Ministry of Finance
Government of India Condemns False Reporting on Cairn Legal Dispute
23 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has strongly condemned the false reporting in certain media by some vested interests claiming that the Government of India has purportedly asked state-owned banks to withdraw funds from foreign currency accounts abroad in anticipation of the potential seizure of such accounts with regard to the Cairn legal dispute.
Condemning all such source based reports as false, the Government of India said that these are totally incorrect reports which were not based on true facts. Certain vested parties appear to have orchestrated such misleading reporting, which often relies upon unnamed sources and presents a lopsided picture of factual and legal developments in the case.
Government of India is vigorously defending its case in this legal dispute. It is a fact that the Government has filed an application on March 22, 2021 to set aside the highly flawed December 2020 international arbitral award in The Hague Court of Appeal.
The Government has raised several arguments that warrant setting aside of the award including but not limited to: (i) the arbitral tribunal improperly exercised jurisdiction over a national tax dispute that the Republic of India never offered and/or agreed to arbitrate; (ii) the claims underlying the award are based on an abusive tax avoidance scheme that were a gross violation of Indian tax laws, thereby depriving Cairn’s alleged investments of any protection under the India-UK bilateral investment treaty; and (iii) the award improperly ratifies Cairn’s scheme to achieve Double Non-Taxation, which was designed to avoid paying taxes anywhere in the world, a significant public policy concern for governments worldwide. This proceeding is pending. The Government is committed to pursuing all legal avenues to defend its case in this dispute worldwide.
It is also stated that the CEO and the representatives of Cairns have approached the Government of India for discussions to resolve the matter. Constructive discussions have been held and the Government remains open for an amicable solution to the dispute within the country’s legal framework.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കെയിൻ നിയമ തർക്കത്തിൽ, തെറ്റായ റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗിനെ ഇന്ത്യ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ശക്തമായി അപലപിച്ചു
23 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, മെയ് 23, 2021
കെയിൻ നിയമ തർക്കവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, ചില നിക്ഷിപ്ത തല്പര കക്ഷികൾ, ചില മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ നടത്തുന്ന തെറ്റായ റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗിനെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ശക്തമായി അപലപിച്ചു. കേസുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഗവൺമെന്റ് ബാങ്കുകളുടെ വിദേശത്തുള്ള, വിദേശ കറൻസി അക്കൗണ്ട് പിടിച്ചെടുക്കാൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ളതിനാൽ, ഇത്തരം അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിൽ നിന്നും ഫണ്ട് പിൻവലിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു എന്ന തരത്തിലാണ് റിപ്പോർട്ട്.
ഇത്തരം ഉറവിടത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളെല്ലാം തെറ്റാണെന്നും അവ യഥാർത്ഥ വസ്തുതകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതല്ലെന്നും ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് അറിയിച്ചു.
ഈ നിയമ തർക്കത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് കേസ് ശക്തമായി വാദിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഹേഗിലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അപ്പീൽ കോടതി 2020 ഡിസംബറിൽ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച തീർത്തും അപര്യാപ്തമായ വിധി റദ്ദാക്കണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് 2021 മാർച്ച് 22ന് ഇന്ത്യ ഗവൺമെന്റ് അപേക്ഷ ഫയൽ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ആ വിധിയെ കുറിച്ച് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ എന്നാൽ അതിൽ മാത്രം പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്താത്ത നിരവധി വാദങ്ങൾ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉന്നയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്:
1. റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ഒരിക്കലും ആവശ്യപ്പെടാത്തതും കൂടാതെ/അല്ലെങ്കിൽ വ്യവഹാരത്തിന് സമ്മതിക്കാത്തതുമായ ഒരു ദേശീയ നികുതി തർക്കത്തിൽ ആർബിട്രൽ ട്രൈബ്യൂണൽ അനുചിതമായി അധികാരപരിധി പ്രയോഗിച്ചു
2. ഈ കേസിൽ, ഒരു തെറ്റായ നികുതി ഒഴിവാക്കൽ പദ്ധതി ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്, ഇന്ത്യൻ നികുതി നിയമങ്ങളുടെ കടുത്ത ലംഘനം നടത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ, കെയിനിന്റ ആരോപണവിധേയമായ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി നിക്ഷേപ ഉടമ്പടി പ്രകാരം ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിലുള്ള സംരക്ഷണം നൽകാനാവില്ല
3. ലോകത്തെവിടെയും നികുതി അടയ്ക്കുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത 'ഇരട്ട നികുതിയേതര നേട്ടം' (Double Non-Taxation) കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കെയിനിന്റെ പദ്ധതിയെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ട്രൈബ്യൂണൽ വിധി, ന്യായ രഹിതമായി അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
ഈ നടപടിയിൽ തീർപ്പുകൽപ്പിച്ചിട്ടില്ല.
ഇക്കാര്യം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി കെയ്‌ൻസ് സിഇഒയും പ്രതിനിധികളും ചർച്ചകൾക്കായി ഇന്ത്യ ഗവൺമെന്റിനെ സമീപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രസ്താവനയിൽ പറയുന്നു. ക്രിയാത്മക ചർച്ചകൾ നടക്കുകയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നിയമ ചട്ടക്കൂടിനുള്ളിൽ നിന്ന് തർക്കത്തിന് രമ്യമായ പരിഹാരത്തിനായി സർക്കാർ സന്നദ്ധമാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് അറിയിച്ചു.