Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
States/UTs asked to keep Fair Price Shops open for longer duration and preferably all days of week to ensure safe and timely distribution of NFSA/PM-GKAY III food grains
16 MAY 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
In view of ongoing lock-down in some States/UTs, that may curtail the functioning hours of Fair Price Shop (FPSs), an advisory has been issued on 15th May, 2021 by Department of Food and Public Distribution to all States/UTs to keep the Fair Price Shops open preferably on all days of the month and distribute PMGKAY III and NFSA foodgrains to beneficiaries in a staggered manner throughout the day to allow for proper social distancing/ adherence to COVID-19 protocols at Fair Price Shops. To facilitate this, States/UTs have been requested to ensure that Fair Price Shops are exempted from the restricted hours of opening of regular market.
The above measure will ensure that foodgrain under PMGKAY III and NFSA will be made available by States/UTs to all NFSA beneficiaries in a safe and time bound manner, duly observing COVID -19 protocols, as per advisories issued by this department. All States/UTs have been requested to take necessary steps for timely distribution of foodgrains at their FPSs without causing hardships to the beneficiaries, and to give wide publicity to the measures undertaken in this regard.
Distribution started implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY III) for two months period i.e. May and June 2021 in same pattern as earlier by providing an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly NFSA entitlements to about 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH).
Click here for Advisory

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
എൻ‌എഫ്‌എസ്‌എ / പി‌എം-ജി‌കെ‌എവൈ III ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷിതവും സമയബന്ധിതവുമായ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്, ന്യായ വില കടകൾ കൂടുതൽ സമയം, കഴിയുമെങ്കിൽ ആഴ്ചയിലെ എല്ലാ ദിവസവും തുറന്നിരിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ / കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
16 MAY 2021 1:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോക്ഡൌൺ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയതിനെ തുടർന്ന് ചില സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ന്യായ വില കടകളുടെ (എഫ്പി‌എസ്) പ്രവർത്തന സമയം ചുരുക്കാൻ ഇടയുള്ളതിനാൽ, 2021 മെയ് 15 ന് ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും, ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. ന്യായ വിലക്കടകൾ, കഴിയുമെങ്കിൽ മാസത്തിലെ എല്ലാ ദിവസങ്ങളിലും തുറക്കാനും, കൂടാതെ പിഎംജികെഎവൈ III, എൻഎഫ്എസ്എ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ ദിവസം മുഴുവൻ, പല സമയങ്ങളിലായി വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനും നിർദേശിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന്, സാധാരണ വ്യാപാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ തുറക്കുന്നതിന്റെ നിയന്ത്രിത സമയത്തു നിന്ന്, ന്യായ വില കടകളെ ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ നടപടി, കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകൾ പാലിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പി‌എം‌ജി‌കെ‌എവൈ III, എൻ‌എഫ്‌എസ്‌എ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ എൻ‌എഫ്‌എസ്‌എ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും സുരക്ഷിതവും സമയബന്ധിതവുമായ രീതിയിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കും. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ വരുത്താതെ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ യഥാസമയം ന്യായവില കടകളിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളാനും ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികൾക്ക് വ്യാപകമായ പ്രചാരണം നൽകാനും എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
Click here for Advisory