Ministry of Power
POWERGRID takes initiatives to fight COVID
Under its CSR, POWERGRID hands over nine ICU Ventilators to the tune of Rs.1,14,30,000/-
Organizes vaccination camps
Sets up COVID isolation centres
15 MAY 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ Company under Ministry of Power, Government of India has actively taken up various initiatives for extending timely help to its employees in all its offices across the country.
Vaccination is the most crucial weapon to fight this pandemic and to prevent the virus. In this line, POWERGRID is organizing vaccination camps for its employees and their family members across all its establishments in India be it the Corporate Centre in Gurugram, all offices including Regional Headquarters and the Sub-stations located in remote parts of the country. The cost for vaccinating the staff and their families is being borne by the Company. The vaccine camps are being organized for both age groups 18 – 45 and more than 45 years regularly for providing the first and second doses of vaccines. This facility has been extended by the POWERGRID to its superannuated employees, contractual employees and their families also. Besides, the vaccination camps were also organized for employees from Ministry of Power, Power PSUs. The vaccination drives are receiving an overwhelming response.
POWERGRID is providing complimentary meal service to all the affected employees and their families. The same practice is also being followed at the Regional Headquarters and other establishments of POWERGRID.
POWERGRID has increased the capacity of its isolation center in sector 46, Gurugram which it had set up amidst the pandemic in 2020. A new isolation center in Manesar has also been set up which is available to the superannuated employees and their families. The isolation center in Manesar has a capacity of 50 beds and separate facility of beds for those who require to be quarantined. Resident doctors, nurses and paramedics have also been arranged at the isolation center, while consultation with senior doctors is available online. Oxygen concentrators and cylinders, medicines for treating COVID have also been arranged. The Company has tied up with providers of pathological services and scans so that there is no delay in treating the affected. Ambulance service is also kept on standby for ferrying the sick. The isolation centers are well furnished and patients are being provided with meals free of cost. Such set up has been replicated in the offices of POWERGRID across India.
Under its CSR, POWERGRID had handed over nine ICU Ventilators to the tune of Rs.1,14,30,000/- to the Dean, Government Medical College, Chandrapur. These ICU ventilators are being used to treat the patients during the ongoing pandemic. Further Masks and Sanitizers are being distributed to the administration in various states including Orissa where 5000 Masks & 500 bottles of hand sanitizers were handed over to ADM Angul for protection and prevention of Covid 19. Understanding the importance of Ambulances in the present pandemic, POWERGRID handed over an ambulance to Vadodara Municipal Corporation to take care of Covid 19 affected patients.
Dedicated teams have been constituted by the Human Resource Departments across the regions for helping the staff and their families who are unfortunately suffering from the pandemic. The team is working 24x7 for helping the staff and their family in getting hospital admission, arranging oxygen and medicines etc. The details of these services are being provided to the employees through the centralized helpline numbers which have been shared on intranet of all regional headquarters and the intranet websites of all other establishments.
The Corporate Communications Department is working towards making the employees and common masses aware about COVID 19 protocols and appropriate behaviour. Government of India initiatives are also being highlighted through creative video, templates and other motivational creations. These are helping in creating awareness .

विद्युत मंत्रालय
कोविड के खिलाफ संघर्ष में पॉवरग्रिड की पहल
सीएसआर योजना के अंतर्गत पॉवर ग्रिड ने 1,14,30,000 रुपये की लागत से 9 आईसीयू वेंटीलेटर उपलब्ध कराए
टीकाकरण शिविर का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है
कोविड आइसोलेशन केन्द्रों की स्थापना की गई
15 MAY 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत महारत्न कंपनी पॉवर ग्रिड कारपोरेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पॉवरग्रिड) देशभर के अपने सभी कार्यालयों में कार्यरत कर्मचारियों को समयबद्ध ढंग से सहायता पहुंचाने के लिए कई पहल शुरू की है।
