Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR Asks States/UTS to Upload Data of Children Who Have Lost Both or Either of The Parent To Covid-19 On Online Tracking Portal “Bal Swaraj (Covid-Care)”
29 MAY 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), in furtherance to its function as a monitoring authority under section 109 of the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 and in view of the growing problem related to children affected by COVID-19, has devised an online tracking portal “Bal Swaraj (COVID-Care link)” for child in need of care and protection. This portal of the Commission has been created with a purpose for online tracking and digital real time monitoring mechanism of children who are in need of care and protection. The Commission has extended the use of this portal for tracking children who have lost both its parents or either of the parent during COVID-19 and provided a link under the name of “COVID-Care” for uploading of data of such children by the concerned officer/department on the portal.
The children who have lost family support or are without any ostensible means of subsistence are children in need of care and protection under Section 2(14) of the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 and all procedures given under the Act for such children must be followed to ensure the well-being and best interest of children.
“Bal Swaraj-COVID-Care”portal is aimed at tracking the children affected by COVID-19 right from the production of children before the Child Welfare Committee (CWC) to the restoration of the children to their parent/guardian/relative and its subsequent follow-up. Through the data filled in the portal by the District officers and State officers for each child, the Commission will be able to get information about whether the child is being able to get his/her entitlements, benefits and monetary gains for which the child is entitled to. It will also come to know whether the child has been produced before the CWC and the orders are being passed for him/her. The Commission can also identify if the State is needing financial assistance in getting more funds for giving benefit under implemented schemes to the children.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court in SMWP No. 4 of 2020 “In Re. Contagion of Covid-19 virus in Children Homes”, vide order dated 28.05.2021 has directed all district officers across theStates/UTs to fill data on the Commission’s portal, related to children who have become orphan before Saturday evening (29.05.2021 evening) on Bal Swaraj portal under the COVID-Care link. The Commission has informed about the direction of the Hon’ble Supreme Court to all States/UTs through letters to Principal Secretaries of Department of Women and Child Development/Social Welfare on 28.05.2021 and letter to Chief Secretaries on 29.05.2021. The username and passwords of each user/district child protection officer and State Government has been shared with all States/UTs as well.
NCPCR is a statutory body and works under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt. of India.

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ଶିଶୁ ଅଧିକାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆୟୋଗ(NCPCR)କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଯୋଗୁଁ ମାତାପିତା ଉଭୟ ବା ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଥିବା ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଏହା “ବାଲସ୍ୱରାଜ(କୋଭିଡ କେୟାର) ଅନଲାଇନ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ” ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି
29 MAY 2021 3:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ଶିଶୁ ଅଧିକାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆୟୋଗ (NCPCR) ଶିଶୁ ଆଇନ, ୨୦୧୫ଧାରା ୧୦୯ ଅଧୀନରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନେଇ ବାଲସ୍ୱରାଜ (କୋଭିଡ-କେୟାର) ଲିଙ୍କ”ନାମକ ଏକ ଅନଲାଇନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଯେଉଁ ପିଲାମାନେ ଯତ୍ନ ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନଲାଇନରେ ଠାବ କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ତଦାରଖ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଯେଉଁ ପିଲାମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମାତାପିତା ବା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ହରାଇଥିବେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀ ବା ବିଭାଗ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ତଥ୍ୟ କୋଭିଡ କେୟାର ଅଧୀନରେ ଅପଲୋପ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ଯେଉଁ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାରିବାରିକ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ବା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭରଣପୋଷଣ ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ବିକଳ୍ପ ନାହିଁ ସେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନେ କିଶୋର ନ୍ୟାୟ ଆଇନ ୨୦୧୫ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଧାରା ୨ (୧୪) ଅଧୀନରେ ଯତ୍ନ ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପାଇବାକୁ ହକ୍‌ଦାର । ଆଇନ ଅନୁସାରେ ସେପରି ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
“ବାଲସ୍ୱରାଜ କୋଭିଡ କେୟାର” ପୋର୍ଟାଲ କୋଭିଡ -୧୯ ଦ୍ୱାରା କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହିପରି ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ କମିଟି (CWC) ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ କରାଇବାଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପିତାମାତା, ଅଭିଭାବକ ବା ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଜିମା ଦେବା ଓ ଏହାର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପିଲାର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ବା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀ ପୂରଣ କରିଥିବା ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି ଆୟୋଗ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ପିଲା ତା’ର ନ୍ୟାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହକ୍ ପାଇପାରିଛି କି ନାହିଁ ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ତଥ୍ୟ ଅବଗତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ । ପିଲାଙ୍କୁ CWC ଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ହାଜର କରାଯାଇଛି କି ନାହିଁ ଓ ତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୌଣସି ଆଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି କି ନାହିଁ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣାପଡିବ । ପିଲାଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ବାବଦ ଅର୍ଥ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଉଛି କି ନାହିଁ ଏହା ଆବଶ୍ୟାକ ହେଉଥିଲେ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଗ ଜାଣିପାରିବେ ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟ SMWP No. 4 of 2020 “In Re. Contagion of Covid-19 virus in Children Homes”ସେ ଯେଉଁ ପିଲାମାନେ ବାପାମାଆ ଛେଉଣ୍ଡ ହୋଇଯାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ୨୯.୦୫.୨୦୨୧ (ଶନିବାର) ସୁଦ୍ଧା କୋଭିଡ କେୟାର ଲିଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବାଲସ୍ୱରାଜ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଅପଲୋଡ କରିବାକୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଜିଲ୍ଳା ଅଧିକାରୀମାଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆୟୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟବର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ/ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ / ସମାଜ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗଙ୍କୁ ୨୮.୦୫,୨୦୨୧ ଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନଭ୍‌କୁ ୨୯.୦୫.୨୦୨୧ ପତ୍ର ଜରିଆରେ ଜଣାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ /ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଶିଶୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ୟୁଜର୍ସ ନେମ ଓ ପାସ୍‌ୱାର୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହ ସେୟାର କରାଯାଇଛି ।
NCPCRର ଏକ ବୈଧାନିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଓ ଏହା ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ ।