Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, ISRO will assist development projects in the Northeast through Space Technology
ISRO is already monitoring and Geo-tagged 67 projects at 221 sites in NE region funded by DoNER/NEC
09 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) will assist development projects in the Northeast through Space Technology and will contribute by offering optimum utilization of Satellite Imaging and other Space Technology applications for better accomplishment of infrastructural projects in all the eight States of the North Eastern Region.
Chairing a high level meeting with senior officers of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and ISRO scientists, the Minister said that six out of the eight States of Northeast have already sent their specific proposals for execution by ISRO, while the remaining two States of Sikkim and Assam will send their proposals soon.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that ISRO is already monitoring and Geo-tagging 67 projects at 221 sites in all the 8 States funded by MDoNER/NEC. He said, this is first of its kind in the whole country, where there is an institutionalised involvement of ISRO in mapping and sharing of data for developmental projects and can become a model for other States too.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that one of the major highlights of the Modi government has been that in the last seven years, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is no longer confined mainly to the launching of satellites, but it has been constantly enlarging its role in development activities, thus contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mission of "Transforming India".
North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) at Shillong has received a number of proposals from North Eastern states. It would be discussing the feasibility and desirability of all such projects, one by one with each of the States in the next fortnight. Once identified, all such projects are likely to be funded jointly by respective States and NESAC.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited Shillong and held a meeting with the North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) society in January this year, where major projects to be taken up had been flagged. Some of the important projects on which work is under progress are like the mapping of forest gap areas, expansion of land area for horticulture development, Identification and rejuvenation of wetlands and diversion of floodwater, assessment of Bamboo resources for livelihood needs. The Minister said that the Home Minister is likely to visit the centre again in July to review the progress of the projects. He said that despite the crippling effects of the COVID, much headway was made in execution of these projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in North Eastern Region, space technology is now being used in diverse sectors including agriculture, railways, roads and bridges, medical management/telemedicine, procurement of timely Utilization Certificates, disaster forecast and management, weather/rain/flood forecast, etc.
Senior officials from ISRO informed the Minister that seven projects from Arunachal Pradesh in areas like dam construction and flood mitigation, three model villages, horticulture and border fencing at zero level are nearing completion. Similar projects from other states are also on way to achieve target.
The North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) is an autonomous organisation under Department of Space at Shillong and provides dedicated service to the North Eastern Region (NER) of India comprising of eight states viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. The Centre was set up with a vision to play the catalytic role in holistic development of North Eastern Region of India by providing Space Science and Technology support on natural resource management, infrastructure planning, healthcare, education, emergency communication, disaster management support, and space and atmospheric science research.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसरो अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की विकास परियोजनाओं में सहायता प्रदान करेगा
इसरो द्वारा पहले से ही डोनर/एनईसी द्वारा वित्तपोषित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 221 कार्यस्थलों पर 67 परियोजनाओं की निगरानी और जियो-टैगिंग की जा रही है
09 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि इसरो (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन) अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की विकास परियोजनाओं में सहायता प्रदान करेगा और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सभी आठ राज्यों में आधारभूत परियोजनाओं का बेहतर कार्यान्वयन करने के लिए उपग्रह इमेजिंग और अन्य अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों का सर्वोत्कृष्ट उपयोग करके इनमें योगदान देगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) और इसरो के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों में से छह राज्यों ने इसरो द्वारा कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपने विशिष्ट प्रस्ताव पहले ही भेज दिए हैं जबकि शेष दो राज्य सिक्किम और असम जल्द ही अपने प्रस्ताव भेजेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसरो द्वारा पहले से ही डोनर/एनईसी द्वारा वित्तपोषित सभी 8 राज्यों में 221 कार्यस्थलों पर 67 परियोजनाओं की निगरानी और जियो टैगिंग की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश में यह अपने प्रकार का पहला मामला है, जहां पर विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए डाटा का मानचित्रण और आदान-प्रदान के लिए इसरो की संस्थागत भागीदारी हुई है और यह अन्य राज्यों के लिए भी एक मॉडल साबित हो सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों में मोदी सरकार की मुख्य उपलब्धियों में से एक उपलब्धि यह भी रही है कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) अब मुख्य रूप से उपग्रहों की प्रक्षेपण तक ही सीमित नहीं रहा है, बल्कि यह विकास गतिविधियों में भी अपनी भूमिका को लगातार बढ़ा रहा है, इस प्रकार से यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया मिशन में योगदान दे रहा है।
पूर्वोत्तर अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र (एनईएसएसी), शिलांग को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से कई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं। इसके द्वारा अगले पखवाड़े में प्रत्येक राज्यों के साथ एक-एक करके ऐसी सभी परियोजनाओं की व्यवहार्यता और अनुकूलता पर चर्चा की जाएगी। एक बार पहचान कर लिए जाने के बाद, ऐसी सभी परियोजनाओं को संबंधित राज्यों और एनईएसएसी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से वित्तपोषित किए जाने की संभावना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह द्वारा इस वर्ष जनवरी में शिलांग का दौरा किया गया था और पूर्वोत्तर अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र (एनईएसएसी) सोसायटी के साथ उनकी बैठक हुई थी, जिसमें बड़ी परियोजनाओं को हरी झंडी प्रदान की गई थी। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाएं जिनका कार्य प्रगति पर है, उनमें वन क्षेत्रों का मानचित्रण, बागवानी विकास के लिए भूमि क्षेत्र का विस्तार, आर्द्रभूमि की पहचान एवं कायाकल्प और बाढ़ के पानी को मोड़ना, आजीविका की जरूरतों के लिए बांस के संसाधनों का आकलन शामिल है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्री जुलाई में परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए केंद्र का दौरा फिर से कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के गंभीर होने के बावजूद, इन परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में बहुत प्रगति हुई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग अब विविध क्षेत्रों में किया जा रहा है जैसे कि कृषि, रेलवे, सड़क और पुल, चिकित्सा प्रबंधन/टेलीमेडिसिन, उपयोगिता प्रमाणपत्र की समय पर प्राप्ति, आपदा पूर्वानुमान एवं प्रबंधन, मौसम / बारिश / बाढ़ को ले कर पूर्वानुमान आदि।
इसरो के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश में बांध निर्माण और बाढ़ अल्पीकरण, तीन मॉडल गांव, बागवानी और शून्य स्तर पर सीमा बाड़ लगाने जैसे क्षेत्रों की सात परियोजनाएं लगभग पूरी होने वाली हैं। अन्य राज्यों में भी ऐसी परियोजनाएं अपने लक्ष्य प्राप्ति की दिशा में अग्रसर हैं।
शिलांग में स्थित पूर्वोत्तर अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र (एनईएसएसी), अंतरिक्ष विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त संगठन है और भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) को अपनी समर्पित सेवाएं प्रदान करता है जिसमें अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा जैसे आठ राज्य शामिल हैं। इस केंद्र की स्थापना प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन, बुनियादी अवसंरचना वाली योजना, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, शिक्षा, आपातकालीन संचार, आपदा प्रबंधन सहायता और अंतरिक्ष एवं वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान जैसे विषयों पर अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता प्रदान करके भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाने वाले एक दृष्टिकोण के साथ की गई थी।