Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) entered into by Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) with Foreign Countries/Organisations
25 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has granted ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) entered into by Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) with various Foreign Countries/Organisations.
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) have signed MoUs with foreign organisations namely Institute of Public Accountants (IPA), Australia, Chartered Institute for Securities and Investment, UK (CISI), Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA), UK, Institute of Certified Management Accountants, Sri Lanka and Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators (ICSA), UK.
Thevarious memoranda seek to facilitate mutual recognition of qualifications and range of collaborative activities for exchange of knowledge, experience sharing and technical cooperation by way of participation in annual conferences/training programmes/workshops, seminars and joint research projects etc., relevant to their jurisdiction.
Impact:
The signed MoUswould help in advancement of the goals on equity, public accountability and innovation among the beneficiaries countries.
Background:
The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) was established by a Special Act of Parliament, namely, the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 as a statutory professional body for the regulation of the profession of Cost Accountancy. The Institute is the only recognised statutory professional organisation and licensing body in India specialising exclusively in Cost Accountancy.
Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, i.e. The Company Secretaries Act, 1980 (Act No. 56 of 1980), to develop and regulate the profession of Company Secretaries in India.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی او اے آئی) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سکریٹریز آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایس آئی) کے ذریعہ بیرونی ممالک / تنظیموں کے ساتھ کئے گئے مفاہمت ناموں کو منظوری دی
25 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 مئی 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریند مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی او اے آئی) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سکریٹریز آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایس آئی) کے ذریعہ مختلف بیرونی ممالک / تنظیموں کے ساتھ کئے گئے مفاہمت ناموں کوبعد وقوع واقعہ منظوری دی۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی او اے آئی) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سکریٹریز آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایس آئی) نے غیر ملکی تنظیموں یعنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک اکاؤنٹنٹس (آئی پی اے)، آسٹریلیا، چارٹرڈ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار سکیورٹیز اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ، برطانیہ (سی آئی ایس آئی)، چارٹرڈ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک فائننس اینڈ اکاؤنٹنٹسی (سی آئی پی ایف اے)، برطانیہ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سرٹیفائڈ منیجمنٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس، سری لنکا اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ سکریٹریز اینڈ ایڈمنسٹریٹرس (آئی سی ایس اے)، برطانیہ کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
ان مفاہمت ناموں کا مقصد اپنے دائرہ اختیارات کے لئے موزوں سالانہ کانفرنسوں / تربیتی پروگراموں / ورکشاپس، سیمیناروں اور مشترکہ تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں وغیرہ میں شرکت کے ذریعہ علم کے تبادلے، تجربات سے ایک دوسرے سے واقف کرانے اور تکنیکی تعاون کے لئے تعاون والی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد اور اہلیت کو باہمی طور پر تسلیم کئے جانے کی سہولت حاصل کرنا ہے۔
اثرات:
جن مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں ان سے استفادہ کنندگان ممالک میں مساوات، عوامی جوابدہی اور اختراع کے مقاصد کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
پس منظر:
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی او اے آئی) کا قیام کوسٹ اکاؤنٹنسی کے پیشے کی ضابطہ بندی کے لئے پارلیمنٹ کے ایک خصوصی ایکٹ یعنی کوسٹ اینڈ ورک اکاؤنٹنٹس ایکٹ 1959 کے ذریعہ ایک قانونی پروفیشنل ادارےکے طور پر عمل میں آیا۔ بھارت میں خصوصی طور پر کوسٹ اکاؤنٹنسی کے لئے یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ واحد منظور شدہ قانونی پروفیشنل تنظیم اور لائسنسنگ ادارہ ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سکریٹریز آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایس آئی) کا قیام بھارت میں کمپنی سکریٹریزی کے پروفیشن کی ضابطہ بندی اور فروغ کے لئے پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ یعنی کمپنی سکریٹریز ایکٹ 1980 (ایکٹ نمبر 56 / 1980)کے ذریعہ عمل میں آیا۔