Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Allocation of Remdesivir made upto 23rd May 2021 to ensure its adequate availability across the country- Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda
Allocation altered as per the changing needs across the country
16 MAY 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of Remdesivir in every state and ensuring its adequate availability, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda today announced the allocation of Remdesivir made upto 23rd May 2021. Substantial increase has been made in overall production and allocation of Remdesivir , he added.
In a letter written to all States by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare , it was mentioned that in continuation of the allocation plan of Remdesivir drug for the period 21st April to 16th May, 2021 communicated by D.O of even number issued on 7th May 2021, an updated allocation plan valid for period of 21st April to 23rd May, 2021 is prepared jointly by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The allotment has been made for the States/UTs and State Governments and UTs have been asked to monitor proper distribution within the State/UT covering government and private hospitals as appropriate and in line with judicious use.
State governments / UTs have been advised to place adequate purchase orders with the marketing companies immediately, if they have not already done so, for the quantity that they want to purchase out of allocation for the State/ UT as per supply chain in close coordination with liaison officers of the companies. The coordination with private distribution channel in the state could also be made.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
देशभरातील रेमडेसिवीरची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी दिनांक 23 मे 2021 पर्यंतचे रेमडेसिवीरचे वितरण - डी.व्ही. सदानंद गौडा
देशभरातील बदलत्या गरजांनुसार रेमडेसिवीर वितरणातही बदल
16 MAY 2021 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2021
प्रत्येक राज्यातील रेमडेसव्हिरची आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन आणि त्याची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय रसायन आणि खते मंत्री श्री. डी.व्ही.सदानंद गौडा यांनी दिनांक 23 मे 2021 पर्यंतचा रेमडेसिवीरचे वितरण जाहीर केले आहे. रेमडेसिवीरचे एकूण उत्पादन आणि वितरण यात लक्षणीय वाढ करण्यात आली आहे.
औषधनिर्माण विभाग आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्यांना लिहिलेल्या पत्रानुसार, याआधी 21 एप्रिल ते 16 मे या काळासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या रेमडेसीवीर वितरणाच्या नियोजनात, राज्यांच्या बदललेल्या गरजांनुसार बदल करण्यात आला आहे.
हे वाटप राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सरकारांना करण्यात आले आहे आणि सरकारी आणि खाजगी रुग्णालयांतून त्याचे योग्य आणि न्याय्य वाटप करण्यासाठी, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना, त्या अनुषंगाने वितरणावर देखरेख ठेवण्यास सांगितले आहे.
राज्य सरकारांना/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना असा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे, की त्यांनी विपणन कंपन्यांकडे पुरेशा खरेदीबाबत त्वरित ऑर्डर द्यावी, जर त्यांनी तसे केले नसेल तर ते पुरवठा साखळीनुसार राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वाटपातून जितक्या प्रमाणात वाटप करावयाचे आहेत त्यासाठी कंपन्यांच्या संपर्क अधिकाऱ्यांशी समन्वय साधून ही खरेदी करावयास लागेल. राज्यातील खासगी वितरकांशी देखील संपर्क साधता येऊ शकेल.