Ministry of Finance
Launch of new e-filing Portal of the Income Tax Department - Non-availability of e-filing services from 01.06.2021 to 06.06.2021
20 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department is going to launch its new e-filing portal www.incometax.gov.in on 7thJune, 2021. The new e-filing portal (www.incometax.gov.in) is aimed at providing taxpayer convenience and a modern, seamless experience to taxpayers:
• New taxpayer friendly portal integrated with immediate processing of Income Tax Returns(ITRs) to issue quick refunds to taxpayers;
• All interactions and uploads or pending actions will be displayed on a single dashboard for follow-up action by taxpayer;
• Free of cost ITR preparation software available online and offline with interactive questions to help taxpayers fill ITR even without any tax knowledge, with pre-filling, for minimizing data entry effort;
• New call center for taxpayer assistance for immediate answers to taxpayer queries with FAQs, Tutorials, Videos and chatbot/live agent;
• All key portal functions on desktop will be available on Mobile App which will be enabled subsequently for full anytime access on mobile network;
• New online tax payment system on new portal will be enabled subsequently with multiple new payment options using netbanking, UPI, CreditCard and RTGS/NEFT from any account of taxpayer in any bank, for easy payment of taxes.
In preparation for this launch and for migration activities, the existing portal of the Department at www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in would not be available to taxpayers as well as other external stakeholders for a brief period of 6 days i.e. from1stJune, 2021 to 6th June, 2021.
In order to avoid any inconvenience to taxpayers, the Department will not fix any compliance dates during this period. Further, directions have been issued to fix hearing of cases or compliances only from 10thJune,2021 onwards, to give taxpayers time to respond on the new system. If, any hearing or compliance which requires submissions online has been scheduled during this period, the same will be preponed or adjourned and the work items would be rescheduled after this period.
The Department has also intimated external entities including Banks, MCA, GSTN, DPIIT, CBIC, GeM, DGFT who avail services of PAN verification etc. about the non-availability of the services and to request them to make arrangements to ensure that their customers/stakeholders are apprised, so that any relevant activity can be completed prior to or after the blackout period.
Taxpayers are encouraged to complete all their urgent tasks involving any submission, upload or downloads before 1stJune, 2021to avoid any difficulty during the blackout period.
The Department requests the patience of all taxpayers and other stakeholders during the switchover to the new e-filing portal and the subsequent initial period while they get familiarized with the new system. This is another initiative by CBDT towards providing ease of compliance to its taxpayers and other stakeholders.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வருமான வரித்துறையின் புதிய இ-பதிவு தளம் தொடக்கம்- 2021 ஜூன் 1 முதல் 6 வரை இ-பதிவு சேவைகள் கிடைக்காது
20 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
தனது புதிய இ-பதிவு தளமான www.incometax.gov.in-2021 ஜூன் 7 அன்று வருமான வரித்துறை தொடங்க இருக்கிறது. நவீனமான, எளிமையான மற்றும் தொய்வில்லாத அனுபவத்தை வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு வழங்குவதை இந்த புதிய தளம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
வருமான வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு தோழமையோடு திகழ உள்ள இந்த தளம், வருமான வரி தாக்கல்களை உடனடியாக பரிசீலித்து வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு உரித்தான திரும்ப பெறுதல்களை விரைவாக வழங்கும்.
வரி செலுத்துவோர் எடுக்கவேண்டிய தொடர் நடவடிக்கையை எளிதாக்கும் விதமாக அனைத்து உரையாடல்கள், பதிவேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள செயல்பாடுகள் ஒரே பக்கத்தில் காணக் கிடைக்கும்.
வரி தாக்கல் குறித்த ஞானம் இல்லாதவர்களும் வரி தாக்கல் செய்யும் வகையில் இலவச மென்பொருள் ஆன்லைன் மற்றும் ஆஃப்லைனில் கிடைக்கும்.
வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு உதவும் விதத்தில் அவர்களது கேள்விகளுக்கான உடனடி பதில்கள், அடிக்கடி கேட்கப்படும் கேள்விகளுக்கான விடைகள், விளக்கங்கள், காணொலிகள் மற்றும் நேரடி பதில்கள் அளிக்கும் முறையை வழங்குவதற்காக புதிய அழைப்பு மையம்.
கணினி திரையில் கிடைக்கும் அனைத்து செயல்பாடுகளும் கைபேசி செயலியிலும் கிடைக்கும் விதத்தில் வசதிகள்.
இணைய வங்கி முறை, யூபிஐ, கடன் அட்டை, ஆர்டிஜிஎஸ்/நெப்ட் மற்றும் வரி செலுத்துவோரின் எந்த வங்கிக் கணக்கிலிருந்தும் எளிமையாக வரி செலுத்தும் விதத்தில் புதிய ஆன்லைன் வரி செலுத்தும் முறை புதிய தளத்தில் கிடைக்கும்.
புதிய தளத்தின் தொடக்கம் மற்றும் பழைய தளத்திலிருந்து புதிய தளத்திற்கு தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் ஆகிய பணிகளை முன்னிட்டு, வருமான வரித்துறையின் தற்போதைய தளமான www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in, 2021 ஜூன் 1 முதல் 6 வரை இயங்காது. வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு ஏற்படும் சிரமங்களை தவிர்ப்பதற்காக மேற்கண்ட தேதிகளில் எந்த தாக்கல் பணிகளையும் வருமானவரித்துறை நிர்ணயிக்காது.
மேலும், 2021 ஜூன் 10 முதல் மட்டுமே புதிய வழக்குகள் எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்படும். இதன் மூலம், புதிய முறைக்கு பழகி கொள்வதற்கான அவகாசம் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு கிடைக்கும்.
மேற்கண்ட காலகட்டத்தில் ஏற்படும் சிரமங்களை தவிர்ப்பதற்காக 2021 ஜூன் 1-க்குள் தங்களது அவசர பணிகளை முடித்துக் கொள்ளுமாறு வரி செலுத்துவோர் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
பழைய முறையில் இருந்து புதிய தளத்திற்கு மாறுவதற்கு தேவைப்படும் காலத்தில் பொறுமையுடன் இருக்குமாறு வரி செலுத்துவோரையும் இதர பங்குதாரர்களையும் வருமான வரித்துறை கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறது.
வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கும் இதர பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் எளிமையான முறையை வழங்குவதற்கான மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியத்தின் மற்றும் ஒரு நடவடிக்கையே இதுவாகும்.