Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry gives go-ahead to open up 143 Khelo India Centres across 7 States in India
25 MAY 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has dedicated a total of 143 Khelo India Centres across 7 States with a total budget estimate of Rs 14.30 Crores. These centres will be entrusted with one sports discipline each. The States include Maharashtra, Mizoram, Goa, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur.
The States-wise bifurcation includes:
1. Maharashtra - Opening of 36 Khelo India Centres in 30 districts with a budget estimate of Rs. 3.60 Crores.
2. Mizoram - Opening of 2 Khelo India Centres in Kolasib district with a budget estimate of Rs. 20 Lakhs.
3. Arunachal Pradesh- Opening of 52 Khelo India Centres in 26 districts with a budget estimate of Rs 4.12 Crores.
4. Madhya Pradesh - Opening of 4 Khelo India Centres with a budget estimate of Rs 40 Lakhs.
5. Karnataka - Opening of 31 Khelo India Centres with a budget estimate of Rs. 3.10 Crores.
6. Manipur - Opening of 16 Khelo India Centres with a budget estimate of Rs. 1.60 Crores.
7. Goa - Opening of 2 Khelo India Centres with a budget estimate of Rs. 20 Lakhs.
The Khelo India Centres have been launched by the Sports Ministry in partnership with the State Governments to ensure the availability of grassroot-level sports infrastructure across the country. Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “It is our endeavour to make India one among the top 10 countries in the 2028 Olympics. To fulfill this goal we need to identify and nurture a large number of talented sportspersons from an early age. With the availability of good coaches and equipment facilities at the district-level Khelo India Centers, I am confident that we will be able to find the right children for the right sport and at the right time.”
The Sports Ministry, in June 2020, had planned to open up as many as 1,000 new KICs over a period of 4 years, with at least one KIC in each district of the country. While 217 KICs had been opened across several States prior to this, it was decided that for the districts in North-East states, Jammu & Kashmir, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep and Ladakh, there would be 2 KICs per districts as exceptions.
The respective state governments will now have to hire past champion athletes for all these centres. As part of the Government’s vision to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country at the grassroots level, a low-cost, effective sports training mechanism has been worked out wherein past champion athletes would become coaches and mentors for youngsters, running sports training in an autonomous manner, and earning their livelihood.
The financial assistance will be used for remuneration of the past champion athletes as coach, support staff, purchase of equipments, sports kits, consumables, participation in competition and events.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 143 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
25 MAY 2021 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ 14.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 143 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਡ ਦੀ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਗੋਆ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ :
1. ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ - 30 ਜਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 36 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਾ
2. ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ - ਕੋਲਾਸਿਬ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਰੰਭ ।
3. ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ - 26 ਜਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 52 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣਾ ।
4. ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ - 40 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 4 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ
5. ਕਰਨਾਟਕ - 3.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 31 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣਾ ।
6. ਮਣੀਪੁਰ - 1.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 16 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ
1. ਗੋਆ - 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣਾ ।
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 2028 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ ਦੇ 10 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹੀ ਖੇਡ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਨ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ । ”
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ 4 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 1,000 ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਸੀ । ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 217 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ, ਲਕਸ਼ਦਵੀਪ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਪਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਜਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲਾ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਖੇਡ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਬਣਨਗੇ । ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡ ਦੀ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਨਿਰਵਾਹ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨੇ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸਟਾਫ਼, ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਖੇਡ ਕਿੱਟ, ਉਪਭੋਗਯ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ, ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।