Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre issues SOPs for vaccination of persons undertaking international travel for educational purposes, or employment opportunities, or as part of India's contingent for Tokyo Olympic games
CoWIN certificates to be linked to Passport of such Travelers
Mention of vaccine type as “Covishield” is sufficient; no other qualifying entries required in Vaccination Certificates
07 JUN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. With the aim to universalize the Vaccination drive, the Government has opened vaccination for all adults above 18 years of age with the onset of Liberalized Phase III of India’s vaccination strategy from 1st May 2021.
It has been a constant endeavour of the Union Government to streamline the vaccination process to increase coverage of all segments of the population. In this regard, taking note of the several representations received by Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for allowing administration of second dose of Covishield for such persons who have only taken first dose of Covishield and are seeking to undertake international travel for educational purposes or employment opportunities or as part of India's contingent for Tokyo Olympic games, but whose planned travel dates fall prior to completion of the currently mandated minimum interval of 84 days from the date of first dose, Union Health Ministry has written to States/UTs to facilitate vaccination of such persons.
The Ministry has issued SOPs in this regard which have been conveyed to States/UTs. States/UTs have been advised to widely publicize and take all necessary measures to immediately implement these SOPs.
The SOPs are as follows:
At present, based on the recommendations by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC), the schedule of Covishield vaccine under National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy is to administer the 2nd dose at 12-16 weeks interval (i.e. after 84 days), after administration of 1st dose.
With the receipt of several representations for allowing administration of dose of Covishield for such persons who have only taken first dose of Covishield and are seeking to undertake international travel for educational purposes or employment opportunities or for participation in India's Contingent for Tokyo Olympic games, but whose planned travel dates fall prior to completion of the currently mandated minimum interval of 84 days from the date of first dose, the issue was discussed in Empowered Group 5 (EG-5) and appropriate recommendations have been received in this context.
With a view to providing full coverage of vaccination and facilitating international travel for such genuine reasons, the following procedure shall be followed for administration of second dose of Covishield vaccine for such beneficiaries.
This special dispensation will be available to —
1. Students who have to undertake foreign travel for the purposes of education.
2. Persons who have to take up jobs in foreign countries
3. Athletes, Sportspersons and accompanying staff of Indian contingent attending International Olympic Games be held in Tokyo
States/UT governments shall designate a competent authority in each district for according permission for such administration of second dose of Covishield.
The competent authority shall check the following before according a permission for administration of second dose before the period of 84 days after date of first dose —
1. Whether a period of 28 days has elapsed after the date of first dose.
2. Genuineness of the purpose of travel based on documents related to —
1. Admission Offers or associated formal communications for the of education.
2. Whether a person is already studying a foreign educational institution and has to return to that institution for continuing their education.
3. Interview calls for a job or offer letters for taking up employment.
4. Nomination to participate in the Tokyo Olympic games.
3. It is advised that vaccination may be availed in cases through Passport which is one of the permissible ID documents as per the current guidelines so that the passport number is printed in the Certificate. If Passport was not used at the time of administration of first dose, the details of the photo ID Card used for vaccination will printed in the vaccination certificate and mention of the Passport in the vaccination certificate is not to be insisted upon. Wherever necessary, the competent authority may issue another certificate linking the vaccination certificate with the passport number of the beneficiary.
4. This facility shall be available to those who need to undertake international travel for these specified purposes in the period up to 31st August, 2021.
5. All technical protocols as prescribed in the Guidelines of the Ministry regarding COVID Vaccination Centres and AEFI management etc. shall have be followed.
It is clarified that Covishield, produced by the Serum Institute of India and approved by the DCGI is one of the vaccines by the WHO for use as on 3rd June 2021. The relevant entry is at serial number 4 of the WHO EUL is available at: https://extranet.who.int/pqweb/sites/default/files/documents/Status%20of%20COVID-19%20Vaccines%20within%20WHO%20EUL-PQ%20evaluation%20process%20-%203%20June%202021.pdf
Mention of vaccine type as “Covishield” is sufficient and no other qualifying entries are required in the vaccination certificates.
The CoWIN system will soon provide the facility for administration of 2nd dose in such exceptional cases.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చదువుకోడానికి లేదా ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కోసం లేదా టోక్యో ఒలింపిక్ క్రీడల కోసం భారతదేశం నుంచి అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణాలు చేసే వ్యక్తులకు రెండో మోతాదు టీకాలు ఇవ్వడానికి కేంద్రం ప్రామాణిక నిర్వహణా పద్ధతులను (ఎస్ఓపీ) జారీ చేసింది
అటువంటి యాత్రికుల పాస్‌పోర్ట్‌కు కోవిన్ సర్టిఫికెట్లను అనుసంధానిస్తారు.
టీకా రకాన్ని “కోవిషీల్డ్” గా పేర్కొంటే సరిపోతుంది; టీకా సర్టిఫికెట్లలో ఇతర అర్హత ఎంట్రీలు అవసరం లేదు
07 JUN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది జనవరి 16 నుండి ‘హోల్ ఆఫ్ గవర్నమెంట్’ విధానం ప్రకారం సమర్థవంతమైన టీకా డ్రైవ్ కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది. టీకా డ్రైవ్‌ను అందరికీ వర్తింపజేయాలనే లక్ష్యంతో, 2021 మే 1 నుండి భారత వ్యాక్సిన్ స్ట్రాటజీ లిబరలైజ్డ్ ఫేజ్ III ను ప్రారంభించింది. 18 ఏళ్లు పైబడిన పెద్దలందరికీ ప్రభుత్వం టీకాలు వేస్తోంది. జనాభాలోని అన్ని విభాగాలకు టీకా కవరేజీని పెంచడానికి, టీకా ప్రక్రియను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరం ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది. కోవిషీల్డ్ మొదటి మోతాదు (డోసు) మాత్రమే తీసుకొని, చదువు కోసం లేదా ఉపాధి కోసం అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణాన్ని చేపట్టాలని కోరుకునే వ్యక్తుల కోసం కోవిషీల్డ్ రెండవ మోతాదును వేయడానికి అనుమతించాలని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కు అనేక విజ్ఞప్తులు అందాయి. టోక్యో ఒలింపిక్ క్రీడలకు భారతదేశం తరఫున హాజరయ్యే జట్టు కూడా టీకాలు తీసుకోవాల్సి ఉంది. వీరికి మొదటి మోతాదు తేదీ నుండి 84 రోజులతప్పనిసరి కనీస విరామం పూర్తి కావడానికి ముందే ప్రయాణాలు ఉంటాయి. ఇలాంటి వారికి టీకాలు వేయడానికి వీలుగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్రాలు /కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు లేఖ రాసింది. ఈ విషయంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రామాణిక నిర్వహణా విధానాలను జారీ చేసింది. వీటి గురించి రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు తెలియజేయడం జరిగింది. రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు.. వీటి గురించి విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేయాలని కోరింది. ఈ ప్రామాణిక నిర్వహణా పద్ధతులను వెంటనే అమలు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని సూచించింది.
ప్రామాణిక నిర్వహణా పద్ధతులు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
ప్రస్తుతం, కొవిడ్–19(నెగ్వ్యాక్) కొరకు వ్యాక్సిన్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ పై నేషనల్ ఎక్స్‌పర్ట్ గ్రూప్ సిఫారసుల మేరకు.. నేషనల్ కోవిడ్ టీకా వ్యూహం ప్రకారం కోవిషీల్డ్ వ్యాక్సిన్ మొదటి డోసు తీసుకున్న వారికి రెండో మోతాదును 12-–16 వారాల వ్యవధిలో (అంటే 84 తరువాత) ఇవ్వాలి.
కోవిషీల్డ్ మొదటి మోతాదు మాత్రమే తీసుకొని చదువుల కోసం లేదా ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కోసం లేదా టోక్యో ఒలింపిక్ క్రీడల కోసం విదేశాలకు వెళ్లే వారికి 84 రోజులు దాటకముందే కోవిషీల్డ్ రెండో డోసు ఇవ్వాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఇందుకోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి ఎన్నో అభ్యర్థనలు వచ్చాయి. దీనిపై ఎంపవర్డ్ గ్రూప్ 5 (ఇజి -5) చర్చించి తగిన సిఫార్సులను తీసుకుంది.
టీకా పూర్తి కవరేజీని అందించడానికి, నిజమైన కారణాల వల్ల అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణాలు అవసరం ఉన్న వారికి కోవిషీల్డ్ వ్యాక్సిన్ రెండవ మోతాదును నిర్వహించడానికి ఈ క్రింది విధానాన్ని అనుసరించాలి.
