Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre issues SOPs for vaccination of persons undertaking international travel for educational purposes, or employment opportunities, or as part of India's contingent for Tokyo Olympic games
CoWIN certificates to be linked to Passport of such Travelers
Mention of vaccine type as “Covishield” is sufficient; no other qualifying entries required in Vaccination Certificates
07 JUN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. With the aim to universalize the Vaccination drive, the Government has opened vaccination for all adults above 18 years of age with the onset of Liberalized Phase III of India’s vaccination strategy from 1st May 2021.
It has been a constant endeavour of the Union Government to streamline the vaccination process to increase coverage of all segments of the population. In this regard, taking note of the several representations received by Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for allowing administration of second dose of Covishield for such persons who have only taken first dose of Covishield and are seeking to undertake international travel for educational purposes or employment opportunities or as part of India's contingent for Tokyo Olympic games, but whose planned travel dates fall prior to completion of the currently mandated minimum interval of 84 days from the date of first dose, Union Health Ministry has written to States/UTs to facilitate vaccination of such persons.
The Ministry has issued SOPs in this regard which have been conveyed to States/UTs. States/UTs have been advised to widely publicize and take all necessary measures to immediately implement these SOPs.
The SOPs are as follows:
At present, based on the recommendations by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC), the schedule of Covishield vaccine under National Covid-19 Vaccination Strategy is to administer the 2nd dose at 12-16 weeks interval (i.e. after 84 days), after administration of 1st dose.
With the receipt of several representations for allowing administration of dose of Covishield for such persons who have only taken first dose of Covishield and are seeking to undertake international travel for educational purposes or employment opportunities or for participation in India's Contingent for Tokyo Olympic games, but whose planned travel dates fall prior to completion of the currently mandated minimum interval of 84 days from the date of first dose, the issue was discussed in Empowered Group 5 (EG-5) and appropriate recommendations have been received in this context.
With a view to providing full coverage of vaccination and facilitating international travel for such genuine reasons, the following procedure shall be followed for administration of second dose of Covishield vaccine for such beneficiaries.
This special dispensation will be available to —
1. Students who have to undertake foreign travel for the purposes of education.
2. Persons who have to take up jobs in foreign countries
3. Athletes, Sportspersons and accompanying staff of Indian contingent attending International Olympic Games be held in Tokyo
States/UT governments shall designate a competent authority in each district for according permission for such administration of second dose of Covishield.
The competent authority shall check the following before according a permission for administration of second dose before the period of 84 days after date of first dose —
1. Whether a period of 28 days has elapsed after the date of first dose.
2. Genuineness of the purpose of travel based on documents related to —
1. Admission Offers or associated formal communications for the of education.
2. Whether a person is already studying a foreign educational institution and has to return to that institution for continuing their education.
3. Interview calls for a job or offer letters for taking up employment.
4. Nomination to participate in the Tokyo Olympic games.
3. It is advised that vaccination may be availed in cases through Passport which is one of the permissible ID documents as per the current guidelines so that the passport number is printed in the Certificate. If Passport was not used at the time of administration of first dose, the details of the photo ID Card used for vaccination will printed in the vaccination certificate and mention of the Passport in the vaccination certificate is not to be insisted upon. Wherever necessary, the competent authority may issue another certificate linking the vaccination certificate with the passport number of the beneficiary.
4. This facility shall be available to those who need to undertake international travel for these specified purposes in the period up to 31st August, 2021.
5. All technical protocols as prescribed in the Guidelines of the Ministry regarding COVID Vaccination Centres and AEFI management etc. shall have be followed.
It is clarified that Covishield, produced by the Serum Institute of India and approved by the DCGI is one of the vaccines by the WHO for use as on 3rd June 2021. The relevant entry is at serial number 4 of the WHO EUL is available at: https://extranet.who.int/pqweb/sites/default/files/documents/Status%20of%20COVID-19%20Vaccines%20within%20WHO%20EUL-PQ%20evaluation%20process%20-%203%20June%202021.pdf
Mention of vaccine type as “Covishield” is sufficient and no other qualifying entries are required in the vaccination certificates.
