ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மே மாதத்திலேயே மிக அதிகமாக 114.8 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டு இந்திய ரயில்வே சாதனை
01 JUN 2021 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் சவால்களுக்கு இடையேயும், 2021, மே மாதத்திற்கான சரக்கு கையாள்வதின் அளவு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வே தொடர்ந்து உச்சத்தை தக்க வைத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மே மாதத்தில் இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் அதிக அளவிலான சரக்குகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே கையாண்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு மே மாதத்தை (104.6 மெட்ரிக் டன்) விட இந்த ஆண்டு மே மாதத்தில் (114.8 மெட்ரிக் டன்) 9.7% கூடுதலான சரக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்டன.
54.52 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி, 15.12 மில்லியன் டன் இரும்புத்தாது, 5.61 மில்லியன் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள், 3.68 மில்லியன் டன் உரங்கள், 3.18 மில்லியன் டன் கனிம எண்ணெய், 5.36 மில்லியன் டன் சிமெண்ட், 4.2 மில்லியன் டன் உருண்டைக் கற்கள் முதலிய பொருட்கள், மே மாதத்தில் ரயில்களில் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டன.
சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டு அதன் வாயிலாக 2021 மே மாதத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வே ரூ. 11604.94 கோடியை ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
ஓரிடத்திலிருந்து மற்றொரு இடத்திற்கு சரக்கு ரயில் சென்று மீண்டும் திரும்பும் நேரம் மே மாதத்தில் 26% மேம்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு மே மாதத்தில் 6.46 நாட்களாக இருந்த சுழற்சி நேரம், இந்த ஆண்டு மே மாதத்தில் 4.81 நாட்களாகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723389

Ministry of Railways
Railways loads the highest ever freight of 114.8 MT for the month of May
Loading for May 21 is 9.7% higher than the previous best of 104.6 MT in May 2019
01 JUN 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of May 2021 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight made highest ever loading for the month of May.
In May 2021 it is 114.8 MT which is 9.7% more than May 2019 (104.6 MT) for the same period.
The important items transported during May 2021 includes 54.52 million tonnes of Coal, 15.12 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 5.61 million tonnes of Foodgrains, 3.68 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.18 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 5.36 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.2 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of May 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11604.94 crores from freight loading.
Wagon Turn around time has seen an improvement of 26% in this month. In May, 2021, wagon turn around time is registered at 4.81 days as compared to 6.46 in May 2019.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network.
Freight speed improvement leads saving of costs for all stake holders. Freight speed has doubled over last 18 months.
Few zones (around four zones) have registered average speed of freight trains even above 50 Kmph. Due to geographical conditions, certain sections offer good speed to freight trains. An average speed of 45.6 Kmph is registered in May 2021 for freight trains which is 26% more as compared to 36.19 Kmph for the same period.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.