Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the WHO High-Level Coalition on Health and Energy Platform of Action
Stresses India’s unique position to pioneer a new model of economic development of low carbon emission and inclusive development
“India’s human-centric approach could be a force multiplier for global good”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 JUN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the first meeting of the World Health Organization High-Level Coalition on Health and Energy Platform of Action, here yesternight through Video Conference. The meeting was attended by several dignitaries and national heads and representatives of various stakeholders like World Bank, UNDP, UNHRC, The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) etc.
His address isas follows:
The world is still reeling under an unprecedented threat of Covid-19 that has pushed governments and citizens to take extraordinary steps to protect human lives and reduce morbidity across the globe. The pandemic, as well as the enormous efforts to manage it, have reiterated the massive interdependence amongst various sectors.It has also underlined the need to ensure that inter-connectedness across sectors needs to be reflected in our policies to ensure an effective and sustainable service delivery.
An expert body called the National Action Plan on Climate Change and Human Health was constituted by our government with the multiple objectives of creating awareness amongst the general population, health-care providers and policy makers regarding impact of climate change on human health. This National Expert Group submitted its report recently in April 2021 with inclusion of Subject Specific Health Action Plans on identified Climate Sensitive Diseases and ‘One Health’.
In the context of “Green and Climate Resilient Healthcare Facilities”, India became signatory to the Malé Declaration in 2017 and agreed to promote climate-resilient healthcare facilities to be able to withstand any climatic event.India is today in a unique position to pioneer a new model of economic development of low carbon emission and inclusive development where the attainment of Universal Health Coverage is also one the major determinant factors.
We believe that it is the need of the hour to exhibit firm political and financial commitment to mobilize resources for strengthening the capacity of the health and energy sectors. As nations prepare for the COVID-19 aftermath, there is a tremendous opportunity for a global reset. Ambitious green stimulus plans will help countries restore their economies while deepening their energy transition. I am confident that the collaboration and collective action of this coalition group will help to achieve a greener and healthier planet.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے صحت وتوانائی کے ایکشن پلیٹ فارم سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کے اعلیٰ سطحی اتحاد سے خطاب کیا
انہوں نے کاربن کے کم اخراج اور شمولیت والی ترقی کے ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی کےایک نئے ماڈل کو شروع کرنے میں ہندوستان کی منفرد پوزیشن پر زور دیا
انسانوں پر مرکوز ہندوستان کا طریقہ کارعالمی فلاح کے فروغ کے لئے ایک بڑی قوت بن سکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
10 JUN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10جون 2021: صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش ودھن نے کل رات یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ عالمی صحت تنظیم ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کی صحت اورتوانائی کے ایکشن پلیٹ فارم سے متعلق اعلی سطحی اتحاد کی پہلی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔اس میٹنگ میں کئی اہم شخصیات، قومی سربراہان اور عالمی بینک، یواین ڈی پی ، یو این ایچ آر سی، بین الاقوامی قابل تجدید توانائی ایجنسی (آئی آر ای این اے) وغیرہ جیسے مختلف فریقوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
ان کاخطاب مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
دنیا اب بھی کووڈ-19 کے غیر معمولی خطرے سے دوچار ہے جس کی وجہ سے حکومتوں اور شہریوں کو انسانی زندگی کے تحفظ اور پوری دنیا میں بیماریوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے غیر معمولی اقدامات کرنے پر مجبور کردیا ہے۔ اس وبا کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے بندوبست کے لئے کی جانے والی وسیع کوششوں نے مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان ایک دوسرے پر زبردست انحصار کااعادہ کیا ہے۔ اس میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کواجاگر کیا ہے کہ تمام شعبوں کے درمیان ایک دوسرے پر انحصار کی عکاسی ہماری پالیسیوں میں بھی ہونے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ موثر اورپائیدار خدمات کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ہماری حکومت کے ذریعہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور انسانی صحت پر قومی ایکشن پلان کے عنوان سے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد عام لوگوں ، حفظان صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور پالیسی سازوں میں انسانی صحت پر آب و ہوامیں تبدیلی کے اثرات سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ماہرین کے قومی گروپ نے اپریل 2021 میں اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی ہے جس میں مخصوص موضوع کے تحت صحت کے ایکشن پلان، آب و ہوا سے ہونے والی بیماریوں اور صحت کے موضوعات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
‘‘گرین اور آب و ہواسے مطابقت رکھنے والی حفظان صحت سہولیات’’ کے ضمن میں ہندوستان نے مالے اعلانیہ پر 2017 میں دستخط کئے تھے اور آب و ہوا سے مطابقت رکھنے وا لی حفظان سہولیات کو فروغ دینے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی تھی تاکہ ہر قسم کی آب و ہوا کو برداشت کیا جاسکے۔ ہندوستان آج کاربن کے کم اخراج والے اور شمولیت والی ترقی کے لئے اقتصادی ترقی کے ایک ماڈل کا آغاز کرنے کی منفرد پوزیشن میں ہے، جس میں سبھی کے لئے صحت خدمات کی فراہمی ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔
ہم اس بات پر یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ صحت اور توانائی کے شعبوں کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر وسائل کی فراہمی کے لئے ٹھوس سیاسی اور مالی عزائم کامظاہرہ کیا جائے۔ ایسے میں جبکہ ممالک کووڈ-19 کے بعد کی تیاری کررہے ہیں ، عالمی نظام کے دوبارہ مرتب کئے جانے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ گرین یا ماحول دوست امدادی منصوبے ملکوں کو اپنی توانائی کے وسائل میں تبدیلی کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی معیشتوں کی بحالی میں مد کریں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس اتحادی گروپ کے اشتراک اور اجتماعی ایکشن سے ایک زیادہ سرسبز اور صحت مند کرہ ارض کے حصول میں مدد ملے گی۔