The CoWIN system will soon provide the facility for administration of 2nd dose in such exceptional cases.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز تعلیمی مقاصد یا روزگار کے مواقع، یا ٹوکیو اولمپک کھیلوں کے لئے ہندستانی ٹیم کے حصے کے طور پر بین الاقوامی سفر کرنے والے افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے ایس او پی جاری کرے گا
کوون سرٹی فکیٹ ایسے مسافروں کے پاسپورٹ سے منسلک ہوں گے
ویکسن کی قسم ’’کووی شیلڈ‘‘ کا ذکر سرٹی فکیٹ کے لئے کافی ہے ؛ ویکسی نیشن سرٹی فکیٹ میں کوالیفائی کرنے کے لئے کسی اور اندراج کی ضرورت نہیں ہے
07 JUN 2021 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7جون2021/ اس سال 16 جنوری سے حکومت ہند’’ مکمل حکومت‘‘ (whole of Government) کے تحت موثر ویکسی نیشن مہم کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کررہی ہے۔ ویکسی نیشن مہم کو عالم گیر بنانے کے مقصدکے ساتھ حکومت نے یکم مئی 2021 سے ہندستان کی لبرلائزڈ مرحلہ III کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بالغوں کے لئے ویکسی نیشن کھول دی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہےکہ ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل کو منظم کیا جائے گا۔ آبادی کے سبھی طبقات کا احاطہ بڑھایا جاسکے۔ اس سلسلہ میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے ذریعہ ایسے افراد کے لئے کووی شیلڈ کی دوسری خوراک کے دینے کی اجازت دینے کے لئے موصول ہوئی متعدد درخواستوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے جنہوں نے کووی شیلڈ کی صرف پہلی خوراک لی ہے، اور تعلیمی مقاصد یا روزگار کے مواقع یا ٹوکیو اولمپک کھیلوں کے لئے ہندستانی ٹیم کے حصے کے طور پر لیکن جن کی طے شدہ سفر کی تاریخیں پہلی خوراک سے 84 دنوں کے موجودہ لازمی کم از کم وقفے کے پورا ہونے سے پہلے آتی ہیں، اور وہ مذکورہ مقاصد کے لئے بین الاقوامی سفر کرنے کی مانگ کررہے ہیں، صحت کی مرکزی وزارت نے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایسے افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری کی سہولت مہیا کرنے کے لئے لکھا ہے۔
وزارت نے اس سلسلہ میں ایس او کی جاری کئے ہیں جنہیں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بتا دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ان ایس او پی کو فوری طور پر نافذکرنے کے لئے وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کرنے اور تمام ضروری اقدام کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
ایس او پی اس طرح ہے:فی الحال کووڈ-19 این ای جی وی اے سی کے لئے ویکسین دینے پر قومی ماہرین گروپ کی سفارشوں کی بنیاد پر، قومی کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری حکمت عملی کے تحت کووی شیلڈ ویکسن کا وقفہ 12 سے 16 ہفتے پر یعنی خوراک دیئے جانے کے بعد 84 دن (دوسری خوراک دی جانی چاہئے)
ایسے افراد کے لئے کووی شیلڈکی خوراک دیئے جانے کی اجازت دینے کے لئے متعد د درخواستیں موصول ہونے کے ساتھ ، جنہوں نے صرف کووی شیلڈ کی پہلی خوراک لی ہے، اور تعلیمی مقاصد یا روزگار کے مواقع کے لئے یا ٹوکیو المپک کھیلوں کے لئے ہندستانی ٹیم کے حصے کے طور پر حصہ لینے کے لئے بین الاقوامی سفر کرنے کی مانگ کررہے ہیں لیکن جن کے پہلی خوراک کی تاریخ سے 84 دنوں کے موجودہ لازمی کم از کم وقفے کے پورا ہونے سے پہلے مقررہ سفر کی تاریخیں آگئی ہیں، اس مسئلے پر خصوصی اختیار والے گروپ پانچ (ای جی -5) کے مابین تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور اس سلسلہ میں مناسب سفارشیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
یہ مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ پاسپورٹ کے ذریعہ ایسی ویکسی نیشن حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے جو موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق شناختی دستاویزات میں سے ایک ہے۔ تاکہ پاسپورٹ نمبر سرٹی فکیٹ میں چھاپے،اگر پہلی خوراک کی انتظامیہ کے وقت پاسپورٹ استعمال نہیں کیا جاتا تھا تو ویکسی نیشن سرٹی فکیٹ میں استعمال ہونے والے فوٹو شناختی کارڈ کی تفصیلات ویکسی نیشن سرٹی فکیٹ میں چھاپ جائیں گی اور ویکسی نیشن سرٹی فکیٹ میں پاسپورٹ کے ذکر پر زور نہیں دیاجائے گا جہاں بھی ضروری ہو، مجاز اتھارٹی فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے پاسپورٹ نمبر کے ساتھ ویکسی نیشن سرٹی فکیٹ کو جوڑنے کے لئے ایک اور سند جاری کرسکتی ہے ۔
یہ سہولت ان لوگوں کے لئے دستیا ب ہوگی جنہیں 31 اگست 2021 تک کی مدت میں ان مخصوص مقاصد کے لئے بین الاقوامی سفر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کووڈ ویکسی نیشن مراکز اور اے ای ایف آئی منجمنٹ وغیرہ سے متعلق وزارت کے رہنما خطوط میں بتائے گئے تمام تکنیکی پروٹوکول پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔
یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ کوی شیلڈ، سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ڈی سی جی آئی کے ذریعہ منطور شدہ 3 جون 2021 تک ڈبلیو ایچ او کے استعمال کے لئے ایک ویکسین ہے۔ متعلقہ اندراج ڈبلیو ایچ او کے سیریل نمبر4 پر دستیاب ہے۔
https://extranet.who.int/pqweb/sites/default/files/documents/Status%20of%20COVID-19%20Vaccines%20within%20WHO%20EUL-PQ%20evaluation%20process%20-%203%20June%202021.pdf
ویکسن کی قسم کا ذکر کووی شیلڈ کے طور پر کافی ہے اور ویکسی نیشن سرٹی فکیٹ میں کوالیفائنگ کے لئے کسی اور اندراج کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
کوون نظام جلد ہی اس طرح کے غیر معمولی معاملات میں دوسری خوراک کی انتظامیہ کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5216