Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Allocation of Remdesivir made upto 23rd May 2021 to ensure its adequate availability across the country- Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda
Allocation altered as per the changing needs across the country
16 MAY 2021 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the requirement of Remdesivir in every state and ensuring its adequate availability, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda today announced the allocation of Remdesivir made upto 23rd May 2021. Substantial increase has been made in overall production and allocation of Remdesivir , he added.
In a letter written to all States by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare , it was mentioned that in continuation of the allocation plan of Remdesivir drug for the period 21st April to 16th May, 2021 communicated by D.O of even number issued on 7th May 2021, an updated allocation plan valid for period of 21st April to 23rd May, 2021 is prepared jointly by Department of Pharmaceuticals and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The allotment has been made for the States/UTs and State Governments and UTs have been asked to monitor proper distribution within the State/UT covering government and private hospitals as appropriate and in line with judicious use.
State governments / UTs have been advised to place adequate purchase orders with the marketing companies immediately, if they have not already done so, for the quantity that they want to purchase out of allocation for the State/ UT as per supply chain in close coordination with liaison officers of the companies. The coordination with private distribution channel in the state could also be made.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా తగినంత లభ్యత ఉండేలా 2021 మే, 23వ తేదీ వరకు "రెమ్‌డెసివిర్" కేటాయింపు జరిగింది - శ్రీ డి.వి.సదానంద గౌడ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మారుతున్న అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా జరుగుతున్న - కేటాయింపులు
16 MAY 2021 12:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలో "రెమ్‌డెసివిర్" యొక్క అవసరాన్ని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకొని, దాని తగినంత లభ్యతను నిర్ధారిస్తూ, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా, 2021 మే 23 వరకు చేసిన "రెమ్‌డెసివిర్" కేటాయింపుల వివరాలను కేంద్ర రసాయన, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి.సదానంద గౌడ ఈ రోజు ప్రకటించారు. "రెమ్‌డెసివిర్" మొత్తం ఉత్పత్తి మరియు కేటాయింపులు గణనీయంగా పెరిగాయని, ఆయన తెలియజేశారు.
2021 ఏప్రిల్, 21వ తేదీ నుండి మే, 16వ తేదీ వరకు "రెమ్‌డెసివిర్" ఔషధ కేటాయింపు ప్రణాళికను తెలియజేస్తూ, 2021 మే, 7వ తేదీన జారీ చేసిన డి.ఓ. కు కొనసాగింపుగా, 2021 ఏప్రిల్, 21వ తేదీ నుండి మే, 23వ తేదీ వరకు చెల్లుబాటు అయ్యే విధంగా, కేంద్ర ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం మరియు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్తంగా సవరించిన తాజా కేటాయింపు ప్రణాళిక ను రూపొందించినట్లు, కేంద్ర ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం మరియు ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు రాసిన లేఖలో తెలియజేసింది.
రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల కోసం ఈ కేటాయింపులు జరిగాయి. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పరిధిలోని ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రయివేటు ఆసుపత్రుల్లో న్యాయమైన వినియోగానికి అనుగుణంగా, పంపిణీ, సముచితంగా, సరైనా విధానంలో జరిగేలా, పర్యవేక్షించాలని, రాష్టాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలను కోరడం జరిగింది.
రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలు ఇప్పటికే, మార్కెటింగ్ సంస్థలకు కొనుగోలు ఆర్డర్లు జారీ చేయని పక్షంలో, ఆయా కంపెనీలకు చెందిన సంబంధిత అధికారుల తో సన్నిహిత సమన్వయంతో సరఫరా వ్యవస్థకు అనుగుణంగా, తమకు కేటాయించిన వాటి నుండి కొనుగోలు చేయాలనుకునే పరిమాణం కోసం, వెంటనే తగిన కొనుగోలు ఆర్డర్లు జారీ చేయాలని సూచించారు. రాష్ట్రంలో ప్రైవేటు పంపిణీ విధానం తో కూడా సమన్వయం చేసుకోవచ్చు.