Ministry of Finance
Launch of new e-filing Portal of the Income Tax Department - Non-availability of e-filing services from 01.06.2021 to 06.06.2021
20 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department is going to launch its new e-filing portal www.incometax.gov.in on 7thJune, 2021. The new e-filing portal (www.incometax.gov.in) is aimed at providing taxpayer convenience and a modern, seamless experience to taxpayers:
• New taxpayer friendly portal integrated with immediate processing of Income Tax Returns(ITRs) to issue quick refunds to taxpayers;
• All interactions and uploads or pending actions will be displayed on a single dashboard for follow-up action by taxpayer;
• Free of cost ITR preparation software available online and offline with interactive questions to help taxpayers fill ITR even without any tax knowledge, with pre-filling, for minimizing data entry effort;
• New call center for taxpayer assistance for immediate answers to taxpayer queries with FAQs, Tutorials, Videos and chatbot/live agent;
• All key portal functions on desktop will be available on Mobile App which will be enabled subsequently for full anytime access on mobile network;
• New online tax payment system on new portal will be enabled subsequently with multiple new payment options using netbanking, UPI, CreditCard and RTGS/NEFT from any account of taxpayer in any bank, for easy payment of taxes.
In preparation for this launch and for migration activities, the existing portal of the Department at www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in would not be available to taxpayers as well as other external stakeholders for a brief period of 6 days i.e. from1stJune, 2021 to 6th June, 2021.
In order to avoid any inconvenience to taxpayers, the Department will not fix any compliance dates during this period. Further, directions have been issued to fix hearing of cases or compliances only from 10thJune,2021 onwards, to give taxpayers time to respond on the new system. If, any hearing or compliance which requires submissions online has been scheduled during this period, the same will be preponed or adjourned and the work items would be rescheduled after this period.
The Department has also intimated external entities including Banks, MCA, GSTN, DPIIT, CBIC, GeM, DGFT who avail services of PAN verification etc. about the non-availability of the services and to request them to make arrangements to ensure that their customers/stakeholders are apprised, so that any relevant activity can be completed prior to or after the blackout period.
Taxpayers are encouraged to complete all their urgent tasks involving any submission, upload or downloads before 1stJune, 2021to avoid any difficulty during the blackout period.
The Department requests the patience of all taxpayers and other stakeholders during the switchover to the new e-filing portal and the subsequent initial period while they get familiarized with the new system. This is another initiative by CBDT towards providing ease of compliance to its taxpayers and other stakeholders.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಇ-ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಆರಂಭ - 01.06.2021 ರಿಂದ 06.06.2021 ರವರೆಗೆ ಇ-ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ
20 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ತನ್ನ ಹೊಸ ಇ-ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ www.incometax.gov.in ಅನ್ನು 7 ಜೂನ್, 2021 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಹೊಸ ಇ-ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ (www.incometax.gov.in) ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರ ಅನುಕೂಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸುಲಲಿತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರದ ಅನುಭವ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ:
- ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ತ್ವರಿತ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ನೀಡಲು ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ (ಐಟಿಆರ್) ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಹೊಸ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್;
- ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಂದ ಅನುಸರಣಾ ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂವಹನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಪ್ಲೋಡ್ಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ಡ್ಯಾಶ್ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ;
- ಡೇಟಾ ಎಂಟ್ರಿಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರು ಯಾವುದೇ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಜ್ಞಾನವಿಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪೂರ್ವ ಭರ್ತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಐಟಿಆರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಫ್ಲೈನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಾದಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ;
- ಆಗಾಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಳಲಾಗುವ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳು, ಬೋಧನೆಗಳು, ವೀಡಿಯೊಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಾಟ್ ಬಾಟ್ / ಲೈವ್ ಏಜೆಂಟರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಉತ್ತರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರ ಸಹಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಕಾಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್;
- ಡೆಸ್ಕ್ಟಾಪ್ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತವೆ, ಅದು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿರಲು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ;
- ಹೊಸ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ತರುವಾಯ ನೆಟ್ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್, ಯುಪಿಐ, ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಟಿಜಿಎಸ್ / ಎನ್ಇಎಫ್ಟಿ ಬಳಸಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರ ಯಾವುದೇ ಖಾತೆಯಿಂದ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಪಾವತಿಸಲು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದರ ಆರಂಭದ ತಯಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಲಸೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in ನಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಬಾಹ್ಯ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರಿಗೆ 6 ದಿನಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಅಂದರೆ 1 ಜೂನ್, 2021 ರಿಂದ ಜೂನ್ 6, 2021 ರವರೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅನಾನುಕೂಲತೆಯನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು, ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಯಾವುದೇ ಅನುಸರಣೆ ದಿನಾಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಲು ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಜೂನ್ 10, 2021ರ ನಂತರವೇ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಅನುಸರಣೆಗಳ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಗಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಂದು ವೇಳೆ, ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಅಥವಾ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದರೆ, ಅದನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಕ್ಕೆ ತಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಅಥವಾ ಮುಂದೂಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಅವಧಿಯ ನಂತರ ಕೆಲಸದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಮರು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲದಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ಯಾನ್ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು, ಎಂಸಿಎ, ಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಎನ್, ಡಿಪಿಐಐಟಿ, ಸಿಬಿಐಸಿ, ಜಿಎಂ, ಡಿಜಿಎಫ್ ಟಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು / ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ವಿನಂತಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ಅವಧಿಯ ಮೊದಲು ಅಥವಾ ನಂತರ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಸೇವೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು 1 ನೇ ಜೂನ್ 2021ರ ಮೊದಲು ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ, ಅಪ್ಲೋಡ್ ಅಥವಾ ಡೌನ್ಲೋಡ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ತುರ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರನ್ನು ಕೇಳಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸ್ವಿಚ್ ಓವರ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಇ-ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರದ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಿಚಿತರಾಗುವವರೆಗೂ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ ತಾಳ್ಮೆಯನ್ನು ಇಲಾಖೆ ವಿನಂತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಿಬಿಡಿಟಿ ತನ್ನ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಅನುಸರಣೆ ನೀಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ.