Ministry of Finance
Government of India Condemns False Reporting on Cairn Legal Dispute
23 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has strongly condemned the false reporting in certain media by some vested interests claiming that the Government of India has purportedly asked state-owned banks to withdraw funds from foreign currency accounts abroad in anticipation of the potential seizure of such accounts with regard to the Cairn legal dispute.
Condemning all such source based reports as false, the Government of India said that these are totally incorrect reports which were not based on true facts. Certain vested parties appear to have orchestrated such misleading reporting, which often relies upon unnamed sources and presents a lopsided picture of factual and legal developments in the case.
Government of India is vigorously defending its case in this legal dispute. It is a fact that the Government has filed an application on March 22, 2021 to set aside the highly flawed December 2020 international arbitral award in The Hague Court of Appeal.
The Government has raised several arguments that warrant setting aside of the award including but not limited to: (i) the arbitral tribunal improperly exercised jurisdiction over a national tax dispute that the Republic of India never offered and/or agreed to arbitrate; (ii) the claims underlying the award are based on an abusive tax avoidance scheme that were a gross violation of Indian tax laws, thereby depriving Cairn’s alleged investments of any protection under the India-UK bilateral investment treaty; and (iii) the award improperly ratifies Cairn’s scheme to achieve Double Non-Taxation, which was designed to avoid paying taxes anywhere in the world, a significant public policy concern for governments worldwide. This proceeding is pending. The Government is committed to pursuing all legal avenues to defend its case in this dispute worldwide.
It is also stated that the CEO and the representatives of Cairns have approached the Government of India for discussions to resolve the matter. Constructive discussions have been held and the Government remains open for an amicable solution to the dispute within the country’s legal framework.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केर्न कायदेशीर वादावरील चुकीच्या वृत्तांकनाचा भारत सरकारकडून निषेध
23 MAY 2021 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 मे 2021
केर्न कायदेशीर वादाशी संबंधित, खात्यांवर संभाव्य जप्ती येण्याच्या शक्यतेमुळे भारत सरकारने विशिष्ट हेतूने आपल्या मालकीच्या बँकांना परदेशातील खात्यांमधून परदेशी चलन काढण्यास सांगितले आहे असा दावा काही प्रसारमाध्यमांनी आपल्या वृत्तांकनातून केला आहे. हा दावा वाईट हेतूने केला असल्याचे सांगत भारत सरकारने याविरोधात जोरदार निषेध नोंदविला आहे.
अशा सर्व वृत्तांचा निषेध करीत, भारत सरकारने सांगितले आहे की, खऱ्या वस्तुस्थितीवर आधारित नसलेली ही वृत्ते पूर्णपणे चुकीची आहेत. काही स्वार्थी हेतू असणाऱ्या गटांनी अशी दिशाभूल करणारे वृत्त दिले आहे. अशी वृत्त बहुतांश वेळी अज्ञात स्त्रोतांवर अवलंबून असतात आणि संबंधित प्रकरणातील वास्तविक आणि कायदेशीर घडामोडींचे एकांगी चित्र मांडतात.
भारत सरकार या कायदेशीर वादाच्या खटल्यात आपली बाजू जोरदारपणे मांडत आहे. हे सत्य आहे की ,डिसेंबर 2020 मधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय लवादाचा निवाडा रद्द करण्यासाठी सरकारने हेग कोर्ट ऑफ अपीलमध्ये 22 मार्च 2021 रोजी अर्ज दाखल केला होता.
सरकारने अनेक युक्तिवाद उपस्थित केले आहेत की ,निवाड्यासह वॉरंट रद्द करणे इतकेच हे मर्यादित नाही: (i) लवादाच्या न्यायाधिकरणाने, राष्ट्रीय कर विवादाबद्दल अयोग्यरित्या कार्यक्षेत्राचा वापर केला असून भारताने कधीही मध्यस्थी करण्याची तयारी आणि / किंवा सहमती दर्शवलेली नाही. (ii) मूळ दावा हा गैरवर्तन करून कर टाळण्यासाठी असलेल्या योजनेवर आधारित आहे, यामुळे भारतीय कर कायद्याचे घोर उल्लंघन होते
पुरस्काराच्या अंतर्गत दावे हे कर टाळण्याच्या योजनेवर आधारित आहे यामुळे भारतीय कर कायद्याचे घोर उल्लंघन होत त्यामुळे भारत-ब्रिटन द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूक कराराच्या अंतर्गत कोणत्याही संरक्षणासाठी केर्न पात्र नाही आणि (iii) जगात कुठेही कर चुकवण्यासाठी तयार केलेल्या केर्नच्या योजनेला हा निवडा अयोग्यपणे मान्यता देतो, ही जगभरातील सरकारांसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण धोरणात्मक चिंता आहे. ही प्रक्रिया प्रलंबित आहे. जगभरात या वादाच्या खटल्यात आपली बाजू मांडण्यासाठी सरकार सर्व कायदेशीर मार्गांचा पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
या वाद मिटविण्याच्या दृष्टीने चर्चेसाठी, केर्न्सचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि प्रतिनिधींनी भारत सरकारकडे संपर्क साधला असल्याचेही नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. विधायक चर्चा झाली आहे आणि देशाच्या कायदेशीर चौकटीत राहून वादाच्या सुलभ निराकरणासाठी सरकारने दरवाजे खुले ठेवले आहेत.