Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Nation
Government of India to provide free vaccine to all Indian citizens above 18 years of age
25 per cent vaccination that was with states will now be undertaken by Government of India: PM
Government of India will buy 75 per cent of the total production of the vaccine producers and provide to the states free of cost: PM
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna extended till Deepawali: PM
Till November, 80 crore people will continue to get free food grain every month: PM
Corona, Worst Calamity of last hundred years: PM
Supply of vaccine is to increase in coming days: PM
PM informs about development progress of new vaccines
Vaccines for children and Nasal Vaccine under trial: PM
Those creating apprehensions about vaccination are playing with the lives of people: PM
07 JUN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation today.
The Prime Minister expressed condolences for the people who lost their lives in the pandemic. Terming the pandemic the biggest calamity of last hundred years, a pandemic not seen nor experienced in the modern world, the Prime Minister said that the country fought the pandemic at many fronts. Shri Modi made many important announcements.
As many states came forward with a demand for reconsideration of the vaccination strategy and for bringing back the system that was there before 1st May, the Prime Minister announced that it has been decided that the 25 per cent vaccination that was with states will now be undertaken by the Government of India. This will be rolled out in two weeks. In two weeks, centre and states will make necessary preparations as per new guidelines. The Prime Minister further announced, that 21st June onwards, Government of India will provide free vaccine to all Indian citizens above 18 years of age. Government of India will buy 75 per cent of the total production of the vaccine producers and provide to the states free of cost. No state government would be spending anything for vaccines. Till now, crores of people got free vaccine, now 18 years segment will be added to this. Government of India will provide free vaccines to all the citizens, reiterated the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi informed that the system of 25 per cent vaccines being procured directly by the private hospitals will continue. State governments will monitor that only 150 rupees service charge is levied by the private hospitals over the decided price of the vaccines.
In another major announcement, the Prime Minister conveyed the decision of extension Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna till Deepawali. This means that till November, 80 crore people will continue to get decided amount of free food grain every month. During the pandemic, the government is standing with the poor for all his needs as his friend, said the Prime Minister.
Recalling the unprecedented rise in the demand for the medical oxygen during the second wave during the months of April and May, the Prime Minister said that the challenge was met at the war footing deploying all the systems of the government. In the history of India, this level of demand for medical oxygen was never experienced, said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister said that globally, vaccine producing companies and countries are far less than what is the global demand for the vaccines. In such a scenario, made in India vaccine was critical for India. The Prime Minister, pointed out that in the past, India used to get vaccines decades after they were developed abroad. This always resulted in a situation in the past where India could not even start vaccination while other countries used to finish the vaccine work. Shri Modi said that by working in mission mode, we raised the vaccination coverage from 60 per cent to 90 per cent in 5-6 years. We not only enhanced the speed but also widened the ambit of vaccination, said the Prime Minister,
This time, said the Prime Minister, India warded off all the apprehensions and, through clean intentions, clear policy and constant hard work, not just one but two made-in-India vaccines for Covid were launched in India. Our scientists proved their calibre. Till today, more than 23 crore vaccine doses have been administered in the country.
The Prime Minister recalled that Vaccine Task force was constituted when there were just few thousand Covid-19 cases and vaccine companies were supported by the government in all possible ways in trials and funding for research and development. The Prime Minister informed that due to great effort and hard work, supply of vaccine is about to increase in coming days. He conveyed that, today, seven companies are producing different type of vaccines. Trials of three more vaccines are in the advanced stage, informed the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also talked of trials for two vaccines for children and a ‘nasal vaccine’.
Prime Minister, dwelled on the differing views from various quarters on the vaccination drive. As the corona cases started declining, questions arose about the lack of choice for states and some people questioned why the central government is deciding everything. Flexibility in lockdown and one-size-does-not-fit-all type of argument were forwarded. Shri Modi said that starting from 16 January to April end, India’s vaccination programme was run mostly under the central government. Free vaccination for all was moving forward and people were showing discipline in getting vaccinated when their turn came. In the midst of all this demands for decentralization of vaccination were raised, decision about priority to certain age groups were raised. Many types of pressures were exerted and certain sections of media took it as campaign.
