Ministry of Finance
Launch of new e-filing Portal of the Income Tax Department - Non-availability of e-filing services from 01.06.2021 to 06.06.2021
20 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department is going to launch its new e-filing portal www.incometax.gov.in on 7thJune, 2021. The new e-filing portal (www.incometax.gov.in) is aimed at providing taxpayer convenience and a modern, seamless experience to taxpayers:
• New taxpayer friendly portal integrated with immediate processing of Income Tax Returns(ITRs) to issue quick refunds to taxpayers;
• All interactions and uploads or pending actions will be displayed on a single dashboard for follow-up action by taxpayer;
• Free of cost ITR preparation software available online and offline with interactive questions to help taxpayers fill ITR even without any tax knowledge, with pre-filling, for minimizing data entry effort;
• New call center for taxpayer assistance for immediate answers to taxpayer queries with FAQs, Tutorials, Videos and chatbot/live agent;
• All key portal functions on desktop will be available on Mobile App which will be enabled subsequently for full anytime access on mobile network;
• New online tax payment system on new portal will be enabled subsequently with multiple new payment options using netbanking, UPI, CreditCard and RTGS/NEFT from any account of taxpayer in any bank, for easy payment of taxes.
In preparation for this launch and for migration activities, the existing portal of the Department at www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in would not be available to taxpayers as well as other external stakeholders for a brief period of 6 days i.e. from1stJune, 2021 to 6th June, 2021.
In order to avoid any inconvenience to taxpayers, the Department will not fix any compliance dates during this period. Further, directions have been issued to fix hearing of cases or compliances only from 10thJune,2021 onwards, to give taxpayers time to respond on the new system. If, any hearing or compliance which requires submissions online has been scheduled during this period, the same will be preponed or adjourned and the work items would be rescheduled after this period.
The Department has also intimated external entities including Banks, MCA, GSTN, DPIIT, CBIC, GeM, DGFT who avail services of PAN verification etc. about the non-availability of the services and to request them to make arrangements to ensure that their customers/stakeholders are apprised, so that any relevant activity can be completed prior to or after the blackout period.
Taxpayers are encouraged to complete all their urgent tasks involving any submission, upload or downloads before 1stJune, 2021to avoid any difficulty during the blackout period.
The Department requests the patience of all taxpayers and other stakeholders during the switchover to the new e-filing portal and the subsequent initial period while they get familiarized with the new system. This is another initiative by CBDT towards providing ease of compliance to its taxpayers and other stakeholders.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਵਾਂ ਈ—ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ — 01—06—2021 ਤੋਂ 06—06—2021 ਤੱਕ ਈ—ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ
20 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ 07 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਈ—ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ www.incometax.gov.in ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਨਵੇਂ ਈ—ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ (www.incometax.gov.in) ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਕਰ ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ l
1. ਨਵਾਂ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨਸ ਦੀ ਫੌਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਰ ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
2. ਸਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਜਾਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਇੱਕੋ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਰ ਦਾਤਾ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝ ਕੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ ।
3. ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਆਰ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਲਾਈਨ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਆਰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ , ਇਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ , ਪ੍ਰੀ—ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਡਾਟਾ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਯਤਨ ਲਈ ਕਰ ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
4. ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੌਰੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਲਈ ਕਰ ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ , ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਫ ਏ ਕਿਉਜ਼ , ਟਿਊਟੋਰੀਅਲਜ਼ , ਵੀਡੀਓਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਚੈਟਬੋਟ / ਲਾਈਵ ਏਜੰਟ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
5. ਡੈਸਕਟਾਪ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
6. ਨਵੀਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਬਹੁ ਪੱਖੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਆਪਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਗ ਨੈੱਟ ਬੈਕਿੰਗ , ਯੂ ਪੀ ਆਈ , ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਰ ਟੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ / ਐੱਨ ਈ ਐੱਫ ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖਾਤੇ ਚੋਂ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in ਕਰ ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ 6 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਯਾਨਿ ਕਿ 01 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ 06 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਟਾਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ , ਹੋਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਰ ਦਾਤਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ । ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਜਾਂ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ,ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਾਂ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਾਜ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਂਕ , ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਏ , ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਐੱਨ , ਡੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ , ਸੀ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ , ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ , ਡੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਫ ਟੀ ਜੋ ਪੈਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਤਦੇ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ ਉਪਲਬੱਧੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬੰਦ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਗੈਰ ਉਪਲਬੱਧੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਟਾਲਣ ਲਈ 01 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕੰਮ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਜਾਂ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ , ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਈ—ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਦ ਉਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ , ਧੀਰਜ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੀ ਬੀ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ ।