Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
States/UTs asked to keep Fair Price Shops open for longer duration and preferably all days of week to ensure safe and timely distribution of NFSA/PM-GKAY III food grains
16 MAY 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
In view of ongoing lock-down in some States/UTs, that may curtail the functioning hours of Fair Price Shop (FPSs), an advisory has been issued on 15th May, 2021 by Department of Food and Public Distribution to all States/UTs to keep the Fair Price Shops open preferably on all days of the month and distribute PMGKAY III and NFSA foodgrains to beneficiaries in a staggered manner throughout the day to allow for proper social distancing/ adherence to COVID-19 protocols at Fair Price Shops. To facilitate this, States/UTs have been requested to ensure that Fair Price Shops are exempted from the restricted hours of opening of regular market.
The above measure will ensure that foodgrain under PMGKAY III and NFSA will be made available by States/UTs to all NFSA beneficiaries in a safe and time bound manner, duly observing COVID -19 protocols, as per advisories issued by this department. All States/UTs have been requested to take necessary steps for timely distribution of foodgrains at their FPSs without causing hardships to the beneficiaries, and to give wide publicity to the measures undertaken in this regard.
Distribution started implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY III) for two months period i.e. May and June 2021 in same pattern as earlier by providing an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly NFSA entitlements to about 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH).
Click here for Advisory

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு தானியங்களை உரிய காலத்தில் பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக நியாயவிலைக் கடைகள் இயங்கும் நேரத்தை நீட்டிக்குமாறு அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை ஆலோசனை
16 MAY 2021 1:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு சில மாநிலங்களில் நடைமுறையில் உள்ள பொது முடக்கத்தால் நியாயவிலைக் கடைகளின் இயக்கம் பாதிக்கப்படலாம் என்பதால், பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் அன்ன யோஜனா III மற்றும் உணவு பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உணவு தானியங்களை கொவிட்-19 நெறிமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடித்து சமூக இடைவெளியுடன் வழங்குவதற்கு ஏதுவாக மாதத்தின் அனைத்து நாட்களிலும் நியாய விலைக் கடைகளை இயங்கச் செய்யலாம் என்று மே 15 அன்று அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இதைக் கடைபிடிப்பதற்காககடைகளுக்கு விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கட்டுப்பாடுகளிலிருந்து நியாயவிலைக் கடைகளுக்கு விலக்கு அளிக்குமாறும் மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் காரணமாக அனைத்து பயனாளிகளுக்கும் பாதுகாப்பாகவும், உரிய காலத்திலும், கொவிட்-19 நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்ட வகையிலும் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் வழங்கப்படுவதை மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் உறுதி செய்ய முடியுமென்றும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. உணவு தானியங்களை உரிய காலத்தில், பயனாளிகளுக்கு சிரமம் ஏற்படாமல் வழங்குவதற்குத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறும், இது தொடர்பாக எடுக்கப்படும் முயற்சிகள் குறித்து பரவலாக விளம்பரப்படுத்துமாறும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719043