માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ફિલ્મ ડિવિઝન દ્વારા વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસના ઉપલક્ષ્યમાં “પ્રકૃતિ કે સંગ – પર્યાવરણ પર ફિલ્મોત્સવ”નું 5-6 મે, 2021 દરમિયાન આયોજન
04 JUN 2021 12:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસ 2021 "ઇકોસિસ્ટમ / પ્રકૃતિ સંરક્ષણ" ની થીમ સાથે વિશ્વભરમાં ઉજવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ દરેક ખંડ અને દરેક મહાસાગરમાં પ્રકૃતિ / જીવસૃષ્ટિનીઅધોગતિને રોકવોનો અને પ્રક્રિયાને વિરુદ્ધ બનાવવાનો છે. આથી “પુનઃકલ્પના, પુનરુત્થાન અને સંરક્ષણ” સૂત્ર, આ પર્યાવરણ દિવસની ઉજવણીનું સૂત્ર છે. આ થીમને ફાળો આપતાં, ફિલ્મ્સ ડિવિઝન 5 અને 6 જૂન, 2021ના ​​રોજ “સંગ સાથે પ્રકૃતિ: ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવ પર પર્યાવરણ” ની ઇ-સ્ક્રીનિંગ સાથે વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે.
"પ્રકૃતિ કે સંગ"ની 2 દિવસીય વિશેષ સ્ક્રિનિંગમાં છ ફિલ્મોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે, જે પર્યાવરણને જીવંત બનાવવાનો અને પ્રકૃતિના સહ-અસ્તિત્વને ફરીથી વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવા, માણસ અને પ્રકૃતિના અવિભાજ્ય સંબંધને પુનર્જીવિત કરવાનો મજબૂત સંદેશ આપે છે. વિવિધ પદ્ધતિઓ સૂચવવામાં આવી છે . આ ઇ-સ્ક્રીનિંગ ફિલ્મ્સ વિભાગ અને યુટ્યુબ ચેનલની વેબસાઇટ પર કરવામાં આવશે.
પેકેજમાં બતાવવામાં આવી રહેલી મૂવીઝ આ છે - ધ જંગલ મેન લોઇઆ (21 મિનિટ/અંગ્રેજી/2018/ફરહા ખાતૂન), લિવિંગ વિથ નેચરલ વે (76 મિનિટ/અંગ્રેજી/2015/સંજીબ પારસાર), સાલુમરાદા થિમક્કા - ધ ગ્રીન ક્રુસેડર (43 મિનિટ/કન્નડ/2019/પી. રાજેન્દ્રન), ક્લાઈમેટ ચેન્જ (14 મિનિટ/અંગ્રેજી-હિન્દી/2019/ પી. એલપ્પન), માય સન નિઓ (15 મિનિટ/અંગ્રેજી/2021/એસ. ષન્મુગનાથન), પ્લાસ્ટિક વર્લ્ડ (7 મિનિટ/સંગીત/2017/પૌશાલી ગાંગુલી).
ફિલ્મ્સ ડિવિઝને વર્ષોથી પર્યાવરણના પુનરુત્થાન અને સંરક્ષણ માટે અસરકારક સંદેશ સાથે જાગૃતિ-નિર્માણ દસ્તાવેજી નિર્માણમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. આ મૂવીઝ જોવા માટે, ફિલ્મ્સ વિભાગ વેબસાઇટ https://filmsdivision.org/ પર લૉગ ઈન કરો અને 'ડોક્યુમેન્ટ્રી ઑફ ધી વીક' પર ક્લિક કરો અથવા ફિલ્મ્સ વિભાગ યુટ્યુબ ચેનલ https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision પર આ ફિલ્મોનું અનુસરણ કરો.
-ફિલ્મ વિભાગ
022-23522252/ 09004035366
publicity@filmsdivision.org

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division presents Oasis of Hope, an online festival to mark World Environment Day
04 JUN 2021 12:05PM by PIB Mumbai
The World Environment Day is being observed on 5th June, 2021 with the theme of ecosystem restoration, which aims to prevent, halt and reverse the degradation of ecosystems on every continent and in every ocean. REIMAGINE. RECREATE. RESTORE are the key words for the celebrations this year. Contributing with the same spirit, Films Division is presenting Oasis of Hope, an online festival of films on environment on 5th and 6th June, 2021 to mark the important occasion.
The 2-day festival will consist of films that give strong message of reviving environment and reimagining the nature’s co-existence by suggesting various ways to restore the inseparable relationship of human being and nature. The streaming will be done on Films Division website and on You Tube channel.
The films in the special ‘green package’ are - The Jungle Man Loiya (21 Mins / Farha Khatun), a film that highlights the story of LoiyaNgamba, a nature lover from small hilly area in Manipur. For six years, Loiya stayed alone on the hill, building a dense forest, almost from scratch and created a green space for the local communities. It’s a story of reorienting man’s relationship with nature and building a culture of peaceful coexistence, Living the Natural Way (76min. / Sanjib Parasar), a story about Mishing tribes living on a small Brahmaputra island and how changing climate and environment has shattered and challenged their traditional way of living, Saalumarada Thimakka - The Green Crusader (43 Mins / P. Rajendran) which features a self taught environmentalist of Karnataka, having no formal education. Saalumarada Thimakka is considered as a role model for environmentalists all over the world having planted hundreds of roadside trees, Climate Change (14 Mins / P. Ellappan), film on the perils of global warming and climate change. My Son Neo (15 Mins / Eng / S. Shanmuganathan), a film that poignantly portrays how a five year old boy grows up amidst natural environment, loving all living beings and setting an example for others and Plastic World (7 Mins / Music / Paushali Ganguli), an animation films that portrays the vast and arid dystopian landscape of the future, covered in plastic waste and also alerts against the hazardous effects of plastic on human life and environment.
The festival is being screened on www.filmsdivision.org/“Documentary of the Week” and https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision throughout the day on 5th and 6th June, 2021.