Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
States/UTs asked to keep Fair Price Shops open for longer duration and preferably all days of week to ensure safe and timely distribution of NFSA/PM-GKAY III food grains
16 MAY 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
In view of ongoing lock-down in some States/UTs, that may curtail the functioning hours of Fair Price Shop (FPSs), an advisory has been issued on 15th May, 2021 by Department of Food and Public Distribution to all States/UTs to keep the Fair Price Shops open preferably on all days of the month and distribute PMGKAY III and NFSA foodgrains to beneficiaries in a staggered manner throughout the day to allow for proper social distancing/ adherence to COVID-19 protocols at Fair Price Shops. To facilitate this, States/UTs have been requested to ensure that Fair Price Shops are exempted from the restricted hours of opening of regular market.
The above measure will ensure that foodgrain under PMGKAY III and NFSA will be made available by States/UTs to all NFSA beneficiaries in a safe and time bound manner, duly observing COVID -19 protocols, as per advisories issued by this department. All States/UTs have been requested to take necessary steps for timely distribution of foodgrains at their FPSs without causing hardships to the beneficiaries, and to give wide publicity to the measures undertaken in this regard.
Distribution started implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY III) for two months period i.e. May and June 2021 in same pattern as earlier by providing an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly NFSA entitlements to about 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH).
Click here for Advisory

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को राशन की दुकानें देर तक और सप्ताहभर खुली रखने का निर्देश दिया
एनएफएसए/पीएम-जीकेएवाई III के अंतर्गत खाद्यान्न का सुरक्षित तथा समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करना मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य
16 MAY 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लॉक-डाउन चल रहा है, जिसकी वजह से उचित मूल्य की दुकानों (एफपीएस) के कामकाज के घंटों में कमी आ सकती है, इसको मद्देनजर रखते हुए खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा 15 मई, 2021 को एक परामर्श जारी किया गया है। इस परामर्श के अनुसार सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को महीने के सभी दिनों में उचित मूल्य की दुकानें खुली रखने और लाभार्थियों को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना- पीएमजीकेएवाई III तथा राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम- एनएफएसए खाद्यान्न का वितरण पूरे दिन में क्रमबद्ध तरीके से करना चाहिए। इस दौरान उचित मूल्य की दुकानों पर सही सुरक्षित दूरी तथा कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन होना सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए। इसे सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से यह भी सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है कि, उचित मूल्य की दुकानों को नियमित बाजार के खुलने के प्रतिबंधित घंटों से अलग छूट दी जाए।
उपरोक्त उपाय करने से यह निर्धारित होगा कि, विभाग द्वारा जारी सलाह के अनुसार ही राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा पीएमजीकेएवाई III और एनएफएसए के तहत खाद्यान्न सभी एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को कोविड -19 प्रोटोकॉल का विधिवत पालन करते हुए सुरक्षित तथा समयबद्ध तरीके से उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से यह अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे लाभार्थियों को बिना किसी कठिनाई के उचित दर दुकानों पर खाद्यान्न का समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाएं और इस संबंध में किए गए उपायों का व्यापक प्रचार भी करें।
इस सहायता से "प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना" (पीएम-जीकेएवाई III) का कार्यान्वयन फ़िलहाल दो महीने की अवधि यानी मई और जून 2021 के लिए उसी तरीके से शुरू किया गया है, जैसे पहले की तरह मुफ्त खाद्यान्न (चावल / गेहूं) के एक अतिरिक्त कोटा के अनुसार प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5 किलोग्राम राशन प्रदान करके किया गया था। इन वितरण कार्यों से एनएफएसए की दोनों श्रेणियों अर्थात् अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाई) और प्राथमिकता वाले परिवारों (पीएचएच) के तहत कवर किए गए लगभग 80 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को उनकी नियमित मासिक एनएफएसए पात्रता से अधिक खाद्यान्न प्राप्त होगा।
एडवाइजरी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।