सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
फिल्म प्रभाग द्वारा विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में
“प्रकृति के संग : पर्यावरण पर फिल्मोत्सव” का 5-6 मई, 2021 के दरम्यान आयोजन
04 JUN 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2021 दुनिया भर में ''पारितंत्र/ प्रकृति संरक्षण'' की थीम के साथ मनाया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य हर महाद्वीप और हर महासागर में प्रकृति/ पारितंत्र के पतन को रोकना और इस प्रक्रिया को उत्क्रमित करना है। इसलिए “पुनरकल्पना, पुनरुत्थान और संरक्षण”, यह पर्यावरण दिवस मनाने का नारा हैं। इस थीम में योगदान देते हुए फिल्म प्रभाग, 5 और 6 जून, 2021 को "प्रकृति के संग : पर्यावरण पर फिल्मोत्सव " की ई-स्क्रीनिंग के साथ विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मना रहा है।
"प्रकृति के संग" की 2-दिवसीय विशेष स्क्रीनिंग में छह फिल्में शामिल होंगी जो पर्यावरण का पुनरुज्जीवन करने और प्रकृति के सह-अस्तित्व को फिर से परिभाषित करने का मजबूत संदेश देती हैं, जिसमें मानव और प्रकृति के अविभाज्य संबंध का पुनरुत्थान करने के लिए विभिन्न तरीकों का सुझाव दिया गया है। यह ई-स्क्रीनिंग फिल्म प्रभाग की वेबसाइट और यू-ट्यूब चैनल पर की जाएगी।
पॅकेज में स्क्रींनिग हो रही फिल्में हैं - द जंगल मैन लोईया (21 मिनट / अंग्रेजी / 2018 / फरहा खातून), लिविंग विथ नैचुरल वे (76 मिनट / अंग्रेजी / 2015 / संजीब पारासर), सालुमरादा थिमक्का - द ग्रीन क्रूसेडर (43 मिनट / कन्नडा/ 2019 / पी. राजेंद्रन) , क्लाइमेट चेंज (14 मिनट / अंग्रेजी- हिन्दी / 2019 / पी. एलप्पन), माय सन निओ ( १५ मिनिट / अंग्रेजी / 2021 / एस षन्मुगनाथन ), प्लास्टिक वर्ल्ड (7 मिनट / संगीत / 2017 / पौशाली गांगुली)।
फिल्म प्रभाग ने कई वर्षों से पर्यावरण के पुनरूत्थान तथा संरक्षण के लिए प्रभावी संदेश के साथ जागरूकता पैदा करने वाली वृत्तचित्रों का निर्माण करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इन फिल्मों को देखने के लिए फिल्म प्रभाग की वेबसाइट https://filmsdivision.org/पर लॉग ऑन करें और ‘डॉक्युमेंट्री ऑफ द वीक’ पर क्लिक करें या फिर फिल्म प्रभाग के यूट्यूब चैनल https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision पर इन फिल्मों का अनुसरण करें।
-फिल्म प्रभाग
022-23522252/ 09004035366
publicity@filmsdivision.org

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division presents Oasis of Hope, an online festival to mark World Environment Day
04 JUN 2021 12:05PM by PIB Mumbai
The World Environment Day is being observed on 5th June, 2021 with the theme of ecosystem restoration, which aims to prevent, halt and reverse the degradation of ecosystems on every continent and in every ocean. REIMAGINE. RECREATE. RESTORE are the key words for the celebrations this year. Contributing with the same spirit, Films Division is presenting Oasis of Hope, an online festival of films on environment on 5th and 6th June, 2021 to mark the important occasion.
The 2-day festival will consist of films that give strong message of reviving environment and reimagining the nature’s co-existence by suggesting various ways to restore the inseparable relationship of human being and nature. The streaming will be done on Films Division website and on You Tube channel.
The films in the special ‘green package’ are - The Jungle Man Loiya (21 Mins / Farha Khatun), a film that highlights the story of LoiyaNgamba, a nature lover from small hilly area in Manipur. For six years, Loiya stayed alone on the hill, building a dense forest, almost from scratch and created a green space for the local communities. It’s a story of reorienting man’s relationship with nature and building a culture of peaceful coexistence, Living the Natural Way (76min. / Sanjib Parasar), a story about Mishing tribes living on a small Brahmaputra island and how changing climate and environment has shattered and challenged their traditional way of living, Saalumarada Thimakka - The Green Crusader (43 Mins / P. Rajendran) which features a self taught environmentalist of Karnataka, having no formal education. Saalumarada Thimakka is considered as a role model for environmentalists all over the world having planted hundreds of roadside trees, Climate Change (14 Mins / P. Ellappan), film on the perils of global warming and climate change. My Son Neo (15 Mins / Eng / S. Shanmuganathan), a film that poignantly portrays how a five year old boy grows up amidst natural environment, loving all living beings and setting an example for others and Plastic World (7 Mins / Music / Paushali Ganguli), an animation films that portrays the vast and arid dystopian landscape of the future, covered in plastic waste and also alerts against the hazardous effects of plastic on human life and environment.
The festival is being screened on www.filmsdivision.org/“Documentary of the Week” and https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision throughout the day on 5th and 6th June, 2021.