Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Nation
Government of India to provide free vaccine to all Indian citizens above 18 years of age
25 per cent vaccination that was with states will now be undertaken by Government of India: PM
Government of India will buy 75 per cent of the total production of the vaccine producers and provide to the states free of cost: PM
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna extended till Deepawali: PM
Till November, 80 crore people will continue to get free food grain every month: PM
Corona, Worst Calamity of last hundred years: PM
Supply of vaccine is to increase in coming days: PM
PM informs about development progress of new vaccines
Vaccines for children and Nasal Vaccine under trial: PM
Those creating apprehensions about vaccination are playing with the lives of people: PM
07 JUN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation today.
The Prime Minister expressed condolences for the people who lost their lives in the pandemic. Terming the pandemic the biggest calamity of last hundred years, a pandemic not seen nor experienced in the modern world, the Prime Minister said that the country fought the pandemic at many fronts. Shri Modi made many important announcements.
As many states came forward with a demand for reconsideration of the vaccination strategy and for bringing back the system that was there before 1st May, the Prime Minister announced that it has been decided that the 25 per cent vaccination that was with states will now be undertaken by the Government of India. This will be rolled out in two weeks. In two weeks, centre and states will make necessary preparations as per new guidelines. The Prime Minister further announced, that 21st June onwards, Government of India will provide free vaccine to all Indian citizens above 18 years of age. Government of India will buy 75 per cent of the total production of the vaccine producers and provide to the states free of cost. No state government would be spending anything for vaccines. Till now, crores of people got free vaccine, now 18 years segment will be added to this. Government of India will provide free vaccines to all the citizens, reiterated the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi informed that the system of 25 per cent vaccines being procured directly by the private hospitals will continue. State governments will monitor that only 150 rupees service charge is levied by the private hospitals over the decided price of the vaccines.
In another major announcement, the Prime Minister conveyed the decision of extension Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna till Deepawali. This means that till November, 80 crore people will continue to get decided amount of free food grain every month. During the pandemic, the government is standing with the poor for all his needs as his friend, said the Prime Minister.
Recalling the unprecedented rise in the demand for the medical oxygen during the second wave during the months of April and May, the Prime Minister said that the challenge was met at the war footing deploying all the systems of the government. In the history of India, this level of demand for medical oxygen was never experienced, said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister said that globally, vaccine producing companies and countries are far less than what is the global demand for the vaccines. In such a scenario, made in India vaccine was critical for India. The Prime Minister, pointed out that in the past, India used to get vaccines decades after they were developed abroad. This always resulted in a situation in the past where India could not even start vaccination while other countries used to finish the vaccine work. Shri Modi said that by working in mission mode, we raised the vaccination coverage from 60 per cent to 90 per cent in 5-6 years. We not only enhanced the speed but also widened the ambit of vaccination, said the Prime Minister,
This time, said the Prime Minister, India warded off all the apprehensions and, through clean intentions, clear policy and constant hard work, not just one but two made-in-India vaccines for Covid were launched in India. Our scientists proved their calibre. Till today, more than 23 crore vaccine doses have been administered in the country.
The Prime Minister recalled that Vaccine Task force was constituted when there were just few thousand Covid-19 cases and vaccine companies were supported by the government in all possible ways in trials and funding for research and development. The Prime Minister informed that due to great effort and hard work, supply of vaccine is about to increase in coming days. He conveyed that, today, seven companies are producing different type of vaccines. Trials of three more vaccines are in the advanced stage, informed the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also talked of trials for two vaccines for children and a ‘nasal vaccine’.
Prime Minister, dwelled on the differing views from various quarters on the vaccination drive. As the corona cases started declining, questions arose about the lack of choice for states and some people questioned why the central government is deciding everything. Flexibility in lockdown and one-size-does-not-fit-all type of argument were forwarded. Shri Modi said that starting from 16 January to April end, India’s vaccination programme was run mostly under the central government. Free vaccination for all was moving forward and people were showing discipline in getting vaccinated when their turn came. In the midst of all this demands for decentralization of vaccination were raised, decision about priority to certain age groups were raised. Many types of pressures were exerted and certain sections of media took it as campaign.
