Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, ISRO will assist development projects in the Northeast through Space Technology
ISRO is already monitoring and Geo-tagged 67 projects at 221 sites in NE region funded by DoNER/NEC
09 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) will assist development projects in the Northeast through Space Technology and will contribute by offering optimum utilization of Satellite Imaging and other Space Technology applications for better accomplishment of infrastructural projects in all the eight States of the North Eastern Region.
Chairing a high level meeting with senior officers of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and ISRO scientists, the Minister said that six out of the eight States of Northeast have already sent their specific proposals for execution by ISRO, while the remaining two States of Sikkim and Assam will send their proposals soon.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that ISRO is already monitoring and Geo-tagging 67 projects at 221 sites in all the 8 States funded by MDoNER/NEC. He said, this is first of its kind in the whole country, where there is an institutionalised involvement of ISRO in mapping and sharing of data for developmental projects and can become a model for other States too.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that one of the major highlights of the Modi government has been that in the last seven years, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is no longer confined mainly to the launching of satellites, but it has been constantly enlarging its role in development activities, thus contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mission of "Transforming India".
North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) at Shillong has received a number of proposals from North Eastern states. It would be discussing the feasibility and desirability of all such projects, one by one with each of the States in the next fortnight. Once identified, all such projects are likely to be funded jointly by respective States and NESAC.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited Shillong and held a meeting with the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) society in January this year, where major projects to be taken up had been flagged. Some of the important projects on which work is under progress are like the mapping of forest gap areas, expansion of land area for horticulture development, Identification and rejuvenation of wetlands and diversion of floodwater, assessment of Bamboo resources for livelihood needs. The Minister said that the Home Minister is likely to visit the centre again in July to review the progress of the projects. He said that despite the crippling effects of the COVID, much headway was made in execution of these projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in North Eastern Region, space technology is now being used in diverse sectors including agriculture, railways, roads and bridges, medical management/telemedicine, procurement of timely Utilization Certificates, disaster forecast and management, weather/rain/flood forecast, etc.
Senior officials from ISRO informed the Minister that seven projects from Arunachal Pradesh in areas like dam construction and flood mitigation, three model villages, horticulture and border fencing at zero level are nearing completion. Similar projects from other states are also on way to achieve target.
The North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) is an autonomous organisation under Department of Space at Shillong and provides dedicated service to the North Eastern Region (NER) of India comprising of eight states viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. The Centre was set up with a vision to play the catalytic role in holistic development of North Eastern Region of India by providing Space Science and Technology support on natural resource management, infrastructure planning, healthcare, education, emergency communication, disaster management support, and space and atmospheric science research.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اِسرو خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے توسط سے شمال مشرقی خطہ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں میں تعاون فراہم کرے گا
اسرو کے ذریعے پہلے سے ہی ڈونر/ این ای سی کے ذریعے فنڈیڈ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں 221 سائٹوں پر 67 پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی اور جیو ٹیگنگ کی جا رہی ہے
09 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی (ڈونر)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ اِسرو خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے توسط سے شمال مشرقی خطہ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں میں تعاون فراہم کرے گا اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی تمام آٹھ ریاستوں میں بنیادی پروجیکٹوں کو بہتر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے سیٹلائٹ امیجنگ اور دیگر خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرکے ان میں تعاون دے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈونر) اور اسرو کے سائنس دانوں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ شمال مشرق کی آٹھ ریاستوں میں سے چھ ریاستوں نے اسرو کے ذریعے نفاذ کے لیے اپنی مخصوص تجاویز پہلے ہی بھیج دی ہیں جب کہ بقیہ دو ریاستیں- سکم اور آسام جلد ہی اپنی تجاویز بھیجیں گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسرو کے ذریعے پہلے سے ہی ڈونر/ این ای سی کے ذریعے فنڈیڈ تمام 8 ریاستوں میں 221 سائٹوں پر 67 پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی اور جیو ٹیگنگ کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورے ملک میں یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا معاملہ ہے جہاں پر ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ڈیٹا کی پیمائش اور لین دین کے لیے اسرو کی ادارہ جاتی حصہ داری ہوئی ہے اور یہ دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے بھی ایک ماڈل ثابت ہوسکتاہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سات برسوں میں مودی حکومت کی اہم حصولیابیوں میں سے ایک حصولیابی یہ بھی رہی ہے کہ اسرو اب عام طور سے سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے تک ہی محدود نہیں رہا ہے، بلکہ یہ ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں بھی اپنے رول کو لگاتار بڑھا رہا ہے، اس طرح سے یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’ٹرانس فارمنگ انڈیا‘ مشن میں تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خلائی ایپلی کیشن مرکز (ای ای ایس اے سی)، شیلانگ کو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے کئی تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے اگلے پندرہ دنوں میں تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ ایک ایک کرکے ایسے سبھی پروجیکٹوں کی عمل پذیری پر گفتگو کی جائے گی۔ ایک بار شناخت کر لیے جانے کے بعد، ایسے تمام پروجیکٹوں کو متعلقہ ریاستوں اور این ای ایس اے سی کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر رقم فراہم کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کے ذریعے اس سال جنوری میں شیلانگ کا دورہ کیا گیا تھا اور شمال مشرقی خلائی ایپلی کیشن مرکز (این ای ایس اے سی) سوسائٹی کے ساتھ ان کی میٹنگ ہوئی تھی، جس میں بڑے پروجیکٹوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی گئی تھی۔ کچھ اہم پروجیکٹ جن کا کام جاری ہے، ان میں جنگلاتی علاقوں کی پیمائش، باغبانی کے فروغ کے لیے رقبہ میں توسیع، سیلاب کے پانی کو موڑنا، معاشی ضروریات کے لیے بانس کے وسائل کا اندازہ لگانا شامل ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر داخلہ جولائی میں پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد مرکز کا دورہ پھر سے کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ وبائی مرض کے سنگین ہونے کے باوجود، ان پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اب مختلف شعبوں میں کیا جا رہا ہے جیسے کہ زراعت، ریلوے، سڑک اور پل، طبی انتظامات/ ٹیلی میڈیسن وغیرہ۔
اسرو کے سینئر اہلکاروں نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بتایا کہ اروناچل پردیش میں باندھ کی تعمیر اور سیلاب کو کم کرنا، تین ماڈل گاؤں، باغبانی اور سرحد پر باڑ لگانے جیسے شعبوں کے سات پروجیکٹ تقریباً مکمل ہونے والے ہیں۔ دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی ایسے پروجیکٹ اپنے ہدف کو مکمل کرنے کی سمت میں گامزن ہیں۔