Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
States/UTs asked to keep Fair Price Shops open for longer duration and preferably all days of week to ensure safe and timely distribution of NFSA/PM-GKAY III food grains
16 MAY 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
In view of ongoing lock-down in some States/UTs, that may curtail the functioning hours of Fair Price Shop (FPSs), an advisory has been issued on 15th May, 2021 by Department of Food and Public Distribution to all States/UTs to keep the Fair Price Shops open preferably on all days of the month and distribute PMGKAY III and NFSA foodgrains to beneficiaries in a staggered manner throughout the day to allow for proper social distancing/ adherence to COVID-19 protocols at Fair Price Shops. To facilitate this, States/UTs have been requested to ensure that Fair Price Shops are exempted from the restricted hours of opening of regular market.
The above measure will ensure that foodgrain under PMGKAY III and NFSA will be made available by States/UTs to all NFSA beneficiaries in a safe and time bound manner, duly observing COVID -19 protocols, as per advisories issued by this department. All States/UTs have been requested to take necessary steps for timely distribution of foodgrains at their FPSs without causing hardships to the beneficiaries, and to give wide publicity to the measures undertaken in this regard.
Distribution started implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY III) for two months period i.e. May and June 2021 in same pattern as earlier by providing an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly NFSA entitlements to about 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH).
Click here for Advisory

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा योजना/प्रधानमंत्री-गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना III या योजनांतर्गत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या धान्याचे योग्य आणि वेळेत वितरण व्हावे म्हणून स्वस्त धान्य दुकाने दररोज जास्त वेळ आणि आठवड्याचे सर्व दिवस सुरु ठेवण्याचे राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना निर्देश
16 MAY 2021 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2021
काही राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये कोविडमुळे लागू असणाऱ्या टाळेबंदीचा परिणाम स्वस्त धान्य दुकानांच्या वेळेवरही होऊ शकतो, हे लक्षात घेऊन केंद्रीय अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने ही दुकाने महिन्यातील सर्व दिवशी सुरु ठेवावीत असे निर्देश दिले आहेत. तसेच, कोविड नियमावलीचे पालन करत या दुकानांमधून राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा योजना/प्रधानमंत्री-गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना III या योजनांतर्गत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या धान्याचे वितरण लाभार्थ्यांना संपूर्ण दिवसभर व्हावे म्हणून वेळेच्या पालनात सूट देणारी नियमावली आज जारी करण्यात आली आहे.
यामुळे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना III आणि राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा योजना या योजनांतर्गत मिळणारे धान्य या योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांना योग्य आणि वेळेत वितरीत होऊ शकेल.
स्वस्त धान्य दुकानांमधून गरजूंपर्यंत वेळेवर धान्य पोचण्यात कोणत्याही अडचणी येऊ नयेत यासाठी आवश्यक ती पावले उचलण्याच्या सूचना केंद्राने राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिल्या आहेत. या योजनेची आणि उपाययोजनांची माहिती अधिकाधिक लोकांपर्यंत पोचवण्याचे निर्देशही देण्यात आले आहेत.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना या अंतर्गत मे आणि जून 2021 या दोन महिन्यांत आधीच्याच धर्तीवर दर महिना प्रति व्यक्ती पाच किलो तांदूळ आणि गहू ही धान्ये देण्याच्या निर्णयाची अंमलबजावणी सुरू झाली आहे. राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा योजनेअंतर्गत अंत्योदय अन्न योजना आणि पीएच या दोन्ही योजनेतील लाभांव्यतिरिक्त हे धान्य सर्व 80 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना लाभ मिळत आहे.
मार्गदर्शक सूचनांसाठी इथे क्लिक करा