The Prime Minister warned against the people who are spreading rumours against vaccination. Such people are playing with the lives of people and there is a need to stay vigilant against them said the Prime Minister.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राशी साधला संवाद
केंद्र सरकार 18 वर्षांवरील सर्व भारतीय नागरिकांना मोफत लस प्रदान करणार
राज्यांकडील लसीकरणाचा 25 टक्के वाटा आता केंद्र सरकार उचलणार : पंतप्रधान
केंद्र सरकार लस उत्पादकांच्या एकूण उत्पादनापैकी 75 टक्के उत्पादन खरेदी करून राज्यांना विनामूल्य उपलब्ध करणार: पंतप्रधान
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेची मुदत दिवाळीपर्यंत वाढवली: पंतप्रधान
नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत 80 कोटी लोकांना दरमहा मोफत अन्नधान्य सुविधा कायम राहील: पंतप्रधान
कोरोना, गेल्या शंभर वर्षातील सर्वात भीषण संकट: पंतप्रधान
येत्या काळात लस पुरवठा वाढणार: पंतप्रधान
नवीन लसींच्या विकासातील प्रगतीबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी दिली माहिती
मुलांसाठीची लस आणि नाकाद्वारे देण्यात येणाऱ्या लसीची चाचणी सुरु आहे: पंतप्रधान
लसीकरणाबद्दल भीती निर्माण करणारे लोकांच्या जीवाशी खेळत आहेत: पंतप्रधान
07 JUN 2021 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जून 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज देशाला संबोधित केले.
महामारीत जीव गमावलेल्या व्यक्तींप्रति पंतप्रधानांनी शोकभावना व्यक्त केल्या. महामारी म्हणजे गेल्या शंभर वर्षातील सर्वात भीषण संकट असून आधुनिक जगाने ही महामारी पाहिली किंवा अनुभवली नव्हती असे सांगत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले कि देशाने विविध आघाड्यांवर या महामारीविरोधात लढा दिला आहे. मोदींनी अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण घोषणा केल्या.
लसीकरण धोरणाचा फेरविचार करण्याची आणि 1 मे पूर्वीची व्यवस्था परत आणण्याची मागणी बऱ्याच राज्यांनी केली होती त्या पार्श्वभूमीवर राज्यांकडील लसीकरणाचा 25 टक्के वाटा आता केंद्र सरकार उचलणार असल्याची घोषणा पंतप्रधानांनी केली. याची अंमलबजावणी दोन आठवड्यांत केली जाईल. दोन आठवड्यांत केंद्र व राज्ये नव्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार आवश्यक तयारी करतील. 21 जूनपासून केंद्र सरकार 18 वर्षांवरील सर्व भारतीय नागरिकांना मोफत लस प्रदान करेल अशी घोषणाही पंतप्रधानांनी केली. भारत सरकार लस उत्पादकांच्या एकूण उत्पादनापैकी 75 टक्के उत्पादन खरेदी करेल आणि राज्यांना मोफत देईल. कोणतेही राज्य सरकार लसींसाठी काही खर्च करणार नाही. आतापर्यंत कोट्यवधी लोकांना मोफत लस मिळाली असून आता यामध्ये 18 वर्षांचा गट जोडला जाईल. केंद्र सरकार सर्व नागरिकांना मोफत लस उपलब्ध करून देईल, असा पुनरुच्चार पंतप्रधानांनी केला.
थेट खासगी रुग्णालयांकडून 25 टक्के लसींची खरेदी करण्याची व्यवस्था यापुढेही तशीच कायम राहील. खासगी रुग्णालयांकडून या लसींच्या ठरविलेल्या किंमतीपेक्षा केवळ 150 रुपये सेवा शुल्क आकारले जाईल यावर राज्य सरकारांचे लक्ष असेल असे मोदींनी सांगितले.
