Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 9440 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen to the Nation
Nearly 150 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far
12 loaded Oxygen Expresses with more than 970 MT of Medical Oxygen in 55 tankers on the run at the moment
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 13 states
So far 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2525 MT in UP, 430 MT in MP, 1228 MT in Haryana, 389 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 361 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 118 MT in Kerala, 151 MT in Tamil Nadu, 116 MT in Andhra Pradesh and more than 3320 MT in Delhi
16 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 9440 MT of LMO in nearly 590 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that nearly 150 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 12 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 970 MT of LMO in 55 tankers.
Southern states of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu got a big boost in Oxygen supply with several Oxygen Expresses delivering their loads yesterday night and today.
Incidentally NCR region crossed the delivery of more than 5000 MT of Oxygen for further distribution.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Kerala received its first Oxygen Express at Ernakulam with 118 MT of load.
Till the time of this release, so far 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2525 MT in UP, 430 MT in MP, 1228 MT in Haryana, 389 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 361 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 118 MT in Kerala, 151 MT in Tamil Nadu, 116 MT in Andhra Pradesh and more than 3320 MT in Delhi
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसच्या माध्यमातून देशभरात 9440 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा
आतापर्यंत 150 ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसने आपला प्रवास केला पूर्ण
55 टँकर्ससह 970 मेट्रिक टन वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन 12 ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसचा प्रवास सध्या सुरु
ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसच्या माध्यमातून 13 राज्यांत ऑक्सिजनची मदत पोचली, महाराष्ट्रात 521 मेट्रिक ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा
16 MAY 2021 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2021
सर्व अडथळ्यांवर मात करत आणि अडचणींवर तोडगा शोधत, भारतीय रेल्वेने देशभरातल्या विविध राज्यात द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करण्याचा आपला प्रवास सुरूच ठेवला आहे. आतापर्यंत भारतीय रेल्वेने विविध राज्यात, 590 टँकर्समधून 9440 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन पोचवला आहे.
आतापर्यंत 150 ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसनी ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा करण्याचा आपला प्रवास पूर्ण करत विविध राज्यांना दिलासा देण्याचे काम केले आहे.
हे वृत्त तयार होईपर्यंत, 55 टँकर्ससह 970 मेट्रिक टन वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन 12 ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसचा प्रवास सध्या सुरु होता.
केरळ, आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगणा, कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू या दक्षिणेकडील राज्यांकडे ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस पोचत असून, ऑक्सिजन गरजूंपर्यंत पोचवण्याचे काम अहोरात्र सुरु आहे.
तसेच NCR परिसरात, आतापर्यंत 5000 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन पोचवण्यात आला आहे.
गेल्या काही दिवसांपासून ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसच्या माध्यमातून 800 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन दररोज देशाच्या विविध भागात पोचवला जातो आहे.
गरजू राज्यांना त्यांच्या विनंतीनुसार अधिकाधिक ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी रेल्वेचे प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत.
केरळसाठीची पहिली ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस 118 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन घेऊन एर्नाकुलमला पोचली आहे.
आतापर्यंत, 521 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस महाराष्ट्रात पोचला असून, 2525 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन उत्तरप्रदेशात, 430 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन मध्यप्रदेश, 200 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन उत्तराखंडला, 118 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन केरळला, 151 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन तामिळनाडू, 116 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन आंध्रप्रदेश तर 3320 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजनपेक्षा जास्त ऑक्सिजन दिल्लीला पोचवण्यात आला आहे.
ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस चालवणे ही गतिमान प्रक्रिया असून त्याच आकडे सातत्याने बदलत असतात. आज रात्री आणखी काही ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस आपला प्रवास सुरु करण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
रेल्वेने ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा करण्यासाठी विविध ठिकाणांचे मार्ग आणि पुरवठा स्थाने निश्चित केली असून राज्यांच्या ऑक्सिजनच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पूर्ण सज्जता ठेवली आहे. द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन आणण्यासाठी राज्यांकडून रेल्वेला टँकर्स दिले जात आहेत.