Ministry of Education
Government launches YUVA - Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors
Author Mentorship programme to train young and budding authors
Young Writers to pay tribute to heroes of India’s freedom struggle to mark celebrations of India @75
29 MAY 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Department of Higher Education today launched YUVA- Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors, an Author Mentorship programme to train young and budding authors (below 30 years of age) in order to promote reading, writing and book culture in the country, and project India and Indian writings globally.
The launch of YUVA (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors) is in tune with PM’s vision to encourage young writers to write about India's freedom struggle. It was during Mann ki Baat on 31 January 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon the young generation to write about freedom fighters, incidents associated with freedom, the saga of valour during the period of freedom struggle in their respective areas - as the best tribute to the heroes of India's freedom - as we celebrate 75 years of Indian Independence.
"This will also prepare a category of thought leaders that will decide the course of the future”, said PM.
YUVA is a part of India@75 Project (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) to bring to the fore the perspectives of the young generation of writers on themes like Unsung Heroes, Freedom Fighters, Unknown and Forgotten Places and their role in National Movement, and other related themes in an innovative and creative manner. This scheme will thus help to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system.
The National Book Trust, India under the Ministry of Education as the Implementing Agency will ensure phase-wise execution of the Scheme under well-defined stages of mentorship. ​The books prepared under this scheme will be published by National Book Trust, India; and will also be translated into other Indian languages ensuring the exchange of culture and literature, thereby promoting 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. The selected young authors will interact with some of the best authors of the world; participate in literary festivals etc.
NEP 2020 has emphasised on the empowerment of the young minds and creating a learning ecosystem that can make the young readers/learners ready for leadership roles in the future world. In this context, YUVA will go a long way in laying the foundation of the future leaders of the creative world.
Highlights of YUVA (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors):
• A total of 75 authors will be selected through an All India Contest to be conducted through https://www.mygov.in/ from 1 June - 31 July 2021.
• The winners will be announced on 15 August 2021.
• The young authors will be trained by eminent authors/mentors.
• Under the mentorship, the manuscripts will be readied by 15 Dec. 2021 for publication.
• The published books will be launched on 12 January 2022 on the occasion of National Youth Day (Yuva Diwas).
• A consolidated scholarship of Rs.50,000 per month for a period of six months per author will be paid under the Mentorship Scheme

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
তরুণ লেখক গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘যুব’ প্রকল্পের সূচনা
29 MAY 2021 1:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ মে, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তরুণদের লেখার বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য যে যুব প্রকল্পের ঘোষণা করেছিলেন শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তর আজ সেটির সূচনা করল।
দেশজুড়ে তরুণ প্রজন্মের মধ্যে পড়া ও লেখার সংস্কৃতিকে উৎসাহিত করতে এবং ভারত ও ভারতীয় সাহিত্যকে বিশ্বের দরবারে পৌঁছে দেওয়া এই প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
তরুণ, উঠতি ও বহুমুখী প্রতিভার লেখক অর্থাৎ ইয়ং, আপকামিং অ্যান্ড ভার্সেটাইল অথার্স- যুবা প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের বিষয়ে তরুণ-তরুণীদের লিখতে উৎসাহিত করতে চান।
০২১এর ৩১শে জানুয়ারী মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম, স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন ঘটনা, বিভিন্ন এলাকায় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে নানা শৌর্য্যের প্রকাশ౼ এ সব কিছু নিয়ে লেখার জন্য তরুণ প্রজন্মকে উৎসাহিত করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ‘এর মাধ্যমে শীর্ষস্থানীয় একটি গোষ্ঠী তৈরি হবে, যাঁরা ভবিষ্যৎ নির্ধারণ করবেন।’
স্বাধীনতার অমৃত মহোৎসব অর্থাৎ ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাট ৭৫-এর আওতায় এই যুব উদ্যোগটি নেওয়া হয়েছে। তরুণ লেখক-লেখিকারা দেশের অজানা বীর, বিস্মৃতির অতলে থাকা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী, জাতীয় আন্দোলনে ভুলে যাওয়া বিভিন্ন জায়গার ভূমিকার কথা সৃজনশীলভাবে তুলে ধরবেন।এর ফলে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য ও জ্ঞান চর্চার নতুন একটি দিক উন্মোচিত হবে।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্ট এই প্রকল্পটিকে পর্যায়ক্রমে বাস্তবায়িত করবে। এর জন্য যেসব বই প্রকাশ করা হবে সেগুলি বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষায় অনুদিত হবে।
আর এভাবে ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ ভাবনার প্রসার ঘটবে। বাছাই করা তরুণ লেখক-লেখিকারা বিশ্বের নাম করা লেখক-লেখিকাদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করার সুযোগ পাবেন এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন সাহ্যিত্য উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
২০২০র জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি তরুণ মনকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা এবং শেখার নতুন পরিবেশ গঠন করার ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। এর মূল লক্ষ হল তরুণ পাঠক-পাঠিকা এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীরা ভবিষ্যৎ পৃথিবী গড়তে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার ক্ষমতা অর্জন করবেন।
যুবার কিছু বৈশিষ্ট্য
সর্বভারতীয় প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ৭৫জন লেখককে নির্বাচিত করা হবে https://www.mygov.in/:- এই ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে পয়লা জুন থেকে ৩১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি চলবে।
বিজয়ীদের নাম ১৫ আগস্ট ঘোষিত হবে। তরুণ লেখক-লেখিকাদের বিখ্যাত লেখক-লেখিকারা প্রশিক্ষণ দেবেন।
তরুণ লেখক-লেখিকাদের পান্ডুলিপি ১৫ ডিসেম্বের মধ্যে প্রকাশনার জন্য তৈরি করতে হবে।
প্রকাশিত বইগুলি ২০২২এর জাতীয় যুব দিবস অর্থাৎ ১২ জানুয়ারি উদ্বোধন করা হবে।
মেন্টরশিপ প্রকল্পে ৬ মাসের জন্য সব লেখকদের ৫০ হাজার টাকার বৃত্তি দেওয়া হবে।