Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Steps taken to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices
15 MAY 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 22 grades of Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) fertilizers including Di-ammonium Phosphate (DAP), Muriate of Potash (MOP)& Single Superphosphate (SSP) to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010.
In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. The subsidy is released to fertilizer companies as per Nutrient based subsidy rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at affordable price.
In last few months, the international prices of raw materials of DAP and other P&K fertilizers have increased sharply. Prices of finished DAP etc. in international market have also increased proportionately. Despite this sharp increase, DAP prices in India were not increased by the companies till last month. However, some companies have now increased DAP price.
Government of India is fully aware of the situation and it is being closely monitored at very high level in the Government. Government is fully sensitive to the concerns of farmers also and is already taking steps to tackle the situation so that farming community can be saved from the effects of this price rise of P&K fertilizers (including DAP).
As a first step, Government has already directed all the fertilizers companies to ensure the sufficient availability of these fertilizers in the market for farmers. Availability of fertilizers in the country is being daily monitored by the Government.
On the pricing front of DAP, the Government has already asked all the fertilizer companies to sell their old stocks of DAP etc. at the old prices only. Additionally, Government of India is also considering the subsidy rates to offset the rise in international prices of raw materials of P&K Fertilizers and DAP in order to support the farmers cause and lessen the financial burden on them.
In this extraordinary crisis time of the COVID pandemic, the Government is taking all necessary steps to safeguard the interests of farmers.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాయితీ ధరలకే రైతులకు ఎరువులు లభించేలా తీసుకున్న చర్యలు
15 MAY 2021 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
డి-అమ్మోనియం ఫాస్ఫేట్ (డీఏపీ), మురియేట్ ఆఫ్ పొటాష్ (ఎంఓపీ), సింగిల్ సూపర్ ఫాస్ఫేట్ (ఎస్‌ఎస్‌పీ) సహా యూరియా, 22 గ్రేడ్ల ఫాస్ఫాటిక్&పొటాసిక్ (పీ&కే) ఎరువులను, వాటి తయారీదారులు లేదా దిగుమతిదారుల ద్వారా రాయితీ ధరలకే రైతులకు అందేలా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. పీ&కే ఎరువులపై రాయితీని గత నెల 1వ తేదీ నుంచి ఎన్‌బీఎస్‌ పథకం ద్వారా పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది.
రైతు మిత్ర విధానానికి అనుగుణంగా, రైతులు ఖర్చు చేయగలిగిన ధరలకే పీ&కే ఎరువులను అందించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ఈ రాయితీని ఆయా సంస్థలకు 'పోషక ఆధారిత రాయితీ ధరల' ప్రకారం కేంద్రం విడుదల చేస్తుంది. దీనివల్ల ఆయా సంస్థలు ఎరువులను రాయితీ ధరలకే రైతులకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతాయి.
డీఏపీ, ఇతర పీ&కే ఎరువుల తయారీకి అవసమైన ముడి పదార్థాల అంతర్జాతీయ ధరలు గత కొన్ని నెలల్లో భారీగా పెరిగాయి. తయారైన డీఏపీ వంటివాటి ధరలు కూడా అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో ఆ ప్రకారమే పెరిగాయి. ముడి పదార్థాల్లో భారీ పెరుగుదల ఉన్నప్పటికీ, భారతదేశంలో డీఏపీ ధరలను ఆయా సంస్థలు గత నెల వరకు పెంచలేదు. అయితే, ప్రస్తుతం కొన్ని కంపెనీలు డీఏపీ ధరలు పెంచాయి.
ఈ మొత్తం పరిస్థితి గురించి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి తెలుసు. దీనిని ఉన్నత స్థాయిలో పరిశీలిస్తోంది. ధరల పెరుగుదలతో ఏర్పడిన రైతుల ఆందోళనల పట్ల ప్రభుత్వం కనికరంతో వ్యవహరిస్తోంది. ఈ పరిస్థితిని చక్కదిద్దడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. తద్వారా, డీఏపీ సహా పీ&కే ఎరువుల ధరల పెరుగుదల ప్రభావాల నుంచి రైతు సమాజాన్ని కాపాడుతోంది.
మొదటి అడుగుగా, మార్కెట్లో ఈ ఎరువుల లభ్యత తగినంత ఉండేలా అన్ని ఎరువుల సంస్థలను కేంద్రం ఆదేశించింది. దేశంలో ఎరువుల లభ్యతను నిత్యం పర్యవేక్షిస్తోంది.
పాత సరుకును పాత ధరలకే అమ్మాలని ఇప్పటికే అన్ని ఎరువుల సంస్థలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సూచించింది. దీనికి అదనంగా, రైతులకు మద్దతుగా నిలిచి, వారిపై ఆర్థిక భారాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు; పీ&కే ఎరువులు, డీఏపీ ముడి పదార్థాల అంతర్జాతీయ ధరల పెరుగుదల ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి రాయితీ ధరలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పరిశీలిస్తోంది.
ప్రస్తుత కొవిడ్‌ కష్టకాలంలోనూ, రైతుల ప్రయోజనాల రక్షణకు అవసరమైన అన్ని చర్యలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటోంది.