Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs Holds Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners and Secretaries of Departments of Disaster Management of States/Union Territories to Review Preparedness for Handling Natural Disastsers That may arise During South-West Monsoon 2021
21 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), today organized the Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners and Secretaries of the Departments of Disaster Management of States and Union Territories through Video Conference. The Conference was convenedprimarily to review the status of preparedness for dealing with natural disasters that may arise during the South-West Monsoon 2021.
The Conference was presided over by theUnion Home Secretary. In his inaugural address, the Union Home Secretary stressed on the need for building up capacities and response reflexes to ensure 24x7 preparedness throughout the year. He also advised all authorities to make extra efforts to secure all health facilities, oxygen generation plants from heavy rains/floods during the South-West Monsoon or any other impending disaster. The Union Home Secretary asked all concerned officials of the Central and the State Governments to be better prepared, amid the COVID-19 pandemic, to minimize losses due to natural disasters, such as floods, cyclones, earthquakes etc.
The Union Home Secretaryalso released the Version 4.0 of the National Database for Emergency Management (NDEM), developed by the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), which is very helpful in integration of real time alerts and warning from forecasting agencies and dissemination of this to Disaster Management Authorities upto district level for disaster risk reduction in the country.
The IMD made a presentation on forecasting, warning and dissemination mechanism, response and preparedness measures and their future plans for enhancing capability in the field of disaster management.
Representatives of States and Union Territories, Central Ministries, Central Armed Police Forces, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC), Snow & Avalanche Study Establishment (SASE), NRSC, (ISRO), GSI and other Scientific Organisations, along with Armed Forces and National Disaster Response Force participated in the Conference. Issues connected with disaster preparedness, early warning systems, flood and river/ reservoir management, disaster management on-site and off-site plans of the States and Union Territories were discussed.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालयाने यावर्षीच्या नैऋत्य मोसमी पावसात उद्भवणाऱ्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तींसाठीच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांचे आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन सचिव आणि मदत आयुक्तांची घेतली वार्षिक बैठक
21 MAY 2021 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन विभागाचे सचिव आणि मदत आयुक्तांची आज दूर दृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे वार्षिक बैठक घेतली. 2021 च्या नैऋत्य मोसमी पावसात उद्भवणाऱ्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तींसाठीच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी ही परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
केंद्रीय गृह सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ही बैठक झाली. संपूर्ण वर्षभर अखंड सज्जता राखण्याच्या दृष्टीने क्षमता उभारण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर गृह सचिवानी भर दिला. नैऋत्य मोसमी पावसात येणारा मुसळधार पाऊस, पूर किंवा इतर कोणत्याही संभाव्य आपत्तीत ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती सयंत्रे, सर्व वैद्यकीय सुविधा सुरक्षित राखण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त प्रयत्न करण्याची सूचना त्यांनी सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना केली. कोविड महामारीच्या काळात पूर, चक्रीवादळ, भूकंप यासारख्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तीमुळे कमीतकमी नुकसान राखण्यासाठी सर्व केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारी संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांनी सज्जता राखावी असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेन्सिंग केंद्राने विकसित केलेल्या आपत्कालीन व्यवस्थापनासाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय डाटाबेसची 4.0 ही चौथी आवृत्ती त्यांनी जारी केली. हवामान खात्याकडून येणाऱ्या सूचना आणि इशारे एकत्र करून देशात आपत्तीचा धोका कमी करण्यासाठी जिल्हा स्तरावरच्या आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन यंत्रणांपर्यंत या माहितीचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी हा डाटाबेस उपयुक्त ठरतो.
हवामान,इशारा, प्रतिसाद आणि सज्जता यासाठीच्या उपाययोजना आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रात क्षमता वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी भविष्यातला आराखडा याबाबत भारतीय हवामान खात्याने सादरीकरण केले.
राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांचे प्रतिनिधी, केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, भारतीय हवामान खाते, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल यासह संबंधित विभागांचे प्रतिनिधी बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. आपतीसाठी सज्जता,पूर्व इशारा प्रणाली, पूर, धरण व्यवस्थापन, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन आराखडे यासह इतर मुद्यावर बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.