Ministry of Civil Aviation
India gets 8 new Flying Training Academies
02 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to get 8 new Flying Training Academies under the liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) policy of the Airports Authority of India (AAI). These academies will be set up at Belagavi, Jalgaon, Kalaburagi, Khajuraho and Lilabari. The set-up of these 8 FTOs is aimed at making India a global flying training hub and to prevent the exodus of Indian cadets to foreign FTOs. Additionally, these FTOs will also be designed to cater the flying training requirements of cadets in India’s neighbouring countries.
Attesting to the perseverance and determination of the team of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) is the fact that they successfully managed to finalise the bidding process amid the challenging period caused due to the second wave of COVID-19. These five airports have been carefully chosen since they have minimal disruption due to weather issues and civil/ military air traffic. This initiative will help the Indian flying training sector in becoming more self-sustaining under the Atmannirbhar Bharat initiative.
Airports Authority of India had invited bids for the same in November 2020. The award letters were issued on 31 May 2021 to winning bidders: Asia-Pacific, Jetserve, Redbird, Samvardhane and Skynex. The parameters set for prospective bidders included familiarisation with aviation safety aspects, regulatory mechanisms, experience in the field of training pilots on manned aircraft, the availability of equipment, trainers, etc. To make FTOs attractive for bidders, AAI reduced the minimum annual rental significantly to Rs.15 lacs. Furthermore, the concept of airport royalty was scrapped to make these ventures business-friendly.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारत को मिली 8 नई फ्लाइंग ट्रेनिंग अकादमियां
02 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) की उदार उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठन (एफटीओ) नीति के तहत भारत को 8 नई उड़ान प्रशिक्षण अकादमियां मिलने वाली हैं। ये अकादमियां बेलगावी, जलगांव, कलबुर्गी, खजुराहो और लीलाबाड़ी में स्थापित की जाएंगी। इन 8 एफटीओ की स्थापना का उद्देश्य भारत को वैश्विक उड़ान प्रशिक्षण केंद्र बनाना और विदेश में स्थित एफटीओ में भारतीय कैडेटों के पलायन को रोकना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इन एफटीओ को भारत के पड़ोसी देशों में कैडेटों की उड़ान प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भी डिजाइन किया जाएगा।
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) टीम की दृढ़ता और दृढ़ संकल्प इस बात से साबित होती है कि वह कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के कारण खड़ी हुई चुनौती के बावजूद बोली प्रक्रिया को अंतिम रूप देने में सफल रही। इन पांच हवाई अड्डों का चयन बेहद सावधानीपूर्वक किया गया है। इन जगहों पर मौसम और नागरिक/सैन्य हवाई यातायात के कारण न्यूनतम व्यवधान रहता है। यह पहल भारतीय उड़ान प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत अधिक आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद करेगी।
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण ने नवंबर 2020 में इसके लिए बोलियां आमंत्रित की थीं। 31 मई 2021 को चयनित हुए बोलीदाताओं को अवार्ड लेटर जारी किए गए। इसके तहत एशिया-पैसिफिक, जेटसर्व, रेडबर्ड, सम्वर्धन और स्काईनेक्स का चयन हुआ। संभावित बोलीदाताओं के लिए निर्धारित मापदंडों में विमानन सुरक्षा पहलुओं, नियामक तंत्र, मानवयुक्त विमानों पर प्रशिक्षण पायलटों के क्षेत्र में अनुभव, उपकरण, प्रशिक्षकों की उपलब्धता आदि शामिल हैं। एफटीओ को बोलीदाताओं के लिए आकर्षक बनाने के लिए, एएआई ने न्यूनतम वार्षिक किराये को काफी कम कर 15 लाख रुपये तक कर दिया था। इसके अलावा, इन उपक्रमों को व्यवसाय के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए एयरपोर्ट रॉयल्टी को भी खत्म कर दिया गया था।