خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این سی پی سی آر نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا کہ وہ ان بچوں کے اعداد وشمار آن لائن ٹریکنگ پورٹل ’’بال سوراج (کووڈ کیئر)‘‘ پر اپ لوڈ کریں، جو کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے اپنے والدین یا ان میں سے کسی ایک سے محروم ہو گئے ہیں
29 MAY 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29؍مئی : بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن این سی پی سی آر نے بچوں کے انصاف سے متعلق قانون 2015 کی 109 نمبر شق کے تحت ، ایک نگراں اتھارٹی کے طور پر اس کی کارکردگی میں اضافے کے لئے اور کووڈ – 19 سے متاثرہ بچوں سے متعلق بڑھتے ہوئے مسائل کے پیش نظر ، لوگوں کو تلاش کرنے کا ایک آن لائن پورٹل ’’بال سوراج (کووڈ کیئر لنک)‘‘ تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل ان بچوں کے لئے ہے، جنہیں دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت ہے۔ کمیشن کا یہ پورٹل ان بچوں کی بر وقت نگرانی ، انہیں تلاش کرنے کے مقصد سے تخلیق کیا گیا ہے، جنہیں تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت ہے۔ کمیشن نے اس پورٹل کو توسیع دے کر اسے ایسے بچوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لئے بھی کار آمد بنایا ہے ، جو کووڈ - 19 کے دوران اپنے والدین یا ان میں سے کسی ایک سے محروم ہوگئے ہوں۔ اس پورٹل پر کووڈ کیئر کے نام سے ایک لنک فراہم کیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت پورٹل پر متعلقہ افسر یا محکمہ اس طرح کے بچوں سے متعلق اعداد وشمار اپ لوڈ کرسکتا ہے۔
جن بچوں کے کنبے کی طرف سے کوئی سہارا نہیں رہا ہے، یا جن بچوں کو انصاف کے قانون 2015 کی شق نمبر 2 (14) کے تحت دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت ہے، ان کے لئے اس بات کو یقینی بنا یا جائے گا کہ وہ خوش حال ہیں۔
بال سوراج کووڈ کیئر پورٹل کا مقصد ، کووڈ - 19 سے متاثرہ بچوں کی تلاش کرنا ہے۔ ضلع افسران یا ریاستی افسران کی طرف سے پورٹل میں بھرے گئے اعداد وشمار کے ذریعے ہر بچے کے لئے کمیشن یہ معلومات حاصل کرے گا کہ آیا بچہ اپنے حق کے تحت فوائد اور مالی فائدے حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ یہ معلومات بھی حاصل کی جائے گی کہ آیا بچے کو سی ڈبلیو سی کے سامنے حاضر کیا گیا ہے۔
سپریم کورٹ نے 2020 ایس ایم ڈبلیو پی کے نمبر -4 میں چلڈرن ہومز میں کووڈ - 19 وائرس کی دوبارہ لہر کے دوران بمطابق حکم مورخہ : 5 مئی 2021 میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سبھی ضلع افسران کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ کمیشن کے پورٹل پر اعداد وشمار بھریں، جو اُن بچوں سے متعلق ہو، جو ہفتے کی شام (29 مئی 2021 کی شام) سے پہلے یتیم ہوگئے ہیں۔ یہ اعداد وشمار کووڈ کیئر لنک کے تحت بال سوراج پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کردیئے جائیں۔ کمیشن نے سپریم کورٹ کی سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علا قوں کی ہدایت کے بارے میں بھی بتا یا۔
این سی پی سی آر ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، جو حکومت ہند کی ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCPCR Asks States/UTS to Upload Data of Children Who Have Lost Both or Either of The Parent To Covid-19 On Online Tracking Portal “Bal Swaraj (Covid-Care)”
29 MAY 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), in furtherance to its function as a monitoring authority under section 109 of the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 and in view of the growing problem related to children affected by COVID-19, has devised an online tracking portal “Bal Swaraj (COVID-Care link)” for child in need of care and protection. This portal of the Commission has been created with a purpose for online tracking and digital real time monitoring mechanism of children who are in need of care and protection. The Commission has extended the use of this portal for tracking children who have lost both its parents or either of the parent during COVID-19 and provided a link under the name of “COVID-Care” for uploading of data of such children by the concerned officer/department on the portal.
The children who have lost family support or are without any ostensible means of subsistence are children in need of care and protection under Section 2(14) of the Juvenile Justice Act, 2015 and all procedures given under the Act for such children must be followed to ensure the well-being and best interest of children.
“Bal Swaraj-COVID-Care”portal is aimed at tracking the children affected by COVID-19 right from the production of children before the Child Welfare Committee (CWC) to the restoration of the children to their parent/guardian/relative and its subsequent follow-up. Through the data filled in the portal by the District officers and State officers for each child, the Commission will be able to get information about whether the child is being able to get his/her entitlements, benefits and monetary gains for which the child is entitled to. It will also come to know whether the child has been produced before the CWC and the orders are being passed for him/her. The Commission can also identify if the State is needing financial assistance in getting more funds for giving benefit under implemented schemes to the children.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court in SMWP No. 4 of 2020 “In Re. Contagion of Covid-19 virus in Children Homes”, vide order dated 28.05.2021 has directed all district officers across theStates/UTs to fill data on the Commission’s portal, related to children who have become orphan before Saturday evening (29.05.2021 evening) on Bal Swaraj portal under the COVID-Care link. The Commission has informed about the direction of the Hon’ble Supreme Court to all States/UTs through letters to Principal Secretaries of Department of Women and Child Development/Social Welfare on 28.05.2021 and letter to Chief Secretaries on 29.05.2021. The username and passwords of each user/district child protection officer and State Government has been shared with all States/UTs as well.
NCPCR is a statutory body and works under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt. of India.