স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এর টিকাকরণের সর্বশেষ তথ্য
২১ কোটির বেশি টিকা রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে দেওয়া হয়েছে
১.৯৭ কোটির বেশি টিকা রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে রয়েছে
20 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্র কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকাকরণকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কৌশল হিসেবে বিবেচনা করছে। তবে নমুনা পরীক্ষা, সংক্রমিতদের শনাক্ত করা, চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা এবং যথাযথ কোভিড আচরণবিধিও মেনে চলতে হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে কোভিড টিকা সরবরাহ করছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি চাইলে নিজেরাই কোভিড টিকা সংগ্রহ করতে পারে।
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানের তৃতীয় পর্যায় পয়লা মে থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এই কাজে গতি আনার জন্য মুক্ত নীতি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন টিকা প্রস্তুতকারণ সংস্থা যে টিকা উৎপাদন করছে প্রতি মাসে তার ৫০ শতাংশ কেন্দ্র সংগ্রহ করছে। এই টিকা রাজ্যগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্র এ পর্যন্ত ২১,০৭,৩১,১৩০ টি টিকার ডোজ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে দিয়েছে। এরমধ্যে খরচ হয়েছে ১৯,০৯,৬০,৫৭৫টি ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে এখনও ১,৯৭,৭০,৫৫৫টি টিকার ডোজ আছে। আগামী ৩ দিনে ২৫,৯৮,৭৬০টি টিকার ডোজ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পাঠানো হবে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATE on COVID19 VACCINES
More than 21 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.97 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
20 MAY 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour. As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost.
Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21 crore vaccine doses (21,07,31,130) to States/UTs. Of this, the total consumption (including wastages) is 19,09,60,575 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
Nearly 2.00 crore (1,97,70,555) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, nearly 26 lakh (25,98,760) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.