অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেয়ার্ন আইনী বিবাদে অসত্য প্রতিবেদনের তীব্র নিন্দা জানিয়েছে সরকার
23 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩মে ২০২১
কেয়ার্ন আইনী বিবাদ নিয়ে বেশ কিছু সংবাদ মাধ্যমে স্বার্থন্বেষী উদ্দেশ্যে প্রকাশিত অসত্য প্রতিবেদনের তীব্র নিন্দা জানিয়েছে ভারত।প্রতিবেদনে এমন ভাবে তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে যে,কেয়ার্নস আইনী বিবাদে সরকার তার মালিকানাধীন ব্যাংকগুলিকে বিদেশে থাকা বৈদেশিক মুদ্রার অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে তহবিলে প্রত্যাহারের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে, কারন তা না হলে এই সংস্থাটি অ্যাকাউন্টগুলি বাজেয়াপ্ত করার চেষ্টা চালাতে পারে।
এ ধরনের সংবাদ বিভ্রান্তিমূলক এবং অসত্য তথ্যের উপর ভিত্তি করে প্রতিবেদন গুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে বলে ভারত জানিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্র এই আইনী বিষয়ে সক্রিয়ভাবে কথা চালাচ্ছে।প্রকৃত বিষয়টি হল যে, গত বছর ডিসেম্বর মাসে 'দ্যা হেগ আপিল কোর্ট'এর দেওয়া একপেশে আন্তর্জাতিক মামলার রায়ের সিদ্ধান্তটি পুনর্বিবেচনার জন্য ভারত এ বছরের ২২ মার্চ আবেদন জানিয়েছে।এর স্বপক্ষে বেশ কিছু যুক্তি পেশ করেছে।এই প্রক্রিয়াটি এখন বিচারাধীন।তবে এই বিবাদে নিজেদের রক্ষার জন্য সরকার সকল প্রকার আইনী বিকল্পের পথ গ্রহণ করতে বদ্ধপরিকর।
পাশাপাশি এও বলা হয়েছে যে কেয়ার্নসের প্রধান কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিনিধিরা বিষয়টি সমাধানের জন্য ভারত সরকারের সঙ্গে আলোচনার জন্য যোগাযোগ করেছেন।এ ক্ষেত্রে একটি ইতিবাচক এবং অর্থবহ আলোচনাও হয়েছে। সরকার আইনী পরিকাঠামোর মধ্যে থেকে এই সমস্যা সমাধানে প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
Government of India Condemns False Reporting on Cairn Legal Dispute
23 MAY 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has strongly condemned the false reporting in certain media by some vested interests claiming that the Government of India has purportedly asked state-owned banks to withdraw funds from foreign currency accounts abroad in anticipation of the potential seizure of such accounts with regard to the Cairn legal dispute.
Condemning all such source based reports as false, the Government of India said that these are totally incorrect reports which were not based on true facts. Certain vested parties appear to have orchestrated such misleading reporting, which often relies upon unnamed sources and presents a lopsided picture of factual and legal developments in the case.
Government of India is vigorously defending its case in this legal dispute. It is a fact that the Government has filed an application on March 22, 2021 to set aside the highly flawed December 2020 international arbitral award in The Hague Court of Appeal.
The Government has raised several arguments that warrant setting aside of the award including but not limited to: (i) the arbitral tribunal improperly exercised jurisdiction over a national tax dispute that the Republic of India never offered and/or agreed to arbitrate; (ii) the claims underlying the award are based on an abusive tax avoidance scheme that were a gross violation of Indian tax laws, thereby depriving Cairn’s alleged investments of any protection under the India-UK bilateral investment treaty; and (iii) the award improperly ratifies Cairn’s scheme to achieve Double Non-Taxation, which was designed to avoid paying taxes anywhere in the world, a significant public policy concern for governments worldwide. This proceeding is pending. The Government is committed to pursuing all legal avenues to defend its case in this dispute worldwide.
It is also stated that the CEO and the representatives of Cairns have approached the Government of India for discussions to resolve the matter. Constructive discussions have been held and the Government remains open for an amicable solution to the dispute within the country’s legal framework.