The Prime Minister warned against the people who are spreading rumours against vaccination. Such people are playing with the lives of people and there is a need to stay vigilant against them said the Prime Minister.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১৮ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ সকলো ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিককে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ভেকচিন আগবঢ়াব
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ দায়িত্বত থকা ২৫ শতাংশ টিকাদানৰ দায়িত্ব এতিয়া ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাসকলৰ মুঠ উৎপাদনৰ ৭৫ শতাংশ ক্ৰয় কৰিব আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ আগবঢ়াবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দীপাৱলীলৈকে প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
নৱেম্বৰলৈকে, ৮০ কোটি লোকে প্ৰতি মাহে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ খাদ্য শস্য লাভ কৰি থাকিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ক’ৰোনা হৈছে যোৱা এশ বছৰৰ চৰম দুৰ্যোগঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আহি থকা দিনসমূহত ভেকচিনৰ যোগান বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
নতুন ভেকচিনসমূহ প্ৰস্তুতৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
শিশুৰ বাবে ভেকচিন আৰু নাছল ভেকচিনৰ পৰীক্ষণ চলি আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
টিকাদান সন্দৰ্ভত সন্দেহ সৃষ্টিকাৰীসকলে জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনক লৈ খেলা কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
07 JUN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক সম্বোধন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মহামাৰীটোত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। মহামাৰীটোক যোৱা এশটা বছৰৰ সৰ্ব-বৃহৎ দুৰ্যোগ আখ্যা দি, আধুনিক বিশ্বখনত নেদেখা তথা ইয়াৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ নকৰা মহামাৰী হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দেশখনে বহু দিশত মহামাৰীটোৰে যুঁজ দিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঘোষণা কৰে।
বহু কেইখন ৰাজ্যই টিকাদান কৌশলৰ পুনৰ বিবেচনাৰ আহ্বানেৰে আগবাঢ়ি অহা আৰু ১ মে’ৰ পূৰ্বে থকা ব্যৱস্থালৈ উলটি যোৱাৰ দাবীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ দায়িত্বত থকা ২৫ শতাংশ টিকাদানৰ দায়িত্ব এতিয়া ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। দুটা সপ্তাহত ইয়াক কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰা যাব। এই দুই সপ্তাহত, কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহে নতুন নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি যাৱতীয় প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পন্ন কৰি তুলিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তদুপৰি ঘোষণা কৰে যে ২১ জুনৰ পাছত, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১৮ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ সকলো ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিককে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ভেকচিন আগবঢ়াব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাসকলৰ মুঠ উৎপাদনৰ ৭৫ শতাংশ ক্ৰয় কৰিব আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ আগবঢ়াব। ভেকচিনৰ অৰ্থে কোনো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে কোনো ব্যয় বহন কৰিব নালাগে। এতিয়ালৈকে, কোটি-কোটি লোকে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ভেকচিন লাভ কৰিছে, এতিয়া ১৮ বছৰ পৰ্যায়টো ইয়াৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত কৰা হ’ব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সকলো লোকলৈ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ভেকচিন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দোহাৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে ২৫ শতাংশ ভেকচিন ক্ৰয়ৰ ব্যৱস্থাটো অব্যাহত থাকিব। ইয়াত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব যে ভেকচিনৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত মূল্যৰ ওপৰি ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহে আৰোপ কৰা মাথো ১৫০ টকা সেৱা মাচুলহে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
আন এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঘোষণা হিচাপে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দীপাৱলীলৈকে প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ এয়ে যে নৱেম্বৰলৈকে ৮০ কোটি জনসাধাৰণে প্ৰতি মাহে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ নিৰ্ধাৰিত পৰিমাণৰ খাদ্য শস্য লাভ কৰি থাকিব। মহামাৰীটোৰ সময়ছোৱাত, চৰকাৰখনে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ বন্ধু হিচাপে সকলো প্ৰয়োজনত থিয় দি আছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
