Ministry of Railways
Railways loads the highest ever freight of 114.8 MT for the month of May
Loading for May 21 is 9.7% higher than the previous best of 104.6 MT in May 2019
01 JUN 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of May 2021 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight made highest ever loading for the month of May.
In May 2021 it is 114.8 MT which is 9.7% more than May 2019 (104.6 MT) for the same period.
The important items transported during May 2021 includes 54.52 million tonnes of Coal, 15.12 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 5.61 million tonnes of Foodgrains, 3.68 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.18 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 5.36 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.2 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of May 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11604.94 crores from freight loading.
Wagon Turn around time has seen an improvement of 26% in this month. In May, 2021, wagon turn around time is registered at 4.81 days as compared to 6.46 in May 2019.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network.
Freight speed improvement leads saving of costs for all stake holders. Freight speed has doubled over last 18 months.
Few zones (around four zones) have registered average speed of freight trains even above 50 Kmph. Due to geographical conditions, certain sections offer good speed to freight trains. An average speed of 45.6 Kmph is registered in May 2021 for freight trains which is 26% more as compared to 36.19 Kmph for the same period.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने मई महीने में अब तक का सबसे अधिक 114.8 एमटी माल लोड किया
मई, 2021 के लिए लोडिंग मई 2019 के सबसे अधिक 104.6 एमटी लोडिंग की तुलना में 9.7 प्रतिशत अधिक है
01 JUN 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारतीय रेलवे के लिए मई 2021 के महीने में माल ढुलाई के आंकड़े कमाई और लोडिंग की दृष्टि से उच्च गति बनाए हुए है।
मिशन मोड में भारतीय रेल की माल ढ़ुलाई मई के महीने में सबसे अधिक रही।
मई, 2021 में 114.8 एमटी माल ढुलाई हुई जो मई 2019 की इसी अवधि की माल ढुलाई (104.6 एमटी) से 9.7 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है।
मई, 2021 के दौरान ढुलाई की महत्वपूर्ण सामग्रियों में 54.52 मिलियन टन कोयला, 15.12 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 5.61 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 3.68 मिलियन टन उर्वरक, 3.18 मिलियन टन खनिज तेल, 5.36 मिलियन टन सीमेंट (धातु की तलछट छोड़कर) और 4.2 मिलियन टन धातु की तलछट शामिल हैं।
मई 2021 महीने में भारतीय रेल ने माल ढुलाई से 11604.94 करोड़ रुपए की कमाई की।
इस महीने वैगन टर्न अराउंड अवधि में 26 प्रतिशत का सुधार देखा गया। मई 2021 में वैगन टर्न अराउंड समय 4.81 दिनों का रहा जबकि मई 2019 में यह 6.46 दिन था।
यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि भारतीय रेल में अनेक रियायतें/छूट दी जा रही हैं ताकि रेल द्वारा माल ढुलाई को आकर्षक बनाया जा सके।
साथ ही वर्तमान नेटवर्क में माल गाड़ियों की रफ्तार भी बढ़ाई गई है।
माल गाड़ियों की गति बढ़ाए जाने से सभी हितधारकों के लिए लागत में कमी आती है। पिछले 18 महीनों में माल ढ़ुलाई की गति दोगुनी हुई है।
कुछ मंडलों (लगभग 4 मंडलों) ने माल गाड़ियों की गति 50 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे से अधिक दर्ज की है। भौगोलिक स्थितियों के कारण कुछ सेक्शन माल गाड़ियों को अच्छी गति दे रहे हैं। मई 2021 में माल गाड़ियों की औसत गति 45.6 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे रही है जो समान अवधि की गति 36.19 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की तुलना में 26 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
भारतीय रेल ने कोविड-19 का उपयोग अवसर के रूप में किया है ताकि दक्षता और प्रदर्शन में चौतरफा सुधार हो सके।