Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs Holds Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners and Secretaries of Departments of Disaster Management of States/Union Territories to Review Preparedness for Handling Natural Disastsers That may arise During South-West Monsoon 2021
21 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), today organized the Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners and Secretaries of the Departments of Disaster Management of States and Union Territories through Video Conference. The Conference was convenedprimarily to review the status of preparedness for dealing with natural disasters that may arise during the South-West Monsoon 2021.
The Conference was presided over by theUnion Home Secretary. In his inaugural address, the Union Home Secretary stressed on the need for building up capacities and response reflexes to ensure 24x7 preparedness throughout the year. He also advised all authorities to make extra efforts to secure all health facilities, oxygen generation plants from heavy rains/floods during the South-West Monsoon or any other impending disaster. The Union Home Secretary asked all concerned officials of the Central and the State Governments to be better prepared, amid the COVID-19 pandemic, to minimize losses due to natural disasters, such as floods, cyclones, earthquakes etc.
The Union Home Secretaryalso released the Version 4.0 of the National Database for Emergency Management (NDEM), developed by the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), which is very helpful in integration of real time alerts and warning from forecasting agencies and dissemination of this to Disaster Management Authorities upto district level for disaster risk reduction in the country.
The IMD made a presentation on forecasting, warning and dissemination mechanism, response and preparedness measures and their future plans for enhancing capability in the field of disaster management.
Representatives of States and Union Territories, Central Ministries, Central Armed Police Forces, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC), Snow & Avalanche Study Establishment (SASE), NRSC, (ISRO), GSI and other Scientific Organisations, along with Armed Forces and National Disaster Response Force participated in the Conference. Issues connected with disaster preparedness, early warning systems, flood and river/ reservoir management, disaster management on-site and off-site plans of the States and Union Territories were discussed.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தென்-மேற்கு பருவமழை காலத்தில் இயற்கை பேரிடர்களை கையாளும் தயார் நிலை குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு
21 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நிவாரண ஆணையர்கள், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத்துறை செயலாளர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் ஆண்டு கூட்டத்தை காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் இன்று நடத்தியது.
முக்கியமாக, இந்தாண்டு தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை காலத்தில் இயற்கை பேரிடர் ஏற்பட்டால், அதை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தயார்நிலை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக இந்தக் கூட்டம் கூட்டப்பட்டது.
இந்த கூட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
தனது துவக்க உரையில், ஆண்டு முழுவதும் 24 மணி நேரமும் தயார் நிலையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கனமழை அல்லது வெள்ளம் ஏற்பட்டால், மருத்துவமனைகள், ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள் ஆகியவற்றை பாதுகாப்பதில் கூடுதல் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளும்படி அவர் அனைத்து அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு இடையில் வெள்ளம், புயல், பூகம்பம் போன்ற இயற்கை பேரிடர்கள் காரணமாக ஏற்படும் இழப்புகளை குறைக்க, மத்திய, மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள் தயார் நிலையில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தேசிய தொலை உணர்வு மையம் உருவாக்கிய அவசரநிலை மேலாண்மைக்கான தேசிய தரவுகள் 4.0-ஐ மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் வெளியிட்டார். இது நாட்டில் பேரிடர் பாதிப்பை குறைக்கமுன்னறிவிப்பு மையத்தின் எச்சரிக்கைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, மாவட்ட அளவில் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அனுப்ப உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை, முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை முறைகள், வெள்ளம்/ஆறு/அணை மேலாண்மை, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்னைகள் குறித்தும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழே உள்ள ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720627