Ministry of Finance
Government of India Condemns False Reporting on Cairn Legal Dispute
23 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has strongly condemned the false reporting in certain media by some vested interests claiming that the Government of India has purportedly asked state-owned banks to withdraw funds from foreign currency accounts abroad in anticipation of the potential seizure of such accounts with regard to the Cairn legal dispute.
Condemning all such source based reports as false, the Government of India said that these are totally incorrect reports which were not based on true facts. Certain vested parties appear to have orchestrated such misleading reporting, which often relies upon unnamed sources and presents a lopsided picture of factual and legal developments in the case.
Government of India is vigorously defending its case in this legal dispute. It is a fact that the Government has filed an application on March 22, 2021 to set aside the highly flawed December 2020 international arbitral award in The Hague Court of Appeal.
The Government has raised several arguments that warrant setting aside of the award including but not limited to: (i) the arbitral tribunal improperly exercised jurisdiction over a national tax dispute that the Republic of India never offered and/or agreed to arbitrate; (ii) the claims underlying the award are based on an abusive tax avoidance scheme that were a gross violation of Indian tax laws, thereby depriving Cairn’s alleged investments of any protection under the India-UK bilateral investment treaty; and (iii) the award improperly ratifies Cairn’s scheme to achieve Double Non-Taxation, which was designed to avoid paying taxes anywhere in the world, a significant public policy concern for governments worldwide. This proceeding is pending. The Government is committed to pursuing all legal avenues to defend its case in this dispute worldwide.
It is also stated that the CEO and the representatives of Cairns have approached the Government of India for discussions to resolve the matter. Constructive discussions have been held and the Government remains open for an amicable solution to the dispute within the country’s legal framework.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೈರ್ನ್ ಕಾನೂನು ವಿವಾದದ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಸುಳ್ಳು ವರದಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಖಂಡನೆ
23 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೈರ್ನ್ ಕಾನೂನು ವಿವಾದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಹೊರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಿದೇಶೀ ಹಣ ಖಾತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಟ್ಟುಗೋಲು ಹಾಕಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯತೆಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಹ ಖಾತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಪಡೆಯುವಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಉದ್ದೇಶಪೂರ್ವಕವಾಗಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿ ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಟ್ಟಭದ್ರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಸುಳ್ಳು ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ಖಂಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅಂತಹ ಎಲ್ಲ ಮೂಲಗಳ ವರದಿಗಳೂ ಸುಳ್ಳು ಎಂದು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದೆ, ಇವೆಲ್ಲವೂ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅಸತ್ಯವಾದ ವರದಿಗಳು, ಅದು ಯಾವುದೂ ಸತ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಕೆಲವು ಪಟ್ಟಭದ್ರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪಕ್ಷಕಾರರು ಇಂತಹ ದಾರಿತಪ್ಪಿಸುವ ವರದಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತುತ್ತೂರಿ ಊದುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಕಂಡುಬರುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇವು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಅನಾಮಧೇಯ ಮೂಲಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿನ ವಾಸ್ತವಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಒಂದು ಗತ ಚಿತ್ರಣವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾನೂನು ವಿವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಕರಣವನ್ನು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಸಮರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2021ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 22ರಂದು ಹೇಗ್ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದು 2020ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ದೋಷಪೂರಿತವಾದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರ್ಬಿಟ್ರಲ್ ನ ತೀರ್ಪನ್ನು ವಜಾ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ವಾಸ್ತವ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ತೀರ್ಪನ್ನು ವಜಾ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಮತ್ತ ಅಷ್ಟಕ್ಕೇ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗದೆ ಪೂರಕವಾದ ಹಲವಾರು ವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದಿಟ್ಟಿದೆ: (i) ಅರ್ಬಿಟ್ರಲ್ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿ, ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯವು ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡದ ಮತ್ತು/ಅಥವಾ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆ ವಹಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿವಾದದ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಅನುಚಿತವಾದ ನ್ಯಾಯವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಚಲಾಯಿಸಿದೆ; (ii) ತೀರ್ಪಿಗೆ ಆಧಾರವಾಗಿರುವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳು ದುರುದ್ದೇಶಪೂರ್ವಕ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಂಚನೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಆಧಾರಿತವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈರ್ನ್ಸ್ ವಂಚನೆಯ ಯಾವುದೇ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ನೀಡುವುದಿಲ್ಲ; ಮತ್ತು (iii) ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಿಯಾದರೂ ದ್ವಿತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾದ ಕೈರ್ನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ತೀರ್ಪು ಅನುಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಿರೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದು ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ನೀತಿ ಕಾಳಜಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಬಾಕಿ ಇದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಕರಣದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿದಂತೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಮರ್ಥನೆ ನೀಡಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ಕಾನೂನು ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಿಇಒ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಈ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಕಾನೂನು ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನೊಳಗೆ ವಿವಾದವನ್ನು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದಯುತ ಬಗೆಹರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ.