Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Steps taken to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices
15 MAY 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 22 grades of Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) fertilizers including Di-ammonium Phosphate (DAP), Muriate of Potash (MOP)& Single Superphosphate (SSP) to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010.
In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. The subsidy is released to fertilizer companies as per Nutrient based subsidy rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at affordable price.
In last few months, the international prices of raw materials of DAP and other P&K fertilizers have increased sharply. Prices of finished DAP etc. in international market have also increased proportionately. Despite this sharp increase, DAP prices in India were not increased by the companies till last month. However, some companies have now increased DAP price.
Government of India is fully aware of the situation and it is being closely monitored at very high level in the Government. Government is fully sensitive to the concerns of farmers also and is already taking steps to tackle the situation so that farming community can be saved from the effects of this price rise of P&K fertilizers (including DAP).
As a first step, Government has already directed all the fertilizers companies to ensure the sufficient availability of these fertilizers in the market for farmers. Availability of fertilizers in the country is being daily monitored by the Government.
On the pricing front of DAP, the Government has already asked all the fertilizer companies to sell their old stocks of DAP etc. at the old prices only. Additionally, Government of India is also considering the subsidy rates to offset the rise in international prices of raw materials of P&K Fertilizers and DAP in order to support the farmers cause and lessen the financial burden on them.
In this extraordinary crisis time of the COVID pandemic, the Government is taking all necessary steps to safeguard the interests of farmers.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
किसानों को रियायती कीमत पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए
15 MAY 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार उर्वरक उत्पादकों/आयातकों के माध्यम से किसानों को रियायती कीमतों पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध करवा रही है। इनमें यूरिया, फॉस्फेटिक और डाई-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी), म्यूरेट ऑफ पोटाश (एमओपी) और सिंगल सुपर फॉस्फेट (एसएसपी) सहित फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाशिक (पीएंडके) के 22 ग्रेड उर्वरक हैं। एक अप्रैल, 2010 से पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर अनुदान एनबीएस नियंत्रित कर रही है।
अपने किसान हितैषी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप सरकार सस्ती कीमतों पर पीएंडके उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उर्वरक कंपनियों को पोषक तत्व आधारित अनुदान दरों के अनुसार अनुदान जारी की जाती है, जिससे वे किसानों को सस्ती कीमत पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध करवा सकें।
पिछले कुछ महीनों में डीएपी और अन्य पीएंडके उर्वरक के कच्चे माल की कीमतों में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हुई है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में तैयार डीएपी आदि की कीमतें भी समान अनुपात में बढ़ी हैं। इस तेज वृद्धि के बावजूद पिछले महीने तक कंपनियों ने भारत में डीएपी की कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी नहीं की। हालांकि, कुछ कंपनियों ने अब डीएपी की कीमत बढ़ा दी है।
भारत सरकार को इस स्थिति की पूरी जानकारी है और इस पर सरकार में शीर्ष स्तर पर निगरानी की जा रही है। सरकार किसानों की चिंताओं को लेकर भी पूरी तरह संवेदनशील है और इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए पहले से ही कदम उठा रही है, जिससे किसान समुदाय को पीएंडके उर्वरकों (डीएपी भी शामिल) की कीमत में बढ़ोतरी के असर से बचाया जा सके।
पहले कदम के रूप में सरकार ने पहले ही सभी उर्वरक कंपनियों को किसानों के लिए बाजार में इन उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है। वहीं सरकार भी देश में उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता की प्रतिदिन निगरानी कर रही है।
डीएपी की कीमत निर्धारण को लेकर सरकार पहले ही सभी उर्वरक कंपनियों को डीएपी आदि के पुराने स्टॉक को पुरानी कीमतों पर ही बेचने के लिए कह चुकी है। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत सरकार किसानों को सहायता देने और उन पर वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने के लिए पीएंडके उर्वरकों और डीएपी के कच्चे माल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी को समायोजित करने के लिए अनुदान दरों पर भी विचार कर रही है।
कोविड महामारी के इस असाधारण संकट के समय में सरकार किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सभी जरूरी कदम उठा रही है।