Ministry of Power
POWERGRID takes initiatives to fight COVID
Under its CSR, POWERGRID hands over nine ICU Ventilators to the tune of Rs.1,14,30,000/-
Organizes vaccination camps
Sets up COVID isolation centres
15 MAY 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ Company under Ministry of Power, Government of India has actively taken up various initiatives for extending timely help to its employees in all its offices across the country.
Vaccination is the most crucial weapon to fight this pandemic and to prevent the virus. In this line, POWERGRID is organizing vaccination camps for its employees and their family members across all its establishments in India be it the Corporate Centre in Gurugram, all offices including Regional Headquarters and the Sub-stations located in remote parts of the country. The cost for vaccinating the staff and their families is being borne by the Company. The vaccine camps are being organized for both age groups 18 – 45 and more than 45 years regularly for providing the first and second doses of vaccines. This facility has been extended by the POWERGRID to its superannuated employees, contractual employees and their families also. Besides, the vaccination camps were also organized for employees from Ministry of Power, Power PSUs. The vaccination drives are receiving an overwhelming response.
POWERGRID is providing complimentary meal service to all the affected employees and their families. The same practice is also being followed at the Regional Headquarters and other establishments of POWERGRID.
POWERGRID has increased the capacity of its isolation center in sector 46, Gurugram which it had set up amidst the pandemic in 2020. A new isolation center in Manesar has also been set up which is available to the superannuated employees and their families. The isolation center in Manesar has a capacity of 50 beds and separate facility of beds for those who require to be quarantined. Resident doctors, nurses and paramedics have also been arranged at the isolation center, while consultation with senior doctors is available online. Oxygen concentrators and cylinders, medicines for treating COVID have also been arranged. The Company has tied up with providers of pathological services and scans so that there is no delay in treating the affected. Ambulance service is also kept on standby for ferrying the sick. The isolation centers are well furnished and patients are being provided with meals free of cost. Such set up has been replicated in the offices of POWERGRID across India.
Under its CSR, POWERGRID had handed over nine ICU Ventilators to the tune of Rs.1,14,30,000/- to the Dean, Government Medical College, Chandrapur. These ICU ventilators are being used to treat the patients during the ongoing pandemic. Further Masks and Sanitizers are being distributed to the administration in various states including Orissa where 5000 Masks & 500 bottles of hand sanitizers were handed over to ADM Angul for protection and prevention of Covid 19. Understanding the importance of Ambulances in the present pandemic, POWERGRID handed over an ambulance to Vadodara Municipal Corporation to take care of Covid 19 affected patients.
Dedicated teams have been constituted by the Human Resource Departments across the regions for helping the staff and their families who are unfortunately suffering from the pandemic. The team is working 24x7 for helping the staff and their family in getting hospital admission, arranging oxygen and medicines etc. The details of these services are being provided to the employees through the centralized helpline numbers which have been shared on intranet of all regional headquarters and the intranet websites of all other establishments.
The Corporate Communications Department is working towards making the employees and common masses aware about COVID 19 protocols and appropriate behaviour. Government of India initiatives are also being highlighted through creative video, templates and other motivational creations. These are helping in creating awareness .

بجلی کی وزارت
کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی میں پاورگرڈ کی پہل
سی ایس آر اسکیم کے تحت پاورگرڈ نے اب 11430000روپئے کی لاگت سے 9 آئی سی یو وینٹی لیٹر گراہم کئے
ٹیکہ کاری کیمپوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا
کووڈ آئیسولیشن سنٹرز قائم کئے
15 MAY 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کی توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت مہارتن کمپنی پاور گرڈ کارپورشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (پاور گرڈ) ملک بھر کے اپنے سبھی دفاتر میں کام کرنے والے ملازمین کو بروقت امداد پہنچانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
