Ministry of Civil Aviation
India gets 8 new Flying Training Academies
02 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
India is set to get 8 new Flying Training Academies under the liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) policy of the Airports Authority of India (AAI). These academies will be set up at Belagavi, Jalgaon, Kalaburagi, Khajuraho and Lilabari. The set-up of these 8 FTOs is aimed at making India a global flying training hub and to prevent the exodus of Indian cadets to foreign FTOs. Additionally, these FTOs will also be designed to cater the flying training requirements of cadets in India’s neighbouring countries.
Attesting to the perseverance and determination of the team of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) is the fact that they successfully managed to finalise the bidding process amid the challenging period caused due to the second wave of COVID-19. These five airports have been carefully chosen since they have minimal disruption due to weather issues and civil/ military air traffic. This initiative will help the Indian flying training sector in becoming more self-sustaining under the Atmannirbhar Bharat initiative.
Airports Authority of India had invited bids for the same in November 2020. The award letters were issued on 31 May 2021 to winning bidders: Asia-Pacific, Jetserve, Redbird, Samvardhane and Skynex. The parameters set for prospective bidders included familiarisation with aviation safety aspects, regulatory mechanisms, experience in the field of training pilots on manned aircraft, the availability of equipment, trainers, etc. To make FTOs attractive for bidders, AAI reduced the minimum annual rental significantly to Rs.15 lacs. Furthermore, the concept of airport royalty was scrapped to make these ventures business-friendly.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
जळगाव येथे सुरु होणार नवीन उड्डाण प्रशिक्षण अकादमी
देशात आठ नवीन उड्डाण प्रशिक्षण अकादमी सुरु होणार
02 JUN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाच्या (AAI) मुक्त हवाई उड्डाण प्रशिक्षण संघटना धोरणाअंतर्गत भारतात 8 नव्या हवाई उड्डाण प्रशिक्षण अकादमी सुरु होणार आहेत. जळगाव, बेळगाव, कलबुर्गी, खजुराहो आणि लीलाबारी या ठिकाणी ही प्रशिक्षण केंद्रे सुरु होणार आहेत.
भारताला जागतिक पातळीवरील विमानोड्डाण प्रशिक्षण केंद्र म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांना परदेशी उड्डाण प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांमध्ये प्रवेश घेण्यापासून परावृत्त करण्यासाठी या अकादमींची स्थापना करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. त्यासोबतच, भारताच्या शेजारी देशांतील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या हवाई उड्डाण प्रशिक्षणविषयक गरजा पूर्ण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने देखील या केंद्रांची रचना करण्यात आली आहे.
हवामानविषयक समस्या उद्भवण्याचे आणि नागरी तसेच लष्करी हवाई वाहतुकीचे प्रमाण अत्यंत कमी असल्यामुळे प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांसाठी अत्यंत काळजीपूर्वकरित्या या पाच विमानतळांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत भारतीय हवाई उड्डाण क्षेत्र अधिक स्वावलंबी होण्यास मदत होईल.
या हवाई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांना निविदाकारांसाठी अधिक आकर्षक बनविण्यासाठी भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने केंद्रांच्या वार्षिक भाडेशुल्कात लक्षणीय कपात करून ते 15 लाख रुपये केले आहे. त्याशिवाय, हे उपक्रम अधिक व्यवसाय-स्नेही व्हावेत म्हणून विमानतळ मानधनाची संकल्पना देखील मोडीत काढण्यात आली आहे.