अप्रैल 2021 में, चिह्नित जलवायु संवेदनशील बीमारियों और 'एक स्वास्थ्य' पर विषय विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य कार्य योजनाओं को शामिल करते हुए अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की।
"हरित और जलवायु तन्यक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं" के संदर्भ में, भारत ने 2017 में माले घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर किया और किसी भी जलवायु घटना का सामना करने में सक्षम होने के लिए जलवायु-तन्यक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहमत हो गया। भारत आज कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन और समावेशी विकास के आर्थिक विकास के नये मॉडल का नेतृत्व करने की एक विशिष्ट स्थिति में है, वह मॉडल जिसमें सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की प्राप्ति भी एक प्रमुख निर्धारक कारक है।
हम मानते हैं कि स्वास्थ्य और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों की क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए संसाधन जुटाने की खातिर दृढ़ राजनीतिक और वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करना समय की आवश्यकता है। जैसा कि दुनिया भर के देश कोविड-19 के बाद की तैयारी कर रहे हैं, यह वैश्विक पुनर्व्यवस्था के लिए एक शानदार अवसर है। महत्वाकांक्षी हरित प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं देशों को अपने ऊर्जा बदलाव को गहरा करते हुए अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बहाल करने में मदद करेंगी। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस गठबंधन समूह के सहयोग और सामूहिक कार्रवाई से एक ज्यादा हरा-भरा और स्वस्थ ग्रह प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।