Ministry of Civil Aviation
India gets 8 new Flying Training Academies
02 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to get 8 new Flying Training Academies under the liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) policy of the Airports Authority of India (AAI). These academies will be set up at Belagavi, Jalgaon, Kalaburagi, Khajuraho and Lilabari. The set-up of these 8 FTOs is aimed at making India a global flying training hub and to prevent the exodus of Indian cadets to foreign FTOs. Additionally, these FTOs will also be designed to cater the flying training requirements of cadets in India’s neighbouring countries.
Attesting to the perseverance and determination of the team of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) is the fact that they successfully managed to finalise the bidding process amid the challenging period caused due to the second wave of COVID-19. These five airports have been carefully chosen since they have minimal disruption due to weather issues and civil/ military air traffic. This initiative will help the Indian flying training sector in becoming more self-sustaining under the Atmannirbhar Bharat initiative.
Airports Authority of India had invited bids for the same in November 2020. The award letters were issued on 31 May 2021 to winning bidders: Asia-Pacific, Jetserve, Redbird, Samvardhane and Skynex. The parameters set for prospective bidders included familiarisation with aviation safety aspects, regulatory mechanisms, experience in the field of training pilots on manned aircraft, the availability of equipment, trainers, etc. To make FTOs attractive for bidders, AAI reduced the minimum annual rental significantly to Rs.15 lacs. Furthermore, the concept of airport royalty was scrapped to make these ventures business-friendly.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 8 ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਕੈਡਮੀਆਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ
02 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏਏਆਈ) ਦੀ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਉਡਾਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਐਫਟੀਓ) ਨੀਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ 8 ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਉਡਾਣ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਕੈਡਮੀਆਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਕੈਡਮੀਆਂ ਬੇਲਗਾਵੀ, ਜਲਗਾਓਂ, ਕਾਲਾਬੁਰਗੀ, ਖਜੁਰਾਹੋ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਲਾਬਾਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 8 ਐਫਟੀਓਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਉਡਾਣ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਐਫਟੀਓਜ਼ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਐਫਟੀਓਜ਼, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਡਾਣ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ I
ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏਏਆਈ) ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਲਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਟਲ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਤੱਥ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨੇਪਰੇ ਚਾੜ੍ਹਿਆ। ਇਹ ਪੰਜ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ / ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਏਅਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਘਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉੱਦਮ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਡਾਣ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਜੇਤੂ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ : ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ, ਜੇਟਸਰਵ, ਰੈਡਬਰਡ, ਸਮਵਰਧਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਈਨੇਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਲੈੱਟਰ 31 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ, ਮਾਨਵ ਚਾਲਤ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ, ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਐਫਟੀਓਜ ਨੂੰ ਬੋਲੀਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ 15 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਦਿਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹਨਾਂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਰਾਇਲਟੀ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
--------------------------------
ਐਨਜੀ