Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 21392 MT of LMO to the Nation
313 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
Oxygen Expresses transported 1274 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
LMO delivery to Haryana and Karnataka crossed 2000 MT each
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5476 MT in Delhi, 2023 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 2115 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1808 MT in Tamil Nadu, 1738 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 380 MT in Kerala, 1858 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 240 MT in Assam
30 MAY 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 21392 MT of LMO in more than 1274 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 313 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 5 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 406 MT of LMO in 23 tankers.
Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) delivery to Haryana and Karnataka crossed 2000 MT each.
For the state of Tamil Nadu and Telangana the Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) delivery crossed 1800 MT each.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 36 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 15 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5476 MT in Delhi, 2023 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 2115 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1808 MT in Tamil Nadu, 1738 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 380 MT in Kerala, 1858 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 240 MT in Assam.
Till now Oxygen Expresses offloaded LMO in around 39 cities/towns in 15 states across the country namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Kanpur, Bareilly, Gorakhpur & Agra in Uttar Pradesh, Sagar, Jabalpur, Katni & Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Nagpur, Nashik, Pune, Mumbai & Solapur in Maharashtra, Hyderabad in Telangana, Faridabad & Gurugram in Haryana, Tuglakabad, Delhi Cantt & Okhla in Delhi, Kota & Kanakpara in Rajasthan, Bengaluru in Karnataka, Dehradun in Uttarakhand, Nellore, Guntur, Tadipatri & Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, Ernakulam in Kerala, Tiruvallur, Chennai, Tuticorin, Coimbatore & Madurai in Tamil Nadu, Bhatinda & Phillaur in Punjab, Kamrup in Assam and Ranchi in Jharkhand.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ملک میں 21392 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ مائع طبی آکسیجن فراہم کرچکی ہیں
313 آکسیجن ایکسپریسوں نے
ملک بھر میں آکسیجن کی فراہمی مکمل کرلی ہے
1274 ایل ایم او ٹینکروں والی آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیوں نے 15 ریاستوں کو راحت فراہم کی
ہریانہ اور کرناٹک میں ایل ایم او کی ترسیل 2000 میٹرک ٹن سے تجاوز کرگئی
مہاراشٹر میں ایل ایم او کی ترسیل 614 میٹرک ٹن، اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3797 میٹرک ٹن، مدھیہ پردیش میں 656 میٹرک ٹن، دہلی میں 5476 میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ میں 2023 میٹرک ٹن، راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، کرناٹک میں 2115 میٹرک ٹن، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 میٹرک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 1808 میٹرک ٹن، آندھرا پردیش میں 1738 میٹرک ٹن، پنجاب میں 225 میٹرک ٹن، کیرالہ میں 380 میٹرک ٹن، تلنگانہ میں 1858 میٹرک ٹن، جھارکھنڈ میں 38 میٹرک ٹن اور آسام میں 240 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن فراہم کی جاچکی ہے
30 MAY 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 مئی 2021،: بھارتی ریلوے تمام رکاوٹوں پر قابو پاکر اور نئے حل تلاش کرکے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کو لیکوئڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) کی فراہمی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اب تک بھارتی ریلوے کی جانب سے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 1274 سے زائد ٹینکروں میں 21392 میٹرک ٹن لیکوئڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔
ملحوظ رہے کہ 313 آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیوں نے اپنا سفر مکمل کر لیا ہے اور مختلف ریاستوں کو امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
اس ریلیز کے اجرا تک 5 آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیاں 23 ٹینکروں میں 406 میٹرک ٹن سے زائد ایل ایم او لے جا رہی ہیں۔
ہریانہ اور کرناٹک میں ایل ایم او کی فراہمی 2000 میٹرک ٹن سے زائد ہوچکی ہے۔
تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ میں ایل ایم او کی ترسیل 1800 میٹرک ٹن کو عبور کرچکی ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریسوں نے اپنا کام 36 دن پہلے 24 اپریل کو مہاراشٹر میں 126 میٹرک ٹن مائع طبی آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے ساتھ شروع کیا تھا۔
بھارتی ریلوے کی کوشش رہی ہے کہ وہ کم از کم ممکنہ وقت میں آکسیجن کی مانگ والی ریاستوں کو ممکنہ طور پر زیادہ سے زیادہ آکسیجن فراہم کرے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریسوں نے 15 ریاستوں اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی، اترپردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور آسام کو آکسیجن کی راحت فراہم کی ہے۔
اس ریلیز کے اجرا تک مہاراشٹر میں 614 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن، اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3797، مدھیہ پردیش میں 656 میٹرک ٹن، دہلی میں 5476 میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ میں 2023 میٹرک ٹن، راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، کرناٹک میں 2115 میٹرک ٹن، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 میٹرک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 1808 میٹرک ٹن، آندھرا پردیش میں 1738 میٹرک ٹن، پنجاب میں 225 میٹرک ٹن، کیرالہ میں 380 میٹرک ٹن، تلنگانہ میں 1858 میٹرک ٹن جھارکھنڈ کو 38 میٹرک ٹن اور آسام کو 240 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن فراہم کی جاچکی ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریسوں نے اب تک ملک بھر کی 15 ریاستوں کے تقریباً 39 شہروں /قصبوں میں ایل ایم او پہنچائی ہے۔ ان شہروں اور قصبوں میں اترپردیش کے لکھنؤ، وارانسی، کانپور، بریلی، گورکھپور اور آگرہ، مدھیہ پردیش کے ساگر، جبل پور، کٹانی اور بھوپال، مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور، ناسک، پونے، ممبئی اور سولاپور، تلنگانہ کا حیدرآباد، ہریانہ کے فرید آباد اور گروگرام شامل ہیں۔ دہلی میں تغلق آباد، دہلی کینٹ اور اوکھلا، راجستھان میں کوٹہ اور کنکپارہ، کرناٹک میں بنگلورو، اتراکھنڈ میں دہرادون، نیلور، گنٹور، تدی پتری اور آندھرا پردیش میں وشاکھاپٹنم، کیرالہ میں ایرناکولم، تمل ناڈو میں تروولور، چنئی، ٹوٹیکورین، کوئمبٹور اور مدورائی، پنجاب میں بھٹنڈا اور فلور، آسام میں کامروپ اور رانچی
ریلوے نے آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے مقامات کے ساتھ مختلف راستوں کا نقشہ بنایا ہے اور ریاستوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کے مطابق خود کو تیار کیا ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے میں ایل ایم او لانے کے لیے ٹینکر ریاستیں فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
ملک بھر سے پیچیدہ آپریشنل روٹ منصوبہ بندی کے منظر نامے میں بھارتی ریلوے نے مغرب میں ہاپا، بڑودہ، مندرا، مشرق میں راؤرکیلا، درگا پور، ٹاٹا نگر، انگل سے اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی، اترپردیش اور آسام تک آکسیجن کی سپلائی کی ہے۔
تیز رفتار آکسیجن امداد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریلوے آکسیجن ایکسپریس مال گاڑیاں چلانے میں نئے اور بے مثال معیارقائم کر رہی ہے۔ طویل فاصلے کے زیادہ تر معاملات میں مال گاڑی کی اوسط رفتار 55 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ اعلی ترجیحی گرین کوریڈور میں ہنگامی صورت حال کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مختلف ڈویژنوں کی آپریشنل ٹیمیں تیز ترین رفتار سے آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے لیے انتہائی چیلنجنگ حالات میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ مختلف حصوں میں اہلکاروں کی تبدیلی کے لیے تکنیکی اسٹاپس کو کم کرکے ایک منٹ کردیا گیا ہے۔
ریلوے روٹس کو کھلا رکھا گیا ہے اور اعلی نگرانی برقرار رکھی جارہی ہے تاکہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس وقت پر پہنچ سکے۔
یہ سارا کام اس طرح کیا جارہا ہے کہ دیگر مال برداری کے کاموں میں رکاوٹ نہ آئے۔
آکسیجن کی نقل و حمل ایک بہت پیچیدہ کام ہے اور اعداد و شمار ہر وقت تبدیل ہوتے رہتے ہیں۔ کچھ مزید آکسیجن سے بھری آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیاں رات گئے اپنے سفر کا آغاز کریں گی۔