Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 9440 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen to the Nation
Nearly 150 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far
12 loaded Oxygen Expresses with more than 970 MT of Medical Oxygen in 55 tankers on the run at the moment
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 13 states
So far 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2525 MT in UP, 430 MT in MP, 1228 MT in Haryana, 389 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 361 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 118 MT in Kerala, 151 MT in Tamil Nadu, 116 MT in Andhra Pradesh and more than 3320 MT in Delhi
16 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 9440 MT of LMO in nearly 590 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that nearly 150 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 12 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 970 MT of LMO in 55 tankers.
Southern states of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu got a big boost in Oxygen supply with several Oxygen Expresses delivering their loads yesterday night and today.
Incidentally NCR region crossed the delivery of more than 5000 MT of Oxygen for further distribution.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Kerala received its first Oxygen Express at Ernakulam with 118 MT of load.
Till the time of this release, so far 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2525 MT in UP, 430 MT in MP, 1228 MT in Haryana, 389 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 361 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 118 MT in Kerala, 151 MT in Tamil Nadu, 116 MT in Andhra Pradesh and more than 3320 MT in Delhi
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశానికి 9449 ఎంటీలకు పైగా లిక్విడ్ మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్‌ను అందించిన ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌లు
ఇప్పటికే తమ ప్రయాణాన్ని పూర్తి చేసిన 150కి పైగా ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌లు
55 ట్యాంకర్లతో 970 ఎంటీల ఆక్సిజన్‌తో పరుగులు తీస్తున్న 12 ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌లు
ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌ల ద్వారా 13 రాష్ట్రాలకు అందిన సాయం
మహారాష్ట కు 521 ఎంటీలు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ కు 2525 ఎంటీ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ కు 430 ఎంటీ, హర్యానా కు 1228 ఎంటీ, తెలంగాణకు 389ఎంటీ, రాజస్థాన్ కు 40 ఎంటీ, కర్ణాటక కు 361 ఎంటీ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ కు 299 ఎంటీ, కేరళకు 118 ఎంటీ, తమిళనాడుకు 151 ఎంటీ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కు 116 ఎంటీ, ఢిల్లీకి 2748ఎంటీలకు పైగా ఆక్సిజన్ ను సరఫరా చేసిన ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌లు
16 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
సమస్యలు, అడ్డంకులను దాటుకుంటూ దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు అవసరమైన ఆక్సిజన్ ను భారత రైల్వేలు ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌ల ద్వారా చేరవేస్తున్నాయి. ఇప్పటివరకు భారత రైల్వేశాఖ 590 ట్యాంకర్లలో దాదాపు 9440 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల లిక్విడ్ మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ (ఎల్‌ఎంఓ) ను దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు రవాణా చేసింది.
తాజా సమాచారం మేరకు 970 ఎంటీల ఆక్సిజన్ ను నింపిన 55 ట్యాంకర్లను 12 ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌లు తమ గమ్య స్థానాలకు నడుస్తున్నాయి.
దక్షిణాది రాష్ట్రాలైన కేరళ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడులకు అనేక అనేక ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌లు ఆక్సిజన్ ను చేరవేయడంతో ఆ రాష్ట్రాలు ఊపిరి పీల్చుకొంటున్నాయి.
అదనంగా సరఫరా చేయడానికి దేశ రాజధాని ప్రాంతానికి 5000 ఎంటీల ఆక్సిజన్ చేరింది.
గత కొన్ని రోజులుగా ప్రతి రోజూ దాదాపు 800 ఎంటీల ఆక్సిజన్ ను ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌లు రవాణా చేస్తున్నాయి.
రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి అభ్యర్ధన అందిన వెంటనే తక్కువ కాలంలో సాధ్యమైనంత ఎక్కువగా ఆక్సిజన్ ను రవాణా చేయాలని భారత రైల్వేలు లక్ష్యంగా నిర్ణయించుకుని పనిచేస్తున్నాయి.
కేరళకు 118 ఎంటీల ఆక్సిజన్ ను తొలిసారిగా ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌ ఎర్నాకుళంకు చేరవేసింది.
తాజా సమాచారం మేరకు మహారాష్ట కు 521 ఎంటీలు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ కు 2525 ఎంటీ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ కు 430 ఎంటీ, హర్యానా కు 1228 ఎంటీ, తెలంగాణకు 389ఎంటీ, రాజస్థాన్ కు 40 ఎంటీ, కర్ణాటక కు 361 ఎంటీ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ కు 299 ఎంటీ, కేరళకు 118 ఎంటీ, తమిళనాడుకు 151 ఎంటీ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కు 116 ఎంటీ, ఢిల్లీకి 2748ఎంటీలకు పైగా ఆక్సిజన్ ను సరఫరా చేసిన ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌లు రవాణా చేశాయి.
ఆక్సిజన్‌ను రవాణా చేయడం అనేది సంక్లిష్టమైన అంశం. రవాణా అవుతున్న ఆక్సిజన్ పరిమాణం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు మారుతూ ఉంటుంది. మరికొన్ని ఆక్సిజన్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌లు ప్రయాణాన్ని ప్రారంభించడానికి సిద్ధంగా వున్నాయి.
రాష్ట్రాల అవసరాల మేరకు ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరా చేయడానికి రైల్వేలు వివిధ మార్గాలను సిద్ధం చేశాయి. ఎల్‌ఎంఓను తీసుకురావడానికి అవసరమైన ట్యాంకర్లను భారత రైల్వేకు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు అందిస్తున్నాయి.