கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புத்த பூர்ணிமாவை முன்னிட்டு வேசக் சர்வதேச கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினார்
26 MAY 2021 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
புத்த பூர்ணிமாவை முன்னிட்டு வேசக் சர்வதேச கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி வாயிலாக முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்தினார். மதிப்பிற்குரிய மகா சபை உறுப்பினர்கள், நேபாளம், இலங்கை நாடுகளின் பிரதமர்கள், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் மற்றும் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, சர்வதேச புத்த கூட்டமைப்பின் பொதுச் செயலாளர், மதிப்பிற்குரிய மருத்துவர் தம்மபியா ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், பகவான் புத்தரின் வாழ்க்கையைக் கொண்டாடும் தினமாகவும், நமது பூமியின் நன்மைக்கான அவரது உயரிய கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் தியாகங்களை பிரதிபலிக்கும் தினமாகவும் புத்த பூர்ணிமா அமைகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற புத்த பூர்ணிமா தின நிகழ்ச்சியை கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் முன்கள பணியாளர்களுக்குத் தாம் அர்ப்பணிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒரு வருட காலத்திற்குப் பிறகும், கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்று நம்மை விட்டு நீங்காததுடன், இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நாடுகள் அதன் இரண்டாவது அலையை எதிர்கொண்டு வருகின்றன. வாழ்வில் ஒருமுறை நிகழும் இந்த பெருந்தொற்று, ஏராளமான மக்களுக்கு இன்னல்களை அளிப்பதுடன் ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டிலும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பெருந்தொற்றினால் மிகப்பெரும் பொருளாதார பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் கொவிட்- 19 தொற்றுக்குப் பிறகு நமது பூமி எப்போதும் போல் இருக்காது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
எனினும் கடந்த ஆண்டைவிட தற்போது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மேம்பாட்டு அம்சங்கள் இடம் பெற்றிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பெருந்தொற்று பற்றிய சிறந்த புரிதலால் போராட்டத்தில் நமது உத்திகள் வலுப்பெறுகின்றன, பெருந்தொற்றை வெல்லவும் உயிர்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் மிக முக்கியமாக தடுப்பூசிகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. ஒரு வருட காலத்திற்குள்ளாகவே கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளை கண்டுபிடித்த விஞ்ஞானிகளின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், மனிதாபிமான உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் விடாமுயற்சியின் ஆற்றலை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாகக் கூறினார்.
கௌதம புத்தரின் வாழ்வு அமைதி, இணக்கம், ஒற்றுமை ஆகியவற்றால் நிறைந்தது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எனினும் வன்மம், தீவிரவாதம் மற்றும் பொறுப்பற்ற வன்முறையைப் பரப்புவதை அடிப்படையாகக்கொண்டு சில சக்திகள் இன்றும் இயங்குகின்றன. இது போன்ற சக்திகள், தாராளமயமான ஜனநாயகக் கொள்கைகளில் நம்பிக்கை இல்லாதவை என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், எனவே பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் தீவிரமயமாக்கலை வீழ்த்துவதற்காக மனித நேயத்தில் நம்பிக்கை உள்ள அனைவரையும் ஒன்றிணையுமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
பகவான் புத்தரின் போதனைகளும் சமூக நீதிக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கியத்துவமும் சர்வதேச ஒருங்கிணைப்பு சக்தியாக உருவாகக்கூடும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் முழு உரையை இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721900
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய கலாச்சார மற்றும் சுற்றுலா இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல், உலகம் முழுவதும் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொண்டு வரும் சூழலில், பகவான் புத்தரின் போதனைகள் நமக்கு மிகவும் ஏற்புடையதாக இருக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். பகவான் புத்தரின் வாழ்க்கையில் நிகழ்ந்த இரண்டு சம்பவ கதைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், நெருக்கடியான தருணத்திலும் அமைதியாக அதனை எதிர்கொள்ள இது போன்ற கதைகள் அனைவருக்கும் ஊக்கமளிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
புத்த பூர்ணிமா கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சிறுபான்மை விவகாரங்கள், இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, இந்தியா, நேபாளம் மற்றும் உலகின் இதர பகுதிகளில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்காகவும், பெருந்தொற்றிலிருந்து விரைவில் மீளவும் பிரார்திப்பதற்காக இந்த வேசக்- புத்த பூர்ணிமா நிகழ்ச்சியை அர்ப்பணிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். இந்தப் புனித தினத்தில், பகவான் புத்தர் அருளிய 8 நெறிகளைப் பின்பற்றி அதன்படி செயல்பட உறுதி ஏற்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
புத்த தத்துவ அறிஞர்களுக்கு 2019, 2020 மற்றும் 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கான வைசாக் சம்மான் பிரசஸ்தி பத்ரா விருதுகளை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் வழங்கினார்.
