Ministry of Civil Aviation
India gets 8 new Flying Training Academies
02 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to get 8 new Flying Training Academies under the liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) policy of the Airports Authority of India (AAI). These academies will be set up at Belagavi, Jalgaon, Kalaburagi, Khajuraho and Lilabari. The set-up of these 8 FTOs is aimed at making India a global flying training hub and to prevent the exodus of Indian cadets to foreign FTOs. Additionally, these FTOs will also be designed to cater the flying training requirements of cadets in India’s neighbouring countries.
Attesting to the perseverance and determination of the team of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) is the fact that they successfully managed to finalise the bidding process amid the challenging period caused due to the second wave of COVID-19. These five airports have been carefully chosen since they have minimal disruption due to weather issues and civil/ military air traffic. This initiative will help the Indian flying training sector in becoming more self-sustaining under the Atmannirbhar Bharat initiative.
Airports Authority of India had invited bids for the same in November 2020. The award letters were issued on 31 May 2021 to winning bidders: Asia-Pacific, Jetserve, Redbird, Samvardhane and Skynex. The parameters set for prospective bidders included familiarisation with aviation safety aspects, regulatory mechanisms, experience in the field of training pilots on manned aircraft, the availability of equipment, trainers, etc. To make FTOs attractive for bidders, AAI reduced the minimum annual rental significantly to Rs.15 lacs. Furthermore, the concept of airport royalty was scrapped to make these ventures business-friendly.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کو پرواز کی تربیت وینے والی 8 نئی اکیڈمیاں ملیں گی
02 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 2جون 2021: ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، اے اے آئی کی پرواز کی تربیت دینے والی تنظیم (ایف ٹی او) سے متعلق نرم بنائی گئی پالیسی کے تحت پرواز کی تربیت دینے والی 8 نئی اکیڈمیاں حاصل ہوں گی۔ یہ اکیڈمیاں بیلگاوی، جلگاؤں، کالابراگی، کھجوراہو اورلیلا باڑی میں قائم کی جائیں گی۔ ان 8 ایف ٹی او کے قیام کا مقصد ہندوستان کو پروازوں کی تربیت کاایک عالمی مرکز بنانا اور ہندوستانی کیڈٹوں کے غیر ملکی ایف ٹی او میں جانے کو روکنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ ایف ٹی او پڑوسی ملکوں کے کیڈٹوں کی ہندوستان میں پرواز کی تربیت کی ضروریات کو پورا بھی کرے گی۔
ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(اے اے آئی) کی ٹیم کی عہد بستگی اور حوصلے کی تصدیق اس حقیقت سے ہوتی ہے کہ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجنگ دور کے دوران نیلامی کے عمل کو پورا کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ان پانچ ہوائی اڈوں کو بہت احتیاط کے ساتھ منتخب کیا گیا ہے کیوں کہ ان ہوائی اڈوں میں موسم کی وجہ سے ہونے والی رکاوٹ بہت کم ہے اور شہری /فوجی فلائی ٹریفک کی آمد ورفت سے بھی بہت کم رکاوٹ پڑتی ہے۔ اس پہلے سے ہندوستان کے پرواز کی تربیت دینے والے سیکٹر کو آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے تحت زیادہ خود کفالت اورپائیداری حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے اس سلسلے میں نومبر 2020 میں بولیاں طلب کی تھیں، نیلامی میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والوں کو 31 مئی 2021 کو مراسلہ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔بولی لگانے والوں میں ایشیا پیسفک، جیٹ سرو،ریڈ برڈ، سموردھن اوراسکائی نیکس شامل ہیں۔کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کے لئے قائم پیمانوں میں ہوابازی میں تحفظ کے پہلوؤں سے روسناشی، ریگولیٹری نظام کی جانکاری، پائلٹ کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے طیاروں میں پائلٹ کی تربیت دینے کے لئے تجربہ، ساز وسامان کی دستیابی اورٹرینر کی موجودگی شامل ہیں۔ بولی لگانے والوں کے لئے ایف ٹی او کو پسندیدہ بنانے کی خاطر اے اے آئی نے کم ازکم اور سالانہ کرایہ کو کم کرکے 15 لاکھ روپئے کردیا گیا ہے ، اس کے علاوہ ان پروجیکٹوں کے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کےلئے ہوائے اڈے کی رائلٹی کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