Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister delivers keynote address at the virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddh Poornima today
The Virtual Prayer Event saw participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world
Message of Lord Buddha has become very relevant as the nation and world grapples with covid pandemic: Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel
On this sacred day of Vesak - Buddha Poornima, let us pledge to truly put the Eightfold Path in practice and conduct our daily lives accordingly: Sh Kiren Rijiju
26 MAY 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address on the occasion of Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Poornima through video conference today. Members of Venerated Mahasangha, Prime Ministers of Nepal and Sri Lanka, Union Ministers Shri Prahlad Singh and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation, Venerable Doctor Dhammapiya were also present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Vesak is a day to celebrate the life of Lord Buddha and to reflect on the noble ideals and sacrifices he made for the betterment of our planet. He added that he dedicated last year’s Vesak day programme to all the front-line workers leading humanity's fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. A year later, COVID-19 pandemic has still not left us and several nations, including India, have experienced a second wave. He remarked that this once in a life-time pandemic has brought tragedy and suffering at the door-step of many and has impacted every nation. He said the economic impact left by the pandemic is huge and our planet will not be the same after COVID-19. He said there have been many note-worthy improvements as well over the last year, like having a better understanding of the pandemic, which strengthens our strategy to fight it and having the vaccine, which is absolutely important to save lives and defeat the pandemic. He lauded the efforts of the scientists for developing the COVID-19 vaccines within a year and said this shows the power of human determination and tenacity.
The Prime Minister remarked that the life of Gautama Buddha was about peace, harmony and co-existence. But today, there are still forces whose existence depends on spreading hate, terror and mindless violence. He said such forces do not believe in liberal democratic principles and thus gave a call for all those who believe in humanity to come together and defeat terror and radicalisation. He said Lord Buddha's teachings and the importance given to social justice can become a global unifying force.
Pl click here for full text of PM’s address
Addressing at the event VESAK - 2565th Buddha Poornima Diwas, Minister of State for Culture and Tourism(I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel wished everyone on the occasion of Buddha Purnima and expressed his gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who had taken the initiative to observe Buddha Purnima as national celebration in 2015 and raised it to international stature .Shri Patel said that International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and Ministry of culture had been organising the event in a grand manner every year and are working together to promote the Teachings and philosophy of Bhagwan Buddha.
The Minister stated that as the nation and the whole world is grappling with the Covid-19 pandemic today, the teachings of Lord Buddha have become very relevant for us.
In his speech, the Minister narrated two short stories related to the life of Lord Buddha and said that we have important lessons to learn from them. These stories pertaining to the life of Lord Buddha inspire us to maintain our calm in the face of adversity and in times of crises. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel once again reiterated that the message of Lord Buddha is very relevant in these trying times and that patience and calmness of mind can help to overcome even the biggest of challenges. He said that today is the day to assimilate the thoughts of Buddha and adopt them in our life.
Addressing the Virtual Vesak-Buddha Poornima Diwas Celebration, Minister of state for Minority Affairs, Youth Affairs & Sports &Ayush (I/C)), Shri KirenRijiju said that it is a unique day in world history that commemorates the Triple Blessed Day of our Lord Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and MahaParnirvana.
'We are dedicating this Vesak - Buddha Poornima to pray for the victims of the second wave of Covid 19 in India, Nepal, and other parts of the world and seek alleviation from the pandemic. I would like you all to join in saluting the Corona Warriors for putting service before self and helping us all in combating the pandemic', Mr. Rijiju said.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to IBC members and partner organisations working in various countries that offered help during the current covid-pandemic wave to India and Nepal.
He further said that as the world is grappling with the unprecedented crisis of pandemic, this auspicious day also provides us with an opportunity to reflect upon our individual and collective conduct and consciousness especially in the context of interdependent nature, welfare of all sentient beings, compassion and respect of nature and Mother Earth. He further said that on this very auspicious and sacred day of Vesak - Buddha Poornima, let us pledge to truly put the Eightfold Path in practice and conduct our daily lives accordingly.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel conferred “ VaisakhSammanPrashastiPatra” for 2019, 2020 and 2021 to Dhamma Masters who are outstanding scholars of Buddhist philosophy, having made immense contributions to humanitarian services, inter-religious understanding, and peace and harmony.The Vaisakh Samman Prashasti Patra was instituted in 2015 and is given annually on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Poornima by the Ministry of Culture, Govt of India and International Buddhist Confederation. It is given to honour prominent national and international personalities for their contribution to Buddhist studies, research, writing, dissemination of Buddha's teachings and preservation of Buddhist cultural heritage.
Pl click here for details of recipients of the Samman
A digitised set of 50 volumes of the rare text of Mongolian Kangyur (Tri- pitika) was virtually presented symbolically by the people of India to the people of Mongolia on the occasion.
This year the Buddha Poornima is dedicated to Global Peace and Relief from the Pandemic- Covid 19.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organised the Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world. Buddha Poornima celebrations were held through a virtual congregation owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe. This year the Buddha Poornima is dedicated to Global Peace and Relief from the Pandemic- Covid 19.
