Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry gives go-ahead to open up 143 Khelo India Centres across 7 States in India
25 MAY 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has dedicated a total of 143 Khelo India Centres across 7 States with a total budget estimate of Rs 14.30 Crores. These centres will be entrusted with one sports discipline each. The States include Maharashtra, Mizoram, Goa, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur.
The States-wise bifurcation includes:
1. Maharashtra - Opening of 36 Khelo India Centres in 30 districts with a budget estimate of Rs. 3.60 Crores.
2. Mizoram - Opening of 2 Khelo India Centres in Kolasib district with a budget estimate of Rs. 20 Lakhs.
3. Arunachal Pradesh- Opening of 52 Khelo India Centres in 26 districts with a budget estimate of Rs 4.12 Crores.
4. Madhya Pradesh - Opening of 4 Khelo India Centres with a budget estimate of Rs 40 Lakhs.
5. Karnataka - Opening of 31 Khelo India Centres with a budget estimate of Rs. 3.10 Crores.
6. Manipur - Opening of 16 Khelo India Centres with a budget estimate of Rs. 1.60 Crores.
7. Goa - Opening of 2 Khelo India Centres with a budget estimate of Rs. 20 Lakhs.
The Khelo India Centres have been launched by the Sports Ministry in partnership with the State Governments to ensure the availability of grassroot-level sports infrastructure across the country. Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “It is our endeavour to make India one among the top 10 countries in the 2028 Olympics. To fulfill this goal we need to identify and nurture a large number of talented sportspersons from an early age. With the availability of good coaches and equipment facilities at the district-level Khelo India Centers, I am confident that we will be able to find the right children for the right sport and at the right time.”
The Sports Ministry, in June 2020, had planned to open up as many as 1,000 new KICs over a period of 4 years, with at least one KIC in each district of the country. While 217 KICs had been opened across several States prior to this, it was decided that for the districts in North-East states, Jammu & Kashmir, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep and Ladakh, there would be 2 KICs per districts as exceptions.
The respective state governments will now have to hire past champion athletes for all these centres. As part of the Government’s vision to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country at the grassroots level, a low-cost, effective sports training mechanism has been worked out wherein past champion athletes would become coaches and mentors for youngsters, running sports training in an autonomous manner, and earning their livelihood.
The financial assistance will be used for remuneration of the past champion athletes as coach, support staff, purchase of equipments, sports kits, consumables, participation in competition and events.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय ने भारत के 7 राज्यों में 143 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र खोलने की मंजूरी दी
25 MAY 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
खेल मंत्रालय ने 14.30 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट अनुमान के साथ 7 राज्यों में कुल 143 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र समर्पित किए हैं। इन केंद्रों में एक-एक विशेष खेल का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा। इन राज्यों में महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, गोवा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और मणिपुर शामिल हैं।
राज्यों के अनुसार विभाजन निम्न प्रकार से है:
1. महाराष्ट्र - 30 जिलों में 3.60 करोड़ रुपये के बजट अनुमान के साथ 36 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों की शुरुआत करना।
2. मिजोरम - कोलासिब जिले में 20 लाख रुपये के बजट अनुमान के साथ 2 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों का शुभारम्भ।
3. अरुणाचल प्रदेश- 26 जिलों में 4.12 करोड़ रुपये के बजट अनुमान के साथ 52 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों को खोलना।
4. मध्य प्रदेश - 40 लाख रुपये के बजट अनुमान के साथ 4 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों को शुरू करना।
5. कर्नाटक - 3.10 करोड़ रुपये के बजट अनुमान के साथ 31 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों को खोलना।
6. मणिपुर - 1.60 करोड़ रुपये के बजट अनुमान के साथ 16 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र शुरू करना।
7. गोवा - 20 लाख रुपये के बजट अनुमान के साथ 2 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र खोलना।
खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा देश भर में जमीनी स्तर के खेल बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी में खेलो इंडिया केंद्र शुरू किए गए हैं। इस निर्णय के बारे में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, “भारत को 2028 में होने वाले ओलंपिक खेलों में शीर्ष 10 देशों में शामिल करने का हमारा प्रयास है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए हमें कम उम्र से ही बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों की पहचान करने और उनको प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है। जिला स्तरीय खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों में अच्छे प्रशिक्षक और उपकरण सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता के साथ, मुझे विश्वास है कि हम सही खेल के लिए और सही समय पर सही बच्चों को खोजने में सक्षम होंगे।”
खेल मंत्रालय ने जून 2020 में देश के प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक खेलो इंडिया केंद्र के हिसाब से 4 साल की अवधि में 1,000 नए खेलो इंडिया केंद्र खोलने की योजना बनाई थी। जबकि इससे पहले कई राज्यों में 217 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र खोले गए थे, इससे पहले यह निर्णय लिया गया था कि उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों, जम्मू और कश्मीर, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षद्वीप और लद्दाख के जिलों के लिए अपवाद के रूप में प्रत्येक जिले में 2 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र होंगे।
संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को अब इन सभी केंद्रों के लिए पूर्व चैंपियन एथलीटों को नियुक्त करना होगा। जमीनी स्तर पर देश में खेल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के हिस्से के रूप में, एक कम लागत वाला, प्रभावी खेल प्रशिक्षण ढांचा तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें पूर्व चैंपियन एथलीट युवाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षक और सलाहकार बनेंगे। ये प्रशिक्षक स्वायत्त रूप से खेल का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहे हैं और अपना जीवन यापन कर रहे हैं।
वित्तीय सहायता का उपयोग प्रशिक्षक के रूप में पूर्व चैंपियन एथलीटों के पारिश्रमिक, सहयोगी स्टाफ, उपकरणों की खरीद, खेल किट, उपभोग्य सामग्रियों, प्रतियोगिता और आयोजनों में भागीदारी के लिए किया जाएगा।