ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் மூலம், 9440 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகம்
16 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் பல மாநிலங்களில் இந்திய ரயில்வே சுமார் 590 டேங்கர்கள் மூலம் 9440 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை விநியோகித்துள்ளது.
இதுவரை 150 ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் தங்கள் பயணத்தை முடித்து, பல மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிவாரணத்தை கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன.
தற்போது 55 டேங்கர்களில் 970 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனுடன், 12 ரயில்கள் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கின்றன.
தென் மாநிலங்களான கேரளா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழகத்துக்கு ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் நேற்றும், இன்றும் பல ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்கர்களை இறக்கியுள்ளன.
தேசிய தலைநகர் மண்டலத்துக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்ட ஆக்ஸிஜன் அளவு 5000 மெட்ரிக் டன்களை கடந்து விட்டது.
கடந்த சில நாட்களாக, ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள், நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு சுமார் 800 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனை விநியோகித்து வருகின்றன.
கேரளா தனது முதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் மூலம் 118 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனை பெற்றது.
தற்போது வரை, மகாராஷ்டிரா 521, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் 2525, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் 430, ஹரியானா 1228, தெலங்கானா 389, ராஜஸ்தான் 40, கர்நாடகா 361, உத்தரகாண்ட் 200, கேரளா 118, தமிழ்நாடு 151, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் 116, தில்லி 3320 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனை பெற்றுள்ளன.
இன்னும் பல ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் இன்று இரவு புறப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719157

Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 9440 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen to the Nation
Nearly 150 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far
12 loaded Oxygen Expresses with more than 970 MT of Medical Oxygen in 55 tankers on the run at the moment
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 13 states
So far 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2525 MT in UP, 430 MT in MP, 1228 MT in Haryana, 389 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 361 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 118 MT in Kerala, 151 MT in Tamil Nadu, 116 MT in Andhra Pradesh and more than 3320 MT in Delhi
16 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 9440 MT of LMO in nearly 590 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that nearly 150 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 12 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 970 MT of LMO in 55 tankers.
Southern states of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu got a big boost in Oxygen supply with several Oxygen Expresses delivering their loads yesterday night and today.
Incidentally NCR region crossed the delivery of more than 5000 MT of Oxygen for further distribution.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Kerala received its first Oxygen Express at Ernakulam with 118 MT of load.
Till the time of this release, so far 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2525 MT in UP, 430 MT in MP, 1228 MT in Haryana, 389 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 361 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 118 MT in Kerala, 151 MT in Tamil Nadu, 116 MT in Andhra Pradesh and more than 3320 MT in Delhi
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.