Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 22 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.77crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
26 MAY 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 22 crore vaccine doses (22,00,59,880) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 20,13,74,636 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.77 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,77,52,594) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, 1 lakh (1,00,000) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে এ পর্যন্ত ২২ কোটি টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলির কাছে এখনও ১.৭৭ কোটি টিকার ডোজ রয়েছে
26 MAY 2021 10:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২১
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে টিকা সরবরাহ করে চলেছে। এর পাশাপাশি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে সরাসরি টিকা সংগ্রহের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। কোভিড অতিমারির মোকাবিলায় সরকার টিকা দানের পাশাপাশি দৈনিক নমুনা পরীক্ষার প্রতিও বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে। তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের টিকাদান কর্মসূচি গত ১ মে,২০২১ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে।
এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় ড্রাগ ল্যাবরেটরি ভ্যাকসিন প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলি কাছ থেকে কেনা টিকার ডোজের ৫০ শতাংশ ভারত সরকার প্রতিমাসে সংগ্রহ করবে। আগের মতোই তা বিনামূল্যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে দেওয়া হবে।
এ পর্যন্ত সরকার ২২ কোটি টিকার ডোজ ( ২২,০০,৫৯,৮৮০) রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিকে সরবরাহ করেছে।
এর পাশাপাশি ১.৭৭ কোটি টিকার ডোজ ( ১,৭৭,৫২,৫৯৪) এখনো রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে মজুদ রয়েছে। এছাড়াও আরও ১ লক্ষ টিকার ডোজ আগামী তিন দিনের মধ্যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলির কাছে পৌঁছে যাবে।