Ministry of Finance
Government of India Condemns False Reporting on Cairn Legal Dispute
23 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has strongly condemned the false reporting in certain media by some vested interests claiming that the Government of India has purportedly asked state-owned banks to withdraw funds from foreign currency accounts abroad in anticipation of the potential seizure of such accounts with regard to the Cairn legal dispute.
Condemning all such source based reports as false, the Government of India said that these are totally incorrect reports which were not based on true facts. Certain vested parties appear to have orchestrated such misleading reporting, which often relies upon unnamed sources and presents a lopsided picture of factual and legal developments in the case.
Government of India is vigorously defending its case in this legal dispute. It is a fact that the Government has filed an application on March 22, 2021 to set aside the highly flawed December 2020 international arbitral award in The Hague Court of Appeal.
The Government has raised several arguments that warrant setting aside of the award including but not limited to: (i) the arbitral tribunal improperly exercised jurisdiction over a national tax dispute that the Republic of India never offered and/or agreed to arbitrate; (ii) the claims underlying the award are based on an abusive tax avoidance scheme that were a gross violation of Indian tax laws, thereby depriving Cairn’s alleged investments of any protection under the India-UK bilateral investment treaty; and (iii) the award improperly ratifies Cairn’s scheme to achieve Double Non-Taxation, which was designed to avoid paying taxes anywhere in the world, a significant public policy concern for governments worldwide. This proceeding is pending. The Government is committed to pursuing all legal avenues to defend its case in this dispute worldwide.
It is also stated that the CEO and the representatives of Cairns have approached the Government of India for discussions to resolve the matter. Constructive discussions have been held and the Government remains open for an amicable solution to the dispute within the country’s legal framework.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارتی حکومت نے کیرن کے قانونی تنازعے پر غلط رپورٹنگ کی مذمت کی
23 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 مئی / بھارتی حکومت نے میڈیا کے ایک حصے میں کچھ مفاد پرستوں کی جھوٹی رپورٹنگ کی سخت مذمت کی ہے کہ حکومت ہند نے جان بوجھ کر سرکاری ملکیت والے بینکوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ بیرونی ملکوں میں غیر ملکی کرنسی کے فنڈ کو واپس لے لیں ۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق یہ ہدایت کیرن قانونی تنازعے کے سلسلے میں ایسے گھاٹوں کی ضبطی کے امکانات کے پیش نظر کی گئی ہے ۔
اس طرح کی تمام رپورٹوں کو جھوٹا قرار دیتے ہوئے ، سخت مذمت کرتے ہوئے ، حکومتِ ہند نے کہا ہے کہ یہ پوری طرح غلط رپورٹیں ہیں ، جو حقائق پر مبنی نہیں ہیں ۔ کچھ مفاد پرست فریقوں نے ، اِس طرح کی گمراہ کن رپورٹ پیش کی ہے اور جس کے بارے میں نا معلوم وسائل کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومتِ ہند ، ِاس قانونی تنازعے میں اپنے معاملے کا پوری سختی سے دفاع کر رہی ہے ۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ حکومت نے 22 مارچ ، 2021 ء کو درخواست داخل کی ہے ، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ دسمبر ، 2020 ء میں ہیگ کی کورٹ آف اپیل میں بین الاقوامی ثالثی کا ، جو فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ، وہ خامیوں سے پُر ہے اور اُسے منسوخ کیا جائے ۔
حکومت نے ، اِس فیصلے کی منسوخی کے لئے بہت سے دلائل پیش کئے ہیں ، جن میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں : (i) ثالثی کی ٹرائبونل نے نا مناسب طور پر ایک قومی ٹیکس کے تنازعے میں اپنے دائرۂ اختیار کا غلط استعمال کیا ہے کیونکہ جمہوریہ ٔ ہند نے کبھی بھی ثالثی کی پیشکش نہیں کی اور نہ ہی اِس سے اتفاق کیا ۔ (ii) یہ فیصلہ ، اُن دعووں پر مبنی ہے ، جس میں ٹیکس سے بچنے کے لئے غلط اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ، جو کہ بھارت کے ٹیکس قوانین کی سخت خلاف ورزی ہے ۔ (iii) اس فیصلے میں دوہرے غیر ٹیکسٹیشن کےحصول کے لئے کیرن کی اسکیم کو نا مناسب طور پر توثیق دی گئی ہے ، تاکہ دنیا میں کہیں بھی ٹیکس کی ادائیگی سے بچا جا سکے ۔ اس طرح یہ پوری دنیا کی حکومتوں کے لئے سرکاری پالیسی کے لئے باعث تشویش ہے ۔ یہ معاملہ ابھی التوا میں ہے ۔ حکومت ، اِس تنازعے میں اپنے موقف کا دفاع کرنے کے لئے تمام قانونی متبادل پر عمل کرنے کے لئے پُر عزم ہے ۔
یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ کیرن کے سی ای او اور نمائندوں نے ، اس معاملے کو حل کرنے کے لئے ، حکومتِ ہند سے رجوع کیا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں تعمیری تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ہے اور حکومت ملک کے قانونی فریم ورک کے اندر رہتے ہوئے تنازعے قابل قبول حل کے لئے تیار ہے ۔