ఈ ప్రత్యేక పంపిణీ వీరికి అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది -
–చదువు కోసం విదేశీ ప్రయాణాన్ని చేపట్టాల్సిన విద్యార్థులు.
విదేశాలలో ఉద్యోగాలు చేపట్టాల్సిన వ్యక్తులు.
–టోక్యోలో అంతర్జాతీయ ఒలింపిక్ క్రీడలకు హాజరయ్యే క్రీడాకారులు, భారత బృందానికి చెందిన సిబ్బంది
–ఇలాంటి వారికి కోవిషీల్డ్ రెండవ మోతాదు ఇవ్వడం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలు ప్రతి జిల్లాలో ప్రాధికార సంస్థలను నియమిస్తాయి.
మొదటి మోతాదు తేదీ తర్వాత 84 రోజుల వ్యవధికి ముందు రెండవ మోతాదు వేయడానికి సంబంధి ఈ క్రింది వాటిని తనిఖీ చేస్తుంది -
మొదటి మోతాదు తేదీ తర్వాత 28 రోజుల వ్యవధి ముగిసిందా ? లేదా ?
విదేశీ ప్రయాణం అనివార్యమని నిరూపించే అడ్మిషన్ ఆఫర్లు లేదా సంబంధిత అనుబంధ అధికారిక పత్రాలను.
ఒక వ్యక్తి ఇప్పటికే ఒక విదేశీ విద్యా సంస్థలో చదువుతున్నాడా ? వారి విద్యను కొనసాగించడానికి ఆ సంస్థకు తిరిగి వెళ్లాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందా ?
ఉద్యోగం కోసం ఇంటర్వ్యూ కు వెళ్తుంటే సంబంధిత లెటర్లు ఉన్నాయా ?
టోక్యో ఒలింపిక్ క్రీడల్లో పాల్గొనడానికి నామినేషన్.
ప్రస్తుత మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం అనుమతించదగిన గుర్తింపు పత్రాలలో ఒకటైన పాస్‌పోర్ట్ ద్వారా వ్యాక్సిన్‌ తీసుకోవచ్చు. పాస్‌పోర్ట్ సంఖ్యను సర్టిఫికెట్‌పై ముద్రిస్తారు. మొదటి మోతాదు సమయంలో పాస్‌పోర్ట్ నంబరు ఉపయోగించకపోతే, టీకా కోసం ఉపయోగించిన ఫోటో ఐడీ కార్డ్ వివరాలను టీకా సర్టిఫికెట్‌లో చేర్చుతారు. టీకా సర్టిఫికెట్‌లో పాస్‌పోర్ట్ గురించి ప్రస్తావించాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు. అవసరమైన చోట, టీకాల సర్టిఫికెట్‌ను లబ్ధిదారుడి పాస్‌పోర్ట్ నంబర్‌తో అనుసంధానించే మరొక ప్రమాణపత్రాన్ని ఇచ్చే అధికారం సంస్థకు ఉంటుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణాన్ని చేయాల్సిన వారికి 2021 ఆగస్టు 31 వరకు ఈ సౌకర్యం అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. కొవిడ్ టీకా కేంద్రాలు, ఏఈఎఫ్ఐ నిర్వహణ మొదలైన వాటికి సంబంధించి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలలో సూచించిన అన్ని సాంకేతిక నియమాలను సరళతరం చేశారు. సీరం ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా తయారు చేసిన, డీసీజీఐ గుర్తింపు పొందిన కోవిషీల్డ్ డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ అనుమతి ఇచ్చిన టీకాల్లో ఒకటని 2021 జూన్ 3 వ తేదీన స్పష్టం చేయబడింది. సంబంధిత ఎంట్రీ డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ ఈయూఎల్ సీరియల్ నంబర్ 4 వద్ద అందుబాటులో ఉంది: https://extranet.who.int/pqweb/sites/default/files/documents/Status%20of%20COVID-19%20Vaccines%20within%20WHO%20EUL-PQ%20evaluation%20process%20-%203%20June%202021.pdf
టీకా రకాన్ని “కోవిషీల్డ్” గా పేర్కొనడం సరిపోతుంది టీకా ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలలో ఇతర అర్హత ఎంట్రీలు అవసరం లేదు.
అటువంటి అసాధారణమైన సందర్భాల్లో 2 వ మోతాదును ఇవ్వడానికి కోవిన్ వ్యవస్థ త్వరలో సౌకర్యాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.