Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATE on COVID19 VACCINES
More than 21 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.97 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
20 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour. As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost.
Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21 crore vaccine doses (21,07,31,130) to States/UTs. Of this, the total consumption (including wastages) is 19,09,60,575 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
Nearly 2.00 crore (1,97,70,555) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, nearly 26 lakh (25,98,760) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
21 കോടിയിലധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകി
20 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 20, 2021
മഹാമാരി നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനും നേരിടുന്നതിനും, അഞ്ച് ബിന്ദുക്കളിലൂന്നി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ്റിന്റ്റെ തന്ത്രങ്ങളിൽ പ്രധാനം വാക്സിനേഷനാണ് (പരിശോധന, നിരീക്ഷണം, ചികിത്സ, കോവിഡ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കൽ എന്നിവയാണ് മാറ്റ് നാല് ഘടകങ്ങൾ). സ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സൗജന്യമായി വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് രാജ്യത്തെ വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകി വരികയാണ്. സ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നേരിട്ട് വാക്സിൻ സംഭരിക്കാൻ വേണ്ട സഹായങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നൽകി വരുന്നു
ഉദാരവൽക്കരിച്ചതും ത്വരിതഗതിയിലുള്ളതുമായ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിന്റെ മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടം 2021 മെയ് 1 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഈ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, എല്ലാ മാസവും, കേന്ദ്ര ഡ്രഗ്സ് ലബോറട്ടറി അംഗീകാരമുള്ള വാക്സിനുകളുടെ 50% കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സംഭരിക്കും. ഇങ്ങനെ സംഭരിക്കുന്ന വാക്സിനുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകൾക്ക് സൗജന്യമായി നൽകുന്നത് തുടരും.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഇതുവരെ 21 കോടിയിലധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ (21,07,31,130) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകി. ഇതിൽ സൗജന്യ ഡോസുകളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ട് സംഭരിച്ച ഡോസുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇതിൽ പാഴായതുൾപ്പടെ 19,09,60,575 ഡോസുകളാണ് മൊത്തം ഉപഭോഗം ആയി കണക്കാക്കുന്നത് (ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ 8 മണി വരെയുള്ള കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം).
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും പക്കൽ ഏകദേശം 2 കോടി (1,97,70,555) ഡോസുകൾ ഇപ്പോഴും ലഭ്യമാണ്. കൂടാതെ, അടുത്ത 3 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഏകദേശം 26 ലക്ഷം (25,98,760) വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കും.