Ministry of Railways
Railways loads the highest ever freight of 114.8 MT for the month of May
Loading for May 21 is 9.7% higher than the previous best of 104.6 MT in May 2019
01 JUN 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of May 2021 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight made highest ever loading for the month of May.
In May 2021 it is 114.8 MT which is 9.7% more than May 2019 (104.6 MT) for the same period.
The important items transported during May 2021 includes 54.52 million tonnes of Coal, 15.12 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 5.61 million tonnes of Foodgrains, 3.68 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.18 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 5.36 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.2 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of May 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11604.94 crores from freight loading.
Wagon Turn around time has seen an improvement of 26% in this month. In May, 2021, wagon turn around time is registered at 4.81 days as compared to 6.46 in May 2019.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network.
Freight speed improvement leads saving of costs for all stake holders. Freight speed has doubled over last 18 months.
Few zones (around four zones) have registered average speed of freight trains even above 50 Kmph. Due to geographical conditions, certain sections offer good speed to freight trains. An average speed of 45.6 Kmph is registered in May 2021 for freight trains which is 26% more as compared to 36.19 Kmph for the same period.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने मे महिन्यात आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक 114.8 मेट्रीक टन मालवाहतूक केली
मे 2019 मधील 10.6 मेट्रीक टनाच्या तुलनेत मे 2021 मधील मालवाहतुक 9.7% अधिक आहे
01 JUN 2021 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जून 2021
कोविडचे आव्हान असतानाही भारतीय रेल्वेने मे 2021 मधे मालवाहतुक आणि उत्पन्न या दोन्ही बाबतीत चढता आलेख कायम राखला आहे.
युद्धपातळीवर काम करत भारतीय रेल्वेने मे महिन्यात आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक मालवाहतुक केली आहे.
मे 2021 मधे मालवाहतुक 114.8 मेट्रीक टन आहे. ती मे 2019 (104.6 मेट्रीक टन) पेक्षा 9.7% अधिक आहे.
रेल्वेने 2021मधे महत्वाच्या मालाची वाहतुक केली. यात 54.52 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा, 15.12 दशलक्ष टन लोहखनिज, 5.61 दशलक्ष टन अन्नधान्य, 3.68 दशलक्ष टन खते, 3.18 दशलक्ष टन क्षारयुक्त तेल, 5.36 दशलक्ष टन सिमेंट (क्लिंकर व्यतिरीक्त) आणि 4.2 दशलक्ष टन क्लिंकर यांचा समावेश होता.
भारतीय रेल्वेने मे 2021 मधे , मालवाहतुकीतून 11604.94 कोटी रुपये उत्पन्न कमावले.
या महिन्यात वाघीणीच्या कार्यवाही वेळेबाबत 26% सुधारणा दिसून आली. मे 2021 मधे ती 4.81 दिवस नोंदवण्यात आली. मे 2019 मधे ती 6.46 दिवस होती.
विशेष म्हणजे मालवाहतुकीकडे आकर्षित करण्यासाठी रेल्वेने मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सवलत आणि सूटही दिली आहे.
सध्याच्या मार्गावर मालवाहतुक करणाऱ्या गाड्यांचा वेगही वाढला हे नमूद करायला हवे.
गेल्या 18 महिन्यात मालवाहतुकीचा वेग दुप्पट झाला आहे. या वेगवाढीमुळी संबंधित घटकांच्या खर्चात बचत होत आहे.
काही विभागात ( चार विभागांपैकी) सरासरी ताशी 50 किलोमीटरहून अधिक वेग नोंदवण्यात आला. भौगोलिक कारणांमुळे काही भागात मालवाहतुक करणाऱ्यां रेल्वे गाड्यांनी चांगला वेग नोंदवला. मे 2019 मधे या गाड्यांनी ताशी
36.19 किलोमीटर वेग नोंदवला होता. त्यातुलनेत मे 2021 मधे 26 टक्के अधिक म्हणजे सरासरी ताशी 45. 6 किलोमीट वेग नोंदवला गेला.
भारतीय रेल्वेने कोविड -19 चे आव्हान आपली क्षमता आणि कामगिरी उंचावण्यासाठी संधीत परावर्तीत केले आहे.