Ceremonies and prayers were simultaneously held at Bodhgaya-India, Lumbini-Nepal, Kandy- Sri Lanka and the main Buddhist temples in Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mongolia, Russia, Singapore, South Korea and Taiwan for expressing solidarity with India for the difficult phase the world is experiencing.
Vesak- Buddha Purnima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as TathagataGautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and MahaParnirvana.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیراعظم نے آج بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر ورچوول ویساکھ عالمی تقریبات میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
ورچوول پرارتھنا کے موقع پر دنیا بھر کے بدھسٹ سنگھوں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی
ایسے وقت میں جبکہ ملک اور دنیا کووڈ عالمی وبا کا سامنا کررہے ہیں، بھگوان بدھ کا پیغام بہت موزوں ہوگیا ہے: جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
ویساکھ بدھ پورنیما کے اس مبارک دن آیئے ہم 8 اشٹانگ مارگ کو سچے معنوں میں اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگی کے کام اور رویئے میں اتارنے کا عہد کریں: جناب کرن رجیجو
26 MAY 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 مئی 2021،
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےآج بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ویساکھ عالمی تقریبات کے میں کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا۔ قابل قدر مہا سنگھ کے اراکین، نیپال اور سری لنکا کے وزرائے اعظم، مرکزی وزراء جناب پرہلاد سنگھ اور جناب کرن رجیجو، انٹرنیشنل بدھشٹ کنفڈریشن کے سکریٹری جنرل، قابل احترام ڈاکٹر دھما پیا بھی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ویساکھ، بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی کا جشن منانے اور اعلیٰ آدرشوں اور ہمارے کرہ کی بہتری کے لئے ان کے ذریعے پیش کی گئی قربانیوں پر غور کو خوص کا دن ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ انھوں نے گذشتہ برس کے یوم ویساکھ پروگرام کو کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے خلاف انسانیت کی جنگ کی قیادت کرنے والے سبھی صفحہ اول کے کارکنان کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ ایک سال بعد بھی کووڈ-19 کی وبا نے ہمارا پیچھا نہیں چھوڑا ہے اور بھارت سمیت متعدد ملکوں کو دوسری لہر کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ عالمی وبا بہت سے لوگوں کے لئے مصیبت اور پریشانی لے کر آئی ہے اور اس نے ہر ملک کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس وبا کے ذریعے جو اقتصادی اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں، وہ بہت وسیع ہیں اور ہمارا کرہ ارض کووڈ-19 کے بعد آج جیسا نہیں رہ جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے متعدد قابل ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہیں۔ جیسا کہ پہلے کے مقابلے اس وبا کے تعلق سے بہتر سمجھ پیدا ہوئی ہے، جس سے اس وبا کے خلاف لڑنے کی حکمت عملی بنانے اور ٹیکہ کاری کا عمل انجام دینے کے کام میں تقویت ملی ہے، جو زندگیوں کو بچانے اور اس وبا جو شکست دینے کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہے۔ انھوں نے ایک سال کے اندر کووڈ-19 کے ٹیکے تیار کرنے کے لئے سائنسدانوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ اس سے انسان کے عزم اور اس کی قوت ارادی کی طاقت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گوتم بدھ کی زندگی امن، ہم آہنگی اور بقائے باہم سے عبارت تھی۔ لیکن آج بھی ایسی قوتیں موجود ہیں، جن کا وجود نفرت، دہشت گردی اور اندھادھند تشدد پر قائم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسی طاقتیں روادار جمہوری اصولوں میں یقین نہیں رکھتیں، اوراس لئے انھوں نے انسانیت میں یقین رکھنے والے سبھی لوگوں سے دہشت گردی اور بنیاد پرستی کو شکست دینے کے لئے ایک ساتھ آنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات اور سماجی انصاف کو ان کے ذریعے دی گئی اہمیت دنیا کو متحد کرنے والی ایک قوت بن سکتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم کے خطاب کے مکمل متن کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
ویساکھ۔ 2565 ویں بدھ پورنیما دوس کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے سب کو بدھ پورنیما کی مبارکباد پیش کی اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تئیں ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا جنہوں نے 2015 میں بدھ پورنیما کو ایک قامی تقریب کے طور پر منانے کی پہل کی تھی اور اس کو بین الاقوامی سطح تک اٹھایا۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیدریشن (آئی بی سی) اور ثقافت کی وزارت ہر سال اس تقریب کو شاندار طریقے سے مناتی ہے اور بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات اور فلسفے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مل کر کام کررہی ہیں۔
