ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
এনএফএসএ/পিএম-জিকেওওয়াই ৩-এর আওতায় সুরক্ষিতভাবে নির্ধারিত সময়ে খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণের জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ন্যায্যমূল্যের দোকান সপ্তাহে সারাদিন বেশি সময় ধরে খোলার অনুমতি দিতে পরামর্শ
16 MAY 2021 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ মে, ২০২১
কয়েকটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে লকডাউন চলছে। এর ফলে ওইসব রাজ্যে ন্যায্যমূল্যের দোকানগুলি খোলার সময় কমে যেতে পারে। খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর এ কারণে ১৫ই মে এক নির্দেশিকায় সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে তারা যাতে ন্যায্যমূল্যের দোকান বেশি সময় ধরে খুলে রাখে এবং সম্ভব হলে মাসের প্রতিটি দিনই এইসব দোকান যাতে খোলা থাকে তারজন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। এর ফলে এনএফএসএ/পিএম-জিকেওওয়াই ৩-এর সুবিধাভোগীরা সারাদিন ধরে তাদের সুবিধামতো সময়ে যথাযথ শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা সহ অন্যান্য কোভিড বিধি মেনে তাদের বরাদ্দ খাদ্যশস্য নিতে পারবেন। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে বিভিন্ন বাজার খুলে রাখার যে সময় নির্ধারিত হয়েছে তার থেকে এইসব দোকানগুলিকে ছাড় দেওয়া হোক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (পিএম-জিকেওওয়াই ৩)এর আওতায় মে এবং জুন মাসে গত বছরের মতো প্রতি মাসে মাথাপিছু ৫ কেজি চাল বা গম বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় অন্ত্যোদয় অন্ন যোজনা এবং প্রায়োরিটি হাউস হোল্ডার্স শ্রেণীভুক্ত প্রায় ৮০ কোটি সুবিধাভোগী উপকৃত হবেন।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে যে নির্দেশিকা পাঠানো হয়েছে সেটি দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/may/doc202151621.pdf

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
States/UTs asked to keep Fair Price Shops open for longer duration and preferably all days of week to ensure safe and timely distribution of NFSA/PM-GKAY III food grains
16 MAY 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
In view of ongoing lock-down in some States/UTs, that may curtail the functioning hours of Fair Price Shop (FPSs), an advisory has been issued on 15th May, 2021 by Department of Food and Public Distribution to all States/UTs to keep the Fair Price Shops open preferably on all days of the month and distribute PMGKAY III and NFSA foodgrains to beneficiaries in a staggered manner throughout the day to allow for proper social distancing/ adherence to COVID-19 protocols at Fair Price Shops. To facilitate this, States/UTs have been requested to ensure that Fair Price Shops are exempted from the restricted hours of opening of regular market.
The above measure will ensure that foodgrain under PMGKAY III and NFSA will be made available by States/UTs to all NFSA beneficiaries in a safe and time bound manner, duly observing COVID -19 protocols, as per advisories issued by this department. All States/UTs have been requested to take necessary steps for timely distribution of foodgrains at their FPSs without causing hardships to the beneficiaries, and to give wide publicity to the measures undertaken in this regard.
Distribution started implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY III) for two months period i.e. May and June 2021 in same pattern as earlier by providing an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly NFSA entitlements to about 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH).
Click here for Advisory