Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR Asks States/UTS to Upload Data of Children Who Have Lost Both or Either of The Parent To Covid-19 On Online Tracking Portal “Bal Swaraj (Covid-Care)”
29 MAY 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), in furtherance to its function as a monitoring authority under section 109 of the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 and in view of the growing problem related to children affected by COVID-19, has devised an online tracking portal “Bal Swaraj (COVID-Care link)” for child in need of care and protection. This portal of the Commission has been created with a purpose for online tracking and digital real time monitoring mechanism of children who are in need of care and protection. The Commission has extended the use of this portal for tracking children who have lost both its parents or either of the parent during COVID-19 and provided a link under the name of “COVID-Care” for uploading of data of such children by the concerned officer/department on the portal.
The children who have lost family support or are without any ostensible means of subsistence are children in need of care and protection under Section 2(14) of the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 and all procedures given under the Act for such children must be followed to ensure the well-being and best interest of children.
“Bal Swaraj-COVID-Care”portal is aimed at tracking the children affected by COVID-19 right from the production of children before the Child Welfare Committee (CWC) to the restoration of the children to their parent/guardian/relative and its subsequent follow-up. Through the data filled in the portal by the District officers and State officers for each child, the Commission will be able to get information about whether the child is being able to get his/her entitlements, benefits and monetary gains for which the child is entitled to. It will also come to know whether the child has been produced before the CWC and the orders are being passed for him/her. The Commission can also identify if the State is needing financial assistance in getting more funds for giving benefit under implemented schemes to the children.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court in SMWP No. 4 of 2020 “In Re. Contagion of Covid-19 virus in Children Homes”, vide order dated 28.05.2021 has directed all district officers across theStates/UTs to fill data on the Commission’s portal, related to children who have become orphan before Saturday evening (29.05.2021 evening) on Bal Swaraj portal under the COVID-Care link. The Commission has informed about the direction of the Hon’ble Supreme Court to all States/UTs through letters to Principal Secretaries of Department of Women and Child Development/Social Welfare on 28.05.2021 and letter to Chief Secretaries on 29.05.2021. The username and passwords of each user/district child protection officer and State Government has been shared with all States/UTs as well.
NCPCR is a statutory body and works under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt. of India.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
एनसीपीसीआर ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कोविड-19 के कारण माता-पिता या दोनों में से किसी एक को खो देने वाले बच्चों का डाटा ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग पोर्टल "Bal Swaraj (Covid-Care)" पर अपलोड करने को कहा
29 MAY 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) ने किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, 2015 की धारा 109 के अंतर्गत एक निगरानी प्राधिकरण के रूप में अपने कार्य को आगे बढ़ाते हुए और कोविड-19 से प्रभावित बच्चों से संबंधित बढ़ती समस्या को देखते हुए देखभाल और सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग पोर्टल "Bal Swaraj (Covid-Care Link) तैयार किया है। आयोग का यह पोर्टल देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए ऑन लाइन ट्रैकिंग तथा डिजिटल रियल टाइम व्यवस्था के उद्देश्य से बनाया गया है। आयोग ने इस पोर्टल के उपयोग को कोविड-19 के दौरान माता-पिता या उनमें से किसी एक को खो देने वाले बच्चों की ट्रैकंग के लिए बढ़ाया है और संबंधित अधिकारी/ विभाग द्वारा ऐसे बच्चों का डाटा अपलोड करने के लिए “Covid care के नाम से लिंक प्रदान किया है।
जिन बच्चों ने पारिवारिक समर्थन खो दिया है या निर्वाह के किसी भी स्पष्ट साधन के बिना हैं, वे किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, 2015 की धारा 2(14) के अंतर्गत देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चे हैं और ऐसे बच्चों के लिए अधिनियम के तहत दी गई सभी प्रक्रियाओं का पालन किया जाना चाहिए ताकि बच्चों की भलाई और सर्वोत्तम हित सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
“Bal Swaraj-COVID-Care” पोर्टल का उद्देश्य बाल कल्याण समिति (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के समक्ष बच्चों को पेश किए जाने से लेकर उनके माता-पिता/अभिभावक/रिश्तेदारों को सौंपने और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई तक कोविड-19 से प्रभावित बच्चों की ट्रैकिंग करना है। प्रत्येक बच्चे के लिए जिला अधिकारियों और राज्य के अधिकारियों द्वारा पोर्टल में भरे गए डाटा के माध्यम से आयोग इस बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होगा कि क्या बच्चा अपनी पात्रता, लाभ और मौद्रिक लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम है जिसके लिए बच्चा हकदार है। आयोग यह भी जान सकेगा कि क्या बच्चे को बाल कल्याण समिति (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के समक्ष पेश किया गया है और उसके लिए आदेश दिए जा रहे हैं। आयोग यह पता भी कर सकता है कि क्या राज्य को बच्चों के लिए क्रियान्वित योजनाओं के तहत लाभ देने के लिए अधिक धन प्राप्त करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की आवश्यकता है।
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 2020 के एसएमडब्ल्यूपी नंबर 4 “In Re. Contagion of Covid-19 virus in Children Homes”, में दिनांक 28.05.2021 के आदेश के माध्यम से राज्यों /केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी जिला अधिकारियों को शनिवार शाम (29.05.2021 शाम) से पहले अनाथ हो चुके बच्चों से संबंधित डाटा कोविड केय़र लिंक के अंतर्गत बाल स्वराज पोर्टल पर भरने का निर्देश दिया है। आयोग ने दिनांक 28.05.2021 को महिला एवं बाल विकास/समाज कल्याण विभाग के प्रधान सचिवों को लिखे पत्र तथा मुख्य सचिवों को दिनांक 29.05.2021 को लिखे पत्र के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय के निर्देश के बारे में सूचित किया है। प्रत्येक यूजर /जिला बाल संरक्षण अधिकारी और राज्य सरकार के यूजर नाम और पासवर्ड को सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ भी साझा किया गया है।
एनसीपीसीआर एक संवैधानिक संस्था है और भारत सरकार के महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्य करता है।