Ministry of Education
Government launches YUVA - Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors
Author Mentorship programme to train young and budding authors
Young Writers to pay tribute to heroes of India’s freedom struggle to mark celebrations of India @75
29 MAY 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Department of Higher Education today launched YUVA- Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors, an Author Mentorship programme to train young and budding authors (below 30 years of age) in order to promote reading, writing and book culture in the country, and project India and Indian writings globally.
The launch of YUVA (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors) is in tune with PM’s vision to encourage young writers to write about India's freedom struggle. It was during Mann ki Baat on 31 January 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon the young generation to write about freedom fighters, incidents associated with freedom, the saga of valour during the period of freedom struggle in their respective areas - as the best tribute to the heroes of India's freedom - as we celebrate 75 years of Indian Independence.
"This will also prepare a category of thought leaders that will decide the course of the future”, said PM.
YUVA is a part of India@75 Project (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) to bring to the fore the perspectives of the young generation of writers on themes like Unsung Heroes, Freedom Fighters, Unknown and Forgotten Places and their role in National Movement, and other related themes in an innovative and creative manner. This scheme will thus help to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system.
The National Book Trust, India under the Ministry of Education as the Implementing Agency will ensure phase-wise execution of the Scheme under well-defined stages of mentorship. ​The books prepared under this scheme will be published by National Book Trust, India; and will also be translated into other Indian languages ensuring the exchange of culture and literature, thereby promoting 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. The selected young authors will interact with some of the best authors of the world; participate in literary festivals etc.
NEP 2020 has emphasised on the empowerment of the young minds and creating a learning ecosystem that can make the young readers/learners ready for leadership roles in the future world. In this context, YUVA will go a long way in laying the foundation of the future leaders of the creative world.
Highlights of YUVA (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors):
• A total of 75 authors will be selected through an All India Contest to be conducted through https://www.mygov.in/ from 1 June - 31 July 2021.
• The winners will be announced on 15 August 2021.
• The young authors will be trained by eminent authors/mentors.
• Under the mentorship, the manuscripts will be readied by 15 Dec. 2021 for publication.
• The published books will be launched on 12 January 2022 on the occasion of National Youth Day (Yuva Diwas).
• A consolidated scholarship of Rs.50,000 per month for a period of six months per author will be paid under the Mentorship Scheme

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యువ రచయితలను తీర్చి దిద్దడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి యువ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన ప్రభుత్వం యువ, ఔత్సాహిక రచయితలకు ప్రోత్సాహం
75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉత్సవాల్లో స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాట వీరులకు నివాళులు అర్పించనున్న యువ రచయితలు
29 MAY 2021 1:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
యువ రచయితలు , ఔత్సాహిక రచయితలకు (30 ఏళ్లలోపు) శిక్షణ ఇచ్చి వారిని తీర్చిదిద్దడానికి ఉన్నత విద్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, ఉన్నత విద్యా శాఖలు ఈ రోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి- యువ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించాయి. దేశంలో రచనా వ్యాసాంగాన్న. పుస్తకాలను చదవడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ జాతీయ అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో భారత రచనలకు గుర్తింపు తేవాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఈ పథకం ప్రారంభమయ్యింది..భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమానికి అక్షర రూపం ఇచ్చేలా యువతను ప్రోత్సహించాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆశయంతో భాగంగా యువ ( యువ ఔత్సాహిక బహుముఖ రచయితలు) రూపుదిద్దుకుంది. 2021 జనవరి 31వ తేదీన నిర్వహించిన మన్ కీ బాత్ లో స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమం, ఉద్యమ ఘట్టాలు, స్వాతంత్ర సమరయోధులు, ఉద్యమ కాలంలో ప్రజలు చూపిన తెగువ తదితర అంశాలపై రచనలు చేయాలని యువతకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ పిలుపుయిచ్చారు. తమతమ ప్రాంతాల్లో జరిగిన స్వాతంత్ర్య సమర పోరాటానికి అక్షర రూపం ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా దేశానికి స్వాతంత్య్రం సిద్దించి 75 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తవుతున్న సందర్భంగా వారికి ఘననివాళి అర్పించినట్టు అవుతుందని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు. దీనితో పాటు "ఇది భవిష్యత్ గమనాన్ని నిర్ణయించే ఆలోచన నాయకుల వేదికను కూడా సిద్ధం చేస్తుంది" అని అన్నారు.
భారతదేశం @ 75 ప్రాజెక్ట్ (ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్) లో భాగంగా యువ అమలు జరుగుతుంది. దీనిలో వెలుగులోకి రాని ఉద్యమకారులు,అంతగా గుర్తింపు పొందని స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధుల తెలియని మరియు మరచిపోయిన ప్రదేశాలు మరియు జాతీయ ఉద్యమంలో ప్రతిఒక్కరి పాత్ర మరియు ఇతర అంశాలపై యువ తరం రచయితల తమ అభిప్రాయాలు, భావాలను వినూత్న మరియు సృజనాత్మక పద్ధతిలో వ్యక్తీకరించడానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తారు. భారతీయ వారసత్వం, సంస్కృతి మరియు జ్ఞాన వ్యవస్థను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి దోహదపడే అంశాలపై రచనలు సాగించడానికి ఈ పథకం ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
విద్యా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సహకారంతో నేషనల్ బుక్ ట్రస్ట్ ఈ పథకాన్ని దశలవారీగా, ప్రణాళికాబద్ధంగా అమలు చేస్తుంది. ఈ పథకంలో భాగంగా రూపుదిద్ద్దుకునే పుస్తకాలను నేషనల్ బుక్ ట్రస్ట్ ముద్రించి వాటిని ఇతర భాషల్లోకి అనువదిస్తుంది. దీనివల్ల 'ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ఠ భారత్' నినాదం సంస్కృతి మరియు సాహిత్య మార్పిడి ద్వారా సాకారం కాడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది. ఉత్తమ రచయితలుగా ఎంపిక అయ్యేవారు సాహితీ ఉత్సవాలు , ప్రపంచంలో గుర్తింపు పొందిన ప్రముఖ రచయితలతో చర్చా కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొంటారు.
యువతకి సాధికారిత కల్పించి వారికి సరైన వాతావరణంలో శిక్షణ ఇచ్చి వారికి అన్ని అంశాలపై అవగాహన కల్పించి వారిలో నాయకత్వ లక్షణాలను పెంపొందించేవిధంగా యువ పథకం అమలు జరుగుతుంది.
యువ ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
* 2021 జూన్ 1 నుండి 31 జూలై 31 వరకు https://www.mygov.in/ ద్వారా నిర్వహించబడే అఖిల భారత పోటీ ద్వారా మొత్తం 75 మంది రచయితలను ఎంపిక చేస్తారు.
*విజేతలను 15 ఆగస్టు 2021 న ప్రకటిస్తారు.
*యువ రచయితలకు ప్రముఖ రచయితలు / సలహాదారులు శిక్షణ ఇస్తారు.
* రాతప్రతులు 15 డిసెంబర్ 2021 నాటికి ప్రచురణకు సిద్ధంగా ఉంటాయి.
*ప్రచురించిన పుస్తకాలు 2022 జనవరి 12 న జాతీయ యువజన దినోత్సవం (యువ దివాస్) సందర్భంగా ఆవిష్కరించబడతాయి.
* పథకం కింద రచయితకు ఆరు నెలల కాలానికి నెలకు రూ .50,000 ఏకీకృత స్కాలర్‌షిప్ గా చెల్లిస్తారు.