Ministry of Finance
Government of India Condemns False Reporting on Cairn Legal Dispute
23 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has strongly condemned the false reporting in certain media by some vested interests claiming that the Government of India has purportedly asked state-owned banks to withdraw funds from foreign currency accounts abroad in anticipation of the potential seizure of such accounts with regard to the Cairn legal dispute.
Condemning all such source based reports as false, the Government of India said that these are totally incorrect reports which were not based on true facts. Certain vested parties appear to have orchestrated such misleading reporting, which often relies upon unnamed sources and presents a lopsided picture of factual and legal developments in the case.
Government of India is vigorously defending its case in this legal dispute. It is a fact that the Government has filed an application on March 22, 2021 to set aside the highly flawed December 2020 international arbitral award in The Hague Court of Appeal.
The Government has raised several arguments that warrant setting aside of the award including but not limited to: (i) the arbitral tribunal improperly exercised jurisdiction over a national tax dispute that the Republic of India never offered and/or agreed to arbitrate; (ii) the claims underlying the award are based on an abusive tax avoidance scheme that were a gross violation of Indian tax laws, thereby depriving Cairn’s alleged investments of any protection under the India-UK bilateral investment treaty; and (iii) the award improperly ratifies Cairn’s scheme to achieve Double Non-Taxation, which was designed to avoid paying taxes anywhere in the world, a significant public policy concern for governments worldwide. This proceeding is pending. The Government is committed to pursuing all legal avenues to defend its case in this dispute worldwide.
It is also stated that the CEO and the representatives of Cairns have approached the Government of India for discussions to resolve the matter. Constructive discussions have been held and the Government remains open for an amicable solution to the dispute within the country’s legal framework.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கெய்ர்ன் நிறுவன சட்ட விவகாரம்: தவறான ஊடக செய்திகளை இந்திய அரசு வன்மையாகக் கண்டிப்பு
23 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
கெய்ர்ன் நிறுவன சட்ட பூசல்களின் விளைவாக வெளிநாட்டு நாணயக் கணக்குகள் முடக்கப்படலாம் என்பதால் இதுபோன்ற கணக்குகளில் இருந்து நிதியைத் திரும்ப பெற்றுக் கொள்ளுமாறு அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான வங்கிகளை இந்திய அரசு, கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளதாக ஒருசில ஊடகங்களில் பொய்யாக வெளியாகியுள்ள செய்திகளை இந்திய அரசு வன்மையாகக் கண்டித்துள்ளது.
இந்த தகவல்கள் அனைத்தும் முற்றிலும் பொய்யானவை என்றும் அடிப்படை ஆதாரம் இல்லாமல் முற்றிலும் தவறாக வெளியிடப்பட்டு இருப்பதாகவும் இந்திய அரசு தெரிவித்தது. உண்மைகள் மற்றும் வழக்கின் சட்ட நிலைகளுக்கு எதிராக பெயர் குறிப்பிடப்படாத தரப்பிலிருந்து திசை திருப்பும் வகையில் ஒரு சிலர் இத்தகைய செயல்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்திய அரசு சட்டபூர்வமாக இந்த வழக்கை எதிர்கொண்டு வருகிறது. கடந்த 2020ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் சர்வதேச தீர்ப்பாயம் வழங்கிய மிகுந்த குறைபாடுகளுடனான தீர்ப்பிற்கு எதிராக 2021 மார்ச் 22 அன்று இந்திய அரசு விண்ணப்பித்தது உண்மை.
இந்த தீர்ப்பிற்கு எதிராக அரசு பல்வேறு காரணங்களை எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளது:
1. தேசிய வரி பூசலில் சமரச தீர்ப்பிற்கு இந்திய குடியரசு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்காத நிலையில் தீர்ப்பாயம் முறையற்ற சட்ட அதிகாரத்தை பயன்படுத்தியது
2. இந்திய வரிச் சட்டங்களுக்கு எதிராக வரி ஏய்ப்புத் திட்டத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு தீர்ப்பின் கோரிக்கை அமைந்திருப்பதால், இந்திய- இங்கிலாந்து இருதரப்பு முதலீட்டு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் கெய்ர்ன் நிறுவனத்தின் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முதலீடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு நீக்கப்படுகிறது.
3. உலகளவில் அரசுகளுக்கு கவலை அளிக்கும் வகையில் உலகில் எங்கும் வரி செலுத்துவதைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இரட்டை வரிவிதிப்பில்லா பொது கொள்கையை கெய்ர்ன் நிறுவனம் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்யும் முறையற்ற தீர்ப்பாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த சட்டபூர்வமான நடவடிக்கை நிலுவையில் உள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரச்சினையை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக சட்டபூர்வமான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது.
கெய்ர்ன் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியும் இதர உறுப்பினர்களும் இந்த பிரச்சனையை தீர்ப்பது குறித்து விவாதிக்க இந்திய அரசை அணுகி உள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆக்கபூர்வமான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றிருப்பதுடன், நாட்டின் சட்ட வரம்பிற்கு உட்பட்ட சுமூகமான தீர்விற்கு அரசு தயாராக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721039