দ্বিতীয়টো ঢৌ অৰ্থাৎ এপ্ৰিল আৰু মে’ মাহৰ সময়ছোৱাত মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ অৰ্থে চাহিদা অপ্ৰত্যাশিতভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰখনৰ সকলো চিষ্টেম মোতায়েন কৰি এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰে মোকাবিলা কৰা হৈছিল। ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসত, মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ বাবে এনে ব্যাপক চাহিদাৰ কেতিয়াও সন্মুখীন হোৱা নহৈছিল, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বৈশ্বিকভাৱে, ভেকচিনৰ বাবে বৈশ্বিক দাবীৰ তুলনাত ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী কোম্পানী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ বহুত কম। এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটত, ভাৰতৰ বাবে মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া ভেকচিন আছিল গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে অতীতত, বিদেশত প্ৰস্তুত হোৱা ভেকচিনৰ বাবে ভাৰতে কেইবা দশক ধৰি অপেক্ষা কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতত পূৰ্বে এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰ উদ্ভৱ হৈছিল যে আন ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহে ভেকচিন ক্ৰিয়া সমাপনৰ পাছতো টিকাদান আৰম্ভ কৰিব নোৱাৰিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে মিছন ম’ডত কৰা কামৰ জৰিয়তে, আমি ৫-৬ বছৰত টিকাদান ক’ভাৰেজ ৬০ শতাংশৰপৰা ৯০ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিলো। আমি গতি বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ টিকাদানৰ সীমা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছো, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে স্বচ্ছ অভিপ্ৰায়, নিকা নীতি আৰু নিৰবধি কঠোৰ শ্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে ক’ভিডৰ বাবে এটা নহয় দুটা মেড-ইন-ইণ্ডিয়া ভেকচিন আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে। আজিলৈকে, দেশখনত ২৩ কোটিৰো অধিক পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনা মাথো কেইবা হাজাৰমান থাকোতেই ভেকচিন টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ গঠন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু পৰীক্ষণত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ভেকচিন কোম্পানীসমূহক সকলো সম্ভাৱ্য ধৰণেৰেই সহায় আগবঢ়াইছিল আৰু গৱেষণা তথা উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে পুঁজি যোগান ধৰা গৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে ব্যাপক প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু কঠোৰ শ্ৰমৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, অহা দিনসমূহত ভেকচিনৰ যোগান বৃদ্ধি পাব। তেখেতে অৱগত কৰে যে আজি, সাতটা কোম্পানীয়ে ভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ ভেকচিন উৎপাদন কৰি আছে। তিনিটা ভেকচিনৰ পৰীক্ষণ বহু আগবাঢ়ি আহিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তদুপৰি শিশুৰ বাবে আৰু ‘নাছল ভেকচিন’ বাবে পৰীক্ষণ চলাৰ কথাও ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টিকাদান অভিযানৰ ভিন্ন ত্ৰৈমাসিকৰপৰা ভিন্ন অভিমত সম্পৰ্কে কয়। ক’ৰোনা ঘটনা হ্ৰাস পাবলৈ আৰম্ভ হোৱাত, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অৰ্থে বিবেচনাৰ অভাৱৰ প্ৰসংগ উত্থাপিত হৈছিল আৰু একাংশ লোকে এনে প্ৰশ্নৰ অৱতাৰণা কৰিছিল যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনেই কিয় সকলো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে? লকডাউনৰ নমনীয়তা আৰু ওৱান-চাইজ-ডাজ-নট-ফিট-অল ধৰণৰ বিতৰ্কই মূৰ দাঙি উঠিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ১৬ জানুৱাৰীত আৰম্ভ হৈ এপ্ৰিলৰ শেষলৈকে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অধীনতেই ভাৰতৰ টিকাদান কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সিংহভাগ চালিত হৈছিল। সকলোৰে বাবে বিনামূলীয়া টিকাদানৰ প্ৰসংগক আগুৱাই অনা যায় আৰু টিকালাভৰ অৰ্থে জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকৰ পাল পৰালৈ অপেক্ষাত নিয়মানুৱৰ্তিতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিলে। টিকাদানৰ বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে উত্থাপিত এই সকলো দাবীৰ মাজতে, নিৰ্দিষ্ট বয়সৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথাও অৱতাৰণা হয়। বহু ধৰণৰ চাপৰ উদ্ভৱ হ’ল আৰু একাংশ মিডিয়াই ইয়াক অভিযান হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে টিকাদানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে উৰা বাতৰি বিয়পাই থকা লোকসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে। এনে লোকসকলে জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনৰে খেলা কৰি আছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সতৰ্ক হৈ থকাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয় বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।