உலக அமைதி மற்றும் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றில் இருந்து நிவாரணத்திற்காக இந்த வருட புத்த பூர்ணிமா அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721904

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister delivers keynote address at the virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddh Poornima today
The Virtual Prayer Event saw participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world
Message of Lord Buddha has become very relevant as the nation and world grapples with covid pandemic: Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel
On this sacred day of Vesak - Buddha Poornima, let us pledge to truly put the Eightfold Path in practice and conduct our daily lives accordingly: Sh Kiren Rijiju
26 MAY 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address on the occasion of Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Poornima through video conference today. Members of Venerated Mahasangha, Prime Ministers of Nepal and Sri Lanka, Union Ministers Shri Prahlad Singh and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation, Venerable Doctor Dhammapiya were also present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Vesak is a day to celebrate the life of Lord Buddha and to reflect on the noble ideals and sacrifices he made for the betterment of our planet. He added that he dedicated last year’s Vesak day programme to all the front-line workers leading humanity's fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. A year later, COVID-19 pandemic has still not left us and several nations, including India, have experienced a second wave. He remarked that this once in a life-time pandemic has brought tragedy and suffering at the door-step of many and has impacted every nation. He said the economic impact left by the pandemic is huge and our planet will not be the same after COVID-19. He said there have been many note-worthy improvements as well over the last year, like having a better understanding of the pandemic, which strengthens our strategy to fight it and having the vaccine, which is absolutely important to save lives and defeat the pandemic. He lauded the efforts of the scientists for developing the COVID-19 vaccines within a year and said this shows the power of human determination and tenacity.
The Prime Minister remarked that the life of Gautama Buddha was about peace, harmony and co-existence. But today, there are still forces whose existence depends on spreading hate, terror and mindless violence. He said such forces do not believe in liberal democratic principles and thus gave a call for all those who believe in humanity to come together and defeat terror and radicalisation. He said Lord Buddha's teachings and the importance given to social justice can become a global unifying force.
Pl click here for full text of PM’s address
Addressing at the event VESAK - 2565th Buddha Poornima Diwas, Minister of State for Culture and Tourism(I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel wished everyone on the occasion of Buddha Purnima and expressed his gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who had taken the initiative to observe Buddha Purnima as national celebration in 2015 and raised it to international stature .Shri Patel said that International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and Ministry of culture had been organising the event in a grand manner every year and are working together to promote the Teachings and philosophy of Bhagwan Buddha.
The Minister stated that as the nation and the whole world is grappling with the Covid-19 pandemic today, the teachings of Lord Buddha have become very relevant for us.
In his speech, the Minister narrated two short stories related to the life of Lord Buddha and said that we have important lessons to learn from them. These stories pertaining to the life of Lord Buddha inspire us to maintain our calm in the face of adversity and in times of crises. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel once again reiterated that the message of Lord Buddha is very relevant in these trying times and that patience and calmness of mind can help to overcome even the biggest of challenges. He said that today is the day to assimilate the thoughts of Buddha and adopt them in our life.
Addressing the Virtual Vesak-Buddha Poornima Diwas Celebration, Minister of state for Minority Affairs, Youth Affairs & Sports &Ayush (I/C)), Shri KirenRijiju said that it is a unique day in world history that commemorates the Triple Blessed Day of our Lord Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and MahaParnirvana.
'We are dedicating this Vesak - Buddha Poornima to pray for the victims of the second wave of Covid 19 in India, Nepal, and other parts of the world and seek alleviation from the pandemic. I would like you all to join in saluting the Corona Warriors for putting service before self and helping us all in combating the pandemic', Mr. Rijiju said.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to IBC members and partner organisations working in various countries that offered help during the current covid-pandemic wave to India and Nepal.
He further said that as the world is grappling with the unprecedented crisis of pandemic, this auspicious day also provides us with an opportunity to reflect upon our individual and collective conduct and consciousness especially in the context of interdependent nature, welfare of all sentient beings, compassion and respect of nature and Mother Earth. He further said that on this very auspicious and sacred day of Vesak - Buddha Poornima, let us pledge to truly put the Eightfold Path in practice and conduct our daily lives accordingly.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel conferred “ VaisakhSammanPrashastiPatra” for 2019, 2020 and 2021 to Dhamma Masters who are outstanding scholars of Buddhist philosophy, having made immense contributions to humanitarian services, inter-religious understanding, and peace and harmony.The Vaisakh Samman Prashasti Patra was instituted in 2015 and is given annually on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Poornima by the Ministry of Culture, Govt of India and International Buddhist Confederation. It is given to honour prominent national and international personalities for their contribution to Buddhist studies, research, writing, dissemination of Buddha's teachings and preservation of Buddhist cultural heritage.
Pl click here for details of recipients of the Samman
A digitised set of 50 volumes of the rare text of Mongolian Kangyur (Tri- pitika) was virtually presented symbolically by the people of India to the people of Mongolia on the occasion.
This year the Buddha Poornima is dedicated to Global Peace and Relief from the Pandemic- Covid 19.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), a global Buddhist umbrella organised the Virtual Prayer Event with the participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world. Buddha Poornima celebrations were held through a virtual congregation owing to the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic across the globe. This year the Buddha Poornima is dedicated to Global Peace and Relief from the Pandemic- Covid 19.
Ceremonies and prayers were simultaneously held at Bodhgaya-India, Lumbini-Nepal, Kandy- Sri Lanka and the main Buddhist temples in Bhutan, Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mongolia, Russia, Singapore, South Korea and Taiwan for expressing solidarity with India for the difficult phase the world is experiencing.
Vesak- Buddha Purnima, is considered the Triple Blessed Day as TathagataGautam Buddha's Birth, Enlightenment and MahaParnirvana.