மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
யுவா-இளம் எழுத்தாளர்களை வழிநடத்தும் பிரதமரின் திட்டம் அறிமுகம்
29 MAY 2021 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
வாசிப்பு, எழுத்து மற்றும் நாட்டில் புத்தகக் கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும், இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்திய எழுத்துக்களை சர்வதேச அளவில் எடுத்துரைக்கவும், இளம் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் எழுத்தாளர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் யுவா- இளம் எழுத்தாளர்களை வழிநடத்தும் பிரதமரின் திட்டத்தை கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் கல்வித் துறை இன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
யுவா (இளம், வளர்ந்து வரும் மற்றும் ஆற்றல் வாய்ந்த எழுத்தாளர்கள்) திட்டத்தின் அறிமுகம், இந்தியாவின் விடுதலைப் போராட்டம் பற்றி எழுதுமாறு இளம் எழுத்தாளர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றும் முயற்சியாகும். இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாடவிருக்கும் தருணத்தில்விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள், சுதந்திரத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய நிகழ்வுகள் போன்றவைப் பற்றி எழுதுமாறு ஜனவரி மாத மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தியிருந்தார்.
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் அமல்படுத்தும் முகமையாக செயல்படும் நேஷனல் புக் டிரஸ்ட், பகுதி வாரியான இந்த திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளை உறுதி செய்யும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வெளியிடப்படும் புத்தகங்களை நேஷனல் புக் டிரஸ்ட் வெளியிடுவதுடன், ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு இந்திய மொழிகளில் புத்தகங்கள் மொழிபெயர்ப்பும் செய்யப்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
• அகில இந்திய அளவில் https://www.mygov.in/ என்ற இணையதளம் வாயிலாக ஜூன் 1 முதல் ஜூலை 31-ஆம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும் போட்டிகளில் மொத்தம் 75 எழுத்தாளர்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுவார்கள்.
• வெற்றியாளர்கள், ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2021 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
• பிரபல‌ எழுத்தாளர்களும், வழிகாட்டிகளும், இளம் எழுத்தாளர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பார்கள்.
• அவர்களது வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, டிசம்பர் 15-ஆம் தேதிக்குள் படைப்புகள் வெளியீட்டிற்குத் தயார் செய்யப்படும்.
• இவ்வாறு வெளியிடப்படும் புத்தகங்கள், தேசிய இளைஞர் தினமான 2022, ஜனவரி 12 அன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும்.
• இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு எழுத்தாளருக்கு ஆறு மாத காலத்திற்கு ஒரு மாதம் வீதம் மொத்தம் ரூ. 50,000 ஊக்கத் தொகையாக வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722644

Ministry of Education
Government launches YUVA - Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors
Author Mentorship programme to train young and budding authors
Young Writers to pay tribute to heroes of India’s freedom struggle to mark celebrations of India @75
29 MAY 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Department of Higher Education today launched YUVA- Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors, an Author Mentorship programme to train young and budding authors (below 30 years of age) in order to promote reading, writing and book culture in the country, and project India and Indian writings globally.
The launch of YUVA (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors) is in tune with PM’s vision to encourage young writers to write about India's freedom struggle. It was during Mann ki Baat on 31 January 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon the young generation to write about freedom fighters, incidents associated with freedom, the saga of valour during the period of freedom struggle in their respective areas - as the best tribute to the heroes of India's freedom - as we celebrate 75 years of Indian Independence.
"This will also prepare a category of thought leaders that will decide the course of the future”, said PM.
YUVA is a part of India@75 Project (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) to bring to the fore the perspectives of the young generation of writers on themes like Unsung Heroes, Freedom Fighters, Unknown and Forgotten Places and their role in National Movement, and other related themes in an innovative and creative manner. This scheme will thus help to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system.
The National Book Trust, India under the Ministry of Education as the Implementing Agency will ensure phase-wise execution of the Scheme under well-defined stages of mentorship. ​The books prepared under this scheme will be published by National Book Trust, India; and will also be translated into other Indian languages ensuring the exchange of culture and literature, thereby promoting 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. The selected young authors will interact with some of the best authors of the world; participate in literary festivals etc.
NEP 2020 has emphasised on the empowerment of the young minds and creating a learning ecosystem that can make the young readers/learners ready for leadership roles in the future world. In this context, YUVA will go a long way in laying the foundation of the future leaders of the creative world.
Highlights of YUVA (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors):
• A total of 75 authors will be selected through an All India Contest to be conducted through https://www.mygov.in/ from 1 June - 31 July 2021.
• The winners will be announced on 15 August 2021.
• The young authors will be trained by eminent authors/mentors.
• Under the mentorship, the manuscripts will be readied by 15 Dec. 2021 for publication.
• The published books will be launched on 12 January 2022 on the occasion of National Youth Day (Yuva Diwas).
• A consolidated scholarship of Rs.50,000 per month for a period of six months per author will be paid under the Mentorship Scheme