Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Nation
Government of India to provide free vaccine to all Indian citizens above 18 years of age
25 per cent vaccination that was with states will now be undertaken by Government of India: PM
Government of India will buy 75 per cent of the total production of the vaccine producers and provide to the states free of cost: PM
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna extended till Deepawali: PM
Till November, 80 crore people will continue to get free food grain every month: PM
Corona, Worst Calamity of last hundred years: PM
Supply of vaccine is to increase in coming days: PM
PM informs about development progress of new vaccines
Vaccines for children and Nasal Vaccine under trial: PM
Those creating apprehensions about vaccination are playing with the lives of people: PM
07 JUN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation today.
The Prime Minister expressed condolences for the people who lost their lives in the pandemic. Terming the pandemic the biggest calamity of last hundred years, a pandemic not seen nor experienced in the modern world, the Prime Minister said that the country fought the pandemic at many fronts. Shri Modi made many important announcements.
As many states came forward with a demand for reconsideration of the vaccination strategy and for bringing back the system that was there before 1st May, the Prime Minister announced that it has been decided that the 25 per cent vaccination that was with states will now be undertaken by the Government of India. This will be rolled out in two weeks. In two weeks, centre and states will make necessary preparations as per new guidelines. The Prime Minister further announced, that 21st June onwards, Government of India will provide free vaccine to all Indian citizens above 18 years of age. Government of India will buy 75 per cent of the total production of the vaccine producers and provide to the states free of cost. No state government would be spending anything for vaccines. Till now, crores of people got free vaccine, now 18 years segment will be added to this. Government of India will provide free vaccines to all the citizens, reiterated the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi informed that the system of 25 per cent vaccines being procured directly by the private hospitals will continue. State governments will monitor that only 150 rupees service charge is levied by the private hospitals over the decided price of the vaccines.
In another major announcement, the Prime Minister conveyed the decision of extension Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna till Deepawali. This means that till November, 80 crore people will continue to get decided amount of free food grain every month. During the pandemic, the government is standing with the poor for all his needs as his friend, said the Prime Minister.
Recalling the unprecedented rise in the demand for the medical oxygen during the second wave during the months of April and May, the Prime Minister said that the challenge was met at the war footing deploying all the systems of the government. In the history of India, this level of demand for medical oxygen was never experienced, said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister said that globally, vaccine producing companies and countries are far less than what is the global demand for the vaccines. In such a scenario, made in India vaccine was critical for India. The Prime Minister, pointed out that in the past, India used to get vaccines decades after they were developed abroad. This always resulted in a situation in the past where India could not even start vaccination while other countries used to finish the vaccine work. Shri Modi said that by working in mission mode, we raised the vaccination coverage from 60 per cent to 90 per cent in 5-6 years. We not only enhanced the speed but also widened the ambit of vaccination, said the Prime Minister,
This time, said the Prime Minister, India warded off all the apprehensions and, through clean intentions, clear policy and constant hard work, not just one but two made-in-India vaccines for Covid were launched in India. Our scientists proved their calibre. Till today, more than 23 crore vaccine doses have been administered in the country.
The Prime Minister recalled that Vaccine Task force was constituted when there were just few thousand Covid-19 cases and vaccine companies were supported by the government in all possible ways in trials and funding for research and development. The Prime Minister informed that due to great effort and hard work, supply of vaccine is about to increase in coming days. He conveyed that, today, seven companies are producing different type of vaccines. Trials of three more vaccines are in the advanced stage, informed the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also talked of trials for two vaccines for children and a ‘nasal vaccine’.
Prime Minister, dwelled on the differing views from various quarters on the vaccination drive. As the corona cases started declining, questions arose about the lack of choice for states and some people questioned why the central government is deciding everything. Flexibility in lockdown and one-size-does-not-fit-all type of argument were forwarded. Shri Modi said that starting from 16 January to April end, India’s vaccination programme was run mostly under the central government. Free vaccination for all was moving forward and people were showing discipline in getting vaccinated when their turn came. In the midst of all this demands for decentralization of vaccination were raised, decision about priority to certain age groups were raised. Many types of pressures were exerted and certain sections of media took it as campaign.
The Prime Minister warned against the people who are spreading rumours against vaccination. Such people are playing with the lives of people and there is a need to stay vigilant against them said the Prime Minister.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ
25 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਜੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ੇਗੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 75 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ, 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੌ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਭੈੜੀ ਆਪਦਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਵਧੇਗੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ–ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਨੇਜ਼ਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਅਧੀਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਖ਼ਦਸ਼ੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
07 JUN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੌ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 1 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਹੜਾ 25% ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਲਵੇਗੀ। ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਟੀਕਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਖਰਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਗ ਜੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਟੀਕੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ 25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਇਹ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਮਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਿਰਫ 150 ਰੁਪਏ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਹੀ ਲਾਉਣ।
ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਤਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਵਾਂਗ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਗੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼; ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੰਗ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਿਆ ਟੀਕਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਦੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਸੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ 5-6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 90 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਚੌੜਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ ਇਰਾਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਾਬਲੀਅਤ ਸਾਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੇਤੇ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਉਦੋਂ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕੁਝ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕੇਸ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਸਦਕਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ, ਸੱਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਹੋਰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ “ਨੈਸਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ” ਦੇ ਪਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਸ ਘਟਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੀ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਕਿਉਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਲੌਕਡਾਉਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੋ-ਅਕਾਰ-ਹਰ ਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ-ਪੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ-ਫਿਟ- ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਦਲੀਲਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਫਤ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਰੀ ਆਉਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ, ਕੁਝ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਕਈ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਹੇਠ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜੋ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਫੈਲਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੋਕ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
My address to the nation. Watch. https://t.co/f9X2aeMiBH
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) June 7, 2021