युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
देशातील सात राज्यांत 143 ‘खेलो इंडिया केंद्रे’ सुरु करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्रालयाची मंजुरी
25 MAY 2021 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 मे 2021
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने देशातील सात राज्यांत 143 समर्पित खेलो इंडिया केंद्रे सुरु करण्यास मंजुरी दिली असून त्यासाठी 14.30 कोटी रुपये निधीही मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे. या प्रत्येक केंद्रात एका क्रीडा प्रकाराचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. महाराष्ट्रासह, मिझोराम, गोवा, कर्नाटक, मध्यप्रदेश,अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि मणिपूर येथे ही केंद्रे स्थापन केली जाणार आहेत.
त्यापैकी महाराष्ट्रातल्या 30 जिल्ह्यांत 36 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रे स्थापन केली जाणार असून त्यासाठी 3.60 कोटी रुपये निधी मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे.
मिझोराममध्ये 2, अरुणाचल प्रदेशमध्ये 52, मध्यप्रदेशात 4, कर्नाटकात 31, मणिपूरमध्ये 16 आणि गोव्यात 2 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रे सुरु केली जाणार आहेत.
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने राज्य सरकारच्या भागीदारीतून खेलो इंडिया योजना सुरु केली. देशात तळागाळापर्यंतच्या खेळाडूंना उत्तम दर्जाचे क्रीडा साहित्य आणि सुविधा तसेच प्रशिक्षण मिळवून देण्याच्या हेतूने, ही केंद्रे सुरु करण्यात आली. या निर्णयाबद्दल क्रीडा मंत्री किरेन रीजीजू यांनी सांगितले की, 2028 च्या ऑलिम्पिक्स मध्ये भारताला पहिल्या दहा देशांमध्ये स्थान मिळवून देण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, आपल्याला, अगदी लहान वयापासूनचा क्रीडाकौशल्ये असलेल्या मुलांची पारख करून, त्यांना प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणे आवश्यक आहे. या क्रीडा उपक्रमातून आपण योग्य त्या खेळातील निष्णात खेळाडूंची निवड करू शकू, असे रीजीजू म्हणाले.
क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने, 2020 च्या जून महिन्यात देशभरात, येत्या चार वर्षात, अशी 1000 पेक्षा अधिक क्रीडा केंद्रे सुरु करण्याची योजना बनवली आहे. आतापर्यंत 217 क्रीडा केंद्रे स्थापन झाली असून, ईशान्य भारतातील राज्ये, जम्मू-कश्मीर, अंदमान निकोबार, लक्षद्वीप आणि लदाख या सर्व ठिकाणी प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात, अशी प्रत्येकी दोन तरी केंद्रे तयार होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
संबधित राज्य सरकारांना आता या केंद्रांवर, जुन्या ॲथलीट प्रशिक्षकांची नेमणूक करावी लागेल. देशातील क्रीडा व्यवस्था अधिक मजबूत करत, तळागाळापर्यंतच्या विद्यार्थ्याना परवडतील, अशा प्रभावी क्रीडा सुविधा आणि प्रशिक्षण देण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या दूरदृष्टीतून ही केंद्रे सुरु झाली आहेत.हे जुने खेळाडू नवोदित खेळाडूंचे मार्गदर्शक आणि प्रशिक्षक असतील. या अंतर्गत दिलेल्या निधीतून, जुन्या खेळाडूंसह प्रशिक्षक आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचे मानधन दिले जाईल.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry gives go-ahead to open up 143 Khelo India Centres across 7 States in India
25 MAY 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has dedicated a total of 143 Khelo India Centres across 7 States with a total budget estimate of Rs 14.30 Crores. These centres will be entrusted with one sports discipline each. The States include Maharashtra, Mizoram, Goa, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh and Manipur.
The States-wise bifurcation includes:
1. Maharashtra - Opening of 36 Khelo India Centres in 30 districts with a budget estimate of Rs. 3.60 Crores.
2. Mizoram - Opening of 2 Khelo India Centres in Kolasib district with a budget estimate of Rs. 20 Lakhs.
3. Arunachal Pradesh- Opening of 52 Khelo India Centres in 26 districts with a budget estimate of Rs 4.12 Crores.
4. Madhya Pradesh - Opening of 4 Khelo India Centres with a budget estimate of Rs 40 Lakhs.
5. Karnataka - Opening of 31 Khelo India Centres with a budget estimate of Rs. 3.10 Crores.
6. Manipur - Opening of 16 Khelo India Centres with a budget estimate of Rs. 1.60 Crores.
7. Goa - Opening of 2 Khelo India Centres with a budget estimate of Rs. 20 Lakhs.
The Khelo India Centres have been launched by the Sports Ministry in partnership with the State Governments to ensure the availability of grassroot-level sports infrastructure across the country. Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “It is our endeavour to make India one among the top 10 countries in the 2028 Olympics. To fulfill this goal we need to identify and nurture a large number of talented sportspersons from an early age. With the availability of good coaches and equipment facilities at the district-level Khelo India Centers, I am confident that we will be able to find the right children for the right sport and at the right time.”
The Sports Ministry, in June 2020, had planned to open up as many as 1,000 new KICs over a period of 4 years, with at least one KIC in each district of the country. While 217 KICs had been opened across several States prior to this, it was decided that for the districts in North-East states, Jammu & Kashmir, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep and Ladakh, there would be 2 KICs per districts as exceptions.
The respective state governments will now have to hire past champion athletes for all these centres. As part of the Government’s vision to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country at the grassroots level, a low-cost, effective sports training mechanism has been worked out wherein past champion athletes would become coaches and mentors for youngsters, running sports training in an autonomous manner, and earning their livelihood.
The financial assistance will be used for remuneration of the past champion athletes as coach, support staff, purchase of equipments, sports kits, consumables, participation in competition and events.