इस महामारी से लड़ाई और वायरस से बचाव में टीकाकरण सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हथियार है। इस क्रम में पॉवर ग्रिड भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों में स्थित अपने कार्यालयों, जिसमें गुरुग्राम स्थित कॉरपोरेट सेंटर, क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय समेत सभी दफ्तरों और देश के सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में स्थित सब स्टेशनों पर तैनात अपने सभी कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के टीकाकरण हेतु टीकाकरण कैंप का आयोजन कर रहा है। कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के टीकाकरण पर आने वाले खर्च का वहाँ कंपनी द्वारा किया जा रहा है। टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन दोनों आयु वर्ग के लोगों (18 से 45 वर्ष और 45 वर्ष से अधिक) के लोगों के लिए किया जा रहा है। जिसमें टीके की पहली खुराक और दूसरी खुराक लगाई जा रही है। कंपनी ने यह सुविधा अपने सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों, संविदा कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए भी शुरू की है। इसके अलावा ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों तथा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र से जुड़ी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के कर्मचारियों के लिए भी टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। टीकाकरण अभियान को व्यापक समर्थन मिल रहा है।
पॉवरग्रिड, कोविड-19 संक्रमित कर्मचारियों और उनके परिजनों को भोजन उपलब्ध करा रहा है।इसी तरह की सेवा क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालयों और पॉवरग्रिड के अन्य कार्यालयों पर भी उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
पॉवरग्रिड ने गुरुग्राम के सेक्टर 46 में स्थित अपने आइसोलेशन केंद्र की क्षमता बढ़ा दी है जिसकी स्थापना महामारी के शुरुआती समय में वर्ष 2020 में की गई थी। मानेसर में एक नया आइसोलेशन केंद्र स्थापित किया गया है, जिसमें सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं। मानेसर के इस आइसोलेशन केंद्र में कुल 50 बिस्तरों की क्षमता है और उनके लिए अलग से बिस्तरों की उपलब्धता है जिन्हें क्वारंटीन होने की आवश्यकता है। आइसोलेशन केंद्र में रेजिडेंट डॉक्टर, नर्स और अन्य चिकित्सा कर्मियों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई है। इसके अलावा वरिष्ठ डॉक्टरों से ऑनलाइन परामर्श की भी सुविधा उपलब्ध है। इन केंद्रों पर ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर और सिलेंडर्स तथा कोविड-19 के उपचार की आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई है। कंपनी ने पैथोलॉजी सर्विस प्रदाताओं के साथ भी संपर्क स्थापित किया है ताकि संक्रमित लोगों के उपचार में कोई देरी न हो। मरीजों को लाने और ले जाने के लिए एंबुलेंस सेवाओं को भी तैयार रखा गया है। आइसोलेशन केंद्रों में सारी व्यवस्थाएं की गई हैं और संक्रमित लोगों को निशुल्क भोजन उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। ऐसी ही व्यवस्था पॉवरग्रिड के संपूर्ण भारत में स्थित सभी कार्यालयों में लागू की गई है।
सीएसआर दायित्व के अंतर्गत पॉवरग्रिड ने चंद्रपुर स्थित राजकीय चिकित्सा विद्यालय के दीन को 1,14,30,000 रुपए की लागत से 9 आईसीयू वेंटीलेटर प्रदान किए हैं। आईसीयू वेंटीलेटर का उपयोग जारी महामारी के दौरान मरीजों के उपचार में किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा ओडिशा समेत देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में प्रशासन को मास्क और हैंड सैनिटाइजर भी वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। इसी क्रम में ओडिशा के अंगुल ज़िले के एडीएम को कोविड-19 के संक्रमण को रोकने और बचाव हेतु 5000 मास्क और 500 बोतल हैंड सैनिटाइजर दिया गया। वर्तमान महामारी के बीच एंबुलेंस के महत्व को समझते हुए पॉवरग्रिड ने बड़ौदा नगर निगम को कोविड-19 संक्रमित मरीजों की देखभाल हेतु एक एंबुलेंस उपलब्ध कराई है।
कंपनी के मानव संसाधन विभाग ने दुर्भाग्य से महामारी से पीड़ित कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों की मदद के लिए एक समर्पित टीम का गठन किया है, जो कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों को अस्पताल में भर्ती होने, ऑक्सीजन और दवाओं की उपलब्धता आदि में मदद के लिए 24x7 काम कर रही है। इन सेवाओं का विवरण एक केंद्रीय हेल्पलाइन नंबर के माध्यम से कर्मचारियों को उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। यह नंबर सभी क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालयों और अन्य कार्यालयों की आंतरिक वेब साइट पर उपलब्ध है।
कंपनी का कॉरपोरेट कम्युनिकेशन विभाग कंपनी के कर्मचारियों और आम जनता को कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल और इससे बचाव के लिए उपयुक्त व्यवहार के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए लगातार कार्य कर रहा है। भारत सरकार द्वारा इस संबंध में शुरू गई पहल के बारे में भी लोगों को जागरूक करने हेतु रचनात्मक वीडियो, टेंपलेट और अन्य प्रेरक रचनाओं का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।