جناب پرہلاد پٹیل نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں جبکہ ملک اور پوری دنیا کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کا سامنا کررہے ہیں، بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات ہمارے لئے بہت موزوں ہوگئی ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی کے بارے میں دو کہانیاں سنائیں اور کہا کہ ان کہانیوں میں ہمارے سیکھنے کے لئے اہم اسباق ہیں۔بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی سے متعلق یہ کہانیاں ہمیں تحریک دیتی ہیں کہ ہم اپنا سکون برقرار رکھیں اور مشکل میں مصیبت کا سامنا کریں۔ جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ایک بار پھر کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کاپیغام اس مشکل وقت میں بہت ہی موزوں ہے اور ذہنی صبر و سکون ، بڑے سے بڑے چیلنج پر قابو پانے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بدھ کے خیالات پر عمل کرنے اور انہیں اپنی زندگی میں اختیار کرنے کا دن ہے۔
ورچوول ویساکھ۔ بدھ پورنیما دوس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اقلیتی امور، نوجوانوں کے امور، کھیلوں اور آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ عالمی تاریخ میں آج کا دن خصوصی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ اس دن ہمارے بھگوان بدھ کی پیدائش ہوئی اور یہ دن کیولیہ گیان حاصل کرنے اور مہا پری نروان تینوں کی یادگار کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
جناب رجیجو نے کہا ’ہم اس ویساکھ ۔ بدھ پورنیما کو عالمی وبا سے نجات پانے اور بھارت، نیپال اور دنیا کے دیگر حصوں میں کووڈ ۔ 19 دوسری لہر کی زد میں آنے والوں کے لئے پرارتھنا کےلئے وقف کرتے ہیں۔میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ سبھی عالمی وبا سے مقابلہ کرنےمیں بے لوث خدمت انجام دینے اور ہم سب کی مدد کرنے کے لئے کورونا واریئرس کو سلا م کرنے میں میرے ساتھ شامل ہیں‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے مختلف ملکوں میں کام کرنے والے اور بھارت اور نیپال میں کووڈ عالمی وبا کی موجودہ لہر کے دوران مدد کی پیش کرنے والے آئی بی سی ارکان اور شراکت دار تنظیموں کے لئے ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں جبکہ عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے دنیا غیر معمولی بحران کا سامنا کررہی ہے، یہ مبارک دن ہمیں اپنے انفرادی اور اجتماعی رویئے پر اور خصوصی طور پر باہمی انحصار کی نوعیت کے سلسلے میں، تمام حساس وجودوں کی فلاح اور قدرت اور کرہ ارض کی ہمدردی اور احترام کےبارے میں غور کرنے کاایک موقع فراہم کراتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ویساکھ ۔ بدھ پورنیما کے مبارک اور مقدس دن آیئے ہم 8 اشٹانگ مارگ کو سچے معنوں میں اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگی کے کام اور رویئے میں اتارنے کا عہد کریں۔
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے بدھشٹ فلسفے کے ممتاز اسکالرز دھما ماسٹرس کو 2019 ، 2020 اور 2021کے لئے ’’ویساکھ سمان پراشستی پتر ‘‘ سے نوازا۔ ان اسکالرز نے انسانی خدمات، بین مذہبی فہم اور امن و ہم آہنگی کے لئے بڑی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ ’’ویساکھ سمان پراشستی پتر کا قیام 2015 میں عمل میں آیا تھا اور یہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت اور انٹرنیشنل بدھشٹ کنفیڈریشن کے ذریعہ بدھ پورنیما کے مبارک موقع پر ہر سال دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ سمان بدھشٹ مطالعہ، تحقیق، تصنیف، بدھ کی تعلیمات کی اشاعت اور بدھشٹ ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ کے لئے خدمات انجام دینے پر ممتاز قومی اور بین الاقوامی شخصیتوں کو دیا جاتا ہے۔
سمان پانے والوں کی تفصیل کے لئے یہاں پر کلک کریں
اس موقع پر بھارت کے عوام کے ذریعہ علامتی طور پر منگولی کانگویور (ٹری۔ پتیکا) کا ایک نادر متن کے 50 وولیومز کا ایک ڈیجیٹائز ڈ سیٹ ورچوول طریقے سے منگولیا کے عوام کو پیش کیا گیا۔
اس سال بدھ پورنیما عالمی امن اور کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا سے راحت کے نام وقف ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت نے انٹرنیشل بدھشٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے تعاون سے ورچوول پرارتھنا کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جس میں دنیا بھر کے بدھشٹ سنگھوں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔ بدھ پورنیما کی تقریبات کا انعقاد دنیا بھر میں کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے اثر کی وجہ سے ایک ورچوول اجتماع کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ اس سال بدھ پورنیما عالمی امن اور کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا سے راحت کے نام وقف ہے۔
پرارتھنا کی تقریبات کا انعقاد بودھ گیا ۔ بھارت، لمبنی۔ نیپال، کانڈی۔ سری لنکا اور بھوٹان،کمبوڈیا، انڈونیشا، ملیشیا، منگولیا، روس، سنگا پور، جنوبی کوریا اور تائیوان میں اہم بدھشٹ مندروں میں دنیا کے سامنے موجود اس مشکل مرحلے میں بھارت کے ساتھ اتحاد کا اظہار کرنے کے لئے پرارتھنا کا ایک ساتھ انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ویساکھ ۔ بدھ پورنیما کے دن تتھاگت گوتم بدھ کی پیدائش ہوئی اور انہیں کیولیہ گیان حاصل ہوا اور مہا پری نروان بھی حاصل ہوا، اس لئے اسے تین طرح کے اظہار ممنونیوت کا دن سمجھا جاتا ہے۔