Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Allocation of Remdesivir made upto 23rd May 2021 to ensure its adequate availability across the country- Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda
Allocation altered as per the changing needs across the country
16 MAY 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of Remdesivir in every state and ensuring its adequate availability, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda today announced the allocation of Remdesivir made upto 23rd May 2021. Substantial increase has been made in overall production and allocation of Remdesivir , he added.
In a letter written to all States by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare , it was mentioned that in continuation of the allocation plan of Remdesivir drug for the period 21st April to 16th May, 2021 communicated by D.O of even number issued on 7th May 2021, an updated allocation plan valid for period of 21st April to 23rd May, 2021 is prepared jointly by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The allotment has been made for the States/UTs and State Governments and UTs have been asked to monitor proper distribution within the State/UT covering government and private hospitals as appropriate and in line with judicious use.
State governments / UTs have been advised to place adequate purchase orders with the marketing companies immediately, if they have not already done so, for the quantity that they want to purchase out of allocation for the State/ UT as per supply chain in close coordination with liaison officers of the companies. The coordination with private distribution channel in the state could also be made.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
देश भर में रेमडेसिविर की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 23 मई 2021 तक इसका आवंटन- श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा
देश भर में बदलती जरूरतों के अनुसार आवंटन में बदलाव किया गया
16 MAY 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
हर राज्य में रेमडेसिविर की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए और इसकी पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करते हुए, केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने आज, 23 मई 2021 तक किए गए रेमडेसिविर के आवंटन की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि रेमडेसिविर के समग्र उत्पादन और आवंटन में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है।
फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी राज्यों को लिखे गए पत्र में उल्लेख किया गया है कि 21 अप्रैल से 16 मई, 2021 की अवधि के लिए रेमडेसिविर दवा के आवंटन की समसंख्यक योजना को 7 मई 2021 को डीओ द्वारा जारी किया गया था। इसे जारी रखते हुए 21 अप्रैल से 23 मई, 2021 की अवधि के लिए वैध एक अद्यतन आवंटन योजना को फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से तैयार किया गया है।
यह आवंटन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए किया गया है और राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दवा के उचित और विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के अनुरूप इसमें सरकारी और निजी अस्पतालों को शामिल करते हुए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के भीतर इसके उचित वितरण की निगरानी करने के लिए कहा गया है।
राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे विपणन कंपनियों से पर्याप्त खरीद की मात्रा के लिए शीघ्र आदेश दें यदि उन्होंने पहले से ही ऐसा नहीं किया है और जिसे वे कंपनियों के संपर्क अधिकारियों के करीबी समन्व्यय के साथ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के अनुसार राज्य/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश के लिए आवंटन के अलावा खरीदना चाहते हैं। राज्य में निजी वितरण माध्यमों से भी समन्वय स्थापित किया जा सकता है।