Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
States/UTs asked to keep Fair Price Shops open for longer duration and preferably all days of week to ensure safe and timely distribution of NFSA/PM-GKAY III food grains
16 MAY 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
In view of ongoing lock-down in some States/UTs, that may curtail the functioning hours of Fair Price Shop (FPSs), an advisory has been issued on 15th May, 2021 by Department of Food and Public Distribution to all States/UTs to keep the Fair Price Shops open preferably on all days of the month and distribute PMGKAY III and NFSA foodgrains to beneficiaries in a staggered manner throughout the day to allow for proper social distancing/ adherence to COVID-19 protocols at Fair Price Shops. To facilitate this, States/UTs have been requested to ensure that Fair Price Shops are exempted from the restricted hours of opening of regular market.
The above measure will ensure that foodgrain under PMGKAY III and NFSA will be made available by States/UTs to all NFSA beneficiaries in a safe and time bound manner, duly observing COVID -19 protocols, as per advisories issued by this department. All States/UTs have been requested to take necessary steps for timely distribution of foodgrains at their FPSs without causing hardships to the beneficiaries, and to give wide publicity to the measures undertaken in this regard.
Distribution started implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY III) for two months period i.e. May and June 2021 in same pattern as earlier by providing an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly NFSA entitlements to about 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH).
Click here for Advisory

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਐਨਐਫਐਸਏ / ਪੀਐੱਮ -ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ -III ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਜਬ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇਰ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਭਰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ
16 MAY 2021 1:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਵਾਜਬ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਕਰਕੇ 15 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇ-III ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਜਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਖੁੱਲਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ / ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਾਜਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਤ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇ-III ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਫਪੀਐੱਸ 'ਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
“ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ” (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ-III) ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ, ਉਸੇ ਤਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ (ਚਾਵਲ / ਕਣਕ) ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੋਟਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਨਾਜ ਐਨਐਫਐਸਏ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਨਐਫਐਸਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਏਏ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਘਰ (ਪੀਐਚਐਚ) ਅਧੀਨ ਤਕਸੀਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਇਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