Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 22 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.77crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
26 MAY 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 22 crore vaccine doses (22,00,59,880) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 20,13,74,636 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.77 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,77,52,594) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, 1 lakh (1,00,000) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 22کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے فراہم کرائے گئے
ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس 1.77 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے اب بھی لگائے جانے کے لئےدستیاب ہیں
26 MAY 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،26 مئی، 2021/
ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حکومت ہند، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ ٹیکے بالکل مفت فراہم کرکے ان کی مدد کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ٹیکوں کی براہ راست خریداری کی سہولت بھی فراہم کررہی ہے۔ طبی جانچ، متاثرہ افراد کا پتہ لگانا، علاج و معالجہ اور کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب طرز عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی وبا کی رروک تھام اور اس نمٹنے کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کوحکومت ہند کی حکمت عملی کے ایک لازمی جزو کی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کی ٹیکہ کاری کی اصلاح شدہ اور تیز رفتار تیسرے مرحلے کی حکمت عملی کا نفاذ یکم مئی 2021سے شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔
حکمت عملی کے تحت، حکومت ہند سینٹرل ڈرگس لیباریٹری (سی ڈی ایل) کے ذریعے منظور شدہ کسی بھی مینو فیکچررسے ہر مہینے ویکسین کی 50فیصد خوراک خریدے گی۔ اس طرحان ٹیکوں کو ریاستی سرکاروں کو مکمل طور پر بالکل مفت فراہمی کا عمل جاری رکھا جائے گا،جیسا کہ پہلے کیا جا تارہا ہے۔
حکومت ہندنے ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اب تک بالکل مفت زمرہ اور براہ راست خریداری زمرہ ، دونوں کےذریعے 22 کروڑ سے زیادہ (22,00,59,880) ٹیکے فراہم کرائے ہیں۔
ان میں سے ضائع ہونے والے ٹیکوں سمیت مجموعی طور پر 20,13,74,636 ٹیکے استعمال میں لائے جاچکے ہیں (آج صبح 8 بجے تک دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق)۔
ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس 1.77 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے (1,77,52,594)اب بھی لگائے جانے کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔
مزید برآں،ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ (1,00,000) ٹیکےزیر عمل ہیں اور آئندہ تین دنوں میں ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو حاصل ہوجائیں گے۔