Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division presents Oasis of Hope, an online festival to mark World Environment Day
04 JUN 2021 12:05PM by PIB Mumbai
The World Environment Day is being observed on 5th June, 2021 with the theme of ecosystem restoration, which aims to prevent, halt and reverse the degradation of ecosystems on every continent and in every ocean. REIMAGINE. RECREATE. RESTORE are the key words for the celebrations this year. Contributing with the same spirit, Films Division is presenting Oasis of Hope, an online festival of films on environment on 5th and 6th June, 2021 to mark the important occasion.
The 2-day festival will consist of films that give strong message of reviving environment and reimagining the nature’s co-existence by suggesting various ways to restore the inseparable relationship of human being and nature. The streaming will be done on Films Division website and on You Tube channel.
The films in the special ‘green package’ are - The Jungle Man Loiya (21 Mins / Farha Khatun), a film that highlights the story of LoiyaNgamba, a nature lover from small hilly area in Manipur. For six years, Loiya stayed alone on the hill, building a dense forest, almost from scratch and created a green space for the local communities. It’s a story of reorienting man’s relationship with nature and building a culture of peaceful coexistence, Living the Natural Way (76min. / Sanjib Parasar), a story about Mishing tribes living on a small Brahmaputra island and how changing climate and environment has shattered and challenged their traditional way of living, Saalumarada Thimakka - The Green Crusader (43 Mins / P. Rajendran) which features a self taught environmentalist of Karnataka, having no formal education. Saalumarada Thimakka is considered as a role model for environmentalists all over the world having planted hundreds of roadside trees, Climate Change (14 Mins / P. Ellappan), film on the perils of global warming and climate change. My Son Neo (15 Mins / Eng / S. Shanmuganathan), a film that poignantly portrays how a five year old boy grows up amidst natural environment, loving all living beings and setting an example for others and Plastic World (7 Mins / Music / Paushali Ganguli), an animation films that portrays the vast and arid dystopian landscape of the future, covered in plastic waste and also alerts against the hazardous effects of plastic on human life and environment.
The festival is being screened on www.filmsdivision.org/“Documentary of the Week” and https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision throughout the day on 5th and 6th June, 2021.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر فلمس ڈویژن نے ایک آن لائن فیسٹول اوئسز آف ہوپ کا انعقاد کیا
04 JUN 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 جون 2021، ماحولیات کا عالمی دن 5 جون 2021 کو منائے جارہا ہے جس کا موضوع ہے ایکو سسٹ کی بحالی، اس کا مقصد ہر ایک براعظم اور ہر ایک بحراعظم میں ایکو سسٹم کی خرابی سے بچنا، روکنا اور اسے بدلنا ہے۔ اس سال کی تقریبات کے کلیدی الفاظ ہیں ، تصور نو ، تشکیل نو، بحالی (ری امیجنگ، ری کیریئٹ، ری اسٹور) اسی جذبے کے ساتھ فلمس ڈویژن نےاس اہم موقع پر 5 او6 جون 2021 کو ماحولیات سے متعلق فلموں کے ایک آن لائن فیسٹول اوئسز آف ہوپ کا انعقاد کررہا ہے۔
اس دو روزہ فیسٹول میں ایسی فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی جو انسانوں اور قدرت کے اٹوٹ رشتے کو بحال کرنے کے مختلف طریقے بتاتے ہوئے قدرت کے ساتھ بقائے باہمی کے تصور نو اور ماحولیات کے احیا کے زوردار پیغام دیتی ہیں۔ اسٹریمنگ فلمس ڈویشن کی ویب سائٹ اور یو ٹیوب چینل پر کی جائے گی۔
اس خصوصی گرین پیکج میں شامل ہیں – دی جنگل مین لوئیا (21 منٹ/ فرح خاتون)، اس فلم میں منی پور کے چھوٹے سے پہاڑی علاقے کے قدرت سے محبت کرنے والے لوئیا نگامبا کی کہانی پیش کی گئی ہے۔6 برسوں سے لوئیا پہاڑ پر تنہا رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک گھنا جنگل تیار کیا ہے اور مقامی آبادیوں کے لئے ایک ہرا بھرا مقام تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ کہانی انسان کے قدرت کے ساتھ تعلقات کے احیا اور قدرت کے ساتھ پرامن بقائے باہمی کا کلچر تیار کرنے کی ہے۔ لیونگ دی نیچرل وے (76 منٹ / سنجیب پراسر)، یہ کہانی ایک چھوٹے سے برہمپتر جزیرے پر رہے والے مشنگ قبائل اور کس طرح آب و ہوا اور ماحولیات کےتبدیلی نے ان کی زندگی گزارنے کے روایتی طریقے کے سامنے مشکلات پیش ہیں، اس کے بارے میں ہے۔ سالو مرادا تھیمکّا- دی گرین کروسیڈر ( 43 منٹ / پی راجندرن)، یہ فلم میں کرناٹک کے ایک ایسے ماہرین ماحولیات کے بارے میں ہے جس نے اپنے آپ ہی تعلیم حاصل کی ہے کوئی رسمی تعلیم حاصل نہیں کی۔ سالو مرادا تھیمکا کو دنیا بھر میں ماہرین ماحولیات کے لئے ایک رول ماڈل جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سڑکوں کےکنارےسینکڑوں پودے لگائے ہیں۔ کلائمیٹ چینج (14 منٹ/ پی ایلپّن)، یہ فلم گلوبل وارمنگ اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے نقصانات کے بارے میں ہے۔ مائی سن نیو (15 منٹ / انگریزی/ ایس شنموگناتھن)، اس فلم میں بہت واضح طور پر یہ دکھایا گیا ہے کہ ایک پانچ سال کا لڑکا قدرتی ماحول میں کیسے نشو ونما پاتا ہے۔ تمام جاندار وں کے ساتھ کس طرح محبت کرتا ہے اور دوسروں کے لئے ایک مثال قائم کرتا ہے۔ پلاسٹک ورڈ (7 منٹ/ موسیقی/ پوشالی گانگولی)، یہ ایک انیمیشن فلم ہے جو کہ مستقبل کے وسیع ،بنجر اور خوفناک ماحول کو دکھاتی ہے۔ یہ ایسا منظر پیش کرتی ہےجو پلاسٹک کے کچرے سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ یہ فلم انسانی زندگی اور ماحول پر پلاسٹک کے خطرناک اثرات کے بارے میں خبر دار بھی کرتی ہے۔
یہ فیسٹول 5 اور 6 جون 2021 کو پورے دن www.filmsdivision.org/ ’’ڈاکو منٹری آف دی ویک‘‘ اور https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision پر دکھایا جائے گا۔
-فلمس ڈویژن
022-23522252/ 09004035366
publicity@filmsdivision.org