Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) entered into by Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) with Foreign Countries/Organisations
25 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has granted ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) entered into by Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) with various Foreign Countries/Organisations.
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) have signed MoUs with foreign organisations namely Institute of Public Accountants (IPA), Australia, Chartered Institute for Securities and Investment, UK (CISI), Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA), UK, Institute of Certified Management Accountants, Sri Lanka and Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators (ICSA), UK.
Thevarious memoranda seek to facilitate mutual recognition of qualifications and range of collaborative activities for exchange of knowledge, experience sharing and technical cooperation by way of participation in annual conferences/training programmes/workshops, seminars and joint research projects etc., relevant to their jurisdiction.
Impact:
The signed MoUswould help in advancement of the goals on equity, public accountability and innovation among the beneficiaries countries.
Background:
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) was established by a Special Act of Parliament, namely, the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 as a statutory professional body for the regulation of the profession of Cost Accountancy. The Institute is the only recognised statutory professional organisation and licensing body in India specialising exclusively in Cost Accountancy.
Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, i.e. The Company Secretaries Act, 1980 (Act No. 56 of 1980), to develop and regulate the profession of Company Secretaries in India.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಪರಿಶೋಧಕರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಸಿಒಎಎಲ್) ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತದ ಕಂಪನಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಸಿಎಸ್ಐ) ಗಳು ವಿದೇಶಗಳು/ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ
25 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ಭಾರತದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಪರಿಶೋಧಕರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಸಿಒಎಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಕಂಪನಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಸಿಎಸ್ಐ) ಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿದೇಶಗಳು / ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಘಟನೋತ್ತರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಇನ್ ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಕಾಸ್ಟ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಐಸಿಒಎಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಕಂಪನಿ ಸೆಕ್ರೆಟರೀಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಐಸಿಎಸ್ಐ) ವಿದೇಶಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಾದ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಇನ್ ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ (ಐಪಿಎ), ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ ನ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಫಾರ್ ಸೆಕ್ಯುರಿಟೀಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಇನ್ವೆಸ್ಟ್ ಮೆಂಟ್ (ಸಿಐಎಸ್ಐ), ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಇನ್ ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟನ್ಸಿ (ಸಿಐಪಿಎಫ್ಎ), ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಸೆಕ್ರೆಟರೀಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಅಡ್ಮಿನಿಸ್ಟ್ರೇಟರ್ಸ್ (ಐಸಿಎಸ್ಎ) ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಸರ್ಟಿಫೈಡ್ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜ್ ಮೆಂಟ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿವೆ.
ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ / ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ / ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ, ಸೆಮಿನಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಅನುಭವ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಅರ್ಹತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಈ ವಿವಿಧ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸಶೋಧನೆಯ ಗುರಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಭಾರತದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಪರಿಶೋಧಕರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಸಿಒಎಎಲ್) (ಐಸಿಒಎಎಲ್) ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಾದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯ ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಪರಿಶೋಧಕರ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1959 ರಡಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದು ವೆಚ್ಚ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಕ ವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವ ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಏಕೈಕ ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರವಾನಗಿ ನೀಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಕಂಪನಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಸಿಎಸ್ಐ), ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಪನಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಕಂಪೆನಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1980 (1980 ರ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 56) ಯಡಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿರುವ ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.