PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
17 MAY 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
• Daily new COVID cases less than 3L after 26 days
• More than 20 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
• Transporter of Oxygen Containers to Dubai by IAF
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Daily new COVID cases less than 3L after 26 days
• India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,11,74,076 today. The National Recovery Rate is 84.81%.
• 3,78,741 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
• Also, 24-hour Recoveries have outnumbered the daily new COVID Cases for the sixth time in last 7 days and consistently in the last 4 days.
• The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.10%
• In addition, the foreign aid of relief materials continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs to combat COVID-19. Cumulatively, 11,058 Oxygen Concentrators; 13,496 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 7,365 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.3L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, so far.
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719267
More than 20 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
More than 2 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered.Nearly 3 lakh doses in addition will be received by States/UTs in next 3 days
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719266
Transporter of Oxygen Containers to Dubai by IAF
The heavy lift transport fleet of IAF has been airlifting empty cryogenic oxygen tankers to their filling stations in India since 22 April 2021, so that they may be filled and transported to their destinations by road or rail. The same activity is now being undertaken at international destinations.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719272

PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
17 MAY 2021 2:31PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
প্ৰেছ ইনফৰ্মেশ্যন ব্যুৰো
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ
২৬দিনৰ পিচত নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৩লাখৰ তললৈ নামিল
- আজিৰ তাৰিখত ভাৰতৰ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকৰ সৰ্বমুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছেগৈ ২,১১,৭৪,০৭৬গৰাকী। আৰোগ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰ হ’ল ৬৪.৮১%
- যোৱা ২৪ঘণ্টাত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে ৩,৭৮,৭৮১গৰাকীয়ে।
- সেইদৰে ২৪ঘণ্টাত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যাই অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাক। যোৱা ৭দিনত এয়া ষষ্ঠবাৰৰ বাবে আৰু একেৰাহে চতুৰ্থটো দিনৰ বাবে সম্ভৱ হৈছে।
- মৃত্যুৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰ হৈছে ১.১০%।
- তদুপৰি, বিদেশী সাহাষ্য সামগ্ৰী তত্কালীন ভাবে মোকলাই দিয়া, বিতৰণ কৰা আৰু ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ প্ৰেৰণৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে। সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে ১১,০৫৮টা অক্সিজেন কনচেণ্ট্ৰেটৰ, ১৩,৪৯৬টা অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰ, ১৯টা অক্সিজেন জেনেৰেটৰ প্লাণ্ট, ৭৩৬৫টা ভেণ্টিলেটৰ/বাই পেপ, ৫.৩লাখ ৰেমডিচিভিৰ ভাইল এই পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰেৰণ আৰু প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।.
সবিশেষ জনাৰ বাবে : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719267
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এই পৰ্যন্ত ২০কোটিৰো অধিক পালি প্ৰতিষেধক ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ যোগান ধৰিছে
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ হাতত এতিয়াও দিব পৰাকৈ ২কোটি পালিৰো অধিক প্ৰতিষেধক মজুত আছে। ইফালে, আগন্তুক ৩টা দিনত প্ৰায় ৩লাখ পালি অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে লাভ কৰিব ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে।
সবিশেষ জনাৰ বাবে : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719266
ডুবাইলৈ অক্সিজেন কণ্টেইনাৰ কঢ়িয়াইছে আইএএফ-ই
ইফালে, ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা বাহিনীৰ গধুৰ সামগ্ৰী পৰিবাহী বিমানসমূহে যোৱা ২২দিন ধৰি ক্ৰায়’জেনিক অক্সিজেনৰ খালী টেংকাৰসমূহ ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন ফিলিং ষ্টেশ্যনসমূহলৈ কঢ়িয়াই নিছে, যাতে সেইসমূহত গেছ ভৰোৱাৰ পিচত স্থলপথ আৰু ৰে’লপথৰে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত গন্তব্য স্থানসমূহৈ নিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব পৰা যায়।
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719272