Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the WHO High-Level Coalition on Health and Energy Platform of Action
Stresses India’s unique position to pioneer a new model of economic development of low carbon emission and inclusive development
“India’s human-centric approach could be a force multiplier for global good”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
10 JUN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the first meeting of the World Health Organization High-Level Coalition on Health and Energy Platform of Action, here yesternight through Video Conference. The meeting was attended by several dignitaries and national heads and representatives of various stakeholders like World Bank, UNDP, UNHRC, The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) etc.
His address isas follows:
The world is still reeling under an unprecedented threat of Covid-19 that has pushed governments and citizens to take extraordinary steps to protect human lives and reduce morbidity across the globe. The pandemic, as well as the enormous efforts to manage it, have reiterated the massive interdependence amongst various sectors.It has also underlined the need to ensure that inter-connectedness across sectors needs to be reflected in our policies to ensure an effective and sustainable service delivery.
An expert body called the National Action Plan on Climate Change and Human Health was constituted by our government with the multiple objectives of creating awareness amongst the general population, health-care providers and policy makers regarding impact of climate change on human health. This National Expert Group submitted its report recently in April 2021 with inclusion of Subject Specific Health Action Plans on identified Climate Sensitive Diseases and ‘One Health’.
In the context of “Green and Climate Resilient Healthcare Facilities”, India became signatory to the Malé Declaration in 2017 and agreed to promote climate-resilient healthcare facilities to be able to withstand any climatic event.India is today in a unique position to pioneer a new model of economic development of low carbon emission and inclusive development where the attainment of Universal Health Coverage is also one the major determinant factors.
We believe that it is the need of the hour to exhibit firm political and financial commitment to mobilize resources for strengthening the capacity of the health and energy sectors. As nations prepare for the COVID-19 aftermath, there is a tremendous opportunity for a global reset. Ambitious green stimulus plans will help countries restore their economies while deepening their energy transition. I am confident that the collaboration and collective action of this coalition group will help to achieve a greener and healthier planet.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕਾਰਬਨ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
“ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਤਾਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ”: ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
10 JUN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ ਰਾਤ ਇਥੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗਠਜੋੜ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਰਲਡ ਬੈਂਕ, ਯੂਐਨਡੀਪੀ, ਯੂਐਨਐਚਆਰਸੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣ ਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਆਈ ਆਰ ਈ ਐਨ ਏ) ਆਦਿ ਨੇ ਹਿਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ :
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਖਤਰੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਰ ਝੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤੇਰੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਗਠਜੋੜ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ‘ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ’ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਹੈ।
“ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਚਕੀਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ” ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਵਿਚ ਮਾਲੇ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਦਾ ਹਸਤਾਖਰੀ ਬਣਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਚਕੀਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਡਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਇਨੀਅਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵੀ ਇਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾਕੁਨ ਫੈਕਟਰ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰੀਸੈਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ। ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਹਰਿਆਲੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਪਲੈਨੇਟ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
---------------------------
ਐਮ.ਵੀ.