اس وبا سے لڑائی اور وائرس سے بچاؤ میں ٹیکہ کاری سب سے اہم ہتھیار ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں پاور گرڈ بھارت کے سبھی علاقوں میں واقع اپنے دفاتر ، جس میں گروگرام میں واقع کارپوریٹ سنٹر ، علاقائی ہیڈکوارٹر سمیت سبھی دفتروں اور ملک کے دوردراز علاقوں میں واقع سب اسٹیشنوں پر تعینات اپنے سبھی ملازمین اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری کی غرض سے ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا انعقاد کررہاہے ۔ ملازمین اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری پر آنے والا خرچ کمپنی برداشت کررہی ہے۔ ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا انعقاد دونوں عمر کے گروپوں کے لوگوں (18 سے 45 سال اور 45 سال سے زیادہ) لوگوں کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے جس میں ٹیکے کی پہلی خوراک اور دوسری خوراک لگائی جارہی ہے۔ کمپنی نے یہ سہولت اپنے سبکدوش کارکنوں کانٹریکچوئل ملازمین اور ان کے خاندان کے لئے بھی شروع کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت توانائی کے ملازمین اور توانائی کے شعبے سے جڑی سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں کے ملازمین کے لئے بھی ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے ۔ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو کافی حمایت مل رہی ہے۔
پاور گرڈ ، کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ ملازمین اور ان کے رشتہ داروں کو کھانا فراہم کرارہا ہے۔ اسی طرح کی سروس علاقائی ہیڈکوارٹرس اور پاور گرڈ کے دیگر دفاتر پر بھی دستیاب کرائی جارہی ہے۔
پاور گرڈ نے گروگرام کے سیکٹر -46 میں واقع اپنے آئیسولیشن سنٹرکی صلاحیت بڑھا دی ہے جس کا قیام وبا کے ابتدائی دنوں میں سال 2020 میں عمل میں آیا تھا۔ مانیسر میں ایک نیا آئیسولیشن سنٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں سبکدوش ملازمین اور ان کے خاندان کے لئے سہولیات دستیاب ہیں۔ مانیسر کے اس آئیسولیشن سنٹر میں کل پچاس بسستروں کی گنجائش ہے اور ان کے لئے الگ سے بستروں کا انتظام ہے جنہیں کوارنٹین ہونے کی ضرروت ہے۔ آئیسولیشن سنٹر میں ریزیڈینٹ ڈاکٹر، نرس اور دیگر طبی عملہ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سینئر ڈاکٹروں سے آن لائن صلاح و مشورہ کی بھی سہولت ہے۔ ان مراکز پر آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر اور سلنڈر نیز کووڈ-19 کے علاج کے لئے ضروری دواؤں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ کمپنی نے پیتھالوجی سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بھی رابطہ قائم کیا ہے تاکہ انفیکشن سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے علاج میں کوئی تاخیر نہ ہو۔ مریضوں کو لانے اور لے جانے کے لئے ایمبولنس خدمات کو بھی تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔ آئیسولیشن مراکز میں سبھی بندوبست کئے گئے ہیں اور انفیکشن سے متاثرہ لوگوں کو مفت کھانا دستیاب کرایا جارہا ہے۔ ایسا ہی بندوبست پاور گرڈ کے پورے بھارت میں واقع سبھی دفاتر میں کیا گیا ہے۔
سی ایس آر کے تحت پاورگرڈ نے چندرپور میں واقع گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج کے ڈین کو 1,14,30,000 روپئے کی لاگت سے 9 آئی سی یو وینٹی لیٹر فراہم کئے ہیں آئی سی یو وینٹیلیٹر کا استعمال جاری وبا کے دوران مریضوں کے علاج میں کیاجارہا ہے ۔ اس کےعلاوہ اڈیشہ سمیت ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں انتظامیہ کو ماسک اور ہینڈسینی ٹائزر بھی تقسیم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اسی سلسلے میں اڈیشہ کے انگول ضلع کے اے ڈی ایم کو کووڈ-19 کے انفیکشن کو روکنے اور بچاؤ کی غرض سے 5000 ماسک اور 500 بوتل ہینڈسینی ٹائزر دیا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ وبا کے بیچ ایمبولنس کی اہمیت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پاور گرڈ نے بڑودہ میونسپل کارپوریشن کو کووڈ-19 کے انفیکشن سے متاثر مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے ایک ایمبولنس فراہم کرائی ہے۔
کمپنی کے انسانی وسائل کے محکمہ نے بدقسمتی سے وبا سے متاثرہ ملازمین اور ان کے خاندان کی مدد کے لئے ڈیڈی کیٹڈ ٹیمیں تشکیل دی ہیں، جو ملازمین اور ان کے خاندانوں کو اسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے ، آکسیجن اور دواؤں کی فراہمی وغیرہ میں مدد کے لئے پورے ہفتے 24 گھنٹے کام کررہی ہیں۔ ان خدمات کی تفصیلات ایک مرکزی ہیلپ لائن کے توسط سے ملازمین کو فراہم کرائی جارہی ہیں۔ یہ نمبرز سبھی علاقائی ہیڈکوارٹر اور دیگر دفاتر کی انٹرانیٹ ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
کمپنی کا کارپوریٹ کمیونیکیشن محکمہ کمپنی کے ملازمین اور عوام کو کووڈ-19 پروٹوکول اور اس سے بچاؤ کے لئے مناسب برتاؤ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کام کررہا ہے ۔ بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ اس سلسلے میں شروع کی گئی پہل کے بارے میں لوگوں کو بیدار کرنے کی غرض سے کریٹیو ویڈیو، ٹیمپلیٹ اور حوصلہ افزائی سے متعلق دیگر کریئشن کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