Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) entered into by Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) with Foreign Countries/Organisations
25 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has granted ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) entered into by Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) with various Foreign Countries/Organisations.
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) have signed MoUs with foreign organisations namely Institute of Public Accountants (IPA), Australia, Chartered Institute for Securities and Investment, UK (CISI), Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA), UK, Institute of Certified Management Accountants, Sri Lanka and Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators (ICSA), UK.
Thevarious memoranda seek to facilitate mutual recognition of qualifications and range of collaborative activities for exchange of knowledge, experience sharing and technical cooperation by way of participation in annual conferences/training programmes/workshops, seminars and joint research projects etc., relevant to their jurisdiction.
Impact:
The signed MoUswould help in advancement of the goals on equity, public accountability and innovation among the beneficiaries countries.
Background:
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) was established by a Special Act of Parliament, namely, the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 as a statutory professional body for the regulation of the profession of Cost Accountancy. The Institute is the only recognised statutory professional organisation and licensing body in India specialising exclusively in Cost Accountancy.
Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, i.e. The Company Secretaries Act, 1980 (Act No. 56 of 1980), to develop and regulate the profession of Company Secretaries in India.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ઈન્સ્ટિટયુટ ઓફ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ ઓફ ઈન્ડીયા (ICoAl) અને ઈન્સ્ટિટયુટ ઓફ કંપની સેક્રેટરીઝ ઓફ ઈન્ડીયા (ICSI) એ વિદેશના દેશ / સંસ્થાઓ સાથે કરેલા સમજૂતિના કરારોને કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી
25 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષપદે મળેલી કેન્દ્ર સરકારની કેબિનેટે ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ ઓફ ઈન્ડીયા (ICoAl) અને ઈન્સ્ટિટયુટ ઓફ કંપની સેક્રેટરીઝ ઓફ ઈન્ડીયા (ICSI) એ વિદેશના વિવિધ દેશ / સંસ્થાઓ સાથે કરેલા સમજૂતિના કરારને કેબિનેટે પશ્ચાદવર્તી અસરથી અમલમાં આવે તે રીતે મંજૂરી આપી છે.
ઈન્સ્ટિટયુટ ઓફ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ ઓફ ઈન્ડીયા (ICoAl) અને ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ કંપની સેક્રેટરીઝ ઓફ ઈન્ડીયા (ICSI) એ વિદેશનાં ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ પબ્લિક એકાઉન્ટસ (IPA),ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા, ચાર્ટર્ડ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ફોર સિક્યોરિટટીઝ એન્ડ ઈનવેસ્ટમેન્ટ, યુકે (CISI), ચાર્ટર્ડ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ પબ્લિક ફાયનાન્સ એન્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્સી, (CIPFA), યુકે, ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ સર્ટિફાઈડ મેનેજમેન્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ, શ્રી લંકા અને ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ સેક્રેટરીઝ એન્ડ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન (ICSA), યુકે નામની વિદેશી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સમજૂતિના કરાર ઉપર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
આ વિવિધ કરારો તેમના કાર્યક્ષેત્ર સંબંધિત પરસ્પરની પદવીઓને માન્યતા અને જ્ઞાન અને અનુભવના આદાન-પ્રદાન તથા વાર્ષિક કોન્ફરન્સો /તાલમ કાર્યક્રમો / વર્કશોપ્સ, સેમીનાર અને સંયુક્ત સંશોધન કાર્યક્રમો વગેરેમાં સહયોગની શ્રેણીબધ્ધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટેની સુવિધાને સાનુકૂળતા કરી આપવાના હેતુથી કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
અસરઃ
હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલા સમજૂતિના કરારથી લાભાર્થી દેશોમાં સમાન ધ્યેય, જાહેર ઉત્તરદાયિત્વ અને ઈનોવેશનને આગળ ધપાવવામાં સહાય કરશે.
પશ્ચાદભૂમિકાઃ
ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ ઓફ ઈન્ડીયા (ICoAl)ની સ્થાપના સંસદના વિશેષ કાયદા, ધ કોસ્ટ એન્ડ વર્ક્સ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ એકટ 1959 હેઠળ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસીના વ્યવસાયને વૈધાનિક વ્યવસાયી સંસ્થા તરીકે માન્યતા આપવાના ઉદ્દેશથી કરવામાં આવી છે. આ સંસ્થા એ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્સીના વ્યવસાયનુ ભારતની એક માત્ર માન્ય તજજ્ઞ વૈધાનિક વ્યવસાયી અને લાયસન્સીંગ સંગઠન છે.
ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ કંપની સેક્રેટરીઝ ઓફ ઈન્ડીયા (ICSI) એ ભારતની સંસદના કાયદા હેઠળ એટલે કે ધ કંપની સેક્રેટરીઝ એકટ 1980 ( 1980ના કાયદા નં. 56) હેઠળ ભારતમાં કંપની સેક્રેટરીઝના વ્યવસાયના વિકાસ અને નિયમન માટે સ્થપાયેલી વૈધાનિક સંસ્થા છે.