Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Steps taken to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices
15 MAY 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 22 grades of Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) fertilizers including Di-ammonium Phosphate (DAP), Muriate of Potash (MOP)& Single Superphosphate (SSP) to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010.
In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. The subsidy is released to fertilizer companies as per Nutrient based subsidy rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at affordable price.
In last few months, the international prices of raw materials of DAP and other P&K fertilizers have increased sharply. Prices of finished DAP etc. in international market have also increased proportionately. Despite this sharp increase, DAP prices in India were not increased by the companies till last month. However, some companies have now increased DAP price.
Government of India is fully aware of the situation and it is being closely monitored at very high level in the Government. Government is fully sensitive to the concerns of farmers also and is already taking steps to tackle the situation so that farming community can be saved from the effects of this price rise of P&K fertilizers (including DAP).
As a first step, Government has already directed all the fertilizers companies to ensure the sufficient availability of these fertilizers in the market for farmers. Availability of fertilizers in the country is being daily monitored by the Government.
On the pricing front of DAP, the Government has already asked all the fertilizer companies to sell their old stocks of DAP etc. at the old prices only. Additionally, Government of India is also considering the subsidy rates to offset the rise in international prices of raw materials of P&K Fertilizers and DAP in order to support the farmers cause and lessen the financial burden on them.
In this extraordinary crisis time of the COVID pandemic, the Government is taking all necessary steps to safeguard the interests of farmers.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
15 MAY 2021 5:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳಾದ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿ-ಅಮೋನಿಯಂ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟ್ (ಡಿಎಪಿ), ಮುರಿಯೇಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಶ್ (ಎಂಒಪಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಂಗಲ್ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟ್ (ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 22 ಗ್ರೇಡ್ ಫಾಸ್ಪಾಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟಾಸಿಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರು/ ಆಮದುದಾರರುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಯನ್ನು01.04.2010ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಎನ್.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್. ಯೋಜನೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತನ್ನ ರೈತರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ನಿಲುವಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರವು ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರದ ರೀತ್ಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದ್ದು, ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಡಿಎಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಕಚ್ಚಾವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದರ ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲಾದ ಡಿಎಪಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ದರವೂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅದೇ ಪ್ರಕಾರವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ತೀವ್ರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿ.ಎ.ಪಿ.ಯ ದರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಕಳೆದ ತಿಂಗಳವರೆಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮಾಡಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಕೆಲವು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಈಗ ಡಿಎಪಿ ದರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿವೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಅರಿವಿದ್ದು, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದಿಂದ ಇದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರೈತರ ಕಳವಳಕ್ಕೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಂವೇದನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ (ಡಿಎಪಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ದರ ಏರಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಭಾವದಿಂದ ರೈತ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಥಮ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಈ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಿತ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿಗಾ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ.
ಡಿಎಪಿಯ ದರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು, ಡಿಎಪಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಹಳೆಯ ದಾಸ್ತಾನನ್ನು ಹಳೆಯ ದರದಲ್ಲೇ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆಯೂ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಮಿಗಿಲಾಗಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಮೇಲೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಹೊರೆ ಆಗದ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಎಪಿಗಳ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೆಲೆಗಳ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಿದೂಗಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಹಿಂದೆಂದೂ ಕಾಣದಂತಹ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ರೈತರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.