Ministry of Defence
Transporter of Oxygen Containers to Dubai by IAF
17 MAY 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The heavy lift transport fleet of IAF has been airlifting empty cryogenic oxygen tankers to their filling stations in India since 22 April 2021, so that they may be filled and transported to their destinations by road or rail. The same activity is now being undertaken at international destinations.
An IL-76 aircraft of the IAF has airlifted 03 empty cryogenic containers from Jamnagar to Al Maktoum, Dubai. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd has coordinated for these containers which will be filled up with Liquid Medical Oxygen at Dubai and brought back by ship to India. The airlift will reduce the timelines of transportation of empty containers.
RHGL.jpeg)
M0ZU.jpeg)
FCPB.jpeg)
6AUX.jpeg)
JUUS.jpeg)
59NU.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा दुबई के लिए ऑक्सीजन कंटेनरों का परिवहन
17 MAY 2021 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना का हैवीलिफ्ट परिवहन बेड़ा दिनांक 22 अप्रैल, 2021 से भारत में अपने फिलिंग स्टेशनों पर खाली क्रायोजेनिक ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों को एयरलिफ्ट कर रहा है, ताकि उन्हें भर कर सड़क या रेल द्वारा अपने गंतव्यों तक पहुंचाया जा सके। अब यही गतिविधि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ठिकानों पर भी संचालित की जा रही है।
भारतीय वायुसेना के एक आईएल-76 विमान ने जामनगर से अल मकतूम, दुबई तक 03 खाली क्रायोजेनिक कंटेनरों को पहुंचाया है। इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड ने इन कंटेनरों के लिए समन्वय किया है जिन्हें दुबई में तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन से भरा जाएगा एवं वापस भारत लाया जाएगा। एयरलिफ्ट की सुविधा प्रदान किए जाने से खाली कंटेनरों के परिवहन में लगने वाली समयसीमा कम हो जाएगी।
RHGL.jpeg)
M0ZU.jpeg)
FCPB.jpeg)
6AUX.jpeg)
JUUS.jpeg)
59NU.jpeg)