दुसर्‍या एका प्रमुख घोषणेत पंतप्रधानांनी दिवाळीपर्यंत प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेच्या मुदतवाढीचा निर्णय सांगितला. याचा अर्थ असा की नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत 80 कोटी लोकांना दरमहा मोफत अन्नधान्य सुविधा कायम राहील. महामारी दरम्यान सरकार गरिबांच्या मदतीसाठी त्यांच्या मित्राप्रमाणे त्यांच्यासोबत उभे आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
दुसर्‍या लाटेत एप्रिल आणि मे महिन्यात वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनच्या मागणीत झालेल्या अभूतपूर्व वाढीची आठवण करून देताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, सरकारच्या सर्व यंत्रणा तैनात करून युद्धपातळीवर हे आव्हान पूर्ण केले गेले. भारताच्या इतिहासात वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनच्या मागणीची ही पातळी कधीच अनुभवली नव्हती.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की लसींच्या जागतिक मागणीपेक्षा जागतिक स्तरावर लस उत्पादक कंपन्या आणि देश कितीतरी पटीने कमी आहेत. अशा परिस्थितीत भारतात उत्पादित लस ही भारतासाठी महत्वपूर्ण होती. पूर्वी परदेशात विकसित झाल्यानंतर अनेक दशकानंतर ती भारतात उपलब्ध होत असे याकडे पंतप्रधानांनी लक्ष वेधले. परिणामस्वरूप यापूर्वी नेहमी अशी परिस्थिती उद्भवत असे की इतर देशात लसीचे काम पूर्ण झाले तरी भारतात लसीकरणाला सुरवात होत नसे. मोदी म्हणाले की मिशन मोडमध्ये काम करून आम्ही लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती 5-6 वर्षात 60 टक्क्यांवरून 90 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवली. आम्ही केवळ लसीकरणाचा वेग वाढवला नाही तर त्याच्या टप्प्याची व्याप्ती वाढवली, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
यावेळी पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, भारताने सर्व प्रकारच्या शंका दूर केल्या आहेत आणि स्वच्छ हेतूने, स्पष्ट धोरण घेऊन आणि सतत कठोर परिश्रम करून कोविडसाठी केवळ एक नव्हे तर दोन भारतात निर्मित लसी तयार केल्या आहेत. आमच्या वैज्ञानिकांनी त्यांची क्षमता सिद्ध केली. आजपर्यंत देशात 23 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
कोविड -19 ची रुग्णसंख्या कमी असताना लस कृती दलाची स्थापना केली गेली होती आणि लस कंपन्यांना सरकारकडून चाचण्या, संशोधन व विकासासाठी सर्व प्रकारे मदत करण्यात आल्याची आठवण पंतप्रधानांनी करून दिली. पंतप्रधानांनी माहिती दिली की महत्प्रयास व परिश्रम केल्याने येत्या काही काळात लसीचा पुरवठा वाढणार आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की आज सात कंपन्या वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारच्या लसी तयार करीत आहेत. आणखी तीन लसीच्या चाचण्या प्रगत अवस्थेत असल्याची माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. मुलांसाठी दोन लसींच्या आणि नाकाद्वारे देण्यात येणाऱ्या लसीच्या चाचणी विषयीसुद्धा पंतप्रधानांनी माहिती दिली.
लसीकरण मोहिमेवरील विविध घटकांमधील भिन्न मताविषयी पंतप्रधानांनी विचारमंथन केले. कोरोनाची प्रकरणे कमी होऊ लागली तेव्हा राज्यांना पर्याय नसल्याबद्दल प्रश्न उद्भवू लागले आणि केंद्र सरकार सर्व काही का ठरवत आहे असा प्रश्न काही लोकांनी उपस्थित केला. टाळेबंदीमधील शिथिलता आणि one-size-does-not-fit-all (एकच उपाय सर्वावर लागू होत नाही) सारखे युक्तिवाद पसरवले गेले होते. मोदी म्हणाले की, 16 जानेवारी ते एप्रिल अखेरपर्यंत भारतातील लसीकरण कार्यक्रम मुख्यत्वेकरून केंद्र सरकारच्या अंतर्गत चालविला जात असे. सर्वांसाठी मोफत लसीकरण वेग घेत होते आणि लोकही त्यांच्या लस घेण्याच्या वेळी शिस्त दर्शवित होते. या सर्व बाबींमध्ये लसीकरण विकेंद्रीकरणाच्या मागण्या उपस्थित केल्या गेल्या, विशिष्ट वयोगटातील लोकांना प्राधान्य देण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. बर्‍याच प्रकारचे दबाव टाकण्यात आले आणि माध्यमांच्या काही घटकांनी ती मोहीम म्हणून स्वीकारली.
लसीकरणाविरोधात अफवा पसरवणाऱ्या लोकांविरोधात पंतप्रधानांनी इशारा दिला. असे लोक लोकांच्या जीवाशी खेळत आहेत आणि त्यांच्याविरोधात जागरूक राहण्याची गरज असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.